SPAR Group Announces Share Repurchase Program

AUBURN HILLS, Mich., Jan. 06, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — SPAR Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: SGRP), a leading supplier of retail merchandising, business technology and other marketing services in 10 countries throughout North America, Latin America, Asia Pacific and Africa, announced that its Board of Directors has authorized a new share repurchase program. Under the repurchase program, the Company may repurchase up to 500,000 shares of its outstanding shares of common stock through December 22, 2021.

Commenting on the share repurchase program, Arthur H. Baer, chairman of the board of directors of SPAR Group said, “The share repurchase plan reflects the board and management’s continued commitment to increasing shareholder value and confidence in the long-term core value of the Company.”

The Company currently has approximately 21.1 million shares of common stock outstanding.

Purchases made pursuant to the 2021 Stock Repurchase Program will be made in either the open market, or in privately negotiated transactions from time to time as permitted by securities laws and other legal requirements. The timing, manner, price and amount of any repurchases will be determined by the Company in its discretion and will be subject to economic and market conditions, stock price, applicable legal requirements and other factors. The authorization does not obligate the Company to acquire any particular amount of common stock and the program may be suspended or discontinued at the Company’s discretion without notice. Share repurchases will be funded with cash on hand and internally generated funds.

About SPAR Group

SPAR Group, Inc. is a diversified international merchandising and marketing services Company and provides a broad array of services worldwide to help companies improve their sales, operating efficiency and profits at retail locations. The Company provides merchandising and other marketing services to manufacturers, distributors and retailers worldwide and coordinates the operations through the use of multi-lingual proprietary technology which drives the logistics, communication and reporting for global operations and customers. SPAR works primarily in mass merchandiser, office supply, value, grocery, drug, independent, convenience, home improvement and electronics stores; as well as providing furniture and other product assembly services, audit services, in-store events, technology services and marketing research. The Company has supplied projects and product services in the United States since certain of its predecessors were formed in 1979 and internationally since the Company acquired its first international subsidiary in Japan, in May of 2001. Product services include restocking and adding new products, removing spoiled or outdated products, resetting categories “on the shelf” in accordance with client or store schematics, confirming and replacing shelf tags, setting new sale or promotional product displays and advertising, replenishing kiosks, providing in-store event staffing and providing assembly services in stores, homes and offices. Audit services include price audits, point of sale audits, out of stock audits, intercept surveys and planogram audits. Other merchandising services include whole store or departmental product sets or resets (including new store openings), new product launches, in-store demonstrations, special seasonal or promotional merchandising, focused product support and product recalls. The Company currently does business in ten countries that encompass approximately 50% of the total world population through its operations in the United States, Canada, Japan, South Africa, India, China, Australia, Mexico, Brazil and Turkey.   For more information, please visit the SPAR Group’s website at http://www.sparinc.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This Press Release contains “forward-looking statements” within the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, made by, or respecting, the Company and its subsidiaries, and this Press Release has been filed by the Company with the SEC. “Forward-looking statements” are defined in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), and other applicable federal and state securities laws, rules and regulations, as amended (together with the Securities Act and the Exchange Act, “Securities Laws”).

All statements (other than those that are purely historical) are forward-looking statements. Words such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “intend,” “believe,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “continue,” “plan,” “project,” or the negative of these terms or other similar expressions also identify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements made by the Company in this Current Report may include (without limitation) statements regarding: risks, uncertainties, cautions, circumstances and other factors (“Risks”); and the potential effect of purchases under the 2021 Stock Repurchase Program, the potential negative effects of the novel coronavirus and COVID-19 pandemic on the Company’s business, the Company’s potential non-compliance with applicable Nasdaq director independence, bid price or other rules, the departure of the Company’s CEO and CFO, the integration and suitability of the Company’s new CFO, the likely hood of finding and hiring a suitable replacement CEO for the Company, the Company’s cash flow or financial condition, the Company’s cash flow later this year, or the pursuit or achievement of the Company’s five corporate objectives (growth, customer value, employee development, greater productivity & efficiency, and increased earnings per share), building upon the Company’s strong foundation, leveraging compatible global opportunities, growing the Company’s client base and contracts, continuing to strengthen its balance sheet, growing revenues and improving profitability through organic growth, new business development and strategic acquisitions, and continuing to control costs.

You should carefully review and consider the Company’s forward-looking statements (including all risk factors and other cautions and uncertainties) and other information made, contained or noted in or incorporated by reference into this Current Report, but you should not place undue reliance on any of them. The results, actions, levels of activity, performance, achievements or condition of the Company (including its affiliates, assets, business, clients, capital, cash flow, credit, expenses, financial condition, income, liabilities, liquidity, locations, marketing, operations, performance, prospects, sales, strategies, taxation or other achievement, results, Risks, trends or condition) and other events and circumstances planned, intended, anticipated, estimated or otherwise expected by the Company (collectively, “Expectations”), and our forward-looking statements (including all Risks) and other information reflect the Company’s current views about future events and circumstances. Although the Company believes those Expectations and views are reasonable, the results, actions, levels of activity, performance, achievements or condition of the Company or other events and circumstances may differ materially from our Expectations and views, and they cannot be assured or guaranteed by the Company, since they are subject to Risks and other assumptions, changes in circumstances and unpredictable events (many of which are beyond the Company’s control). In addition, new Risks arise from time to time, and it is impossible for the Company to predict these matters or how they may arise or affect the Company. Accordingly, the Company cannot assure you that its Expectations will be achieved in whole or in part, that it has identified all potential Risks, or that it can successfully avoid or mitigate such Risks in whole or in part, any of which could be significant and materially adverse to the Company and the value of your investment in the Company’s common stock.

These forward-looking statements reflect the Company’s Expectations, views, Risks and assumptions only as of the date of this Current Report, and the Company does not intend, assume any obligation, or promise to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements (including any Risks or Expectations) or other information (in whole or in part), whether as a result of new information, new or worsening Risks or uncertainties, changed circumstances, future events, recognition, or otherwise.



Contact
Dave Mossberg
(817) 310-0051

Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation Schedules First Fiscal Quarter Earnings Conference Call for February 4, 2021

11:00 a.m. Eastern Time / 8:00 a.m. Pacific Time

LOS ANGELES, CA, Jan. 06, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation (NASDAQ:OCSL) (“Oaktree Specialty Lending” or the “Company”) today announced that it will report its financial results for the first fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2020 before the opening of the Nasdaq Global Select Market on Thursday, February 4, 2021. Management will host a conference call to discuss the results on the same day at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time / 8:00 a.m. Pacific Time. The conference call may be accessed by dialing (877) 507-3275 (U.S. callers) or +1 (412) 317-5238 (non-U.S. callers). All callers will need to reference “Oaktree Specialty Lending” once connected with the operator. Alternatively, a live webcast of the conference call can be accessed through the Investors section of Oaktree Specialty Lending’s website, www.oaktreespecialtylending.com.

For those individuals unable to listen to the live broadcast of the conference call, a replay will be available on Oaktree Specialty Lending’s website, or by dialing (877) 344-7529 (U.S. callers) or +1 (412) 317-0088 (non-U.S. callers), access code 10151069, beginning approximately one hour after the broadcast.

About Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation

Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation (NASDAQ:OCSL) is a specialty finance company dedicated to providing customized one-stop credit solutions to companies with limited access to public or syndicated capital markets. The Company’s investment objective is to generate current income and capital appreciation by providing companies with flexible and innovative financing solutions including first and second lien loans, unsecured and mezzanine loans, and preferred equity. The Company is regulated as a business development company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, and is managed by Oaktree Fund Advisors, LLC, an affiliate of Oaktree Capital Management, L.P. For additional information, please visit Oaktree Specialty Lending’s website at www.oaktreespecialtylending.com.

Contact

Investor Relations:
Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation
Michael Mosticchio
(212) 284-1900
[email protected]



Landec Corporation Reports Second Quarter and First Half Fiscal Year 2021 Results

Reiterates Fiscal 2021 Guidance

SANTA MARIA, Calif., Jan. 06, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Landec Corporation (Nasdaq: LNDC), a diversified health and wellness company with two operating businesses, Curation Foods, Inc. and Lifecore Biomedical, Inc., reported results for the fiscal 2021 second quarter and year-to-date period ended November 29, 2020. Looking forward, Landec’s strategy to create shareholder value is to deliver against its long-term targets, strengthen its balance sheet, selectively invest in innovation and growth and implement strategic priorities to improve operating margins at Curation Foods and drive top line growth at Lifecore.

CEO COMMENTS:

Dr. Albert Bolles, Landec’s President and CEO stated, “We are delivering against our strategic plan to create shareholder value by significantly improving the performance of Curation Foods in the first six months of fiscal 2021, supporting the growth of Lifecore, and implementing a comprehensive refinancing of the balance sheet. We drove a $10.6 million increase in our first six months adjusted EBITDA versus the prior year period, with both segments contributing to this strong performance. We believe that our hard work to optimize our operations is resulting in significant improvements to our consolidated financial results, which is demonstrated by our $33.4 million increase in operating cash flow in the first six months of fiscal 2021 compared to the prior year period.”

Dr. Bolles continued, “At Lifecore, we remain focused on supporting its business development pipeline and advancing commercialization of key projects to drive consistent long-term double-digit growth in a robust CDMO marketplace. At Curation Foods, we believe that we have right sized and focused the business and are beginning to demonstrate significant measurable improvements. This is perhaps most visible in Curation Foods’ gross margin profile, which increased approximately 360 basis points to 9.4% in the fiscal second quarter compared to 5.8% in the prior year second quarter. We believe Curation Foods is well on its way to achieving our estimated steady state gross margin targets of 11% to 14% by fiscal year-end 2021 that we laid out previously. The improved consolidated cash flow generation, which was largely driven by the turnaround of Curation Foods, allowed us to close on a comprehensive refinancing of our debt facilities on December 31, 2020, which provides us the flexibility and terms to continue supporting growth initiatives at both our businesses. Looking ahead, we remain focused on further advancing our key pillars of success – simplifying the business, achieving operational excellence, and focusing on customer and consumer insight-driven innovation – to execute against our fiscal 2021 plan and to drive consistent improvement in our financial performance.”

FISCAL SECOND QUARTER 2021 BUSINESS HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Revenues of $130.9 million, a planned decrease of 8.2% year-over-year
  • Gross profit of $20.6 million, an increase of 33.0% year-over-year
  • Net loss of $13.3 million, which includes $4.4 million of restructuring and other non-recurring charges such as legal expenses, as well as a Windset non-cash fair market value adjustment of $9.4 million, both net of tax
  • Diluted net loss per share of $0.45; adjusted diluted net income per share of $0.02, which excludes $0.15 per share of restructuring and other non-recurring charges, as well as a $0.32 per share negative Windset fair market value adjustment, both net of tax
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $8.7 million, compared to $0.9 million in the prior year period
  • Lifecore segment adjusted EBITDA of $7.3 million, compared to $5.6 million in the prior year period
  • Curation Foods segment adjusted EBITDA of $2.4 million, compared to a loss of $4.4 million in the prior year period
  • Closed on a comprehensive refinancing of credit facilities, which was subsequently completed on December 31, 2020

FIRST SIX MONTHS FISCAL 2021 BUSINESS HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Revenues of $266.5 million, a planned decrease of 5.2% year-over-year
  • Gross profit of $37.0 million, an increase of 19.9% year-over-year
  • Net loss of $24.3 million, which includes $12.5 million of restructuring and other non-recurring charges such as expenses incurred by consolidating and optimizing operations associated with Project SWIFT, as well as a Windset non-cash fair market value adjustment of $9.1 million, both net of tax
  • Diluted net loss per share of $0.83; adjusted diluted net loss per share of $0.09, which excludes $0.43 per share of restructuring and other non-recurring charges, as well as a $0.31 per share negative Windset fair market value adjustment, both net of tax
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $11.8 million, compared to $1.2 million in the prior year period
  • Lifecore segment adjusted EBITDA of $8.7 million, compared to $5.0 million in the prior year period
  • Curation Foods segment adjusted EBITDA of $4.7 million, compared to a loss of $2.6 million in the prior year period
  • Cash flow provided by operations was $18.5 million, an improvement of $33.4 million year-over-year

SECOND QUARTER 2021 RESULTS:

Fiscal second quarter 2021 results compared to fiscal second quarter 2020 are as follows:

(Unaudited and in thousands, except per-share data)   Three Months Ended   Change
    November 29, 2020   November 24, 2019   Amount   %
Revenues   $ 130,904       $ 142,593       $ (11,689 )     (8 ) %
Gross profit   20,637       15,514       5,123       33   %
Net loss   (13,301 )     (6,740 )     (6,561 )     (97 ) %
Adjusted net income (loss)   506       (4,835 )     5,341       N/M    
Diluted net loss per share   (0.45 )     (0.23 )     (0.22 )     (96 ) %
Adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share*   0.02       (0.17 )     0.19       N/M    
EBITDA*   3,120       (1,547 )     4,667       N/M    
Adjusted EBITDA*   $ 8,710       $ 887       $ 7,823       882   %

* See “Non-GAAP Financial Information” at the end of this release for more information and for a reconciliation of certain financial information.

Revenues decreased $11.7 million, or 8.2%, year-over-year, which was primarily a result of a 10.1% decrease in Curation Foods’ segment revenues, as described below, which was partially offset by a 1.7% increase in the Lifecore segment revenues.

Gross profit increased $5.1 million, or 33.0%, year-over-year, and gross profit margin increased approximately 490 basis points to 15.8% compared to 10.9% in the prior year period. The consolidated gross margin improvement was primarily driven by the Curation Foods segment’s avocado products business, which benefited from operational improvements and improved terms of raw material sourcing compared to the same period in fiscal 2020. Additionally, Curation Foods realized steady gross profit generation versus the prior year, primarily from (1) higher gross margin within its fresh packaged salads and vegetables business, despite the planned decrease in revenues, (2) the positive financial impacts of consolidating operations, and (3) the continuous improvement in operations associated with Project SWIFT. Across its businesses Curation Foods generated gross profit of $10.2 million, a $3.3 million or 47.5% improvement year-over-year, resulting in gross margin of 9.4% compared to 5.8% in the prior year period. Lifecore also contributed to the increase in consolidated gross margin as its business returned to gross margin rates that were more consistent with such rates prior to the COVID-19 pandemic and that were further bolstered by an advantageous sales mix, driving a $1.9 million or 21.5% improvement in gross profit year-over-year, that resulted in gross margin of 45.1% compared to 37.8% in the prior year period.

Net loss increased $6.6 million to $13.3 million for fiscal second quarter, which includes $4.4 million of restructuring and non-recurring charges, net of taxes, compared to net loss of $6.7 million in the prior year comparable period. Additionally, net loss was negatively impacted by the $9.4 million change in the fair market value of its Windset investment, net of taxes, reported in the fiscal 2021 second quarter primarily due to changes in our financial assumptions relating to the fair market value of the Windset investment, particularly relating to EBITDA, nonproductive assets, and debt levels, compared to the $0.2 million favorable change in the fair market value reported in the prior year second quarter.

Adjusted EBITDA increased $7.8 million, or 882%, year-over-year, to $8.7 million for fiscal second quarter which excludes restructuring and other non-recurring charges. This compares to adjusted EBITDA of $0.9 million in the prior year second quarter. On the segment level during fiscal second quarter, Curation Foods generated $2.4 million in Adjusted EBITDA, which represents an increase of $6.7 million versus the prior year period and Lifecore generated $7.3 million in Adjusted EBITDA, which represents an increase of $1.6 million versus the prior year period.

SEGMENT RESULTS:

(Unaudited and in thousands)

  Three Months Ended   Change   Six Months Ended   Change
  November 29,
2020
  November 24,
2019
  Amount   %   November 29,
2020
  November 24,
2019
  Amount   %
Revenues:                                
Curation Foods   $ 107,685       $ 119,751       $ (12,066 )     (10 ) %   $ 221,523       $ 246,424       $ (24,901 )     (10 ) %
Lifecore   23,219       22,842       377       2   %   45,024       34,883       10,141       29   %
Total revenues   $ 130,904       $ 142,593       $ (11,689 )     (8 ) %   $ 266,547       $ 281,307       $ (14,760 )     (5 ) %
                                 
Gross profit:                                
Curation Foods   $ 10,163       $ 6,890       $ 3,273       48   %   $ 21,507       $ 19,712       $ 1,795       9   %
Lifecore   10,474       8,624       1,850       21   %   15,476       11,138       4,338       39   %
Total gross profit   $ 20,637       $ 15,514       $ 5,123       33   %   $ 36,983       $ 30,850       $ 6,133       20   %
                                 
Net (loss) income:                                
Curation Foods   $ (12,383 )     $ (8,348 )     $ (4,035 )     (48 ) %   $ (20,654 )     $ (10,519 )     $ (10,135 )     (96 ) %
Lifecore   4,492       3,459       1,033       30   %   4,604       2,064       2,540       123   %
Corporate   (5,410 )     (1,851 )     (3,559 )     (192 ) %   (8,251 )     (3,069 )     (5,182 )     (169 ) %
Total net loss   $ (13,301 )     $ (6,740 )     $ (6,561 )     (97 ) %   $ (24,301 )     $ (11,524 )     $ (12,777 )     (111 ) %
                                 
EBITDA:                                
Curation Foods   $ (212 )     $ (5,764 )     $ 5,552       96   %   $ (6,310 )     $ (3,960 )     $ (2,350 )     (59 ) %
Lifecore   7,271       5,626       1,645       29   %   8,727       4,951       3,776       76   %
Corporate   (3,938 )     (1,409 )     (2,529 )     (179 ) %   (6,759 )     (2,224 )     (4,535 )     (204 ) %
Total EBITDA   $ 3,121       $ (1,547 )     $ 4,668       N/M       $ (4,342 )     $ (1,233 )     $ (3,109 )     (252 ) %

Lifecore Segment:

(Unaudited and in thousands)
  Three Months Ended   Change   Six Months Ended   Change
  November 29,
2020
  November 24,
2019
  Amount   %   November 29,
2020
  November 24,
2019
  Amount   %
Revenue:                                
CDMO   $ 18,259       $ 17,810       $ 449       3   %   $ 34,747       $ 29,113       $ 5,634       19   %
Fermentation   4,960       5,032       (72 )     (1 ) %   10,277       5,770       4,507       78   %
Total revenue   $ 23,219       $ 22,842       $ 377       2   %   $ 45,024       $ 34,883       $ 10,141       29   %

Lifecore is the Company’s CDMO business focused on product development and manufacturing of sterile injectable products. Lifecore continues to expand its presence in the robust CDMO marketplace by finding additional opportunities to partner with and provide value added services to biopharmaceutical and medical device companies. Lifecore continues to drive growth and profitability with a focus on building its business development pipeline, maximizing capacity and advancing product commercialization for innovative new therapies that improve patients’ lives.

In the second quarter, Lifecore realized total revenues of $23.2 million, or a 1.7% increase versus the prior year period driven by a 2.5% increase in its CDMO business, which was partially offset by a 1.4% decrease in its fermentation business.

Curation Foods Segment:

(Unaudited and in thousands)

  Three Months Ended   Change   Six Months Ended   Change
  November 29,
2020
  November 24,
2019
  Amount   %   November 29,
2020
  November 24,
2019
  Amount   %
Revenue:                                
Fresh packaged salads and vegetables   $ 92,423       $ 104,912       $ (12,489 )     (12 ) %   $ 188,602       $ 214,743       $ (26,141 )     (12 ) %
Avocado products   14,713       14,021       692       5   %   31,729       30,221       1,508       5   %
Technology   549       818       (269 )     (33 ) %   1,192       1,460       (268 )     (18 ) %
Total revenue   $ 107,685       $ 119,751       $ (12,066 )     (10 ) %   $ 221,523       $ 246,424       $ (24,901 )     (10 ) %

Curation Foods is the Company’s natural food business. Curation Foods is focused on providing access to innovative and nutritious 100% clean ingredient plant-based food. Through the execution of Project SWIFT – its value creation program that aims to strengthen the Curation Foods business by simplifying the business, improving operating cost structure, enhancing profitability with a focus on higher margin products and strengthening the Company’s balance sheet – the Company believes that it is on a clear path towards improving the overall financial performance of Landec, enhancing its ability to drive long-term shareholder value.

Curation Foods realized total revenues of $107.7 million for the fiscal second quarter. The total segment revenues decreased 10% versus the prior year period, primarily driven by the planned reduction in Curation Foods’ legacy vegetable and tray business in connection with Project SWIFT and by the ongoing softness within the foodservice channel. As a result, the fresh packaged salads and vegetables business revenue decreased $12.5 million, or 12%, to $92.4 million. The reduction in the legacy vegetable and tray business is a key component of Curation Foods’ margin enhancement initiative as the business refocuses on higher margin products and new product innovation. Partially offsetting the revenue decrease in the fresh packaged salads and vegetables business segment was growth in the avocado products business, which increased 5%, to $14.7 million due to ongoing retail distribution expansion of its innovative Avocado Squeeze product and growth in the Cabo Fresh brand. Revenue in Technology decreased 33% due to timing.

CASH FLOW & BALANCE SHEET

Cash provided by operations was $18.5 million for the six-month period ended November 29, 2020 compared to cash used by operations of $14.9 million in the prior year period, representing a $33.4 million improvement year-over-year. Cash from investing activities improved $21.1 million versus prior year, driven by a capital expenditure decrease of $8.6 million and fixed asset sales proceeds of $12.9 million. Capital expenditures were $7.4 million for the six-month period ended November 29, 2020 compared to $16.0 million in the prior year period.

The Company had cash and cash equivalents of $2.5 million as of November 29, 2020. Total debt at fiscal second quarter end was $170.2 million, consisting of its line of credit and long-term debt. The Company’s net leverage ratio was approximately 5.2:1 its trailing twelve month adjusted EBITDA, which is an improvement of 3.6 turns compared to fiscal year end 2020 and primarily due to the combination of improved adjusted EBITDA performance and lower net debt levels.

Subsequent Comprehensive Refinancing of Credit Facilities:

On January 4, 2020, the Company announced its entry into a $245.0 million comprehensive refinancing of its existing credit facilities on December 31, 2020. The new structure includes a five-year $170.0 million uni-tranche term loan agented by Goldman Sachs Specialty Lending Group, L.P. (“Goldman Sachs”) and split equally with Guggenheim Credit Services, LLC (“Guggenheim”) and a $75.0 million asset-based line of credit provided by BMO Harris Bank N.A. (“BMO”), a lender under the Company’s prior credit facilities, which matures in five years subject to a springing maturity date described herein.

The $170.0 million uni-tranche term loan has a five-year term with an interest rate of LIBOR plus 850 basis points. Of the $170.0 million of the total borrowings, $150.0 million of the uni-tranche term loan was funded at closing and the Company has access to an additional $20.0 million in multi-draw delayed draw term loans from the closing date through the second anniversary thereof subject to, among other conditions, certain leverage covenants as defined by the credit agreement. The uni-tranche term loan provides for interest-only payments for the first two years. As a result, the Company expects that its annual interest costs will increase by approximately $6.0 million, but that the reduction in the Company’s annual principal payments of approximately $12.0 million under the new credit facilities compared to the Company’s existing credit facilities will result in an anticipated net cash flows increase of approximately $6.0 million per year for the first two years.

The $75.0 million asset-based line of credit has a five-year term, subject to a springing maturity that is ninety days prior thereto if the uni-tranche term loan remains outstanding at such time, with an initial interest rate of LIBOR plus 225 basis points. Total allowable borrowings under the asset-based line of credit are determined monthly as the lesser of $75.0 million and a borrowing base as calculated under the credit facility, in each case, subject to customary reserves. $36.0 million of the asset-based line of credit was funded at closing.

As a result of refinancing the Company’s existing credit facilities with these new credit facilities, in the third quarter of fiscal 2021, Landec expects to record a $1.2 million charge, primarily as a result of the non-cash write off of unamortized debt issuance costs related to the refinancing under these new credit facilities. As of January 6, 2021, the Company had $186.0 million in borrowings outstanding, including $150.0 million under the term loan and $36.0 million under the revolving credit facility.

FISCAL 2021 OUTLOOK:

Excluding restructuring and other nonrecurring charges, tax implications and any potential impact from the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Company is reiterating its full year fiscal 2021 guidance, which is detailed below with growth figures that are compared to fiscal 2020.

Revenue from continuing operations:

  • Consolidated Revenues: range of $530 million to $550 million (-10% to -7%)
  • Lifecore: range of $93 million to $97 million (+8% to +13%)
  • Curation Foods: range of $437 million to $453 million (-13% to -10%)

Adjusted EBITDA:

  • Consolidated: range of $33 million to $37 million (+50% to +68%)
  • Lifecore: range of $22.5 million to $24.5 million (+12% to +22%)
  • Curation Foods: range of $12 million to $14 million (+181% to +238%)

Seasonality:

  • Revenue: The Company anticipates that fiscal third quarter revenue will be greater than the fiscal fourth quarter revenue for both operating segments due to variations in seasonality.
  • Gross margin: The Company believes that Curation Foods will continue to generate consistent sequential quarterly improvement in its gross profit margin as the business builds towards its steady-state gross profit margin target of 11% to 14% by fiscal year-end 2021. The Company believes that Lifecore has reverted to its pre-COVID gross margin levels and is managing the business to its annualized target of approximately 40%. Taking into account its fiscal first quarter COVID-related margin impact, the Company expects Lifecore to achieve full year fiscal 2021 gross margin of approximately 38%.
  • Adjusted EBITDA: The Company continues to anticipate minimal quarterly variation between fiscal third and fiscal fourth quarter for its consolidated adjusted EBITDA results.

Conference Call

The live webcast can be accessed directly at http://ir.Landec.com/events.cfm or on Landec’s website on the Investor Events & Presentations page. The webcast will be available for 30 days.

Date: Wednesday, January 6, 2021
Time: 5:00 p.m. Eastern time (2:00 p.m. Pacific time)
Direct Webcast link:http://ir.Landec.com/events.cfm

To participate in the conference call via telephone, dial toll-free: (877) 407-3982 or (201) 493-6780. Please call the conference telephone number 5-10 minutes prior to the start time so the operator can register your name and organization. If you have any difficulty with the webcast or connecting to the call, please contact ICR at (646) 277-1263.

A replay of the call will be available through Wednesday, January 13, 2021 by calling toll-free: (844) 512-2921 or direct (412) 317-6671, and entering code 13714051.

About Landec Corporation

Landec Corporation (NASDAQ: LNDC) is a leading innovator of diversified health and wellness solutions with two operating businesses: Curation Foods, Inc. and Lifecore Biomedical, Inc. Landec designs, develops, manufactures, and sells products for the food and biopharmaceutical industry. Curation Foods is focused on innovating and distributing plant-based foods with 100% clean ingredients to retail, club and foodservice channels throughout North America. Curation Foods is able to maximize product freshness through its geographically dispersed family of growers, refrigerated supply chain and patented BreatheWay® packaging technology. Curation Foods brands include Eat Smart® fresh packaged vegetables and salads, O Olive Oil & Vinegar® premium artisan products, and Yucatan® and Cabo Fresh® avocado products. Lifecore Biomedical is a fully integrated contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) that offers highly differentiated capabilities in the development, fill and finish of sterile, injectable pharmaceutical products in syringes and vials. As a leading manufacturer of premium, injectable grade Hyaluronic Acid, Lifecore brings 35 years of expertise as a partner for global and emerging biopharmaceutical and biotechnology companies across multiple therapeutic categories to bring their innovations to market. For more information about the Company, visit Landec’s website at www.landec.com.

Non-GAAP Financial Information

This press release contains non-GAAP financial information relating to EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted net income or (loss) per share. The Company has included reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to their respective most directly comparable financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. See the section entitled “Non-GAAP Financial Information and Reconciliations” in this release for definitions of EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted net income or (loss) per share, and those reconciliations.

The Company has disclosed these non-GAAP financial measures to supplement its consolidated financial statements presented in accordance with GAAP. These non-GAAP financial measures exclude/include certain items that are included in the Company’s results reported in accordance with GAAP. Management believes these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful additional information to investors about trends in the Company’s operations and are useful for period-over-period comparisons. These non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the comparable GAAP measures. In addition, these non-GAAP financial measures may not be the same as similar measures provided by other companies due to the potential differences in methods of calculation and items being excluded/included. These non-GAAP financial measures should be read in conjunction with the Company’s consolidated financial statements presented in accordance with GAAP.

Important Cautions Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements regarding future events and our future results that are subject to the safe harbor created under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and other safe harbors under the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Words such as “anticipate”, “estimate”, “expect”, “project”, “plan”, “intend”, “believe”, “may”, “might”, “will”, “should”, “can have”, “likely” and similar expressions are used to identify forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements involve certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially, including such factors among others, as the timing and expenses associated with operations, the ability to achieve acceptance of the Company’s new products in the market place, weather conditions that can affect the supply and price of produce, government regulations affecting our business, the timing of regulatory approvals, uncertainties related to COVID-19 and the impact of our responses to it, the ability to successfully integrate Yucatan Foods into the Curation Foods business, and the mix between domestic and international sales. For additional information about factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements, please refer to our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the risk factors contained in our most recent Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and Annual Report on Form 10-K. Forward-looking statements represent management’s current expectations and are inherently uncertain. Except as required by law, we do not undertake any obligation to update forward-looking statements made by us to reflect subsequent events or circumstances.

LANDEC CORPORATION

CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

(In thousands, except par value)

  November 29, 2020   May 31, 2020
  (Unaudited)    
ASSETS      
Current Assets:      
Cash and cash equivalents $ 2,491       $ 360    
Accounts receivable, less allowance for credit losses 66,545       76,206    
Inventories 71,202       66,311    
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 13,949       14,230    
Total Current Assets 154,187       157,107    
       
Investment in non-public company, fair value 45,100       56,900    
Property and equipment, net 170,973       192,338    
Operating leases 21,070       25,321    
Goodwill 69,386       69,386    
Trademarks/tradenames, net 25,328       25,328    
Customer relationships, net 11,784       12,777    
Other assets 1,332       2,156    
Total Assets $ 499,160       $ 541,313    
       
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY      
Current Liabilities:      
Accounts payable $ 60,892       $ 51,647    
Accrued compensation 7,689       9,034    
Other accrued liabilities 12,715       9,978    
Current portion of lease liabilities 3,785       4,423    
Deferred revenue 644       352    
Line of credit 77,000       77,400    
Current portion of long-term debt, net 11,189       11,554    
Total Current Liabilities 173,914       164,388    
       
Long-term debt, net 82,000       101,363    
Long-term lease liabilities 22,206       26,378    
Deferred taxes, net 6,745       13,588    
Other non-current liabilities 5,357       4,552    
Total Liabilities 290,222       310,269    
       
Stockholders’ Equity:      
Common stock, $0.001 par value; 50,000 shares authorized; 29,323 and 29,224 shares issued and outstanding at November 29, 2020 and May 31, 2020, respectively 29       29    
Additional paid-in capital 164,068       162,578    
Retained earnings 46,944       71,245    
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income (2,103 )     (2,808 )  
Total Stockholders’ Equity 208,938       231,044    
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity $ 499,160       $ 541,313    

LANDEC CORPORATION

CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE (LOSS) INCOME

(Unaudited)

(In thousands, except per share amounts)

  Three Months Ended   Six Months Ended
  November 29, 2020   November 24, 2019   November 29, 2020   November 24, 2019
Product sales $ 130,904       $ 142,593       $ 266,547       $ 281,307    
Cost of product sales 110,267       127,079       229,564       250,457    
Gross profit 20,637       15,514       36,983       30,850    
               
Operating costs and expenses:              
Research and development 2,572       2,822       5,080       5,643    
Selling, general and administrative 16,106       18,728       34,009       35,623    
Legal settlement charge 1,763             1,763          
Restructuring costs 1,662             10,066          
Total operating costs and expenses 22,103       21,550       50,918       41,266    
Operating loss (1,466 )     (6,036 )     (13,935 )     (10,416 )  
               
Dividend income 281       281       563       562    
Interest income 10       25       18       50    
Interest expense, net (3,039 )     (2,169 )     (6,148 )     (4,244 )  
Other (expense) income, net (11,787 )     (6 )     (11,808 )     (6 )  
Net loss before tax (16,001 )     (7,905 )     (31,310 )     (14,054 )  
Income tax benefit 2,700       1,165       7,009       2,530    
Net loss $ (13,301 )     $ (6,740 )     $ (24,301 )     $ (11,524 )  
               
Diluted net loss per common share $ (0.45 )     $ (0.23 )     $ (0.83 )     $ (0.40 )  
               
Shares used in diluted per share computation 29,280       29,155       29,261       29,147    

LANDEC CORPORATION

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited)

(In thousands)

  Six Months Ended
  November 29, 2020   November 24, 2019
Cash flows from operating activities:      
Consolidated net loss $ (24,301 )     $ (11,524 )  
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:      
Depreciation, amortization of intangibles and amortization of debt costs 9,826       9,030    
Stock-based compensation expense 1,787       1,315    
Deferred taxes (7,070 )     (2,624 )  
Change in investment in non-public company, fair value 11,800       (200 )  
Net gain on disposal of property and equipment held and used (34 )     (15 )  
Loss on disposal of property and equipment related to restructuring, net 6,005       406    
Other, net 21       206    
Change in contingent consideration liability       (500 )  
Pacific Harvest note receivable reserve       1,202    
Changes in current assets and current liabilities:      
Accounts receivable, net 9,661       (397 )  
Inventories (4,891 )     (4,431 )  
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 1,539       (554 )  
Accounts payable 10,539       (6,105 )  
Accrued compensation (1,345 )     (1,988 )  
Other accrued liabilities 4,627       1,145    
Deferred revenue 292       112    
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities 18,456       (14,922 )  
       
Cash flows from investing activities:      
Proceeds from sales of fixed assets 12,885       29    
Purchases of property and equipment (7,407 )     (16,029 )  
Proceeds from collections of notes receivable       364    
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities 5,478       (15,636 )  
       
Cash flows from financing activities:      
Taxes paid by Company for employee stock plans (297 )     (130 )  
Payments on long-term debt (20,062 )     (5,062 )  
Proceeds from lines of credit 24,000       62,900    
Payments on lines of credit (24,400 )     (53,400 )  
Payments for debt issuance costs (1,237 )     (766 )  
Proceeds from sale of common stock       30    
Proceeds from long-term debt       27,500    
Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities (21,996 )     31,072    
Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash 1,938       514    
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period 553       1,465    
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period $ 2,491       $ 1,979    
       
Supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing and financing activities:      
Purchases of property and equipment on trade vendor credit $ 1,526       $ 3,174    

Non-GAAP Financial Information and Reconciliations

EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income (loss), and adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share are non-GAAP financial measures. We define EBITDA as earnings before the fair market value change of the Company’s investment in Windset, interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), and depreciation and amortization. We define adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA before certain restructuring and other non-recurring charges and before impairment of goodwill and intangibles charges. We define adjusted net income (loss) and adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share as net income (loss) and diluted net income (loss) per share, respectively, before certain restructuring and other non-recurring charges and before the fair market value change of the Company’s investment in Windset, net of tax, and before impairment of goodwill and intangibles charges, net of tax. The table below presents the reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures to their respective most directly comparable financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP and other supplemental information. See “Non-GAAP Financial Information” above for further information regarding the Company’s use of non-GAAP financial measures.

(Unaudited and in thousands)   Three Months Ended   Six Months Ended
    November 29, 2020   November 24, 2019   November 29, 2020   November 24, 2019
Net loss   $ (13,301 )     $ (6,740 )     $ (24,301 )     $ (11,524 )  
FMV change in Windset investment   11,800       (200 )     11,800       (200 )  
Interest expense, net of interest income   3,029       2,144       6,130       4,194    
Income tax benefit   (2,700 )     (1,165 )     (7,009 )     (2,530 )  
Depreciation and amortization   4,292       4,414       9,039       8,827    
Total EBITDA   3,120       (1,547 )     (4,341 )     (1,233 )  
Restructuring and other non-recurring charges (1)   5,590       2,434       16,161       2,434    
Total adjusted EBITDA   $ 8,710       $ 887       $ 11,820       $ 1,201    

(Unaudited and in thousands)   Three Months Ended   Six Months Ended
    November 29, 2020   November 24, 2019   November 29, 2020   November 24, 2019
Net loss   $ (13,301 )     $ (6,740 )     $ (24,301 )     $ (11,524 )  
FMV change in Windset investment, net of tax   9,369       (171 )     9,121       (164 )  
Restructuring and other non-recurring charges, net of tax (1)   4,438       2,076       12,492       1,996    
Adjusted net income (loss)   $ 506       $ (4,835 )     $ (2,688 )     $ (9,692 )  

(Unaudited)   Three Months Ended   Six Months Ended
    November 29, 2020   November 24, 2019   November 29, 2020   November 24, 2019
Diluted net loss per share   $ (0.45 )     $ (0.23 )     $ (0.83 )     $ (0.40 )  
FMV change in Windset investment, net of tax, per diluted share   $ 0.32       $ (0.01 )     $ 0.31       $    
Restructuring and other non-recurring charges, net of tax, per diluted share (1)   $ 0.15       $ 0.07       $ 0.43       $ 0.07    
Adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share   $ 0.02       $ (0.17 )     $ (0.09 )     $ (0.33 )  

(Unaudited and in thousands)   Curation
Foods
  Lifecore   Other   Total
Three Months Ended November 29, 2020                
Net (loss) income   $ (12,383 )     $ 4,492       $ (5,410 )     $ (13,301 )  
FMV change in Windset investment   11,800                   11,800    
Interest expense, net of interest income   1,376             1,653       3,029    
Income tax (benefit) expense   (3,911 )     1,419       (207 )     (2,700 )  
Depreciation and amortization   2,906       1,360       26       4,292    
Total EBITDA   (212 )     7,271       (3,938 )     3,120    
Restructuring and other non-recurring charges (1)   2,591             2,999       5,590    
Total adjusted EBITDA   $ 2,379       $ 7,271       $ (939 )     $ 8,710    
                 
Six Months Ended November 29, 2020                
Net (loss) income from continuing operations   $ (20,654 )     $ 4,604       $ (8,251 )     $ (24,301 )  
FMV change in Windset investment   11,800                   11,800    
Interest expense, net of interest income   2,751             3,378       6,130    
Income tax (benefit) expense   (6,523 )     1,454       (1,940 )     (7,009 )  
Depreciation and amortization   6,316       2,669       54       9,039    
Total EBITDA   (6,310 )     8,727       (6,759 )     (4,341 )  
Restructuring and other non-recurring charges (1)   11,055             5,106       16,161    
Total adjusted EBITDA   $ 4,745       $ 8,727       $ (1,653 )     $ 11,820    
                 
Three Months Ended November 24, 2019                
Net loss   $ (8,348 )     $ 3,459       $ (1,851 )     $ (6,740 )  
FMV change in Windset investment   (200 )                 (200 )  
Interest expense, net of interest income   1,364             780       2,144    
Income tax benefit   (1,723 )     919       (361 )     (1,165 )  
Depreciation and amortization   3,143       1,248       23       4,414    
Total EBITDA   (5,764 )     5,626       (1,409 )     (1,547 )  
Restructuring and other non-recurring charges (1)   1,406             1,028       2,434    
Total adjusted EBITDA   $ (4,358 )     $ 5,626       $ (381 )     $ 887    
                 
Six Months Ended November 24, 2019                
Net (loss) income from continuing operations   $ (10,519 )     $ 2,064       $ (3,069 )     $ (11,524 )  
FMV change in Windset investment   (200 )                 (200 )  
Interest expense, net of interest income   2,720             1,474       4,194    
Income tax (benefit) expense   (2,309 )     454       (675 )     (2,530 )  
Depreciation and amortization   6,348       2,433       46       8,827    
Total EBITDA   (3,960 )     4,951       (2,224 )     (1,233 )  
Restructuring and other non-recurring charges (1)   1,406             1,028       2,434    
Total adjusted EBITDA   $ (2,554 )     $ 4,951       $ (1,196 )     $ 1,201    

(1) During fiscal year 2020, the Company announced a restructuring plan to drive enhanced profitability, focus the business on its strategic assets, and redesign the organization to be the appropriate size to compete and thrive. This included a reduction-in-force, a reduction in leased office spaces, and the sale of non-strategic assets. Related to these continued activities, in the second quarter of fiscal 2021, the Company incurred (1) $1.7 million ($10.1 million year to date) of restructuring charges, primarily related to the impairment and sale of the Company’s Hanover, Pennsylvania manufacturing facility and related severance charges, and other restructuring related consulting costs; partially offset by the gain on sale of the Company’s Ontario, California facility for the year to date period and (2) $3.9 million ($6.1 million year to date) of certain non-recurring charges, primarily related to potential environmental and compliance matters at Curation Foods’ Avocado Product’s factory in Silao, Mexico, and other restructuring related legal and consulting costs.

Contact Information:

Investor Relations

Jeff Sonnek
(646) 277-1263
[email protected] 



QCR Holdings, Inc. to Report Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2020 Financial Results

MOLINE, Ill., Jan. 06, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — QCR Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: QCRH) announced today that its fourth quarter and fiscal year ended December 31, 2020 financial results will be released after the market closes on January 27, 2021. The Company will host a conference call and webcast the next day, January 28, 2021 at 10:00 a.m. Central Time to discuss the results. Shareholders, analysts and other interested parties are invited to join.

Teleconference: 

Dial-in information for the call is 888-346-9286 (international 412-317-5253). Participants should request to join the QCR Holdings, Inc. call. The event will be archived and available for replay through February 11, 2021. The replay access information is 877-344-7529 (international 412-317-0088); access code 10151041.

Webcast: 

A webcast of the teleconference can be accessed at the Company’s News and Events page at www.qcrh.com. An archived version of the webcast will be available at the same location shortly after the live event has ended.

About Us

QCR Holdings, Inc., headquartered in Moline, Illinois, is a relationship-driven, multi-bank holding company serving the Quad Cities, Cedar Rapids, Cedar Valley, Des Moines/Ankeny, and Springfield communities through its wholly-owned subsidiary banks. The banks provide full-service commercial and consumer banking and trust and wealth management services. Quad City Bank & Trust Company, based in Bettendorf, Iowa, commenced operations in 1994, Cedar Rapids Bank & Trust Company, based in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, commenced operations in 2001, Community State Bank, based in Ankeny, Iowa, was acquired by the Company in 2016, and Springfield First Community Bank, based in Springfield, Missouri, was acquired by the Company in 2018. Additionally, the Company serves the Waterloo/Cedar Falls, Iowa community through Community Bank & Trust, a division of Cedar Rapids Bank & Trust Company. Quad City Bank & Trust Company engages in commercial leasing through its wholly-owned subsidiary, m2 Lease Funds, LLC, based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, and also provides correspondent banking services. The Company has 24 locations in Iowa, Missouri, Wisconsin and Illinois. As of September 30, 2020, the Company had approximately $5.9 billion in assets, $4.2 billion in loans and $4.7 billion in deposits. For additional information, please visit the Company’s website at www.qcrh.com.

Contacts:

Todd A. Gipple Kim K. Garrett
President Vice President,
Chief Operating Officer Corporate Communications
Chief Financial Officer Investor Relations Manager
(309) 743-7745 (319) 743-7006
[email protected] [email protected]

 



Party City Announces Participation in the 2021 ICR Conference

ELMSFORD, N.Y., Jan. 06, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Party City Holdco Inc. (NYSE: PRTY) today announced that the Company is scheduled to present at the 2021 ICR Conference, on Wednesday, January 13, 2021 at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time.

A link to the live webcast will be available via the Company’s web site, investor.partycity.com. Participants should log in approximately 10 minutes prior to the start of the event. An online replay will also be available following the event.

About Party City

Party City Holdco Inc. is the leading party goods company by revenue in North America and, we believe, the largest vertically integrated supplier of decorated party goods globally by revenue. The Company is a popular one-stop shopping destination for party supplies, balloons, and costumes. In addition to being a great retail brand, the Company is a global, world-class organization that combines state-of-the-art manufacturing and sourcing operations, and sophisticated wholesale operations complemented by a multi-channel retailing strategy and e-commerce retail operations. The Company is the leading player in its category, vertically integrated and unique in its breadth and depth. The Company designs, manufactures, sources and distributes party goods, including paper and plastic tableware, metallic and latex balloons, Halloween and other costumes, accessories, novelties, gifts and stationery throughout the world. The Company’s retail operations include approximately 830 specialty retail party supply stores (including franchise stores) throughout North America operating under the names Party City and Halloween City, and e-commerce websites, principally through the domain name PartyCity.com.



Contact: 
ICR 
Farah Soi and Rachel Schacter 
203-682-8200 
[email protected]

Cardlytics to Present at the 23rd Annual Needham Virtual Growth Conference

ATLANTA, Jan. 06, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Cardlytics, Inc., (NASDAQ: CDLX), an advertising platform in banks’ digital channels, today announced it will present at the 23rd Annual Needham Virtual Growth Conference.

Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder, Lynne Laube, will present on Wednesday, January 13, 2021 at 12:30 p.m. Eastern Time and it will be webcast live. The live audio webcast will be available on the Cardlytics Investor Relations website at http://ir.cardlytics.com/. After the event, an archive of the webcast will also be available for a limited time on the Cardlytics Investor Relations website.

About Cardlytics

Cardlytics (NASDAQ: CDLX) is an advertising platform in banks’ digital channels. We partner with financial institutions to run their banking rewards programs that promote customer loyalty and deepen banking relationships. In turn, we have a secure view into where and when consumers are spending their money. We use these insights to help marketers identify, reach and influence likely buyers at scale, as well as measure the true sales impact of marketing campaigns. Headquartered in Atlanta, Cardlytics has offices in London, New York, San Francisco, and Visakhapatnam. Learn more at www.cardlytics.com.

Contacts:

Public Relations:
Angie Amberg
Cardlytics, Inc.
[email protected]

Investor Relations:
William Maina
ICR, Inc.
(646) 277-1236
[email protected]



Oaktree Strategic Income Corporation Schedules First Fiscal Quarter Earnings Conference Call for February 4, 2021

12:30 p.m. Eastern Time / 9:30 a.m. Pacific Time

LOS ANGELES, CA, Jan. 06, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Oaktree Strategic Income Corporation (NASDAQ:OCSI) (“Oaktree Strategic Income” or the “Company”) today announced that it will report its financial results for the first fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2020 before the opening of the Nasdaq Global Select Market on Thursday, February 4, 2021. Management will host a conference call to discuss the results on the same day at 12:30 p.m. Eastern Time / 9:30 a.m. Pacific Time. The conference call may be accessed by dialing (877) 507-4376 (U.S. callers) or +1 (412) 317-5239 (non-U.S. callers). All callers will need to reference “Oaktree Strategic Income” once connected with the operator. Alternatively, a live webcast of the conference call can be accessed through the Investors section of Oaktree Strategic Income’s website, www.oaktreestrategicincome.com.

For those individuals unable to listen to the live broadcast of the conference call, a replay will be available on Oaktree Strategic Income’s website, or by dialing (877) 344-7529 (U.S. callers) or +1 (412) 317-0088 (non-U.S. callers), access code 10151068, beginning approximately one hour after the broadcast.

About Oaktree Strategic Income Corporation

Oaktree Strategic Income Corporation (NASDAQ:OCSI) is a specialty finance company dedicated to providing customized capital solutions for middle-market companies in both the syndicated and private placement markets. The Company’s investment objective is to generate a stable source of current income while minimizing the risk of principal loss and, to a lesser extent, capital appreciation by providing innovative first-lien financing solutions to companies across a wide variety of industries. The Company is regulated as a business development company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, and is managed by Oaktree Fund Advisors, LLC, an affiliate of Oaktree Capital Management, L.P. For additional information, please visit Oaktree Strategic Income’s website at www.oaktreestrategicincome.com.

Contact

Investor Relations:
Oaktree Strategic Income Corporation
Michael Mosticchio
(212) 284-1900
[email protected]



Lam Research Corporation Announces December 2020 Quarter Financial Conference Call

FREMONT, Calif., Jan. 06, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Lam Research Corp. (NASDAQ: LRCX) today announced that the company will host its quarterly financial conference call and webcast on Wednesday, January 27, 2021, beginning at 2:00 p.m. Pacific Time (5:00 p.m. Eastern Time).

Webcast: To access the webcast, visit the Investors section of Lam’s web site at http://www.lamresearch.com and click on the Investors/Investors Overview/Events & Presentations section to view the details.
Replay Information: A webcast replay will be available on the Lam Research website approximately three hours after the conference call concludes.
Contact Information: Lam Research Investor Relations Department. [email protected], 510-572-1615.

About Lam Research

Lam Research Corp. is a global supplier of innovative wafer fabrication equipment and services to the semiconductor industry. As a trusted, collaborative partner to the world’s leading semiconductor companies, we combine superior systems engineering capability, technology leadership, and unwavering commitment to customer success to accelerate innovation through enhanced device performance. In fact, today, nearly every advanced chip is built with Lam technology. Lam Research (Nasdaq: LRCX) is a FORTUNE 500® company headquartered in Fremont, Calif., with operations around the globe. Learn more at www.lamresearch.com. (LRCX-F)

Ram Ganesh
Investor Relations
(510) 572-1615
Email: [email protected]



Medical Properties Trust to Acquire £800 Million in Behavioral Hospitals

Medical Properties Trust to Acquire £800 Million in Behavioral Hospitals

MPT to Own Critical Real Estate of Europe’s New Dominant Comprehensive Rehabilitation Provider

Solidifies MPT’s Leading Position in UK Healthcare Real Estate Market

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (the “Company” or “MPT”) (NYSE: MPW) today announced that it has entered into definitive agreements to acquire a portfolio of select behavioral health facilities located in the United Kingdom for approximately £800 million, plus customary stamp duty tax and other transaction costs. The facilities are currently owned and operated by leading UK behavioral health provider Priory Group (“Priory”) and, in a related transaction, affiliates of Waterland Private Equity Investments (“Waterland”) will acquire the operations of Priory from Acadia Healthcare (“Acadia”) (NASDAQ: ACHC) following a competitive process. Following Waterland’s acquisition of Priory, the properties MPT will acquire will be subject to long-term sale-leaseback agreements with Priory. Waterland is the parent of MPT’s German post-acute tenant MEDIAN Kliniken (“MEDIAN”) and plans to combine the Priory and MEDIAN platforms to create Europe’s leading comprehensive medical and behavioral rehabilitation services provider.

The sale-leaseback agreements are expected to provide MPT a GAAP-basis yield of 8.6% and were underwritten based on initial lease payment coverage of approximately 2.0 times EBITDAR. The Company expects coverage to expand as strategic and operating initiatives are executed and as the result of anticipated robust growth in the UK behavioral health marketplace. The portfolio is substantially comprised of Priory’s most acute behavioral health facilities and will be subject to a cross-defaulted, master lease structure with a strong-credit parent guaranty. The leases will carry an initial fixed term of 25 years, two 10-year extension options, and annual rent escalators linked to UK inflation and subject to a 2% floor. The sale-leaseback transactions are expected to close during the first half of 2021, subject to customary closing conditions.

Pursuant to the definitive agreements, the Company will pre-fund the £800 million real estate purchase price by way of a secured interim acquisition loan to Waterland in the same amount, which will bear interest at a market rate and will be funded at the closing of Waterland’s acquisition of Priory, which is expected in the first quarter of 2021. As the sale-leaseback transactions are completed in the first half of 2021, the outstanding principal of the loan will be reduced and offset against the real estate purchase price payable by the Company. In addition, at the time of closing of Waterland’s acquisition of Priory, the Company will provide a separate short-term bridge loan of £250 million to the purchaser at a market rate and also acquire a 9.9% interest in the equity of the operator for a nominal amount.

MPT expects to fund the total cash consideration payable by the Company using cash on hand, borrowings under its revolving credit facility and/or with funds from additional financing arrangements, which may include issuances of debt and equity securities, placement of new secured loans on the acquired real estate, or a combination thereof. The sources of financing actually used will depend upon a variety of factors, including market conditions.

“We are elated to rapidly expand both our presence in the UK and our exposure to the increasingly critical behavioral health hospital segment at what we believe to be a very strong return to MPT,” said Edward K. Aldag, Jr., MPT’s Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer. “Our unique understanding of healthcare operations and real estate, successful track record investing in Europe, leadership position in the UK healthcare real estate financing market, and proven ability to execute complicated, multi-national transactions were critical in securing this competitive transaction despite obvious complexities related to the pandemic and a changing trade landscape between the UK and European Union.”

BENEFITS OF TRANSACTION

  • Immediate Accretion to Earnings. Based on recent investment activity as well as general assumptions regarding financing costs, the transaction is expected to result in immediate accretion to MPT’s most recently communicated annual run-rate expectations for per share net income and normalized funds from operations of $1.09 to $1.12 and $1.68 to $1.71, respectively.
  • Reduced Tenant and Property-Level Concentration. This substantial investment in facilities presently operated by Priory Group will decrease MPT’s exposure to its largest tenant to 21%, down from nearly 40% at the beginning of 2019. Importantly, the Company’s largest single property investment now represents less than 3% of the overall portfolio.
  • Extended Lease and Loan Maturity Schedule. Adjusted for this and other recent transactions, MPT’s weighted average lease and loan duration will increase to 15.7 years with average annual maturities of only 1.4% through 2030.
  • Reduced exposure to mortgage loan investments. Upon completion of this and other recent transactions, the Company’s total exposure to mortgage loan investments will be less than 2% of its investment portfolio.

RECENT INVESTMENTS

In addition to closing the previously announced $132 million investment in the real estate of three hospitals in Colombia, MPT invested $470 million in the fourth quarter of 2020 in five separate transactions with a weighted average GAAP cap rate of 6.1%. These investments carry a weighted average lease term of 24 years and were funded using cash on hand, proceeds from the Company’s December 2020 Notes issuance, and borrowings under the Company’s revolving credit facility.

A reconciliation of annual run-rate guidance for per share net income and normalized funds from operations as provided on October 29, 2020 is included in the financial tables accompanying this press release.

About Medical Properties Trust, Inc.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. is a self-advised real estate investment trust formed in 2003 to acquire and develop net-leased hospital facilities. From its inception in Birmingham, Alabama, the Company has grown to become one of the world’s largest owners of hospitals with approximately 430 facilities and roughly 43,000 licensed beds in nine countries and across four continents on a pro forma basis. MPT’s financing model facilitates acquisitions and recapitalizations and allows operators of hospitals to unlock the value of their real estate assets to fund facility improvements, technology upgrades and other investments in operations. For more information, please visit the Company’s website at www.medicalpropertiestrust.com.

This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements can generally be identified by the use of forward-looking words such as “may”, “will”, “would”, “could”, “expect”, “intend”, “plan”, “estimate”, “target”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “objectives”, “outlook”, “guidance” or other similar words, and include statements regarding our strategies, objectives, future expansion and development activities, and expected financial performance. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause our actual results or future events to differ materially from those expressed in or underlying such forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to: (i) the risk that the Priory Group transactions do not close on time or according to the planned terms or at all; (ii) the economic, political and social impact of, and uncertainty relating to, the COVID-19 pandemic, including governmental assistance to hospitals and healthcare providers, including certain of our tenants; (iii) the ability of our tenants, operators and borrowers to satisfy their obligations under their respective contractual arrangements with us, especially as a result of the adverse economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, and government regulation of hospitals and healthcare providers in connection with same (as further detailed under the heading “Risk Factors” in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on May 11, 2020); (iv) our expectations regarding annual run-rate net income and NFFO per share; (v) our success in implementing our business strategy and our ability to identify, underwrite, finance, consummate and integrate acquisitions and investments; (vi) the nature and extent of our current and future competition; (vii) macroeconomic conditions, such as a disruption of or lack of access to the capital markets; (viii) our ability to obtain debt financing on attractive terms or at all, which may adversely impact our ability to pursue acquisition and development opportunities and pay down, refinance, restructure or extend our indebtedness as it becomes due; (ix) increases in our borrowing costs as a result of changes in interest rates and other factors, including the potential phasing out of LIBOR after 2021; (x) international, national and local economic, real estate and other market conditions in the United States, Europe (in particular Germany, the United Kingdom, Spain, Italy, Portugal, and Switzerland), Australia and South America, which may negatively impact, among other things, the financial condition of our tenants, lenders and institutions that hold our cash balances, and may expose us to increased risks of default by these parties; (xi) factors affecting the real estate industry generally or the healthcare real estate industry in particular; (xii) our ability to maintain our status as a REIT for federal and state income tax purposes; (xiii) federal and state healthcare and other regulatory requirements, as well as those in the foreign jurisdictions where we own properties; (xiv) the value of our real estate assets, which may limit our ability to dispose of assets at attractive prices or obtain or maintain equity or debt financing secured by our properties or on an unsecured basis; (xv) the ability of our tenants and operators to comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations in the operation of the our properties, to deliver high-quality services, to attract and retain qualified personnel and to attract patients; and (xvi) potential environmental contingencies and other liabilities.

The risks described above are not exhaustive and additional factors could adversely affect our business and financial performance, including the risk factors discussed under the section captioned “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019 and as updated in our quarterly reports on Form 10-Q. Forward-looking statements are inherently uncertain and actual performance or outcomes may vary materially from any forward-looking statements and the assumptions on which those statements are based. Readers are cautioned to not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. We disclaim any responsibility to update such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date on which they were made.

 

MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Annual Run‐Rate Guidance Reconciliation

(Unaudited)

 

Annual Run-Rate Guidance – Per Share(1)

Low

High

 
Net income attributable to MPT common stockholders

$

1.09

$

1.12

Participating securities’ share in earnings

 

 

Net income, less participating securities’ share in earnings

$

1.09

$

1.12

 
Depreciation and amortization

 

0.59

 

0.59

Funds from operations

$

1.68

$

1.71

 
Other adjustments

 

 

Normalized funds from operations

$

1.68

$

1.71

 

(1)The guidance is based on current expectations and actual results or future events may differ materially from those expressed in this table, which is a forward-looking statement within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Please refer to the forward-looking statement included in this press release and our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission for a discussion of risk factors that affect our performance.

 

Drew Babin, CFA

Senior Managing Director – Corporate Communications

Medical Properties Trust, Inc.

(646) 884-9809

[email protected]

KEYWORDS: Alabama Europe United States United Kingdom North America

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Hospitals Construction & Property Health REIT

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo

Tetra Tech Announces Planned Dates for First Quarter 2021 Results and Conference Call

Tetra Tech Announces Planned Dates for First Quarter 2021 Results and Conference Call

PASADENA, Calif.–(BUSINESS WIRE)–Tetra Tech, Inc. (NASDAQ: TTEK), a leading provider of high-end consulting and engineering services, announced today the planned dates for its first quarter 2021 results and conference call.

On Wednesday, January 27, 2021, after market close, Tetra Tech intends to announce its first quarter 2021 results. On Thursday, January 28, 2021, at 8:00 a.m. Pacific Time, Tetra Tech plans to host a conference call to present and discuss the Company’s financial results and forward outlook.

Investors and other interested parties can access a live audio-visual webcast through a link posted on the Company’s website at tetratech.com/investors. The webcast replay will be available following the call.

About Tetra Tech

Tetra Tech is a leading provider of high-end consulting and engineering services for projects worldwide. With 20,000 associates working together, Tetra Tech provides clear solutions to complex problems in water, environment, infrastructure, resource management, energy, and international development. We are Leading with Science® to provide sustainable and resilient solutions for our clients. For more information about Tetra Tech, please visit tetratech.com or follow us on LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.

Any statements made in this release that are not based on historical fact are forward-looking statements. Any forward-looking statements made in this release represent management’s best judgment as to what may occur in the future. However, Tetra Tech’s actual outcome and results are not guaranteed and are subject to certain risks, uncertainties and assumptions (“Future Factors”), and may differ materially from what is expressed. For a description of Future Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from such forward-looking statements, see the discussion under the section “Risk Factors” included in the Company’s Form 10-K and Form 10-Q filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Jim Wu, Investor Relations

Charlie MacPherson, Media & Public Relations

(626) 470-2844

KEYWORDS: California United States North America Canada

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Other Energy Professional Services Utilities Other Natural Resources Energy Technology Natural Resources Environment Engineering Finance Consulting Telecommunications Manufacturing

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo