Onto Innovation Adds Overlay Metrology Capability with the Acquisition of Inspectrology, LLC

Onto Innovation Adds Overlay Metrology Capability with the Acquisition of Inspectrology, LLC

  • Expands position in the high growth compound semiconductor market driven by higher content in 5G RF and electric vehicles
  • Onto Innovation’s Advanced Process Control (APC) software and Dragonfly® System are expected to provide revenue synergies when combined with Inspectrology products

WILMINGTON, Mass.–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
Onto Innovation Inc. (NYSE: ONTO) today announced that it has acquired Inspectrology, LLC. Headquartered in Sudbury, Massachusetts, USA, Inspectrology is a leading supplier of overlay metrology for controlling lithography and etch processes in the compound semiconductor market.

“This is a nice strategic fit for Onto Innovation’s portfolio of solutions for the high growth specialty and advanced packaging segment. We see revenue synergies by leveraging our broader access to global markets, especially in Asia, where Onto Innovation has built a broad infrastructure to support our leading position in inspection for this segment. In addition, we see revenue synergies when combined with Onto Innovation’s inspection and software technologies. By combining these technologies, we will offer a more comprehensive process control solution for the lithography cell in the rapidly expanding compound semiconductor market,” said Mike Plisinski, Onto Innovation’s chief executive officer.

Dr. Ju Jin, vice president and general manager of Onto Innovation’s inspection business said, “We see several growth drivers for the compound semiconductor and specialty semiconductor markets in 2021 and beyond. The rapidly expanding 5G wireless technology, spanning from smartphones and IoT to network equipment and base stations, is increasing the demand for compound semiconductor chips such as power amplifiers, RF filters, and mmWave cells. In addition, hybrid and electric vehicles, chargers, photovoltaic and wind power generators are driving the fast adoption of compound semiconductor power devices.

“Based on industry forecasts, the gallium nitride and silicon carbide power device market is forecasted to grow at a 25% CAGR from 2020 to 2025. By leveraging our advanced process control software (APC) and the Inspectrology systems we will be able to directly improve the overlay performance and yield for the lithography cells in this rapidly growing market.”

Paul Knutrud, Inspectrology’s chief financial officer and vice president said, “We are joining Onto Innovation based on the strong cultural fit and synergies between our customers and technologies. As a leading supplier for overlay and CD metrology systems to the compound semiconductor, RF, MEMS, and LED markets, the Inspectrology and the Onto teams are a perfect fit. Onto Innovation is providing inspection and software solutions to our same customers, and together, we will offer a more comprehensive solution for process control. We will now be able to leverage Onto Innovation’s R&D resources and larger customer support organization to better serve our customers.”

The experienced Inspectrology leadership team has supplied optical metrology overlay technology to these customers since 1983. The purchase price represents 1.4x Inspectrology’s 2020 revenue of approximately $20 million. The acquisition and associated transaction expenses are being funded from Onto Innovation’s cash on hand. Other terms of transaction were not disclosed.

About Onto Innovation Inc.

Onto Innovation is a leader in process control, combining global scale with an expanded portfolio of leading-edge technologies that include: Un-patterned wafer quality; 3D metrology spanning chip features from nanometer scale transistors to large die interconnects; macro defect inspection of wafers and packages; metal interconnect composition; factory analytics; and lithography for advanced semiconductor packaging. Our breadth of offerings across the entire semiconductor value chain helps our customers solve their most difficult yield, device performance, quality, and reliability issues. Onto Innovation strives to optimize customers’ critical path of progress by making them smarter, faster and more efficient. Headquartered in Wilmington, Massachusetts, Onto Innovation supports customers with a worldwide sales and service organization. Additional information can be found at www.ontoinnovation.com.

About Inspectrology, LLC

Inspectrology, LLC, headquartered in Sudbury, MA, USA, has supplied optical metrology systems to the semiconductor, compound semiconductor, MEMS and LED industries with since 1983, formerly as IVS and Schlumberger. With offices in North America, Europe and Asia, and a large international installed base, Inspectrology, LLC has the global reach and expertise to support installations worldwide.

Forward-Looking Safe Harbor Statement

This press release contains certain forward-looking statements, as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including those relating to the acquisitions described herein and to fiscal 2021 business performance and beyond and Onto Innovation’s plans for growth and improvement in profitability. You can identify these statements by the use of the words “may,” “will,” “could,” “should,” “would,” “plans,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “continue,” “estimate,” “project,” “intend,” “likely,” “forecast,” “probable,” “potential,” and similar expressions. These forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected or anticipated. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, continued funding of defense programs, the timing and amounts of such funding, general economic and business conditions, including unforeseen weakness in Onto Innovation’s markets, effects of epidemics and pandemics such as COVID, effects of any U.S. federal government shutdown or extended continuing resolution, effects of continued geopolitical unrest and regional conflicts, competition, changes in technology and methods of marketing, delays in completing engineering and manufacturing programs, changes in customer order patterns, changes in product mix, continued success in technological advances and delivering technological innovations, changes in, or in the U.S. Government’s interpretation of, federal export control or procurement rules and regulations, market acceptance of Onto Innovation’s products, shortages in components, production delays or unanticipated expenses due to performance quality issues with outsourced components, inability to fully realize the expected benefits from acquisitions and restructurings, or delays in realizing such benefits, challenges in integrating acquired businesses and achieving anticipated synergies, increases in interest rates, changes to industrial security and cyber-security regulations and requirements, changes in tax rates or tax regulations, changes to interest rate swaps or other cash flow hedging arrangements, changes to generally accepted accounting principles, difficulties in retaining key employees and customers, unanticipated costs under fixed-price service and system integration engagements, and various other factors beyond our control. These risks and uncertainties also include such additional risk factors as are discussed in Onto Innovation’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 29, 2019. Onto Innovation cautions readers not to place undue reliance upon any such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made. Onto Innovation undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statement to reflect events or circumstances after the date on which such statement is made.

Source: Onto Innovation Inc.

Michael Sheaffer, +1 978.253.6273

[email protected]

KEYWORDS: Massachusetts United States North America

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Technology Hardware Semiconductor

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo

ALLETE subsidiaries secure tax equity funding for two wind sites

ALLETE subsidiaries secure tax equity funding for two wind sites

DULUTH, Minn.–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
Two wholly owned subsidiaries of ALLETE (NYSE: ALE) have secured a total of nearly $350 million in tax equity financing in support of two recently completed wind energy sites.

ALLETE Clean Energy on Dec. 30, 2020, sold Class A passive membership interests in Diamond Spring, LLC to FNBC Leasing Corp., an affiliate of JPM Capital Corp. The Diamond Spring wind site is a 303-megawatt wind facility in southern Oklahoma that sells renewable energy to Walmart, Smithfield Foods and Starbucks through renewable energy sales agreements. It achieved full commercial operation in early December.

ALLETE South Wind also has secured tax equity financing from Bank of America in support of Nobles 2, a 250-megawatt wind facility in southwestern Minnesota. The project is owned by Nobles 2 Power Partners LLC, whose investors include ALLETE South Wind, energy company Tenaska and Bright Canyon Energy. ALLETE South Wind holds a 49 percent equity interest in the Nobles 2 wind site through its position in Nobles 2 Power Partners LLC. The wind site delivers energy to Minnesota Power customers through a 20-year power purchase agreement, and also began commercial operations in early December.

“The successful closing on tax equity financing for these two wind sites signifies investors’ confidence in ALLETE’s sustainability in action strategy. That strategy is guiding us to a sustainable future as we answer the call to transform the nation’s energy landscape,” said ALLETE Chief Financial Officer Robert Adams. “We see strong growth in the renewable energy sector, and we intend to capitalize on our expertise and reputation as one of the nation’s leaders in renewable energy investment to continue to develop clean-energy solutions for our customers. We are grateful to all of our partners and stakeholders that have enabled the development of these successful renewable projects.”

ALLETE Clean Energy acquires, develops and operates clean and renewable energy projects and is well-positioned to drive growth in additional clean-energy sector solutions. ALLETE Clean Energy owns, operates, has in advanced construction and has delivered build-transfer projects totaling more than 1,450 megawatts of nameplate wind capacity across seven states.

ALLETE, Inc. is an energy company headquartered in Duluth, Minnesota. In addition to its electric utilities, Minnesota Power and Superior Water, Light and Power of Wisconsin, ALLETE owns ALLETE Clean Energy, based in Duluth; and BNI Energy in Bismarck, N.D.; and has an eight percent equity interest in the American Transmission Co. More information about ALLETE is available at www.allete.com.

ALE-CORP

The statements contained in this release and statements that ALLETE may make orally in connection with this release that are not historical facts, are forward-looking statements. Actual results may differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties and investors are directed to the risks discussed in documents filed by ALLETE with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Investor Contact:

Vince Meyer

218-723-3952

[email protected]

KEYWORDS: Minnesota Oklahoma United States North America

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Alternative Energy Energy Other Energy Utilities

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo

Radian Releases Monthly Operating Statistics for December 2020

Radian Releases Monthly Operating Statistics for December 2020

PHILADELPHIA–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
Radian Guaranty Inc., the mortgage insurance subsidiary of Radian Group Inc., today released monthly operating statistics related to the credit performance of its insured portfolio for the month of December 2020. The information includes total new primary defaults, which include defaults under forbearance programs in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as cures, claims paid and rescissions/denials. The information regarding new defaults and cures is reported to Radian Guaranty from loan servicers. The company considers a loan to be in default for financial statement and internal tracking purposes upon receipt of notification by servicers that a borrower has missed two monthly payments. Default reporting, particularly on a monthly basis, may be affected by several factors, including the date on which the loan servicer’s report is generated and transmitted to Radian Guaranty, the impact of updated information submitted by servicers and the timing of servicing transfers.

 

December 2020

November 2020

October 2020

 

 

 

 

Beginning Primary Default Inventory (# of loans)

57,176

59,604

62,737

New Defaults

4,659

4,807

5,086

Cures

(6,244)

(7,183)

(8,140)

Claims Paid (1)

(44)

(54)

(78)

Rescissions and Claim Denials, net (2)

(10)

2

(1)

Ending Primary Default Inventory

55,537

57,176

59,604

(1)

Includes those charged to a deductible under pool insurance arrangements, as well as commutations.

(2)

Net of any previous rescissions and claim denials that were reinstated during the period. Such reinstated rescissions and claim denials may ultimately result in a paid claim.

About Radian

Radian Group Inc. (NYSE: RDN) is ensuring the American dream of homeownership responsibly and sustainably through products and services that include industry-leading mortgage insurance and a comprehensive suite of mortgage, risk, title, valuation, asset management and other real estate services. We are powered by technology, informed by data and driven to deliver new and better ways to transact and manage risk. Visit www.radian.com to learn more about how Radian is shaping the future of mortgage and real estate services.

For Investors

John Damian – Phone: 215.231.1383

Email: [email protected]

For the Media

Rashi Iyer – Phone: 215.231.1167

Email: [email protected]

KEYWORDS: Pennsylvania United States North America

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Other Professional Services Construction & Property Insurance Finance Banking Professional Services Other Construction & Property Residential Building & Real Estate

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo

Beazer Homes USA, Inc. to Webcast Its Fiscal First Quarter Results Conference Call on Thursday, January 28, 2021

Beazer Homes USA, Inc. to Webcast Its Fiscal First Quarter Results Conference Call on Thursday, January 28, 2021

ATLANTA–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
Beazer Homes (NYSE: BZH) (www.beazer.com) has scheduled the release of its financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2020 on Thursday, January 28, 2021 after the close of the market. Management will host a conference call on the same day at 5:00 PM ET to discuss the results.

The public may listen to the conference call and view the Company’s slide presentation on the “Investor Relations” page of the Company’s website, www.beazer.com. In addition, the conference call will be available by telephone at 800-475-0542 (for international callers, dial 517-308-9429). To be admitted to the call, enter the pass code “8571348.” A replay of the conference call will be available, until 10:00 PM ET on February 5, 2021 at 800-879-6115 (for international callers, dial 402-220-4742) with pass code “3740.”

About Beazer Homes

Headquartered in Atlanta, Beazer Homes (NYSE: BZH) is one of the country’s largest homebuilders. Every Beazer home is designed and built to provide Surprising Performance, giving you more quality and more comfort from the moment you move in – saving you money every month. With Beazer’s Choice Plans™, you can personalize your primary living areas – giving you a choice of how you want to live in the home, at no additional cost. And unlike most national homebuilders, we empower our customers to shop and compare loan options. Our Mortgage Choice program gives you the resources to easily compare multiple loan offers and choose the best lender and loan offer for you, saving you thousands over the life of your loan.

We build our homes in Arizona, California, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Maryland, Nevada, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia. For more information, visit beazer.com, or check out Beazer on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Beazer Homes

David I. Goldberg

Sr. Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

770-829-3700

[email protected]

KEYWORDS: Georgia United States North America

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Construction & Property Residential Building & Real Estate

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo

Karuna Therapeutics to Participate in the ICR Conference 2021

Karuna Therapeutics to Participate in the ICR Conference 2021

BOSTON–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
Karuna Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:KRTX), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company driven to create and deliver transformative medicines for people living with psychiatric and neurological conditions, today announced that Andrew Miller, Ph.D., chief operating officer and founder, will participate in a fireside chat at the ICR Conference 2021 on Thursday, January 14, 2021 at 3:15 p.m. EST.

A live webcast of the presentation will be available on the Investor Relations page of Karuna’s website at investors.karunatx.com. A replay of the webcast will also be archived for up to 90 days on Karuna’s website following the conference.

About Karuna Therapeutics

Karuna Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company driven to create and deliver transformative medicines for people living with psychiatric and neurological conditions. At Karuna, we understand there is a need for differentiated and more effective treatments that can help patients navigate the challenges presented by these severe and disabling disorders. Utilizing our extensive knowledge of neuroscience, we are harnessing the untapped potential of the brain in pursuit of novel pathways to develop medicines that make meaningful differences in peoples’ lives. For more information, please visit www.karunatx.com.

Investor Contact:

Alexis Smith

518-338-8990

[email protected]

KEYWORDS: United States North America Massachusetts

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Biotechnology Pharmaceutical Health Mental Health

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo

Copper Mountain Exceeds 2020 Production Guidance and Provides 2021 Guidance

PR Newswire

VANCOUVER, BC, Jan. 7, 2021 /PRNewswire/ – Copper Mountain Mining Corporation (TSX: CMMC) (ASX: C6C) (the “Company” or “Copper Mountain”) is pleased to announce that the Copper Mountain Mine exceeded 2020 production guidance and achieved record quarterly production for copper, gold and silver in the fourth quarter. All results are reported on a 100% basis.  

2020 Production Highlights

  • 2020 production of 77.6 million pounds of copper exceeded guidance of 70 to 75 million pounds.
  • Q4 2020 production of 23.1 million pounds of copper achieved record quarterly production.
  • 2020 gold production was 29,227 ounces with record quarterly production of 8,959 ounces in Q4 2020.
  • 2020 silver production was 392,494 ounces with record quarterly production of 144,934 ounces in Q4 2020.

2021 Production and Cost Guidance Highlights

  • 2021 production expected to increase up to a range of 85 to 95 million pounds of copper.
  • All-in cost (AIC) in 2021 expected to be in the range of US$1.80 to US$2.00 per pound.

“Our operating team executed on our operating plan beating our production guidance for this year,” commented Gil Clausen, Copper Mountain’s President and CEO. “We finished the year strong with record production in the fourth quarter as a result of higher grades, which we expect to continue in 2021.  We are forecasting production to increase by up to 22% to 85 to 95 million pounds of copper in 2021 with higher grades and increased recovery and throughput post commissioning of the 45,000 tonnes per day mill expansion in the third quarter of 2021. Further, we are maintaining a low cost profile in 2021 with all-in cost expected to be between US$1.80 to $2.00 per pound, which is in line with 2020 expectations.”

Mr. Clausen added, “We are continuing to build up a healthy cash position while investing in our low risk, high return growth projects at the Copper Mountain Mine.  Following the completion of the mill expansion to 45,000 tonnes per day this year, we will focus on a further mill expansion to 65,000 tonnes per day.”

Q4 and 2020 Production Results


Q4 2020


2020


2020 Guidance

Copper (Mlbs)

23.1

77.6

70 to 75

Copper production for the fourth quarter of 2020 increased 22% from the third quarter of 2020 and 23% when compared to the fourth quarter of 2019.  Production during the quarter was 23.1 million pounds of copper, 8,959 ounces of gold and 144,934 ounces of silver for a total production of 28.7 million copper equivalent pounds.  Increased copper production was a result of higher copper grade.  Grade is expected to remain strong in 2021. 

In 2020, the Copper Mountain Mine produced 77.6 million pounds of copper, exceeding guidance of 70 to 75 million pounds. Gold production was 29,227 ounces and silver production was 392,494 ounces.  Copper equivalent production was 98.2 million copper equivalent pounds.

2021 Guidance

Production
Based on the updated life of mine production plan announced on November 30, 2020, the Company expects 2021 production to be 85 to 95 million pounds of copper as a result of higher grades and improved recoveries. 


2021

Copper Production

85  to 95 million pounds

Copper Mountain Mine’s 45,000 tonnes per day mill expansion project is expected to be complete with commissioning of the third ball mill by the end of the third quarter of 2021. The 45,000 tonnes per day mill expansion will increase throughput and improve copper recovery, resulting in higher production.   

Gold production is expected to be 25,000 to 35,000 ounces and silver production is expected to be 500,000 to 550,000 ounces in 2021. 

Costs

The Company expects all-in cost (AIC) to remain low in 2021, estimating AIC to be between US$1.80 to US$2.00 per pound as a result of higher production and improved grade.  All Dollars are in US Dollars and assume a CAD to USD exchange rate of  1.33 to 1. 


2021

All-in cost (US$/lb)

$1.80 to $2.00

AIC includes sustaining capital, lease payments and applicable administration, in addition to deferred stripping and low-grade stockpile inventory expense.  Sustaining capital in 2021 is expected to be approximately US$9 million and deferred stripping is expected to be approximately US$7 million.    

Total growth or expansionary capital in 2021 is expected to be approximately US$33 million.  The majority of the capital to be spent in 2021 is for the installation of the third ball mill for the 45,000 tonnes per day mill expansion project at the Copper Mountain Mine. Capitalized exploration for 2021 is expected to be approximately US$3 to US$4 million, with the focus on continued reserve expansion at the Copper Mountain Mine.

About Copper Mountain Mining Corporation
Copper Mountain’s flagship asset is the 75% owned Copper Mountain mine located in southern British Columbia near the town of Princeton. The Copper Mountain mine currently produces approximately 100 million pounds of copper equivalent.  Copper Mountain also has the development-stage Eva Copper Project in Queensland, Australia and an extensive 2,100 km2 highly prospective land package in the Mount Isa area. Copper Mountain trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “CMMC” and Australian Stock Exchange under the symbol “C6C”.

Additional information is available on the Company’s web page at www.CuMtn.com.

On behalf of the Board of

COPPER MOUNTAIN MINING CORPORATION

“Gil Clausen”
     

Gil Clausen, P.Eng.
President and Chief Executive Officer

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This news release may contain forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (together, “forward-looking statements”) within the meaning of applicable securities laws.  All statements, other than statements of historical facts, are forward-looking statements.  Generally, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of terminology such as “plans”, “expects”, “estimates”, “intends”, “anticipates”, “believes” or variations of such words, or statements that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “might”, “occur” or “be achieved”.  Forward-looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results, performance and opportunities to differ materially from those implied by such forward-looking statements.  Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from these forward-looking statements include the successful exploration of the Company’s properties in Canada and Australia, the reliability of the historical data referenced in this press release and risks set out in Copper Mountain’s public documents, including in each management discussion and analysis, filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.  Although Copper Mountain believes that the information and assumptions used in preparing the forward-looking statements are reasonable, undue reliance should not be placed on these statements, which only apply as of the date of this news release, and no assurance can be given that such events will occur in the disclosed time frames or at all.  Except where required by applicable law, Copper Mountain disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/copper-mountain-exceeds-2020-production-guidance-and-provides-2021-guidance-301202625.html

SOURCE Copper Mountain Mining Corporation

Affimed Announces Pipeline and Business Update

  • Continued progress for AFM13 and AFM24 clinical studies
  • Strengthened cash position provides anticipated runway into the first half of 2023

Heidelberg, Germany, January 7, 2021 – Affimed N.V. (Nasdaq: AFMD), a clinical-stage immuno-oncology company committed to giving patients back their innate ability to fight cancer, today announced an update on its pipeline and business.

“Affimed ended 2020 with significant momentum across all major programs and a strong balance sheet that provides cash runway into the first half of 2023,” commented CEO Adi Hoess. “With three innate cell engagers in clinical development and multiple active collaborations, Affimed is positioned for numerous catalysts in 2021 and beyond.”

Clinical Stage Program Updates

AFM13 (CD30/CD16A ICE®)

  • AFM13-202, a Phase 2 registration-directed study of AFM13 as monotherapy in relapsed or refractory patients with CD30-positive peripheral T-cell lymphoma (pTCL), remains ahead of schedule and Affimed expects to complete the interim data analysis during the first half of 2021.
  • The first dose cohort of AFM13-104, an investigator sponsored Phase 1 study at The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center evaluating the tolerability and efficacy of AFM13 preloaded cord blood-derived NK cells (cbNK) followed by weekly AFM13 monotherapy in patients with refractory CD30 expressing lymphomas, is ongoing.

AFM24 (EGFR/CD16A ICE®)

  • AFM24-101, a Phase 1/2a clinical trial of AFM24, the EGFR/CD16A targeted ICE® for treatment of patients with EGFR-expressing solid tumors, has completed dose cohort 3 (80 mg per patient) without showing dose limiting side effects and patients are currently being enrolled and treated in dose cohort 4 (160 mg per patient).
  • Affimed and NKMax America completed a pre-IND meeting with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration in December 2020.  The companies plan to submit an IND in the first half of 2021 for a Phase1/2a study to investigate different dose levels of AFM24 in combination with NKMax America`s autologous NK cell product SNK01 in patients with EGFR expressing solid tumors.

Other Business Updates

  • As of December 31, 2020, Affimed’s preliminary unaudited cash and cash equivalents were approximately €147 million. Based on its current operating plan and assumptions, Affimed anticipates that its cash and cash equivalents will support operations into the first half of 2023.

About Affimed N.V.

Affimed (Nasdaq: AFMD) is a clinical-stage immuno-oncology company committed to giving patients back their innate ability to fight cancer. Affimed’s fit-for-purpose ROCK® platform allows innate cell engagers to be designed for specific patient populations. The company is developing single and combination therapies to treat hematologic and solid tumors. The company is currently enrolling patients into a registration-directed study of AFM13 for CD30-positive relapsed/refractory peripheral T cell lymphoma and into a Phase 1/2a dose escalation/expansion study of AFM24 for the treatment of advanced EGFR-expressing solid tumors. For more information, please visit www.affimed.com.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

 This press release contains forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements, which are often indicated by terms such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “goal,” “intend,” “look forward to,” “may,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “will,” “would” and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements appear in a number of places throughout this release and include statements regarding our intentions, beliefs, projections, outlook, analyses and current expectations concerning, among other things, the potential of our ICE® molecules, the value of our ROCK® platform, our ongoing and planned preclinical development and clinical trials, our collaborations and development of our products in combination with other therapies, the timing of and our ability to make regulatory filings and obtain and maintain regulatory approvals for our product candidates, our intellectual property position, our collaboration activities, our ability to develop commercial functions, clinical trial data, our results of operations, cash needs, financial condition, liquidity, prospects, future transactions, growth and strategies, the industry in which we operate, the trends that may affect the industry or us, impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic, the benefits to Affimed of orphan drug designation and the risks, uncertainties and other factors described under the heading “Risk Factors” in Affimed’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Given these risks, uncertainties and other factors, you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, and we assume no obligation to update these forward-looking statements, even if new information becomes available in the future.

Investor Relations Contact

Alexander Fudukidis
Head of Investor Relations
E-Mail: [email protected]
Tel.: +1 (917) 436-8102

Media Contact

Mary Beth Sandin
Head of Marketing and Communications
E-Mail: [email protected]



Park Aerospace Corp. Reports Third Quarter Results

NEWTON, Kansas, Jan. 07, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Park Aerospace Corp. (NYSE-PKE) reported results for the 2021 fiscal year third quarter ended November 29, 2020. As previously reported, Park completed the sale of its Electronics Business to AGC Inc. on December 4, 2018. Therefore, current costs relating to the Electronics Business are reported as discontinued operations. Continuing operations discussed below refer to Park’s Aerospace Business unless otherwise indicated.

The Company will conduct a conference call to discuss its financial results and other matters at 11:00 a.m. EST today. A live audio webcast of the event, along with presentation materials, will be available at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/fpex6v6n at 11:00 a.m. EST today. The presentation materials will also be available at approximately 9:00 a.m. EST today at https://parkaerospace.com/shareholders/investor-conference-calls/ and on the Company’s website at www.parkaerospace.com under “Investor Conference Calls” on the “Shareholders” page.

Continuing Operations:

Park reported net sales of $10,372,000 for the 2021 fiscal year third quarter ended November 29, 2020 compared to $15,847,000 for the 2020 fiscal year third quarter ended December 1, 2019 and $9,250,000 for the 2021 fiscal year second quarter ended August 30, 2020.  Park’s net sales from continuing operations for the nine months ended November 29, 2020 were $31,835,000 compared to $44,520,000 for the nine months ended December 1, 2019. Net earnings from continuing operations for the 2021 fiscal year third quarter were $1,037,000 compared to $2,806,000 for the 2020 fiscal year third quarter and $1,151,000 for the 2021 fiscal year second quarter. Net earnings from continuing operations were $4,160,000 for the current year’s first nine months compared to $7,572,000 for last year’s first nine months.

EBITDA from continuing operations for the 2021 fiscal year third quarter was $1,380,000 compared to $3,622,000 for the 2020 fiscal year third quarter and $1,418,000 for the 2021 fiscal year second quarter.

For the nine months ended November 29, 2020, Park reported net earnings from continuing operations before special items of $4,160,000 compared to $7,716,000 for last fiscal year’s first nine months.  In the 2020 fiscal year’s first nine months, the Company recorded a one-time tax charge of $144,000 for the write down of deferred tax assets for stock option expirations pertaining to employees who transferred to AGC Inc. in connection with the sale of the Electronics Business. EBITDA from continuing operations for the current year’s first nine months was $5,162,000 compared to $9,400,000 for last year’s first nine months.

Park reported basic and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations of $0.05 for the 2021 fiscal year third quarter compared to $0.14 for the 2020 fiscal year third quarter and $0.06 for the 2021 fiscal year second quarter.

Park reported basic and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations of $0.20 for the 2021 fiscal year’s first nine months compared to $0.37 for the 2020 fiscal year’s first nine months. Basic and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations before special items were $0.20 for the 2021 fiscal year’s first nine months compared to basic earnings per share from continuing operations before special items of $0.38 and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations before special items of $0.37 for the 2020 fiscal year’s first nine months. 

The Company will conduct a conference call to discuss its financial results at 11:00 a.m. EST today.  Forward-looking and other material information may be discussed in this conference call.  The conference call dial-in number is (844) 466-4114 in the United States and Canada, and (765) 507-2654 in other countries.  The required passcode for attendance by phone is 4883755.

For those unable to listen to the call live, a conference call replay will be available from approximately 2:00 p.m. EST today through 11:59 p.m. EST on Wednesday, January 13, 2021.  The conference call replay will be available at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/fpex6v6n and on the Company’s website at www.parkaerospace.com under “Investor Conference Calls” on the “Shareholders” page.  It can also be accessed by dialing (855) 859-2056 in the United States and Canada, and (404) 537-3406 in other countries. The required passcode for accessing the replay by phone is 4883755. 

Any additional material financial or statistical data disclosed in the conference call, including the investor presentation, will also be available at the time of the conference call on the Company’s web site at
https://parkaerospace.com/shareholders/investor-conference-calls/.

Park believes that an evaluation of its ongoing operations would be difficult if the disclosure of its operating results were limited to accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) financial measures, which include special items, such as a one-time tax charge and EBITDA. Accordingly, in addition to disclosing its operating results determined in accordance with GAAP, Park discloses non-GAAP measures, including EBITDA, and operating results that exclude special items in order to assist its shareholders and other readers in assessing the Company’s operating performance, since the Company’s on-going, normal business operations do not include such special items. The detailed operating information presented below includes a reconciliation of the non-GAAP operating results before special items to earnings determined in accordance with GAAP and a reconciliation of GAAP pre-tax earnings to EBITDA. Such non-GAAP financial measures are provided to supplement the results provided in accordance with GAAP.

Park Aerospace Corp. develops and manufactures solution and hot-melt advanced composite materials used to produce composite structures for the global aerospace markets. These materials include lightning strike protection materials. Park offers an array of composite materials specifically designed for hand lay-up or automated fiber placement (AFP) manufacturing applications.  Park’s advanced composite materials are used to produce primary and secondary structures for jet engines, large and regional transport aircraft, military aircraft, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs commonly referred to as “drones”), business jets, general aviation aircraft and rotary wing aircraft.  Park also offers specialty ablative materials for rocket motors and nozzles and specially designed materials for radome applications.  As a complement to Park’s advanced composite materials offering, Park designs and fabricates composite parts, structures and assemblies and low volume tooling for the aerospace industry. Target markets for Park’s composite parts and structures (which include Park’s proprietary composite SigmaStrut™ and AlphaStrut™ product lines) are, among others, prototype and development aircraft, special mission aircraft, spares for legacy military and civilian aircraft and exotic spacecraft.  Park’s objective is to do what others are either unwilling or unable to do.  When nobody else wants to do it because it is too difficult, too small or too annoying, sign us up. 

Additional corporate information is available on the Company’s web site at www.parkaerospace.com



Performance table, including non-GAAP information (in thousands, except per share amounts –unaudited):

  13 Weeks Ended   39 Weeks Ended
                 
  November 29,
2020
    December 1,
2019
    August 30,
2020
  November 29,
2020
    December 1,
2019
 
Sales $ 10,372       $ 15,847       $ 9,250     $ 31,835       $ 44,520    
                                     
Net Earnings before Special Items1 $ 1,037       $ 2,806       $ 1,151     $ 4,160       $ 7,716    
Special Items, Net of Tax:                                    
Tax Impact of Cancelled Stock Options                       (144 )  
Net Earnings from Continuing Operations $ 1,037       $ 2,806       $ 1,151     $ 4,160       $ 7,572    
                                     
Loss from Discontinued Operations, Net of Tax $ (116 )     $ (360 )     $ (197 )   $ (328 )     $ (404 )  
                                     
Net Earnings $ 921       $ 2,446       $ 954     $ 3,832       $ 7,168    
                                     
Basic Earnings per Share:                                    
Basic Earnings before Special Items1 $ 0.05       $ 0.14       $ 0.06     $ 0.20       $ 0.38    
Special Items:                                    
Tax Impact of Cancelled Stock Options                       (0.01 )  
Basic Earnings per Share from Continuing Operations $ 0.05       $ 0.14       $ 0.06     $ 0.20       $ 0.37    
                                     
Basic Loss per Share from Discontinued Operations       (0.02 )     (0.01 )   (0.01 )     (0.02 )  
                                     
Basic Earnings per Share $ 0.05       $ 0.12       $ 0.05     $ 0.19       $ 0.35    
                                     
                                     
                                     
Diluted Earnings before Special Items1 $ 0.05       $ 0.14       $ 0.06     $ 0.20       $ 0.37    
Special Items:                                    
Tax Impact of Cancelled Stock Options                          
Diluted Earnings per Share from Continuing Operations $ 0.05       $ 0.14       $ 0.06     $ 0.20       $ 0.37    
                                     
Diluted Loss per Share from Discontinued Operations       (0.02 )     (0.01 )   (0.01 )     (0.02 )  
                                     
Diluted Earnings per Share $ 0.05       $ 0.12       $ 0.05     $ 0.19       $ 0.35    
                                     
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding:                                    
Basic 20,381       20,518       20,381     20,388       20,503    
Diluted 20,434       20,617       20,433     20,442       20,601    
                                     

1

Refer to “Reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures” below for information regarding Special Items.


 
 

 



Comparative balance sheets (in thousands):

  November 29,
2020
  March 1,
2020
Assets (unaudited)        
Current Assets          
Cash and Marketable Securities $       116,966     $     122,355  
Accounts Receivable, Net 8,372     10,925  
Inventories 4,712     6,379  
Prepaid Expenses and Other Current Assets 3,842     5,535  
Total Current Assets 133,892     145,194  
           
Fixed Assets, Net 20,481     16,100  
Operating Right-of-use Assets 304     420  
Other Assets 9,959     10,072  
Total Assets $       164,636     $     171,786  
           
Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity          
Current Liabilities          
Accounts Payable $          3,338     $        4,735  
Accrued Liabilities 1,510     1,709  
Operating Lease Liability 113     152  
Income Taxes Payable 2,242     2,111  
Total Current Liabilities 7,203     8,707  
           
Long-term Operating Lease Liability 206     268  
Non-current Income Taxes Payable 14,303     15,986  
Deferred Income Taxes 953     834  
Other Liabilities 4,476     4,316  
Total Liabilities 27,141     30,111  
           
Shareholders’ Equity 137,495     141,675  
           
Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity $       164,636     $     171,786  
           

Additional information
         
Equity per Share $           6.75     $         6.90  

 



Comparative statements of operations (in thousands – unaudited):

  13 Weeks Ended     39 Weeks Ended
                                       
  November 29,
2020
    December 1,
2019
    August 30,
2020
    November 29,
2020
    December 1,
2019
 
                                       
Net Sales $ 10,372       $ 15,847       $ 9,250       $ 31,835       $ 44,520    
                                       
Cost of Sales 7,819       10,825       6,612       22,970       30,881    
                                       
Gross Profit 2,553       5,022       2,638       8,865       13,639    
% of net sales 24.6 %     31.7 %     28.5 %     27.8 %     30.6 %  
                                       
Selling, General & Administrative Expenses 1,536       1,949       1,552       4,718       5,785    
% of net sales 14.8 %     12.3 %     16.8 %     14.8 %     13.0 %  
                                       
Earnings from Continuing Operations 1,017       3,073       1,086       4,147       7,854    
                                       
Interest and Other Income:                                      
Interest Income 389       802       525       1,570       2,613    
% of net sales 3.8 %     5.1 %     5.7 %     4.9 %     5.9 %  
                                       
Earnings from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes 1,406       3,875       1,611       5,717       10,467    
                                       
Income Tax Provision 369       1,069       460       1,557       2,895    
                                       
Net Earnings from Continuing Operations 1,037       2,806       1,151       4,160       7,572    
% of net sales 10.0 %     17.7 %     12.4 %     13.1 %     17.0 %  
                                       
Loss from Discontinued Operations, Net of Tax (116 )     (360 )     (197 )     (328 )     (404 )  
                                       
Net Earnings $ 921       $ 2,446       $ 954       $ 3,832       $ 7,168    
% of net sales 8.9 %     15.4 %     10.3 %     12.0 %     16.1 %  

 



Reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures (in thousands – unaudited):

  13 Weeks Ended
November 29, 2020
    13 Weeks Ended
December 1, 2019
    13 Weeks Ended
August 30, 2020
  GAAP     Specials
Items
  Before
Special
Items
      GAAP     Specials
Items
  Before
Special
Items
      GAAP     Specials
Items
  Before
Special
Items
 
                                                   
Earnings from Continuing Operations 1,017       1,017       3,073       3,073       1,086       1,086  
% of net sales 9.8 %       9.8 %     19.4 %       19.4 %     11.7 %       11.7 %
                                                   
Interest Income 389       389       802       802       525       525  
% of net sales 3.8 %       3.8 %     5.1 %       5.1 %     5.7 %       5.7 %
                                                   
Earnings from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes 1,406       1,406       3,875       3,875       1,611       1,611  
% of net sales 13.6 %       13.6 %     24.5 %       24.5 %     17.4 %       17.4 %
                                                   
Income Tax Provision 369       369       1,069       1,069       460       460  
Effective Tax Rate 26.2 %       26.2 %     27.6 %       27.6 %     28.6 %       28.6 %
                                                   
Net Earnings from Continuing Operations 1,037       1,037       2,806       2,806       1,151       1,151  
% of net sales 10.0 %       10.0 %     17.7 %       17.7 %     12.4 %       12.4 %
                                                   
Loss from Discontinued Operations (116 )     (116 )     (360 )     (360 )     (197 )     (197 )
% of net sales -1.1 %       -1.1 %     -2.3 %       -2.3 %     -2.1 %       -2.1 %
                                                   
Net Earnings 921       921       2,446       2,446       954       954  
% of net sales 8.9 %       8.9 %     15.4 %       15.4 %     10.3 %       10.3 %
                                                   
                                                   
Earnings from Continuing Operations           1,017                 3,073                 1,086  
Addback non-cash expenses:                                                  
Depreciation           314                 410                 282  
Stock Option Expense           49                 139                 50  
EBITDA           1,380                 3,622                 1,418  

 



Reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures – continued (in thousands – unaudited):

  39 Weeks Ended
November 29, 2020
    39 Weeks Ended
December 1, 2019
  GAAP     Specials
Items
  Before
Special
Items
      GAAP     Specials
Items
    Before
Special
Items
 
Earnings from Continuing Operations 4,147       4,147       7,854         7,854  
% of net sales 13.0 %       13.0 %     17.6 %         17.6 %
                                   
Interest Income 1,570       1,570       2,613         2,613  
% of net sales 4.9 %       4.9 %     5.9 %         5.9 %
                                   
Earnings from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes 5,717       5,717       10,467         10,467  
% of net sales 18.0 %       18.0 %     23.5 %         23.5 %
                                   
Income Tax Provision 1,557       1,557       2,895     (144 )   2,751  
Effective Tax Rate 27.2 %       27.2 %     27.7 %         26.3 %
                                   
Net Earnings from Continuing Operations 4,160       4,160       7,572     144     7,716  
% of net sales 13.1 %       13.1 %     17.0 %         17.3 %
                                   
Loss from Discontinued Operations (328 )     (328 )     (404 )       (404 )
% of net sales -1.0 %       -1.0 %     -0.9 %         -0.9 %
                                   
Net Earnings 3,832       3,832       7,168     144     7,312  
% of net sales 12.0 %       12.0 %     16.1 %         16.4 %
                                   
                                   
Earnings from Operations           4,147                   7,854  
Addback non-cash expenses:                                  
Depreciation           873                   1,142  
Stock Option Expense           142                   404  
EBITDA           5,162                   9,400  

 

Contact: Donna D’Amico-Annitto 486 North Oliver Road, Bldg. Z
    Newton, Kansas 67114
    (316) 283-6500

 



ZW Data Action Technologies Announces Strategic Partnership with Yujun Capital

BEIJING, Jan. 07, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — ZW Data Action Technologies, Inc. (Nasdaq: CNET) (“ZW Data” or the “Company”), an integrated online advertising, precision marketing, data analytics, and other value-added services company, today announced that it has reached strategic partnership with Yujun Capital and its subsidiary Yujun Digital Technology Co., Ltd. (together, “Yujun Digital”) pursuant to which Yujun Digital will provide online branding and management service to the Company’s merchant clients.

Yujun Digital team consists of experts in the fields of new consumer products and digital transformation in the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area. The team members include a Ph.D. in international economic relations, a former Tencent product director, former Tmall senior operation experts, and senior content marketing experts from MCN agencies. ZW Data believes that Yujun Digital’s capabilities dovetail well with the Company’s blockchain technology, big data platform, supply chain management capabilities, and private domain traffic operation capabilities. The Company is confident that together they will build a strong management and consumer service platform for its merchant clients.

Building on its earlier success of creating distributed communities and distributed private domains covering 2,700 counties across the country, tens of millions of Internet 2C users, and 100,000 E-commerce brands, the Company believes that the strategic partnership with Yujun Capital and Yujun Digital will enable them to build bigger communities for new consumption branding industry.

Handong Cheng, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of ZW Data, commented, “ZW Data and Yujun Capital will build a five-dimensional platform with digital product selection, brand content marketing, digital growth, private domain traffic operation, and brand digital intelligence. Through integration of capital, strategy, brand, private domain, data and intelligent solutions, we strive to assist our clients in their brand building with blockchain technology. In particular, we hope to promote growth of national brands in the post-pandemic era when China’s economic policy shifts to domestic consumption.”

About ZW Data Action Technologies Inc.

Established in 2003 and headquartered in Beijing, China, ZW Data Action Technologies Inc. (the “Company”) offers online advertising, precision marketing, data analytics and other value-added services for enterprise clients. Leveraging its fully integrated services platform, proprietary database, and cutting-edge algorithms, ZW Data Action Technologies delivers customized, result-driven business solutions for small and medium-sized enterprise clients in China. The Company also develops blockchain and artificial intelligence enabled web/mobile applications and software solutions for general public, enterprise clients, and government agencies. More information about the Company can be found at: http://www.zdat.com/.

About Yujun Capital

Yujun Capital was established in 2007. It provides private equity fund management and services with entrepreneurial spirit and is committed to creating high-quality venture capital. It focuses on the intrinsic value of its projects and strives to empower its business partners and accompany them in different development stages.

Yujun Capital integrates its years of operation experience, resources, and investment service capabilities to establish an industrial and capital ecosystem. Through its equity investment and capital market services, Yujun facilitates project development and bring value to the investors.

Yujun Capital provides targeted assistance to women entrepreneurs. It has been building business women communities and nurturing women entrepreneurs by setting up funds exclusively for investment in women-led projects.

In 2020, Yujun Capital established Yujun Digital Technology to cultivate general partners in its venture studios. It strives to create a leading investment fund in female consumption segments by working with Shenzhen Yuewan Digital Development Research Institute.


Safe Harbor Statement

This release contains certain “forward-looking statements” relating to the business of ZW Data Action Technologies Inc., which can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “estimates” or similar expressions. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties, including business uncertainties relating to government regulation of our industry, market demand, reliance on key personnel, future capital requirements, competition in general and other factors that may cause actual results to be materially different from those described herein as anticipated, believed, estimated or expected. Certain of these risks and uncertainties are or will be described in greater detail in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. These forward-looking statements are based on ZW Data Action Technologies current expectations and beliefs concerning future developments and their potential effects on the Company. There can be no assurance that future developments affecting ZW Data Action Technologies will be those anticipated by ZW Data Action Technologies. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties (some of which are beyond the control of the Company) or other assumptions that may cause actual results or performance to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. ZW Data Action Technologies undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required under applicable securities laws.

For more information, please contact:

Sherry Zheng
Weitian Group LLC
Email: [email protected]
Phone: +1 718-213-7386



Amarin Provides Preliminary 2020 Results and 2021 Outlook

Unaudited 2020 Total Net Revenue Estimated to Be Approximately $610 Million, an Increase of Approximately 42% Compared with 2019

Completion of European Regulatory Review and Submission of China Regulatory Application for VASCEPA® (icosapent ethyl) Expected in Late January or February 2021

DUBLIN, Ireland and BRIDGEWATER, N.J., Jan. 07, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Amarin Corporation plc (NASDAQ:AMRN) today provided a business update, including preliminary unaudited full-year 2020 revenue results. Amarin plans to discuss these results and expectations with investors in connection with the 39th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference at which Amarin is scheduled to present on Tuesday, January 12, 2020, at 2:00 pm Eastern time.

Preliminary (unaudited) 2020 Financial Results

Record Revenue Levels: Full-year 2020 total net revenue, subject to audit, are expected to be approximately $610 million. Despite the impact of COVID-19, this estimated 2020 net revenue expectation represents an increase of approximately 42% compared with full-year 2019 results. This growth was primarily driven by increased prescription levels of VASCEPA® in the United States.

Liquid Assets: Amarin ended 2020 with more than $550 million in cash and investments, approximately $150 million in net accounts receivable and approximately $180 million in inventory.

No Debt: At year-end 2020, Amarin had no debt, having fully repaid its prior royalty-like debt instrument in the fourth quarter of 2020, which from 2013 through most of 2020 required approximately 10% of net revenue to be paid against this prior obligation.

Management Commentary

“Amarin has the people, product and resources to expand globally starting with anticipated 2021 VASCEPA regulatory approval and commercial launch in Europe. Our expected growth in Europe and elsewhere overseas will build on our growth and experience in the United States,” commented John F. Thero, president and chief executive officer. “We intend to build on our strong scientific foundation and medical experience. As patients begin to return for medical care beyond the COVID-19 era, we aim to ensure that VASCEPA is increasingly prescribed to help at-risk patients. While 2020 was a challenging year, I am thankful to our employees for the progress they made in countless areas. Their hard work and passion provide a strong foundation from which we will further launch VASCEPA to reduce persistent cardiovascular risk in appropriate patients, or P-CVR, in the United States, Europe and around the world.”

Highlights from 2020 and Outlook


U.S. Commercial

Amarin achieved a number of important commercial milestones in 2020, despite the challenges Amarin faced with COVID-19 and the November launch of generic icosapent ethyl in the United States.

U.S. commercial highlights from 2020 include:

  • Record levels of VASCEPA revenues, prescriptions, prescribers and patients
  • Faster prescription growth for VASCEPA as compared to most other cardiovascular drugs that reported positive outcomes studies in recent years, despite VASCEPA having a lower level of promotional spend than many such drugs
    • VASCEPA growth in 2020 due to COVID-19 was slower than initially expected but compares well with the growth in 2020 of peer drugs
  • The P-CVR indication has quickly garnered the largest part of the market as approximately 93% of VASCEPA prescriptions based on the most recent data reported to us by IQVIA were for patients with triglyceride (TG) levels below 500 mg/dL
  • Further expanded managed care coverage for VASCEPA during 2020 with additional improvements agreed for 2021
    • Such increases are consistent with third-party analysis, which found VASCEPA to be cost effective, and with medical guidelines or recommendations from six leading U.S. medical societies
  • Doubled size of sales force (training for this expanded group was completed in March 2020 just before Amarin’s customer-facing team was temporarily prohibited from conducting in-person meetings due to COVID-19)
  • Adapted to COVID-19 protocols with various tele-sales, tele-marketing and virtual education initiatives as well as training representatives to safely interact with healthcare professionals where possible

U.S. commercial outlook includes:

  • Confidence that millions of at-risk patients remain untreated for P-CVR and could benefit from VASCEPA
  • Recognition that many at-risk patients ceased doctor visits for ordinary care in 2020 but are likely to return to their doctors for needed care as COVID-19 risk recedes
    • According to IQVIA, patient visits to medical offices for non-emergency medical care were down approximately 70% in April 2020 during the height of COVID-19, with visits steadily increasing thereafter. In December 2020, as a result of a spike in COVID-19 cases, patient visits have decreased approximately 50% compared to pre-COVID levels
  • Following a resurgence of COVID-19 in recent months, Amarin intends to reduce spending levels for certain forms of promotion (e.g., television advertisements) in early 2021
    • U.S. promotional spending likely to be variable with adjustments upward or downward in response to the changing impact from COVID-19 and generic competition
  • As COVID-19 vaccine progress is made, along with other mitigating approaches, Amarin plans to increasingly resume its promotion of VASCEPA for P-CVR while continuing to adapt to market changes
    • Generic competition launched in November 2020 only for the original indication (TG >500 mg/dL) and is expected to continue to face supply limits, despite stockpiles of generic product likely created prior to launch
    • Variability is expected as patients, pharmacies and payers adjust to the availability, pricing and label of this generic competition
    • Due to the uncertainties regarding COVID-19 and potential generic supply, Amarin will continue to withhold 2021 revenue guidance for VASCEPA in the U.S. until there is greater clarity on the impact of these issues
  • Amarin intends to continue to manage its U.S. commercial operations to expand patient care and enhance profits from U.S. operations


Europe

Europe highlights from 2020 include:

  • Reached Day 180 of the European Medicines Agency, or EMA, centralized regulatory review of VASCEPA assuring that the United Kingdom is grandfathered into a facilitated review process despite its withdrawal from the European Union
  • An expanded recommendation was issued by the European Society of Cardiology regarding use of icosapent ethyl (U.S. brand name VASCEPA)
  • Increased the size of the Amarin team in Europe to approximately 50 experienced professionals to support pre-approval and pre-launch preparations for VASCEPA in select countries
  • Commenced interactions with authorities in select countries regarding VASCEPA market access assuming approval, noting that more formal proceedings cannot progress until after the product is approved and the label is established
  • Made major advances in expanding company-wide systems to support expected commercial launch of VASCEPA in Europe in 2021

Europe outlook includes:

  • Millions of at-risk patients could benefit from VASCEPA in Europe
    • There are more patients on statins in Europe in aggregate compared to the U.S. and the rate of death from cardiovascular disease is higher
  • Regulatory approval expected in early 2021
    • CHMP opinion expected in late January or February 2021
    • EMA approval decision expected within 67 days of CHMP decision
  • Market access negotiations anticipated on a country-by-country basis promptly after approval
    • Seeking net pricing that equals or exceeds U.S. net pricing with focus on P-CVR indication based on outcomes data in Europe, whereas pricing in the U.S was based on original TG lowering indication
  • Launch timing by country dependent on market access (i.e., insurance coverage)
    • At a minimum, launch expected in Germany in 2021 after initial product awareness campaign
    • Launch in Germany and other countries is anticipated to give priority to specialists (e.g., cardiologists) and to also include substantial digital educational and promotional initiatives
    • Target of approximately 200 employees (or contractors) in the European commercial team by end of 2021


Rest of World

Rest of world, or ROW, highlights from 2020 include:

  • China positive clinical study results reported
  • Canada commercial launch of VASCEPA initiated (just prior to slowdown from COVID-19)
  • Canada reimbursement levels for VASCEPA established within six months of product regulatory approval to facilitate treating patients with established cardiovascular disease

ROW outlook includes:

  • Large at-risk patient opportunities
    • In China 290 million people are reported to have cardiovascular disease, a number which has been increasing rapidly in recent years, including approximately 52 million reported to have high TG levels, a substantial portion of whom might be able to benefit from VASCEPA
  • Plans to submit application for regulatory approval through Amarin’s commercial partner in the People’s Republic of China
  • Anticipate inclusion of VASCEPA in the treatment guidelines in Chinese medical societies
  • Pursue opportunities for VASCEPA in untapped countries after approval and market access in Europe is secured, with such approval and market access expected to enhance ROW positioning


R&D and Medical Advancement

R&D and medical advancement highlights from 2020 include:

  • EVAPORATE exploratory study results, as previously reported, reported 17% reduction in plaque volume in patients with coronary atherosclerosis treated with VASCEPA
  • Numerous other studies presented in support of the potential unique mechanism of action of VASCEPA
    • In aggregate, Amarin supported over 40 scientific publications and presentations in 2020
  • CardioLink-19 exploratory study results, as previously reported, evaluated a higher initial dose of VASCEPA and suggested VASCEPA could potentially have utility as a therapeutic option for mitigating COVID-19 effects in an out-patient setting
    • This pilot study was rapidly commenced and completed with results that exceeded expectations
    • Additional COVID-19 investigational studies of VASCEPA were also commenced in 2020
  • Witnessed an increase to twelve (12) the number of medical societies globally that now include icosapent ethyl in their guidelines or have otherwise recommended its use

R&D and medical outlook includes:

  • Supporting approval of VASCEPA in Europe and regulatory review processes initiated by Amarin’s commercial partner in the People’s Republic of China
  • Supporting cost-effectiveness studies and market access for VASCEPA wherever it is approved
  • Support completion of COVID-19 investigational studies and, based on the results, decide on appropriate next steps
  • Continue to study and differentiate the unique clinical and biological effects of VASCEPA
  • In concert with Amarin’s business development and other efforts, prioritize and execute on potential opportunities to expand indications for VASCEPA or develop new products


Financial Resources

Amarin reiterates that it believes its current cash resources are adequate to support the European launch and its planned operations and priorities in the United States and globally. Such guidance included anticipated resources likely needed to further expand its VASCEPA supply capacity in anticipation of launches of VASCEPA in Europe, China and other countries as well as the opportunity to continue to grow prescription levels in the United States after COVID-19 recedes, continuing the launch of VASCEPA for P-CVR as commenced in 2020.

Currently, Amarin anticipates 2021 operating expenses of approximately $550 million to $600 million which represents an increase of approximately 10% to 20%, compared with 2020 levels. Included in these anticipated expenses are increased costs associated with Amarin’s commercial launch preparations and initial launch in Europe as well as continued U.S. promotional activities, including increased face to face interactions between Amarin’s sales professionals and health care providers and direct-to-consumer advertising in the U.S. after the impact of COVID-19 becomes less pronounced and at-risk patients begin returning to their doctors for non-urgent medical care. With continued investment in consumer and in-person marketing, Amarin expects VASCEPA revenue growth in the U.S. As described above, these spending levels may vary from quarter to quarter. Further these operating expense levels assume substantial societal recovery in 2021 from COVID-19 and the continued limited availability of supply to the generic companies. Amarin will re-evaluate its planned spend in 2021 if any of these assumptions change.


More Information to Follow

Amarin expects to provide further details regarding its 2020 results and perspective regarding its future outlook in the company’s annual report on Form 10-K.

About Amarin

Amarin Corporation plc is a rapidly growing, innovative pharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing therapeutics to cost-effectively improve cardiovascular health. Amarin’s lead product, VASCEPA® (icosapent ethyl), is available by prescription in the United States, Canada, Lebanon and the United Arab Emirates. VASCEPA is not yet approved and available in any other countries. Amarin, on its own or together with its commercial partners in select geographies, is pursuing additional regulatory approvals for VASCEPA in China, Europe and the Middle East. For more information about Amarin, visit www.amarincorp.com.

About Cardiovascular Risk

Cardiovascular disease is an enormous and growing public burden globally. In the United States alone there are 605,000 new and 200,000 recurrent heart attacks per year (approximately 1 every 40 seconds), in the United States. Stroke rates are 795,000 per year (approximately 1 every 40 seconds), accounting for 1 of every 19 U.S. deaths. Cardiovascular disease results in 859,000 deaths per year in the United States.1 In aggregate, there are more than 2.4 million major adverse cardiovascular events per year from cardiovascular disease or, on average, one every 13 seconds in the United States alone.

Controlling bad cholesterol, also known as LDL-C, is one way to reduce a patient’s risk for cardiovascular events, such as heart attack, stroke or death. However, even with the achievement of target LDL-C levels, millions of patients still have significant and persistent risk of cardiovascular events, especially those patients with elevated triglycerides. Statin therapy has been shown to control LDL-C, thereby reducing the risk of cardiovascular events by 25-35%.2 Significant cardiovascular risk remains after statin therapy. People with elevated triglycerides have 35% more cardiovascular events compared to people with normal (in range) triglycerides taking statins.3,4,5

About REDUCE-IT®

REDUCE-IT was a global cardiovascular outcomes study designed to evaluate the effect of VASCEPA in adult patients with LDL-C controlled to between 41-100 mg/dL (median baseline 75 mg/dL) by statin therapy and various cardiovascular risk factors including persistent elevated triglycerides between 135-499 mg/dL (median baseline 216 mg/dL) and either established cardiovascular disease (secondary prevention cohort) or diabetes mellitus and at least one other cardiovascular risk factor (primary prevention cohort).

REDUCE-IT, conducted over seven years and completed in 2018, followed 8,179 patients at over 400 clinical sites in 11 countries with the largest number of sites located within the United States. REDUCE-IT was conducted based on a special protocol assessment agreement with FDA. The design of the REDUCE-IT study was published in March 2017 in Clinical Cardiology.6 The primary results of REDUCE-IT were published in The New England Journal of Medicine in November 2018.7 The total events results of REDUCE-IT were published in the Journal of the American College of Cardiology in March 2019.8 These and other publications can be found in the R&D section on the company’s website at www.amarincorp.com.

About VASCEPA® (icosapent ethyl) Capsules

VASCEPA (icosapent ethyl) capsules are the first-and-only prescription treatment approved by the FDA comprised solely of the active ingredient, icosapent ethyl (IPE), a unique form of eicosapentaenoic acid. VASCEPA was initially launched in the United States in 2013 based on the drug’s initial FDA approved indication for use as an adjunct therapy to diet to reduce triglyceride levels in adult patients with severe (≥500 mg/dL) hypertriglyceridemia. Since launch, VASCEPA has been prescribed over eight million times. VASCEPA is covered by most major medical insurance plans. The new, cardiovascular risk indication for VASCEPA was approved by the FDA in December 2019.

Indications and Limitation of Use

VASCEPA is indicated:

  • As an adjunct to maximally tolerated statin therapy to reduce the risk of myocardial infarction, stroke, coronary revascularization and unstable angina requiring hospitalization in adult patients with elevated triglyceride (TG) levels (≥ 150 mg/dL) and
    • established cardiovascular disease or
    • diabetes mellitus and two or more additional risk factors for cardiovascular disease.
  • As an adjunct to diet to reduce TG levels in adult patients with severe (≥ 500 mg/dL) hypertriglyceridemia.

The effect of VASCEPA on the risk for pancreatitis in patients with severe hypertriglyceridemia has not been determined.

Important Safety Information

  • VASCEPA is contraindicated in patients with known hypersensitivity (e.g., anaphylactic reaction) to VASCEPA or any of its components.
  • VASCEPA was associated with an increased risk (3% vs 2%) of atrial fibrillation or atrial flutter requiring hospitalization in a double-blind, placebo-controlled trial. The incidence of atrial fibrillation was greater in patients with a previous history of atrial fibrillation or atrial flutter.
  • It is not known whether patients with allergies to fish and/or shellfish are at an increased risk of an allergic reaction to VASCEPA. Patients with such allergies should discontinue VASCEPA if any reactions occur.
  • VASCEPA was associated with an increased risk (12% vs 10%) of bleeding in a double-blind, placebo-controlled trial. The incidence of bleeding was greater in patients receiving concomitant antithrombotic medications, such as aspirin, clopidogrel or warfarin.
  • Common adverse reactions in the cardiovascular outcomes trial (incidence ≥3% and ≥1% more frequent than placebo): musculoskeletal pain (4% vs 3%), peripheral edema (7% vs 5%), constipation (5% vs 4%), gout (4% vs 3%), and atrial fibrillation (5% vs 4%).
  • Common adverse reactions in the hypertriglyceridemia trials (incidence >1% more frequent than placebo): arthralgia (2% vs 1%) and oropharyngeal pain (1% vs 0.3%).
  • Adverse events may be reported by calling 1-855-VASCEPA or the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.
  • Patients receiving VASCEPA and concomitant anticoagulants and/or anti-platelet agents should be monitored for bleeding.

Key clinical effects of VASCEPA on major adverse cardiovascular events are included in the Clinical Studies section of the prescribing information for VASCEPA as set forth below:

Effect of VASCEPA on Time to First Occurrence of Cardiovascular Events in Patients with

Elevated Triglyceride levels and Other Risk Factors for Cardiovascular Disease in REDUCE-IT

  VASCEPA Placebo VASCEPA

vs Placebo
N = 4089

n (%)
Incidence Rate

(per 100 patient years)
N = 4090

n (%)
Incidence Rate

(per 100 patient years)
Hazard Ratio
(95% CI)
Primary composite endpoint
Cardiovascular death, myocardial infarction, stroke, coronary revascularization, hospitalization for unstable angina (5-point MACE) 705
(17.2)
4.3 901
(22.0)
5.7 0.75
(0.68, 0.83)
Key secondary composite endpoint
Cardiovascular death, myocardial infarction, stroke (3-point MACE) 459
(11.2)
2.7 606
(14.8)
3.7 0.74
(0.65, 0.83)
Other secondary endpoints
Fatal or non-fatal myocardial infarction 250
(6.1)
1.5 355
(8.7)
2.1 0.69
(0.58, 0.81)
Emergent or urgent coronary revascularization 216
(5.3)
1.3 321
(7.8)
1.9 0.65
(0.55, 0.78)
Cardiovascular death [1] 174
(4.3)
1.0 213
(5.2)
1.2 0.80
(0.66, 0.98)
Hospitalization for unstable angina [2] 108
(2.6)
0.6 157
(3.8)
0.9 0.68
(0.53, 0.87)
Fatal or non-fatal stroke 98
(2.4)
0.6 134
(3.3)
0.8 0.72
(0.55, 0.93)
[1] Includes adjudicated cardiovascular deaths and deaths of undetermined causality.
[2] Determined to be caused by myocardial ischemia by invasive/non-invasive testing and requiring emergent hospitalization.

FULL VASCEPA

PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

CAN BE FOUND AT WWW.VASCEPA.COM.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements, including statements regarding revenue and prescription growth, the impacts of COVID-19, including its future trajectory and effects on non-urgent medical care, the impacts of generic competition, including expected levels of generic supply, changes to U.S. commercial operations, including to spending and promotional levels, plans for commercial and international expansion, including the timing and outcome of regulatory approvals, market access negotiations and commercial launch, R&D and medical outlook, including the timing and results of future studies, market access efforts and indication expansion opportunities, the adequacy of its current cash resources and its 2021 operating expenses. These forward-looking statements are not promises or guarantees and involve substantial risks and uncertainties. Amarin’s ability to effectively commercialize VASCEPA will depend in part on its ability to continue to effectively finance its business, efforts of third parties, its ability to create market demand for VASCEPA through education, marketing and sales activities, to achieve broad market acceptance of VASCEPA, to receive adequate levels of reimbursement from third-party payers, to develop and maintain a consistent source of commercial supply at a competitive price, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements in connection with the sale and promotion of VASCEPA and to secure and maintain patent protection for VASCEPA. Among the factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described or projected herein include the following: uncertainties associated with the COVID-19 pandemic and generic competition; factors outside of our control may prevent VASCEPA from achieving market acceptance and commercial success; the commercial value of VASCEPA outside the United States may be smaller than we anticipate; uncertainties associated generally with research and development, clinical trials and related regulatory approvals; and sales may not meet expectations and related costs may increase beyond expectations. A further list and description of these risks, uncertainties and other risks associated with an investment in Amarin can be found in Amarin’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including its most recent Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Existing and prospective investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. Amarin undertakes no obligation to update or revise the information contained in this press release, whether as a result of new information, future events or circumstances or otherwise. Amarin’s forward-looking statements do not reflect the potential impact of significant transactions the company may enter into, such as mergers, acquisitions, dispositions, joint ventures or any material agreements that Amarin may enter into, amend or terminate.

Availability of Other Information About Amarin

Investors and others should note that Amarin communicates with its investors and the public using the company website (www.amarincorp.com), the investor relations website (investor.amarincorp.com), including but not limited to investor presentations and investor FAQs, Securities and Exchange Commission filings, press releases, public conference calls and webcasts. The information that Amarin posts on these channels and websites could be deemed to be material information. As a result, Amarin encourages investors, the media, and others interested in Amarin to review the information that is posted on these channels, including the investor relations website, on a regular basis. This list of channels may be updated from time to time on Amarin’s investor relations website and may include social media channels. The contents of Amarin’s website or these channels, or any other website that may be accessed from its website or these channels, shall not be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933.

Amarin Contact Information

Investor Inquiries:

Investor Relations
Amarin Corporation plc
In U.S.: +1 (908) 719-1315
[email protected] (investor inquiries)

Solebury Trout
[email protected]

Media Inquiries:

Communications
Amarin Corporation plc
In U.S.: +1 (908) 892-2028
[email protected] (media inquiries)

________________________________
1   American Heart Association. Heart Disease and Stroke Statistics—2020 Update: A Report From the American Heart Association. Circulation. 2020;141:e139–e596.
2   Ganda OP, Bhatt DL, Mason RP, et al. Unmet need for adjunctive dyslipidemia therapy in hypertriglyceridemia management. J Am Coll Cardiol. 2018;72(3):330-343.
3   Budoff M. Triglycerides and triglyceride-rich lipoproteins in the causal pathway of cardiovascular disease. Am J Cardiol. 2016;118:138-145.
4   Toth PP, Granowitz C, Hull M, et al. High triglycerides are associated with increased cardiovascular events, medical costs, and resource use: A real-world administrative claims analysis of statin-treated patients with high residual cardiovascular risk. J Am Heart Assoc. 2018;7(15):e008740.
5   Nordestgaard BG. Triglyceride-rich lipoproteins and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease – New insights from epidemiology, genetics, and biology. Circ Res. 2016;118:547-563.
6   Bhatt DL, Steg PG, Brinton E, et al., on behalf of the REDUCE-IT Investigators. Rationale and Design of REDUCE‐IT: Reduction of Cardiovascular Events with Icosapent Ethyl–Intervention Trial. Clin Cardiol. 2017;40:138-148.
7   Bhatt DL, Steg PG, Miller M, et al., on behalf of the REDUCE-IT Investigators. Cardiovascular Risk Reduction with Icosapent Ethyl for Hypertriglyceridemia. N Engl J Med. 2019;380:11-22.
8   Bhatt DL, Steg PG, Miller M, et al., on behalf of the REDUCE-IT Investigators. Reduction in first and total ischemic events with icosapent ethyl across baseline triglyceride tertiles. J Am Coll Cardiol. 2019;74:1159-1161.