Yield10 Bioscience Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results

Management will host a conference call today at 4:30 p.m. (ET) to review financial results and provide a corporate update

WOBURN, Mass., March 16, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Yield10 Bioscience, Inc. (Nasdaq:YTEN), an agricultural bioscience company, today reported financial results for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2020.

“In 2020 we continued to execute our business plan, and successfully achieved key milestones required to utilize Camelina as a platform crop to produce fuel, food and PHA bioplastic,” said Oliver Peoples, Ph.D., president and chief executive officer of Yield10 Bioscience. “Among our key accomplishments in 2020 was securing the collaboration with Rothamsted Research for the exclusive option to commercialize advanced omega-3 (DHA+EPA) technology developed as a sustainable solution for the aquaculture market. This technology has high product revenue potential and fills a critical gap in our portfolio between current Camelina seed products and new products from our PHA bioplastic variety currently in development. In 2020, we also advanced E3902, a CRISPR genome-edited high oil content trait, through two cycles of scale up and demonstrated proof of concept for producing PHA bioplastic in the seed of field grown Camelina.

“Permitting for our 2021 field tests is underway for sites in the U.S. and Canada. We plan to scale up our two best PHA Camelina lines for pilot seed processing and product prototyping activities, designed for use in water treatment and bioplastics. In addition, we plan to further scale up seed production of E3902 to enable larger scale planting as early as 2022.

“Having secured an option on the omega-3 technology and achieved proof of concept for PHA production in 2020, Yield10 now controls two high value Camelina product technologies providing us with strong market differentiation. The plan going forward is to launch these products sequentially. For this reason, in 2021, we have placed increased emphasis on the development of elite Camelina winter and spring varieties incorporating key agronomic or input traits including herbicide tolerance and disease resistance. These traits will have priority resourcing going forward as they will be critical for enabling large acreage adoption of the crop. We believe that this elite germplasm will provide a robust commercial foundation for our omega- 3 and PHA bioplastic traits.

“To create option value for our performance traits, we are providing access to our novel trait discoveries through research license agreements to leading seed companies, enabling them to evaluate our traits in the major commercial crops. Our GRAIN platform continues to produce new insights into plant metabolism and identifying new targets for improving crop content and performance. We will continue to engage our research licensees and support their efforts evaluating traits identified using the GRAIN platform. In 2021, we will also support activities at Rothamsted Research directed towards the ongoing development and evaluation of omega-3 (DHA+EPA) Camelina lines. Achieving our goal of making omega-3 oils through a sustainable, land-based method could drive demand in the aquaculture feed market.”

“Our rigorous financial discipline and strategic deployment of cash investment in our business in 2020, coupled with the addition of new capital in early 2021, significantly strengthens our balance sheet to drive forward and build value in our Camelina business over the next two years,” said Peoples.

Recent Accomplishments

  • Signed collaboration with Rothamsted Research for advanced omega-3 oil technology
  • Signed research license with GDM for testing traits in soybean
  • Strengthened the balance sheet to extend cash runway to achieve value building milestones
    • Raised $12.0 million in net proceeds in a public offering of common stock and received cash proceeds of $3.9 million from warrant exercises in early 2021
  • Achieved proof-of-concept milestone for producing PHA in field grown Camelina plants
  • Conducted two cycles of seed scale up for CRISPR E3902 Camelina (US mid-west, California)
  • Defined the target trait stack for our core, elite Camelina germplasm collection
  • Collected agronomic and other performance data on C3004 and C3007 events in Camelina in 2020 field tests
  • Recently granted U.S. patents on C3003 and C3007 traits

COVID-19 Impact on Operations. The Company has implemented business continuity plans to address the COVID-19 pandemic and minimize disruptions to ongoing operations. To date, despite the pandemic, we have been able to move forward with the operational steps required to execute our 2021 field trials in Canada and the United States. It is possible, however, that any potential future closures of our research facilities, should they continue for an extended time period, could adversely impact our anticipated time frames for evaluating and/or reporting data from our field trials and other work we have planned to accomplish during 2021 and beyond.

FULL YEAR AND FOURTH QUARTER 2020 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW

Cash Position

Yield10 Bioscience is managed with an emphasis on cash flow and deploys its financial resources in a disciplined manner to achieve its key strategic objectives.

Cash used by operating activities during the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 remained consistent at $8.7 million. During 2020, Yield10 completed concurrent public and private securities offerings, raising a total of $5.3 million, net of offering costs, and received cash proceeds from warrants exercised during the year of $1.7 million. As a result, the Company ended 2020 with $9.7 million in unrestricted cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments. The Company anticipates net cash usage during 2021 in a range of approximately $10.0 – $11.0 million.

Subsequent to the Company’s December 31, 2020 year-end, it raised another $12.0 million in cash from the sale of common stock, net of offering costs, and received cash proceeds of $3.9 million from further warrant exercises. The Company’s present capital resources, including funds received in early 2021, are expected to fund its planned operations into the first quarter of 2023.

Operating Results

Research grant revenue for the year ended December 31, 2020 was $0.8 million, consistent with the $0.8 million recorded in the previous year. Research and development expense was $5.4 million during the year ended December 31, 2020 compared to $4.8 million recorded for the year ended December 31, 2019. General and administrative expenses were $5.0 million and $4.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, respectively.

Yield10 reported a loss from operations of $9.6 million for the full year 2020 as compared to a loss from operations of $8.6 million in 2019. For the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company reported a net loss after taxes of $10.2 million, or $4.30 per share, in comparison to a net loss after taxes of $13.0 million, or $35.50 per share, during the year ended December 31, 2019. The greater after tax loss in 2019 was the result of non-cash and other charges related to the Company’s securities offering completed in November 2019 and reported under other income (expense) as described below.

Total research grant revenues were $0.2 million and $0.1 million during the fourth quarters of 2020 and 2019, respectively. Research and development expense increased by $0.2 million from $1.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2019 to $1.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2020. General and administrative expenses remained consistent at $1.4 million during both the fourth quarters ended December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Yield10 reported a loss from operations of $2.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2020, compared to $2.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2019. The Company also reported a net loss after taxes of $2.6 million, or $0.79 per share, for the fourth quarter of 2020, compared to a net loss after taxes of $6.8 million, or $12.02 per share, for the fourth quarter of 2019. The reduction in net loss of $4.2 million during the quarter ended December 31, 2020 is the result of non-cash and other charges related to the Company’s securities offering completed during the fourth quarter of the previous year.

Other Income (Expense)

During the year ended December 31, 2020, a non-cash charge of $1.0 million was recorded within other income (expense) related to a change in fair value of the Company’s warrant liability that was initially recorded in connection with the Company’s November 2019 securities offerings. During the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company also recognized $0.3 million in loan forgiveness income within other income (expense) in connection with a Paycheck Protection Act Loan issued under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security Act. During the year ended December 31, 2019, the loss on issuance of securities of $13.0 million, offering costs of $1.3 million, and the reported gain of $9.5 million resulting from the change in fair value of the Company’s warrant liability, relate to the Company’s accounting for its November 2019 securities offerings.

Conference Call Information

Yield10 Bioscience management will host a conference call today at 4:30 p.m. (ET) to discuss the fourth quarter and full year 2020 results. The Company also will provide a corporate update and answer questions from the investor community. A live webcast of the call with slides can be accessed through the Company’s website at www.yield10bio.com in the investor relations events section. To participate in the call, dial toll-free 877-709-8150 or 201-689-8354 (international).

To listen to a telephonic replay of the conference call, dial toll-free 877-660-6853 or 201-612-7415 (international) and enter pass code 13717038. The replay will be available until March 30, 2021. In addition, the webcast will be archived on the Company’s website in the investor relations events section.

About Yield10 Bioscience

Yield10 Bioscience, Inc. is an agricultural bioscience company that is using its differentiated trait gene discovery platform, the “Trait Factory”, to develop improved Camelina varieties for the production of proprietary seed products, and to discover high valuable genetic traits for the agriculture and food industries. Our goals are to efficiently establish a high value seed products business based on developing superior varieties of Camelina for the production of feedstock oils, nutritional oils, and PHA bioplastics, and to license our yield traits to major seed companies for commercialization in major row crops, including corn, soybean and canola. Yield10 is headquartered in Woburn, MA and has an Oilseeds Center of Excellence in Saskatoon, Canada.

For more information about the company, please visit www.yield10bio.com, or follow the Company on Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn. (YTEN-E)

Safe Harbor for Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements which are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. The forward-looking statements in this release do not constitute guarantees of future performance. Investors are cautioned that statements in this press release which are not strictly historical statements, including, without limitation, expectations regarding Yield10’s cash position, cash forecasts and runway, expectations related to research and development activities, collaborations, intellectual property, the expected regulatory path for traits, reproducibility of data from field tests, the timing of completion of additional greenhouse and field test studies, the signing of research licenses and collaborations, and value creation as well as the overall progress of Yield10 Bioscience, Inc., constitute forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated, including the risks and uncertainties detailed in Yield10 Bioscience’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Yield10 Bioscience assumes no obligation to update any forward-looking information contained in this press release or with respect to the announcements described herein.

Contacts:

Yield10 Bioscience:
Lynne H. Brum, (617) 682-4693, [email protected]

Investor Relations:
Bret Shapiro, (561) 479-8566, [email protected]
Managing Director, CORE IR

Media Inquiries:
Eric Fischgrund, [email protected]
FischTank Marketing and PR



YIELD10 BIOSCIENCE, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

UNAUDITED

(In thousands, except share and per share amounts)

  Three Months Ended December 31,   Twelve Months Ended

   December 31,
  2020   2019   2020   2019
Revenue:              
Grant revenue $ 195     $ 140     $ 799     $ 806  
Total revenue 195     140     799     806  
Expenses:              
Research and development 1,422     1,202     5,361     4,848  
General and administrative 1,383     1,353     5,047     4,554  
Total expenses 2,805     2,555     10,408     9,402  
Loss from operations (2,610 )   (2,415 )   (9,609 )   (8,596 )
Other income (expense):              
Loss on issuance of securities     (13,018 )       (13,018 )
Offering costs     (1,254 )       (1,254 )
Change in fair value of warrants     9,541     (957 )   9,541  
Loan forgiveness income         333      
Other income (expense), net (2 )   49     83     117  
Total other income (expense) (2 )   (4,682 )   (541 )   (4,614 )
Net loss from operations before income taxes (2,612 )   (7,097 )   (10,150 )   (13,210 )
Income tax (provision) benefit (30 )   254     (56 )   254  
Net loss $ (2,642 )   $ (6,843 )   $ (10,206 )   $ (12,956 )
               
Basic and diluted net loss per share $ (0.79 )   $ (12.02 )   $ (4.30 )   $ (35.50 )
Number of shares used in per share calculations:              
Basic & diluted 3,333,870     569,207     2,373,265     364,967  

YIELD10 BIOSCIENCE, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

UNAUDITED

(In thousands, except share and per share amounts)

  December 31,

2020
  December 31,

2019
Assets      
Current Assets:      
Cash and cash equivalents $ 3,423     $ 5,417  
Short-term investments 6,279     5,700  
Accounts receivable 86     72  
Unbilled receivables 27     20  
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 527     475  
Total current assets 10,342     11,684  
Restricted cash 264     332  
Property and equipment, net 921     1,243  
Right-of-use assets 2,712     3,141  
Other assets 283     318  
Total assets $ 14,522     $ 16,718  
       
Liabilities, Convertible Preferred Stock and Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit)      
Current Liabilities:      
Accounts payable $ 60     $ 279  
Accrued expenses 1,297     1,326  
Lease liabilities 457     602  
Total current liabilities 1,814     2,207  
Lease liabilities, net of current portion 3,163     3,619  
Warrant liability     14,977  
Other liabilities 13      
Total liabilities 4,990     20,803  
Commitments and contingencies      
Series B Convertible Preferred Stock ($0.01 par value per share); 0 and 5,750 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, respectively (Note 9)      
Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit):      
Series A Convertible Preferred Stock ($0.01 par value per share); 0 and 796 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, respectively      
Common stock ($0.01 par value per share); 60,000,000 shares authorized at December 31, 2020 and 2019; and 3,334,048 and 933,423 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2020 and 2019, respectively 33     9  
Additional paid-in capital 384,758     360,926  
Accumulated other comprehensive loss (159 )   (126 )
Accumulated deficit (375,100 )   (364,894 )
Total stockholders’ equity (deficit) 9,532     (4,085 )
Total liabilities, convertible preferred stock and stockholders’ equity (deficit) $ 14,522     $ 16,718  

YIELD10 BIOSCIENCE, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

UNAUDITED

(In thousands)

    Years Ended December 31,
    2020   2019
Cash flows from operating activities        
Net loss   $ (10,206 )   $ (12,956 )
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash used in operating activities:        
Depreciation   182     203  
Loss on issuance of securities       13,018  
Change in fair value of warrants   957     (9,541 )
Loan forgiveness income   (333 )    
Loss on disposal of fixed assets   206      
Expense for 401(k) company common stock match   109     98  
Stock-based compensation   739     656  
Noncash lease expense   429     1,625  
Deferred tax asset   56     (254 )
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:        
Accounts receivable   (14 )   22  
Unbilled receivables   (7 )   46  
Prepaid expenses and other assets   (69 )   9  
Accounts payable   (219 )   162  
Accrued expenses   99     502  
Other liabilities   13      
Lease liabilities   (601 )   (2,244 )
Net cash used in operating activities   (8,659 )   (8,654 )
         
Cash flows from investing activities        
Purchase of property and equipment   (76 )   (61 )
Proceeds from sale of property and equipment   10      
Purchase of investments   (9,279 )   (5,704 )
Proceeds from sale and maturity of short-term investments   8,700     2,750  
Net cash used by investing activities   (645 )   (3,015 )
         
Cash flows from financing activities        
Proceeds from warrants exercised   1,658      
Proceeds from PPP loan   333      
Proceeds from securities offerings, net of issuance costs   5,305     14,083  
Taxes paid on employees’ behalf related to vesting of stock awards   (17 )   (4 )
Net cash provided by financing activities   7,279     14,079  
         
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   (37 )   (16 )
Net (decrease) increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   (2,062 )   2,394  
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period   5,749     3,355  
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period   $ 3,687     $ 5,749  
         
Supplemental Cash Flow Disclosure:        
Interest paid   $ 8     $ 7  



Volt Information Sciences, Inc. Reports First Quarter Fiscal 2021 Financial Results

Volt Information Sciences, Inc. Reports First Quarter Fiscal 2021 Financial Results

Reports Year-Over-Year Revenue Growth and Improved Operating Results

ORANGE, Calif.–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
Volt Information Sciences, Inc. (“Volt” or the “Company”) (NYSE-AMERICAN: VOLT) a global provider of staffing services, today announced financial results for the first quarter ended January 31, 2021.

First Quarter Summary

  • Revenue was $218.0 million, compared to $217.8 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2020; Adjusted Revenue* increased 0.4%.
  • Gross margin was 15.0%, a 60-basis point increase compared to the prior-year quarter.
  • GAAP operating loss for the quarter was ($1.7) million, a $7.6 million improvement compared to the prior-year quarter; Adjusted Operating Loss*, excluding impairment and restructuring charges, improved by $7.0 million year over year to ($1.1) million.
  • GAAP EPS loss was ($0.11) per share compared to ($0.50) per share in the first quarter of fiscal 2020; Adjusted EPS* was ($0.08).
  • Adjusted EBITDA* increased $6.5 million year over year to $0.9 million.

* Adjusted Revenue, Adjusted Operating Income (Loss), Adjusted EPS and Adjusted EBITDA are Non-GAAP measures described and defined below.

“I am very encouraged by our results to start fiscal 2021, which were made possible through a combination of our continued response to COVID-19 and the resiliency we showed in managing our business. Our ongoing recovery is directly attributable to the never-ending hard work and dedication of all Volt employees, who continue to adapt and provide industry-leading service to our clients,” said Linda Perneau, President and Chief Executive Officer. “Despite ongoing business disruption from the pandemic, we posted year-over-year Revenue and Adjusted EBITDA growth compared to our first quarter in fiscal 2020, a pre-pandemic quarter. We also reported our third consecutive quarter of positive Adjusted EBITDA.”

First Quarter Results

North American Staffing revenue for the quarter was $184.2 million, as compared to $182.4 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2020. Adjusted Revenue, which is a Non-GAAP measure, for this segment increased approximately 2.2 percent year over year. The increase is primarily attributable to business wins with new clients and expansion of business within existing clients.

International Staffing revenue for the quarter was $24.0 million, compared to $26.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted Revenue decreased 12.9 percent year over year. The decrease is primarily due to the results within our U.K. business.

North American MSP revenue for the first quarter was $9.7 million, compared to $9.4 million in the prior-year quarter. The increase is primarily attributable to increased demand in its payroll service business.

Gross margin for the quarter was 15.0 percent of revenue, a 60 basis-point increase from the first quarter of fiscal 2020. The increase is primarily attributable to improved margins in our North American and International Staffing segments.

SG&A expense for the first quarter was $33.7 million, a $5.8 million reduction from the prior-year quarter. The reduction is primarily attributable to lower labor and related expenses, facility costs and professional fees.

Adjusted EBITDA, which is a Non-GAAP measure, was $0.9 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2021, compared to ($5.6) million in the prior-year quarter.

“Our results demonstrate the effectiveness of the strategic actions we’ve taken over the past two years. We are now positioned to achieve even greater success going forward, accelerating our growth and profitability,” commented Ms. Perneau. “Although we experienced widespread shutdowns due to last month’s winter storms, and the prior-year quarter includes seven weeks that were unaffected by COVID-related shutdowns, we expect to report sequential and year-over-year improvement in our operating results for the second quarter.”

2021 Earnings Conference Call and Webcast

Volt Information Sciences, Inc. will conduct a conference call on Tuesday, March 16, 2021, at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time, to review the financial results for the first quarter ended January 31, 2021. A presentation supplementing the call can be accessed through the investor relations portion of the website. Investors interested in participating on the live call can dial 1-877-407-9039 within the U.S. or 1-201-689-8470 from abroad. The conference call, which may include forward-looking statements, is also being webcast and will be available via the investor relations section of the Company’s website at www.volt.com. A replay of the webcast will be archived on Volt’s investor relations website for 90 days.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements that are subject to a number of known and unknown risks. Such risks include, among others, general economic, competitive and other business conditions (including the potential impact of the strain of coronavirus known as COVID-19 on our operations as well as the operations of our customers), the degree and timing of customer utilization and renewal rate for contracts with the Company, and the degree of success of business improvement initiatives that could cause actual results, performance and achievements to differ materially from those described or implied in the forward-looking statements. Information concerning these and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements are contained in the “Risk Factors” and other sections of the Company reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such statements and to consult our SEC filings for additional risks and uncertainties that may apply to our business and the ownership of our securities. Our forward-looking statements are presented as of the date made, and we disclaim any duty to update such statements unless required by law to do so.

Note Regarding the Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

The Company has provided certain Non-GAAP financial information, including Adjusted Revenue, Adjusted Operating Income (Loss), Adjusted EPS and Adjusted EBITDA, which include adjustments to our GAAP financial results. These measures are not in accordance with, or an alternative for, generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) and may be different from Non-GAAP measures reported by other companies.

The Company believes that the presentation of Non-GAAP measures, including on a constant currency basis and eliminating (a) the impact of businesses sold or exited, (b) the impact from the migration of certain clients from a traditional staffing model to a managed service model and (c) special items provides useful information to management and investors regarding certain financial and business trends relating to its financial condition and results of operations because they permit evaluation of the results of the Company without the effect of currency fluctuations, special items or the impact of businesses sold or exited that management believes make it more difficult to understand and evaluate the Company’s results of operations. Special items include impairments, restructuring and severance as well as certain income or expenses which the Company does not consider indicative of the current and future period performance and are more fully disclosed in the tables.

Adjusted Revenue is defined as revenue excluding businesses exited and the effect of foreign currency translation.The Company has also migrated certain clients from a traditional staffing model to a managed service model, resulting in the Company now managing a greater percentage of such clients’ business under its North American MSP. This shift provides increased opportunity for the Company with the relevant clients. However, due to the structure of MSP arrangements, revenue is recognized on a net basis, thereby reducing revenues on a comparative period basis. Beginning in the first quarter of 2020, the Company includes such delivery model shifts within the Adjusted Revenue measurement, as it provides a more comparable basis for evaluating performance results from period to period and reflects the method used by management to evaluate performance. A reconciliation is shown in the tables at the end of this press release.

Adjusted EBITDA is defined as earnings or loss before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”) adjusted to exclude share-based compensation expense as well as the special items described above.

Adjusted EBITDA is a performance measure rather than a cash flow measure. The Company believes the presentation of Adjusted EBITDA is relevant and useful for investors because it allows investors to view results in a manner similar to the method used by management.

Adjusted EBITDA has limitations as an analytical tool and should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, analysis of the Company’s results of operations and operating cash flows as reported under GAAP. For example, Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect capital expenditures or contractual commitments; does not reflect changes in, or cash requirements for, the Company’s working capital needs; does not reflect the interest expense, or the cash requirements necessary to service the interest payments, on the Company’s debt; and does not reflect cash required to pay income taxes.

Adjusted Operating Income (Loss) is defined as operating income (loss) excluding businesses exited.

The Company believes the presentation of Adjusted Operating Income (Loss) is relevant and useful for investors because it provides a more comparable basis to evaluate performance results and analyze trends from period to period in a manner similar to the method used by management.

Adjusted EPS is defined as earnings per share excluding impairment and restructuring charges. The Company believes that the presentation of Adjusted EPS is useful for investors since it removes certain special items which the Company does not consider indicative of the current and future period performance.

The Company’s computation of Adjusted Revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Operating Income (Loss) and Adjusted EPS may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures computed by other companies because all companies do not calculate these measures in the same fashion.

About Volt Information Sciences, Inc.

Volt Information Sciences, Inc. is a global provider of staffing services (traditional time and materials-based as well as project-based). Our staffing services consist of workforce solutions that include providing contingent workers, personnel recruitment services and managed staffing services programs supporting primarily administrative, technical, information technology, light-industrial and engineering positions. Our managed staffing programs involve managing the procurement and on-boarding of contingent workers from multiple providers. Volt services global industries including aerospace, automotive, banking and finance, consumer electronics, information technology, insurance, life sciences, manufacturing, media and entertainment, pharmaceutical, software, telecommunications, transportation and utilities. For more information, visit www.volt.com.

Investor Relations Contacts:

Volt Information Sciences, Inc.

[email protected]

Joe Noyons

Three Part Advisors

[email protected]

817-778-8424

Financial Tables Follow

 
Results of Operations
(in thousands, except per share data)

Three Months Ended

January 31, 2021

November 1, 2020

February 2, 2020

 
Net revenue

$

217,958

 

$

211,073

 

$

217,766

 

Cost of services

 

185,276

 

 

176,844

 

 

186,339

 

Gross margin

 

32,682

 

 

34,229

 

 

31,427

 

 
Selling, administrative and other operating costs

 

33,747

 

 

30,735

 

 

39,497

 

Restructuring and severance costs

 

632

 

 

438

 

 

1,246

 

Impairment charges

 

31

 

 

14,518

 

 

11

 

Operating loss

 

(1,728

)

 

(11,462

)

 

(9,327

)

 
Interest income (expense), net

 

(477

)

 

(431

)

 

(700

)

Foreign exchange gain (loss), net

 

242

 

 

(62

)

 

(328

)

Other income (expense), net

 

(156

)

 

(291

)

 

(258

)

Loss before income taxes

 

(2,119

)

 

(12,246

)

 

(10,613

)

Income tax provision

 

327

 

 

271

 

 

195

 

Net loss

$

(2,446

)

$

(12,517

)

$

(10,808

)

 
Per share data:
Basic:
Net loss

$

(0.11

)

$

(0.58

)

$

(0.50

)

Weighted average number of shares

 

21,793

 

 

21,607

 

 

21,416

 

 
Diluted:
Net loss

$

(0.11

)

$

(0.58

)

$

(0.50

)

Weighted average number of shares

 

21,793

 

 

21,607

 

 

21,416

 

 
Segment data:
 
Net revenue:
North American Staffing

$

184,216

 

$

178,603

 

$

182,395

 

International Staffing

 

24,013

 

 

23,033

 

 

26,223

 

North American MSP

 

9,669

 

 

9,365

 

 

9,369

 

Corporate and Other

 

119

 

 

135

 

 

203

 

Eliminations

 

(59

)

 

(63

)

 

(424

)

Net revenue

$

217,958

 

$

211,073

 

$

217,766

 

 
Operating income (loss):
North American Staffing

$

6,175

 

$

8,956

 

$

99

 

International Staffing

 

382

 

 

278

 

 

374

 

North American MSP

 

532

 

 

885

 

 

754

 

Corporate and Other

 

(8,817

)

 

(21,581

)

 

(10,554

)

Operating income (loss)

$

(1,728

)

$

(11,462

)

$

(9,327

)

 
Work days

 

59

 

 

64

 

 

59

 

 
 
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(in thousands)

Three Months ended

January 31, 2021

February 2, 2020

 
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash beginning of the period

$

56,433

 

$

38,444

 

 
Cash used in all other operating activities

 

2,392

 

 

(6,081

)

Changes in operating assets and liabilities

 

(8,891

)

 

6,114

 

Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities

 

(6,499

)

 

33

 

 
Purchases of property, equipment, and software

 

(959

)

 

(1,370

)

Net cash provided by (used in) all other investing activities

 

(4

)

 

336

 

Net cash used in investing activities

 

(963

)

 

(1,034

)

 
Debt issuance costs

 

(161

)

 

(230

)

Net cash used in all other financing activities

 

(5

)

 

(6

)

Net cash used in financing activities

 

(166

)

 

(236

)

 
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash

 

(13

)

 

(565

)

 
Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash

 

(7,641

)

 

(1,802

)

 
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash end of the period

$

48,792

 

$

36,642

 

 
Cash paid during the period:
Interest

$

484

 

$

730

 

Income taxes

$

8

 

$

4

 

 
Reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash end of the period:
Current Assets:
Cash and cash equivalents

$

40,062

 

$

30,876

 

Restricted cash included in Restricted cash and short term investments

 

8,730

 

 

5,766

 

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, at end of period

$

48,792

 

$

36,642

 

 
 
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(in thousands, except share amounts)

January 31, 2021

November 1, 2020

ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS:
Cash and cash equivalents

$

40,062

 

$

38,550

 

Restricted cash and short-term investments

 

11,876

 

 

20,736

 

Trade accounts receivable, net of allowances of $157 and $219, respectively

 

129,907

 

 

121,916

 

Other current assets

 

6,152

 

 

7,058

 

TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS

 

187,997

 

 

188,260

 

Property, equipment and software, net

 

21,438

 

 

22,167

 

Right of use assets – operating leases

 

24,772

 

 

25,107

 

Other assets, excluding current portion

 

6,654

 

 

6,311

 

TOTAL ASSETS

$

240,861

 

$

241,845

 

 
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
CURRENT LIABILITIES:
Accrued compensation

$

18,957

 

$

18,357

 

Accounts payable

 

25,733

 

 

31,221

 

Accrued taxes other than income taxes

 

26,584

 

 

12,983

 

Accrued insurance and other

 

16,891

 

 

15,908

 

Operating lease liabilities

 

7,201

 

 

7,144

 

Income taxes payable

 

630

 

 

891

 

TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES

 

95,996

 

 

86,504

 

Accrued insurance and other, excluding current portion

 

22,278

 

 

29,988

 

Operating lease liabilities, excluding current portion

 

36,836

 

 

38,232

 

Income taxes payable, excluding current portion

 

90

 

 

90

 

Deferred income taxes

 

 

 

3

 

Long-term debt

 

59,081

 

 

59,154

 

TOTAL LIABILITIES

 

214,281

 

 

213,971

 

 
Commitments and contingencies
 
STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Preferred stock, par value $1.00; Authorized – 500,000 shares; Issued – none

 

 

 

 

Common stock, par value $0.10; Authorized – 120,000,000 shares; Issued – 23,738,003 shares; Outstanding – 21,736,575 and 21,729,400 shares, respectively

 

2,374

 

 

2,374

 

Paid-in capital

 

80,142

 

 

79,937

 

Accumulated deficit

 

(32,384

)

 

(29,793

)

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

 

(5,527

)

 

(6,458

)

Treasury stock, at cost; 2,001,428 and 2,008,603 shares, respectively

 

(18,025

)

 

(18,186

)

TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

 

26,580

 

 

27,874

 

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

$

240,861

 

$

241,845

 

 
 

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliations

(in thousands)

 

Three Months Ended

January 31, 2021

February 2, 2020

Reconciliation of GAAP net loss to Non-GAAP net loss:

GAAP net loss

$

(2,446

)

$

(10,808

)

Restructuring and severance costs

 

632

 

(a)

 

1,246

 

(b)

Impairment Costs

 

31

 

 

11

 

Non-GAAP net loss

$

(1,783

)

$

(9,551

)

 
Three Months Ended
January 31, 2021 February 2, 2020

Reconciliation of GAAP net loss to Adjusted EBITDA:

GAAP net loss

$

(2,446

)

$

(10,808

)

Restructuring and severance costs

 

632

 

(a)

 

1,246

 

(b)

Impairment Costs

 

31

 

 

11

 

Depreciation and amortization

 

1,705

 

 

1,973

 

Share-based compensation expense

 

226

 

 

511

 

Total other (income) expense, net

 

391

 

 

1,286

 

Provision (benefit) for income taxes

 

327

 

 

195

 

Adjusted EBITDA

$

866

 

$

(5,586

)

 
Special item adjustments consist of the following:
(a) Relates to actions taken by the Company as part of its continued efforts to reduce costs and on-going costs related to facilities impaired in the second half of fiscal 2020, net of a lease termination gain.
(b) Primarily relates to the strategic initiative costs to offshore a significant number of identified roles to our staffing operations in Bangalore, India.
 
 

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliations

(in thousands)

 

Three Months Ended

January 31, 2021

Three Months Ended February 2, 2020

As Reported

As Reported

FX Impact

MSP Delivery

Model Shift

Adjusted

Revenue
North American Staffing

$

184,216

 

$

182,395

 

$

$

(2,072

)

$

180,323

 

International Staffing

 

24,013

 

 

26,223

 

 

1,355

 

 

 

27,578

 

North American MSP

 

9,669

 

 

9,369

 

 

 

52

 

 

9,421

 

Corporate and Other

 

119

 

 

203

 

 

 

 

 

203

 

Eliminations

 

(59

)

 

(424

)

 

 

 

 

(424

)

Total Revenue

$

217,958

 

$

217,766

 

$

1,355

$

(2,020

)

$

217,101

 

% change

 

0.4

%

 

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliations

(in thousands)

 

Three Months Ended

January 31, 2021

Three Months Ended February 2, 2020

As Reported

As Reported

Business Exited

Adjusted

Operating Income (Loss)
North American Staffing

$

6,175

 

$

99

 

$

$

99

 

International Staffing

 

382

 

 

374

 

 

 

374

 

North American MSP

 

532

 

 

754

 

 

 

754

 

Corporate and Other

 

(8,817

)

 

(10,554

)

 

32

 

(10,522

)

Total Operating Income (Loss)

$

(1,728

)

$

(9,327

)

$

32

$

(9,295

)

 

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliations

(in thousands)

 

Three Months Ended

January 31, 2021

Three months ended February 2, 2020

As Reported

As Reported

Business Exited

Adjusted

Operating Loss
Gross Margin

$

32,682

 

$

31,427

 

$

 

$

31,427

 

Selling, administrative and other operating costs

 

33,747

 

 

39,497

 

 

 

 

39,497

 

Restructuring and severance costs

 

632

 

 

1,246

 

 

(32

)

 

1,214

 

Impairment charges

 

31

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

11

 

Total Operating Loss

$

(1,728

)

$

(9,327

)

$

32

 

$

(9,295

)

 
 

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliations

(in thousands, except per share data)

 

Three Months Ended January 31, 2021

As Reported

Restructuring and

Impairment Costs

Adjusted

Earnings per Share
Net loss

$

(2,446

)

$

663

$

(1,783

)

 
Per share data:
Basic:
Net loss

$

(0.11

)

$

(0.08

)

Weighted average number of shares

 

21,793

 

 

21,793

 

 
Diluted
Net loss

$

(0.11

)

$

(0.08

)

Weighted average number of shares

 

21,793

 

 

21,793

 

 

Investor Relations Contacts:

Volt Information Sciences, Inc.

[email protected]

Joe Noyons

Three Part Advisors

[email protected]

817-778-8424

KEYWORDS: United States North America California

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Professional Services Human Resources

MEDIA:

Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals Announces Closing of $14.5 Million Underwritten Public Offering and Full Exercise of Over-Allotment Option

BERKELEY HEIGHTS, N.J., March 16, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ: CYCC, NASDAQ: CYCCP; “Cyclacel” or the “Company”), a biopharmaceutical company developing innovative medicines based on cancer cell biology, today announced the closing of its previously announced underwritten public offering of 2,078,214 shares of its common stock, offered at a price of $7.00 to the public, which includes the full exercise of the underwriter’s over-allotment option to purchase additional shares. The gross proceeds to the Company from this offering are approximately $14.5 million, before deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and other estimated offering expenses payable by the Company. Existing and new institutional investors participated in the offering.

Cyclacel intends to use the net proceeds from this offering to support the Company’s growth strategy and for working capital and general corporate purposes, including research and development expenses, and capital expenditures.

Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. acted as the sole book-running manager, and Ladenburg Thalmann & Co. Inc., Roth Capital Partners, and Brookline Capital Markets, a division of Arcadia Securities, LLC acted as co-managers for the public offering.

This offering was made pursuant to an effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (No. 333-231923) previously filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) and declared effective by the SEC on June 21, 2019. A preliminary prospectus supplement relating to the offering was filed with the SEC on March 11, 2021 and is available on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. The final prospectus supplement relating to the offering was filed with the SEC and is available on the SEC’s web site at www.sec.gov.  Before investing in the offering, you should read the prospectus supplement and the accompanying prospectus in their entirety as well as the other documents that the Company has filed with the SEC that are incorporated by reference in the prospectus supplement and the accompanying prospectus, which provide more information about the Company and the offering. Copies of the final prospectus supplement and accompanying prospectus may also be obtained from Oppenheimer & Co. Inc., Attention: Syndicate Prospectus Department, 85 Broad Street, 26th Floor, New York, NY, 10004, by telephone at (212) 667-8055, or by email at [email protected].

This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction.

About Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Cyclacel is a clinical-stage, biopharmaceutical company developing innovative cancer medicines based on cell cycle, transcriptional regulation and mitosis biology. The transcriptional regulation program is evaluating fadraciclib, a CDK2/9 inhibitor, and the anti-mitotic program CYC140, a PLK1 inhibitor, in patients with both solid tumors and hematological malignancies. Cyclacel’s strategy is to build a diversified biopharmaceutical business based on a pipeline of novel drug candidates addressing oncology and hematology indications. For additional information, please visit www.cyclacel.com

Forward-looking Statements

This news release contains certain forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to be materially different from historical results or from any future results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements include statements regarding, among other things, the efficacy, safety and intended utilization of Cyclacel’s product candidates, the conduct and results of future clinical trials, plans regarding regulatory filings, future research and clinical trials and plans regarding partnering activities. Factors that may cause actual results to differ materially include the risk that product candidates that appeared promising in early research and clinical trials do not demonstrate safety and/or efficacy in larger-scale or later clinical trials, trials may have difficulty enrolling, Cyclacel may not obtain approval to market its product candidates, the risks associated with reliance on outside financing to meet capital requirements, and the risks associated with reliance on collaborative partners for further clinical trials, development and commercialization of product candidates. You are urged to consider statements that include the words “may,” “will,” “would,” “could,” “should,” “believes,” “estimates,” “projects,” “potential,” “expects,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “continues,” “forecast,” “designed,” “goal,” or the negative of those words or other comparable words to be uncertain and forward-looking. For a further list and description of the risks and uncertainties the Company faces, please refer to our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and other periodic and other filings we file with the Securities and Exchange Commission and are available at www.sec.gov. Such forward-looking statements are current only as of the date they are made, and we assume no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Contacts  
Company:  Paul McBarron, (908) 517-7330, [email protected]
Investor Relations:  Jason Assad, (678) 570-6791, [email protected]

© Copyright 2021 Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The Cyclacel logo and Cyclacel® are trademarks of Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.



Tredegar Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Results

Tredegar Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Results

RICHMOND, Va.–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
Tredegar Corporation (NYSE:TG, also the “Company” or “Tredegar”) today reported fourth quarter and full year financial results for the period ended December 31, 2020.

Fourth quarter 2020 net income from continuing operations was $6.5 million ($0.19 per diluted share) compared to net income from continuing operations of $1.0 million ($0.03 per diluted share) in the fourth quarter of 2019. Net income from ongoing operations, which excludes special items and discontinued operations, was $9.7 million ($0.29 per diluted share) in the fourth quarter of 2020 and $9.9 million ($0.30 per diluted share) in the fourth quarter of 2019.

Full year 2020 net loss from continuing operations was $16.8 million ($0.51 per diluted share) compared to net income from continuing operations of $58.5 million ($1.76 per diluted share) in 2019. Net income from ongoing operations was $50.8 million ($1.51 per diluted share) in 2020 and $47.6 million ($1.42 per diluted share) in 2019. A reconciliation of net income (loss) from continuing operations, a financial measure calculated in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), to net income from ongoing operations, a non-GAAP financial measure, for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, is provided in Note (a) of the Notes to the Financial Tables in this press release.

Fourth Quarter Financial Results Highlights

  • Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”) from ongoing operations for Aluminum Extrusions of $13.6 million was $0.8 million lower than the fourth quarter of 2019
  • EBITDA from ongoing operations for PE Films of $11.2 million was $0.5 million higher than the fourth quarter of 2019
  • EBITDA from ongoing operations for Flexible Packaging Films of $8.1 million was $3.8 million higher than the fourth quarter of 2019

John Steitz, Tredegar’s president and chief executive officer, said, “Although 2020 was an extremely challenging year with COVID-19, we believe that it was one of our best. Bonnell Aluminum’s volume and EBITDA from ongoing operations suffered under COVID-19 conditions, yet data indicates that we outperformed the aluminum extrusions industry. Current bookings and backlog are at high levels. Surface Protection’s EBITDA from ongoing operations achieved a record high while facing the headwinds of a significant customer product transition. Surface Protection continues to make progress in generating contribution from sales of new products, applications and customers and implementing cost savings measures. Terphane had record EBITDA since being acquired in October of 2011, and its stellar performance has demonstrated the excellence of the Terphane leadership team.”

Mr. Steitz continued, “At the end of October, we sold the Personal Care business, which was at about the break-even level of EBITDA from ongoing operations, for cash proceeds of approximately $46 million. In December, we supplemented the cash from this sale and the cash that had built up on our balance sheet with borrowings under our revolving credit facility to pay a $200 million, or $5.97 per share, special dividend. In light of our history of strong cash generation, we believe that the related borrowings prudently use financial leverage in a low interest rate environment while also preserving available capital to meet the needs of our business units.”

Mr. Steitz concluded, “We are proud of our performance in 2020 despite COVID-19. But most of all, we are proud of our employees, who have demonstrated their dedication and strong work ethic during these unprecedented times to deliver exceptional performance.”

THE IMPACT OF COVID-19

Essential Business and Employee Considerations

The Company’s priorities during the COVID-19 pandemic continue to be to protect the health and safety of employees while keeping its manufacturing sites open due to the essential nature of many of its products. Within the limitations imposed by the health and safety procedures described below, the Company has continued to manufacture the full range of products at its facilities.

The Company’s protocols to protect the health and well-being of its employees from COVID-19 continue to develop as COVID-19 informed work practices evolve and the Company responds to recommended and mandated actions of government and health authorities. In addition, to facilitate a return to fully functional operations, the Company has undertaken an education campaign to provide employees with the most accurate and up-to-date information available, particularly from the Centers for Disease Control (“CDC”), the Office of the Surgeon General and state and local health departments. The Company believes that these efforts will encourage employees to receive a vaccine when they are eligible.

The Company has educated employees about COVID-19, including how the virus is spread, COVID-19 symptoms and mitigation efforts to keep employees safe. Even in those facilities not bound by the Families First Coronavirus Response Act, the Company has adopted COVID-19 related pay and sick leave policies and remote work policies that require employees to stay home if they feel ill or have been exposed to others with the illness, until they are cleared to return to work by our Human Resources team, who applies CDC and other state health department guidance to each case. The Company’s policies include: mandating employees self-monitor for symptoms; taking an employee’s temperature before entering production facilities; answering self-screening questions related to potential exposure and COVID-19 symptoms; mandating frequent handwashing; requiring social distancing; requiring face coverings on production floors at all times and in common areas and office settings where social distancing is difficult; streamlining onsite personnel to only those required for production and distribution; strongly encouraging and, where mandated, requiring remote work for all those who can work from home; limiting travel to essential business purposes; and regularly cleaning and disinfecting facilities. In the U.S., the Company has educated employees on COVID-19-related government benefits and has provided such benefits even in those facilities where the government benefits are not mandated.

Bonnell Aluminum is experiencing higher than normal absenteeism and hiring difficulties, which it attributes to COVID-19-related factors. Bonnell Aluminum attempts to match its direct labor with demand and is facing difficulty maintaining sufficient labor to meet desired shipment levels.

Financial Considerations

The 2020 annual plan for Bonnell Aluminum (pre-COVID-19) included sales volume of 201 million pounds and EBITDA from ongoing operations of $65 million, versus 2019 sales volume of 208 million pounds and EBITDA from ongoing operations of $65.7 million. Actual 2020 sales volume was 186 million pounds and EBITDA from ongoing operations was $55.1 million. Approximately 62% of Bonnell Aluminum’s sales volume in 2020 was related to building and construction (“B&C”) markets (non-residential B&C of 55% and residential B&C of 7%). Much of the 2020 sales volume associated with the B&C market was related to contracts that existed at the start of the COVID-19 pandemic. With the completion of many of these contracts, Bonnell began experiencing weakness in the B&C market during the fourth quarter of 2020. Overall, the Company believes that volume results for Bonnell Aluminum in 2020 have outperformed the industry, and performance to date during the COVID-19 environment has exceeded the Company’s expectations, with current bookings and backlog at high levels. No significant issues have arisen to date on the collection of accounts receivable at Bonnell Aluminum.

Demand has remained strong under COVID-19 conditions for the Company’s flexible food packaging films produced by Terphane. The Surface Protection component of PE Films had record performance for EBITDA from ongoing operations in the second quarter and first half of 2020, but it experienced a slowdown in the third quarter, with a portion of the decline in volume related to a previously disclosed customer product transition and customer inventory corrections. The Company believes that while Surface Protection’s customer inventory corrections were largely resolved during the third quarter of 2020, it will experience a significant decline in volume and profitability in the first quarter of 2021 as a result of the customer product transition. See the PE Films section below for further discussion. No significant issues have arisen to date on the collection of accounts receivable at Terphane or Surface Protection.

Tredegar owns approximately 20% of kaleo, Inc. (“kaléo”), which makes and sells an epinephrine delivery device under the name AUVI-Q®. The Company accounts for its investment in kaléo on a fair value basis. The Company’s estimate of the fair value of its interest in kaléo at December 31, 2020 was $34.6 million ($29.7 million after taxes), which represents an increase of $0.1 million ($0.1 million after taxes) and a decrease of $60.9 million ($47.6 million after taxes) since September 30, 2020 and December 31, 2019, respectively. The decline in estimated fair value in 2020 was primarily due to: (i) current projections that assume ongoing pricing pressures, (ii) expected changes in market access as well as continued lower market demand for epinephrine delivery devices resulting from COVID-19-driven delays in in-person back-to-school schedules and social distancing guidelines, and (iii) a higher private company liquidity discount. kaléo’s stock is not publicly traded. The ultimate value of Tredegar’s ownership interest in kaléo could be materially different from the $34.6 million estimated fair value reflected in the Company’s financial statements at December 31, 2020.

Total debt was $134 million at December 31, 2020, compared to $42 million at December 31, 2019. Net debt (debt in excess of cash and cash equivalents), a non-GAAP financial measure, was $122.2 million at December 31, 2020, compared to $10.6 million at December 31, 2019. In December 2020, the Company paid a special dividend of $5.97 per share or $200 million, as a result of strong cash generation and overall net cash proceeds of approximately $46 million relating to the sale of Personal Care Films. The overall net cash proceeds resulted from net proceeds of $53 million received in the fourth quarter of 2020 less $7 million of expected expenditures during 2021, primarily related to information technology transition services and severance. The Company’s revolving credit agreement allows borrowings of up to $375 million and matures in June 2024. The Company believes that its most restrictive covenant (computed quarterly) is the leverage ratio, which permits maximum borrowings of up to 4x EBITDA, as defined under the revolving credit agreement for the trailing four quarters (“Credit EBITDA”). The Company had Credit EBITDA and a leverage ratio (calculated in the “Liquidity and Capital Resources” section of the Company’s Annual Report on the period ended December 31, 2020 (“Form 10-K”)) of $93.4 million and 1.43x, respectively, at December 31, 2020. The Company’s current stress testing under a COVID-19-driven recession indicates a low probability that a future leverage ratio will exceed 4.0x. See the Notes to the Financial Tables for a reconciliation of net debt to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure.

OPERATIONS REVIEW

Aluminum Extrusions

Aluminum Extrusions, which is also referred to as Bonnell Aluminum, produces high-quality, soft-alloy and medium-strength custom fabricated and finished aluminum extrusions primarily for the following markets: B&C, automotive, and specialty (which consists of consumer durables, machinery and equipment, electrical and renewable energy, and distribution end-use products). A summary of fourth quarter and full year results for Aluminum Extrusions is provided below:

 

 

Three Months Ended

 

Favorable/

 

Year Ended

 

Favorable/

(In thousands, except percentages)

 

December 31,

 

(Unfavorable)

 

December 31,

 

(Unfavorable)

 

2020

 

2019

 

% Change

 

2020

 

2019

 

% Change

Sales volume (lbs)

 

46,408

 

 

50,102

 

 

(7.4

)%

 

186,391

 

 

208,249

 

 

(10.5

)%

Net sales

 

$

116,145

 

 

$

124,292

 

 

(6.6

)%

 

$

455,711

 

 

$

529,602

 

 

(14.0

)%

Ongoing operations:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EBITDA

 

$

13,641

 

 

$

14,452

 

 

(5.6

)%

 

$

55,137

 

 

$

65,683

 

 

(16.1

)%

Depreciation & amortization*

 

(4,771

)

 

(4,238

)

 

(12.6

)%

 

(17,403

)

 

(16,719

)

 

(4.1

)%

EBIT**

 

$

8,870

 

 

$

10,214

 

 

(13.2

)%

 

$

37,734

 

 

$

48,964

 

 

(22.9

)%

Capital expenditures

 

$

5,547

 

 

$

6,010

 

 

 

 

$

10,260

 

 

$

17,855

 

 

 

* Excludes pre-tax accelerated amortization of trade names of $7.5 million and $10.0 million in the three months and year ended December 31, 2019, respectively. See Note (g) of the attached Notes to the Financial Tables.

** See the attached net sales and EBITDA from ongoing operations by segment statements for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP measure to GAAP.

Fourth Quarter 2020 Results vs. Fourth Quarter 2019 Results

Net sales (sales less freight) in the fourth quarter of 2020 decreased by 6.6% versus 2019 primarily due to lower sales volume, partially offset by an increase in average selling prices to cover higher operating costs. Metal costs were relatively flat versus the fourth quarter of 2019. Sales volume in the fourth quarter of 2020 decreased by 7.4% versus 2019. Sales volume in the specialty market, which represented 31% of total volume in 2020, increased 9.5% in the fourth quarter of 2020 versus 2019, and sales volume in the automotive market, which represented 9% of total volume in 2020, was relatively flat versus the fourth quarter of 2019. Non-residential sales volume, which represented 55% of 2020 volume, declined 17.5% in the fourth quarter of 2020 versus 2019 primarily as a result of COVID-19-related lower demand. See “The Impact of COVID-19” section for more information on business conditions.

EBITDA from ongoing operations in the fourth quarter of 2020 decreased by $0.8 million in comparison to the fourth quarter of 2019. Lower volume ($2.9 million) and higher labor and employee-related costs ($2.3 million) were partially offset by higher pricing ($2.4 million) and other lower operating costs ($1.3 million). In addition, the timing of the flow through under the first-in first-out method of aluminum raw material costs, previously acquired at lower prices in a quickly rising commodity pricing environment, resulted in a benefit of $0.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2020 versus a charge of $0.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2019.

Full Year 2020 Results vs. Full Year 2019 Results

Net sales in 2020 decreased by 14.0% versus 2019 primarily due to lower sales volume and the pass-through of lower metal costs, partially offset by an increase in average selling prices to cover higher operating costs. Sales volume in 2020 decreased by 10.5% versus 2019 with declines in all key markets, which the Company believes was mainly a result of COVID-19-related lower demand.

EBITDA from ongoing operations in 2020 decreased by $10.5 million in comparison to 2019 due to lower volume ($16.1 million) and higher labor and employee-related costs ($4.3 million), partially offset by higher pricing ($8.1 million), lower freight ($0.8 million) and lower travel and entertainment expenses as a result of COVID-19 ($0.9 million).

Projected Capital Expenditures and Depreciation & Amortization

Capital expenditures for Bonnell Aluminum are projected to be $21 million in 2021, including $3 million for infrastructure upgrades at the Carthage, Tennessee and Newnan, Georgia facilities, $3 million for a roof replacement at the Elkhart, Indiana site and $4 million for strategic projects. In addition, approximately $11 million will be required to support continuity of current operations. Depreciation expense is projected to be $14 million in 2021. Amortization expense is projected to be $3 million in 2021.

PE Films

PE Films is composed of surface protection films, polyethylene overwrap films and films for other markets. All historical results for the Personal Care component, which was sold in the fourth quarter of 2020, have been presented as discontinued operations. The Surface Protection component of the PE Films segment now includes the packaging lines and operations located at the Pottsville, Pennsylvania manufacturing site (“Pottsville Packaging”), which was previously reported within the Personal Care component of PE Films. A summary of fourth quarter and full year results for PE Films is provided below:

 

 

Three Months Ended

 

Favorable/

 

Year Ended

 

Favorable/

(In thousands, except percentages)

 

December 31,

 

(Unfavorable)

 

December 31,

 

(Unfavorable)

 

2020

 

2019

 

% Change

 

2020

 

2019

 

% Change

Sales volume (lbs)

 

11,827

 

 

12,047

 

 

(1.8

)%

 

45,175

 

 

43,983

 

 

2.7

%

Net sales

 

$

35,843

 

 

$

34,494

 

 

3.9

%

 

$

139,288

 

 

$

133,807

 

 

4.1

%

Ongoing operations:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EBITDA

 

$

11,179

 

 

$

10,681

 

 

4.7

%

 

$

45,107

 

 

$

41,133

 

 

9.7

%

Depreciation & amortization

 

(1,894

)

 

(1,480

)

 

(28.0

)%

 

(6,762

)

 

(5,860

)

 

(15.4

)%

EBIT*

 

$

9,285

 

 

$

9,201

 

 

0.9

%

 

$

38,345

 

 

$

35,273

 

 

8.7

%

Capital expenditures

 

$

1,147

 

 

$

2,993

 

 

 

 

$

6,024

 

 

$

8,567

 

 

 

* See the attached net sales and EBITDA from ongoing operations by segment statements for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP measure to GAAP.

Fourth Quarter 2020 Results vs. Fourth Quarter 2019 Results

Net sales in the fourth quarter of 2020 increased by 3.9% versus 2019 primarily due to favorable sales mix in Surface Protection.

EBITDA from ongoing operations in the fourth quarter of 2020 increased by $0.5 million versus the fourth quarter of 2019 primarily due to higher EBITDA from ongoing operations in Surface Protection, partially offset by higher fixed costs in Pottsville Packaging.

Full Year 2020 Results vs. Full Year 2019 Results

Net sales increased by 4.1% in 2020 versus 2019 primarily due to higher sales of products in Surface Protection unrelated to customer product transitions ($12.0 million), partially offset by lower sales associated with the customer product transitions this year ($6.8 million).

EBITDA from ongoing operations in 2020 increased by $4.0 million versus 2019 primarily due to:

  • A $3.2 million increase from Surface Protection, primarily due to sales of products unrelated to the customer product transitions ($8.3 million), partially offset by lower sales associated with the customer product transitions ($4.5 million); and
  • A $0.8 million increase from Pottsville Packaging primarily related to higher sales volume and favorable raw materials pricing.

Customer Product Transitions in Surface Protection

The Surface Protection component of PE Films supports manufacturers of optical and other specialty substrates used in flat panel display products. These films are primarily used by customers to protect components of displays in the manufacturing and transportation processes and then discarded.

The Company previously reported the risk that a portion of its film products used in surface protection applications will be made obsolete by possible future customer product transitions to less costly alternative processes or materials. These transitions principally relate to one customer. The Company believes that previously reported delays in this customer’s transitions were recently resolved by the customer and much of the remaining transitions could occur by the end of 2021. Under this scenario, the Company estimates that the contribution to EBITDA from ongoing operations for PE Films could decline due to the remaining customer product transitions by $18 million in 2021 versus 2020 and $4 million in 2022 versus 2021. To offset the expected adverse impact, the Company is aggressively pursuing and making progress in generating contribution from sales from new surface protection products, applications and customers and implementing cost savings measures. Annual contribution to EBITDA from ongoing operations for PE Films on surface protection products unrelated to the customer product transitions has increased since 2018 by approximately $12 million.

Projected Capital Expenditures and Depreciation & Amortization

Capital expenditures for PE Films are projected to be $5 million in 2021, including $2 million for productivity projects and $3 million for capital expenditures required to support continuity of current operations. Depreciation expense is projected to be $6 million in 2021. There is no amortization expense for PE Films.

Flexible Packaging Films

Flexible Packaging Films, which is also referred to as Terphane, produces polyester-based films for use in packaging applications that have specialized properties, such as heat resistance, strength, barrier protection and the ability to accept high-quality print graphics. A summary of fourth quarter and full year results for Flexible Packaging Films is provided below:

 

Three Months Ended

 

Favorable/

(Unfavorable)

% Change

 

Year Ended

 

Favorable/

(Unfavorable)

% Change

(In thousands, except percentages)

December 31,

 

December 31,

 

2020

 

2019

 

2020

 

2019

 

Sales volume (lbs)

28,026

 

 

25,435

 

 

10.2

%

 

113,115

 

 

105,276

 

 

7.4

%

Net sales

$

34,072

 

 

$

31,985

 

 

6.5

%

 

$

134,605

 

 

$

133,935

 

 

0.5

%

Ongoing operations:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EBITDA

$

8,051

 

 

$

4,260

 

 

89.0

%

 

$

30,645

 

 

$

14,737

 

 

107.9

%

Depreciation & amortization

(455

)

 

(416

)

 

(9.4

)%

 

(1,761

)

 

(1,517

)

 

(16.1

)%

EBIT*

$

7,596

 

 

$

3,844

 

 

97.6

%

 

$

28,884

 

 

$

13,220

 

 

118.5

%

Capital expenditures

$

2,511

 

 

$

3,174

 

 

 

 

$

4,959

 

 

$

8,866

 

 

 

* See the attached net sales and EBITDA from ongoing operations by segment statements for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP measure to GAAP.

Fourth Quarter 2020 Results vs. Fourth Quarter 2019 Results

Net sales in the fourth quarter of 2020 increased 6.5% versus the fourth quarter of 2019 primarily due to higher sales volume and favorable product mix, partially offset by lower selling prices from the pass-through of lower resin costs.

Terphane’s EBITDA from ongoing operations in the fourth quarter of 2020 increased by $3.8 million versus the fourth quarter of 2019 primarily due to:

  • Lower raw material costs, net of lower selling prices ($1.8 million), higher sales volume ($1.2 million), favorable product mix ($0.7 million) and lower variable costs ($1.1 million), partially offset by higher fixed costs ($0.4 million) and higher selling and general administration expenses ($0.4 million);
  • Net favorable foreign currency translation of Real-denominated costs ($0.2 million); and
  • Higher foreign currency transaction losses of $0.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2020 compared to the prior year.

Full Year 2020 Results vs. Full Year 2019 Results

Net sales in 2020 increased 0.5% versus 2019 while volume increased 7.4% versus 2019 primarily due to lower selling prices from lower raw material costs and changes in product mix.

Terphane’s EBITDA from ongoing operations in 2020 increased by $15.9 million versus 2019 due to:

  • Lower raw material costs, net of lower selling prices ($8.9 million), higher sales volume ($3.3 million), favorable product mix ($2.2 million) and lower fixed costs ($1.0 million), partially offset by higher variable costs ($1.1 million) and higher selling and general administration expenses ($0.4 million);
  • Net favorable foreign currency translation of Real-denominated costs ($1.5 million);
  • Foreign currency transaction losses of $0.5 million in 2020 versus gains of $0.2 million in 2019; and
  • A benefit of $1.2 million in 2020 resulting from the favorable settlement of a dispute related to value-added taxes.

Projected Capital Expenditures and Depreciation & Amortization

Capital expenditures for Terphane are projected to be $9 million in 2021, including $5 million for new capacity for value-added products and productivity projects and $4 million for capital expenditures required to support continuity of current operations. Depreciation expense is projected to be $2 million in 2021. Amortization expense is projected to be $0.4 million in 2021.

Corporate Expenses, Investments, Interest and Taxes

Pension expense was $14.6 million in 2020, an unfavorable change of $5.1 million from 2019. The impact on earnings from pension expense is reflected in “Corporate expenses, net” in the net sales and EBITDA from ongoing operations by segment statements. Pension expense is projected to be $14.0 million in 2021, which is determined at the beginning of the year based on the funded status of the Company’s defined benefit pension plan and actuarial assumptions at that time. In addition to the higher pension expense in 2020 compared to 2019, corporate expenses, net, increased primarily due to higher professional fees ($3.4 million) related to business development activities and higher stock compensation expense ($1.0 million), partially offset by lower environmental expenses ($0.6 million) and lower other employee-related compensation ($1.3 million).

Interest expense was $2.6 million in 2020 in comparison to $4.1 million in 2019, primarily due to lower average debt levels.

The effective tax rate used to compute income taxes for continuing operations in 2020 was 32.8% compared to 18.8% in 2019. The effective tax rate from ongoing operations comparable to the earnings reconciliation table provided in Note (a) of the Notes to Financial Tables in this press release was 21.4% in 2020 and 21.5% in 2019 (see also Note (f) of the Notes to Financial Tables). An explanation of differences between the effective tax rate for income from continuing operations and the U.S. federal statutory rate for 2020 and 2019 will be provided in the Form 10-K.

FORWARD-LOOKING AND CAUTIONARY STATEMENTS

Some of the information contained in this press release may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. When the Company uses the words “believe,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “appear to,” “expect,” “project,” “plan,” “likely,” “may” and similar expressions, it does so to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements are based on the Company’s then current expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those addressed in the forward-looking statements. It is possible that the Company’s actual results and financial condition may differ, possibly materially, from the anticipated results and financial condition indicated in or implied by these forward-looking statements. In addition, the Company’s current projections for its businesses could be materially affected by the highly uncertain impact of COVID-19. As a consequence, the Company’s results could differ significantly from its projections, depending on, among other things, the duration of “shelter in place” orders and the ultimate impact of the pandemic on employees, supply chains, customers and the U.S. and world economies. Accordingly, you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause actual results to differ from expectations include, without limitation, the following:

  • loss or gain of sales to significant customers on which the Company’s business is highly dependent;
  • inability to achieve sales to new customers to replace lost business;
  • inability to develop, efficiently manufacture and deliver new products at competitive prices;
  • failure of the Company’s customers to achieve success or maintain market share;
  • failure to protect our intellectual property rights;
  • risks of doing business in countries outside the U.S. that affect our international operations;
  • political, economic, and regulatory factors concerning the Company’s products;
  • uncertain economic conditions in countries in which the Company does business;
  • competition from other manufacturers, including manufacturers in lower-cost countries and manufacturers benefiting from government subsidies;
  • impact of fluctuations in foreign exchange rates;
  • a change in the amount of the Company’s underfunded defined benefit pension plan liability;
  • an increase in the operating costs incurred by the Company’s business units, including, for example, the cost of raw materials and energy;
  • inability to successfully identify, complete or integrate strategic acquisitions; failure to realize the expected benefits of such acquisitions and assumption of unanticipated risks in such acquisitions;
  • disruption to the Company’s manufacturing facilities;
  • the impact of public health epidemics on employees, production and the global economy, such as the coronavirus (COVID-19) currently impacting the global economy;
  • an information technology system failure or breach;
  • volatility and uncertainty of the valuation of the Company’s investment in kaléo;
  • the impact of the imposition of tariffs and sanctions on imported aluminum ingot used by Bonnell Aluminum;
  • the impact of new tariffs, duties or other trade restrictions imposed as a result of rising trade tensions between the U.S. and other countries;
  • the termination of anti-dumping duties on products imported to Brazil that compete with products produced by Flexible Packaging;
  • failure to establish and maintain effective internal control over financial reporting;

and the other factors discussed in the reports Tredegar files with or furnishes to the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) from time to time, including the risks and important factors set forth in additional detail in “Risk Factors” Part I, Item 1A of the Form 10-K. Readers are urged to review and consider carefully the disclosures Tredegar makes in its filings with the SEC.

Tredegar does not undertake, and expressly disclaims any duty, to update any forward-looking statement made in this press release to reflect any change in management’s expectations or any change in conditions, assumptions or circumstances on which such statements are based, except as required by applicable law.

To the extent that the financial information portion of this press release contains non-GAAP financial measures, it also presents both the most directly comparable financial measures calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP and a quantitative reconciliation of the difference between any such non-GAAP measures and such comparable GAAP financial measures. Reconciliations of non-GAAP financial measures are provided in the Notes to the Financial Tables included with this press release and can also be found within “Presentations” in the “Investors” section of our website, www.tredegar.com.

Tredegar uses its website as a channel of distribution of material company information. Financial information and other material information regarding Tredegar is posted on and assembled in the “Investors” section of its website.

Tredegar Corporation is an industrial manufacturer with three primary businesses: custom aluminum extrusions for the North American building & construction, automotive and specialty end-use markets; surface protection films for high-technology applications in the global electronics industry; and specialized polyester films primarily for the Latin American flexible packaging market. Tredegar had 2020 sales from continuing operations of $755 million. With approximately 2,400 employees, the Company operates manufacturing facilities in North America, South America, and Asia.

 

Tredegar Corporation

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income

(In Thousands, Except Per-Share Data)

(Unaudited)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three Months Ended

 

Year Ended

 

 

December 31,

 

December 31,

 

 

2020

 

2019

 

2020

 

2019

Sales

 

$

192,524

 

 

$

198,313

 

 

$

755,290

 

 

$

826,324

 

Other income (expense), net (c)(d)

 

(3,396

)

 

(137

)

 

(67,294

)

 

28,371

 

 

 

189,128

 

 

198,176

 

 

687,996

 

 

854,695

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cost of goods sold (c)

 

143,755

 

 

152,820

 

 

558,967

 

 

641,140

 

Freight

 

6,464

 

 

7,542

 

 

25,686

 

 

28,980

 

Selling, R&D and general expenses (c)

 

24,927

 

 

22,141

 

 

92,644

 

 

84,491

 

Amortization of intangibles (g)

 

753

 

 

8,419

 

 

3,017

 

 

13,601

 

Pension and postretirement benefits

 

4,019

 

 

2,396

 

 

14,720

 

 

9,642

 

Interest expense

 

989

 

 

697

 

 

2,587

 

 

4,051

 

Asset impairments and costs associated with exit and disposal activities, net of adjustments (c)

 

1,651

 

 

176

 

 

1,725

 

 

784

 

Goodwill impairment (e)

 

 

 

 

 

13,696

 

 

 

 

 

182,558

 

 

194,191

 

 

713,042

 

 

782,689

 

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes

 

6,570

 

 

3,985

 

 

(25,046

)

 

72,006

 

Income tax expense (benefit)

 

95

 

 

2,995

 

 

(8,213

)

 

13,545

 

Net income (loss) from continuing operations

 

6,475

 

 

990

 

 

(16,833

)

 

58,461

 

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax

 

(5,580

)

 

(4,126

)

 

(58,611

)

 

(10,202

)

Net income (loss)

 

$

895

 

 

$

(3,136

)

 

$

(75,444

)

 

$

48,259

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Earnings (loss) per share:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Continuing operations

 

$

0.19

 

 

$

0.03

 

 

$

(0.51

)

 

$

1.76

 

Discontinued operations

 

(0.17

)

 

(0.12

)

 

(1.75

)

 

(0.31

)

Basic earnings (loss) per share

 

$

0.02

 

 

$

(0.09

)

 

$

(2.26

)

 

$

1.45

 

Diluted:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Continuing operations

 

$

0.19

 

 

$

0.03

 

 

$

(0.51

)

 

$

1.76

 

Discontinued operations

 

(0.17

)

 

(0.12

)

 

(1.75

)

 

(0.31

)

Diluted earnings (loss) per share

 

$

0.02

 

 

$

(0.09

)

 

$

(2.26

)

 

$

1.45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shares used to compute earnings (loss) per share:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic

 

33,421

 

 

33,278

 

 

33,402

 

 

33,236

 

Diluted

 

33,485

 

 

33,341

 

 

33,402

 

 

33,258

 

 

Tredegar Corporation

Net Sales and EBITDA from Ongoing Operations by Segment

(In Thousands)

(Unaudited)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three Months Ended

 

Year Ended

 

 

December 31,

 

December 31,

 

 

2020

 

2019

 

2020

 

2019

Net Sales

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aluminum Extrusions

 

$

116,145

 

 

$

124,292

 

 

$

455,711

 

 

$

529,602

 

PE Films

 

35,843

 

 

34,494

 

 

139,288

 

 

133,807

 

Flexible Packaging Films

 

34,072

 

 

31,985

 

 

134,605

 

 

133,935

 

Total net sales

 

186,060

 

 

190,771

 

 

729,604

 

 

797,344

 

Add back freight

 

6,464

 

 

7,542

 

 

25,686

 

 

28,980

 

Sales as shown in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income

 

$

192,524

 

 

$

198,313

 

 

$

755,290

 

 

$

826,324

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EBITDA from Ongoing Operations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aluminum Extrusions:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ongoing operations:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EBITDA (b)

 

$

13,641

 

 

$

14,452

 

 

$

55,137

 

 

$

65,683

 

Depreciation & amortization (g)

 

(4,771

)

 

(4,238

)

 

(17,403

)

 

(16,719

)

EBIT (b)

 

8,870

 

 

10,214

 

 

37,734

 

 

48,964

 

Plant shutdowns, asset impairments, restructurings and other (c)

 

(869

)

 

106

 

 

(3,506

)

 

(561

)

Goodwill impairment (e)

 

 

 

 

 

(13,696

)

 

 

Trade name accelerated amortization (g)

 

 

 

(7,530

)

 

 

 

(10,040

)

PE Films:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ongoing operations:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EBITDA (b)

 

11,179

 

 

10,681

 

 

45,107

 

 

41,133

 

Depreciation & amortization

 

(1,894

)

 

(1,480

)

 

(6,762

)

 

(5,860

)

EBIT (b)

 

9,285

 

 

9,201

 

 

38,345

 

 

35,273

 

Plant shutdowns, asset impairments, restructurings and other (c)

 

(1,751

)

 

(178

)

 

(1,974

)

 

(733

)

Flexible Packaging Films:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ongoing operations:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EBITDA (b)

 

8,051

 

 

4,260

 

 

30,645

 

 

14,737

 

Depreciation & amortization

 

(455

)

 

(416

)

 

(1,761

)

 

(1,517

)

EBIT (b)

 

7,596

 

 

3,844

 

 

28,884

 

 

13,220

 

Plant shutdowns, asset impairments, restructurings and other (c)

 

(4

)

 

 

 

(18

)

 

 

Total

 

23,127

 

 

15,657

 

 

85,769

 

 

86,123

 

Interest income

 

1

 

 

41

 

 

44

 

 

66

 

Interest expense

 

989

 

 

697

 

 

2,587

 

 

4,051

 

Gain (loss) on investment in kaléo accounted for under fair value method (d)

 

100

 

 

 

 

(60,900

)

 

28,482

 

Loss on sale of Bright View Technologies (i)

 

(2,299

)

 

 

 

(2,299

)

 

 

Stock option-based compensation costs

 

394

 

 

791

 

 

2,161

 

 

4,132

 

Corporate expenses, net (c)

 

12,976

 

 

10,225

 

 

42,912

 

 

34,482

 

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes

 

6,570

 

 

3,985

 

 

(25,046

)

 

72,006

 

Income tax expense (benefit)

 

95

 

 

2,995

 

 

(8,213

)

 

13,545

 

Net income (loss) from continuing operations

 

6,475

 

 

990

 

 

(16,833

)

 

58,461

 

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax

 

(5,580

)

 

(4,126

)

 

(58,611

)

 

(10,202

)

Net income (loss)

 

$

895

 

 

$

(3,136

)

 

$

(75,444

)

 

$

48,259

 

 

Tredegar Corporation

Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

(In Thousands)

(Unaudited)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 31, 2020

 

December 31, 2019

Assets

 

 

 

 

Cash & cash equivalents

 

$

11,846

 

 

$

31,422

 

Accounts & other receivables, net

 

86,327

 

 

89,117

 

Income taxes recoverable

 

2,807

 

 

2,661

 

Inventories

 

66,437

 

 

64,205

 

Prepaid expenses & other

 

19,679

 

 

8,333

 

Current assets of discontinued operations

 

1,339

 

 

37,418

 

Total current assets

 

188,435

 

 

233,156

 

Property, plant & equipment, net

 

166,545

 

 

173,556

 

Right-of-use leased assets

 

16,037

 

 

18,492

 

Investment in kaléo (cost basis of $7,500)

 

34,600

 

 

95,500

 

Identifiable intangible assets, net

 

18,820

 

 

22,636

 

Goodwill

 

67,708

 

 

81,404

 

Deferred income taxes

 

19,068

 

 

12,435

 

Other assets

 

3,506

 

 

4,628

 

Non-current assets of discontinued operations

 

151

 

 

70,861

 

Total assets

 

$

514,870

 

 

$

712,668

 

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity

 

 

 

 

Accounts payable

 

$

89,702

 

 

$

87,296

 

Accrued expenses

 

40,741

 

 

39,465

 

Lease liability, short-term

 

2,082

 

 

2,427

 

Income taxes payable

 

706

 

 

 

Current liabilities of discontinued operations

 

7,521

 

 

23,280

 

Total current liabilities

 

140,752

 

 

152,468

 

Lease liability, long-term

 

14,949

 

 

17,338

 

Long-term debt

 

134,000

 

 

42,000

 

Pension and other postretirement benefit obligations, net

 

110,585

 

 

107,446

 

Deferred income taxes

 

 

 

11,019

 

Other non-current liabilities

 

5,529

 

 

5,297

 

Non-current liabilities of discontinued operations

 

 

 

351

 

Shareholders’ equity

 

109,055

 

 

376,749

 

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity

 

$

514,870

 

 

$

712,668

 

 

Tredegar Corporation

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(In Thousands)

(Unaudited)

 

 

 

 

 

Year Ended

 

 

December 31,

 

 

2020

 

2019

Cash flows from operating activities:

 

 

 

 

Net income (loss)

 

$

(75,444)

 

 

$

48,259

 

Adjustments for noncash items:

 

 

 

 

Depreciation

 

28,940

 

 

30,683

 

Amortization of intangibles

 

3,017

 

 

13,601

 

Reduction of right-of-use assets

 

2,753

 

 

2,588

 

Goodwill impairment

 

13,696

 

 

 

Deferred income taxes

 

(16,892)

 

 

5,856

 

Accrued pension and postretirement benefits

 

14,720

 

 

9,642

 

Loss (gain) on investment in kaléo accounted for under the fair value method

 

60,900

 

 

(10,900)

 

Loss on sale of divested businesses

 

52,326

 

 

 

Gain on sale of assets

 

 

 

(6,334)

 

Changes in assets and liabilities:

 

 

 

 

Accounts and other receivables

 

(335)

 

 

16,471

 

Inventories

 

(4,366)

 

 

11,315

 

Income taxes recoverable/payable

 

1,617

 

 

2,644

 

Prepaid expenses and other

 

(2,203)

 

 

795

 

Accounts payable and accrued expenses

 

4,045

 

 

(2,937)

 

Lease liability

 

(3,049)

 

 

(2,723)

 

Pension and postretirement benefit plan contributions

 

(12,681)

 

 

(8,614)

 

Other, net

 

7,329

 

 

5,517

 

Net cash provided by operating activities

 

74,373

 

 

115,863

 

Cash flows from investing activities:

 

 

 

 

Capital expenditures

 

(23,355)

 

 

(50,864)

 

Proceeds from the sale of businesses

 

56,236

 

 

 

Proceeds from the sale of assets and other

 

 

 

10,936

 

Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities

 

32,881

 

 

(39,928)

 

Cash flows from financing activities:

 

 

 

 

Borrowings

 

162,250

 

 

65,500

 

Debt principal payments

 

(70,250)

 

 

(125,000)

 

Dividends paid

 

(216,049)

 

 

(15,325)

 

Debt financing costs

 

(693)

 

 

(1,817)

 

Repurchase of employee common stock for tax withholdings

 

(850)

 

 

(854)

 

Proceeds from exercise of stock options and other

 

 

 

184

 

Net cash used in financing activities

 

(125,592)

 

 

(77,312)

 

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash

 

(1,238)

 

 

(1,598)

 

Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

 

(19,576)

 

 

(2,975)

 

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period

 

31,422

 

 

34,397

 

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

 

$

11,846

 

 

$

31,422

 

 

Notes to the Financial Tables

(Unaudited)

 

(a)

Tredegar’s presentation of net income (loss) and diluted earnings per share from ongoing operations are non-GAAP financial measures that exclude the effects of gains or losses associated with plant shutdowns, asset impairments and restructurings, gains or losses from the sale of assets, goodwill impairment charges, discontinued operations and other items (which includes unrealized gains and losses for an investment accounted for under the fair value method) which have been presented separately and removed from net income (loss) from continuing operations and diluted earnings per share as reported under GAAP. Net income and diluted earnings (loss) per share from ongoing operations are key financial and analytical measures used by management to gauge the operating performance of Tredegar’s ongoing operations. They are not intended to represent the stand-alone results for Tredegar’s ongoing operations under GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to net income (loss) from continuing operations or earnings (loss) per share as defined by GAAP. They exclude items that management believes do not relate to Tredegar’s ongoing operations. A reconciliation to net income (loss) and diluted earnings (loss) per share from ongoing operations for the three months and the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 is shown below:

 

 

Three Months Ended

December 31,

 

Year Ended

December 31,

(In millions, except per share data)

 

2020

 

2019

 

2020

 

2019

Net income (loss) from continuing operations as reported under GAAP

 

$

6.5

 

 

$

1.0

 

 

$

(16.8

)

 

$

58.5

 

After-tax effects of:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Gains) losses associated with plant shutdowns, asset impairments and restructurings

 

1.2

 

 

0.1

 

 

1.2

 

 

0.6

 

(Gains) losses from sale of assets and other:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Gain) loss associated with the investment in kaléo

 

(0.1

)

 

 

 

47.6

 

 

(23.3

)

Loss on sale of Bright View Technologies

 

1.8

 

 

 

 

1.8

 

 

 

Accelerated trade name amortization

 

 

 

5.8

 

 

 

 

7.8

 

Other

 

0.3

 

 

3.0

 

 

6.5

 

 

4.0

 

Goodwill impairment

 

 

 

 

 

10.5

 

 

 

Net income from ongoing operations

 

$

9.7

 

 

$

9.9

 

 

$

50.8

 

 

$

47.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Earnings (loss) from continuing operations per share as reported under GAAP (diluted)

 

$

0.19

 

 

$

0.03

 

 

$

(0.51

)

 

$

1.76

 

After-tax effects per diluted share of:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Gains) losses associated with plant shutdowns, asset impairments and restructurings

 

0.04

 

 

 

 

0.04

 

 

0.02

 

(Gains) losses from sale of assets and other:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Gain) loss associated with the investment in kaléo

 

 

 

 

 

1.42

 

 

(0.72

)

Loss on sale of Bright View Technologies

 

0.05

 

 

 

 

0.05

 

 

 

Accelerated trade name amortization

 

 

 

0.17

 

 

 

 

0.23

 

Other

 

0.01

 

 

0.10

 

 

0.19

 

 

0.13

 

Goodwill impairment

 

 

 

 

 

0.32

 

 

 

Earnings per share from ongoing operations (diluted)

 

$

0.29

 

 

$

0.30

 

 

$

1.51

 

 

$

1.42

 

Reconciliations of the pre-tax and post-tax balances attributed to net income (loss) are shown in Note (f).

(b)

EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) from ongoing operations is the key profitability metric used by the Company’s chief operating decision maker to assess segment financial performance. For more business segment information, see Note 5 in the Notes to Financial Statements in the Form 10-K.

 

 

EBIT (earnings before interest and taxes) from ongoing operations is a non-GAAP financial measure included in the accompanying tables and the reconciliation of segment financial information to consolidated results for the Company in the net sales and EBITDA from ongoing operations by segment statements. It is not intended to represent the stand-alone results for Tredegar’s ongoing operations under GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to net income (loss) as defined by GAAP. EBIT is a widely understood and utilized metric that is meaningful to certain investors. The Company believes that including this financial metric in the reconciliation of management’s performance metric, EBITDA from ongoing operations, provides useful information to those investors that primarily utilize EBIT to analyze the Company’s core operations.

 

(c)

Losses associated with plant shutdowns, asset impairments, restructurings and other items for the three months and the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 detailed below are shown in the statements of net sales and EBITDA from ongoing operations by segment and are included in “Asset impairments and costs associated with exit and disposal activities, net of adjustments” in the condensed consolidated statements of income, unless otherwise noted.

 

Three Months Ended

December 31, 2020

 

Year Ended

December 31, 2020

(in millions)

Pre-Tax

Net of Tax

 

Pre-Tax

Net of Tax

Aluminum Extrusions:

 

 

 

 

 

Losses from sale of assets, investment writedowns and other items:

 

 

 

 

 

Consulting expenses for ERP feasibility study2

$

0.1

 

$

0.1

 

 

$

1.3

 

 

$

1.0

 

Environmental charges at Newnan, Georgia plant1

0.3

 

0.3

 

 

0.3

 

 

0.3

 

COVID-19-related expenses2

0.5

 

0.3

 

 

1.9

 

 

1.4

 

Total for Aluminum Extrusions

$

0.9

 

$

0.7

 

 

$

3.5

 

 

$

2.7

 

PE Films:

 

 

 

 

 

(Gains)/losses associated with plant shutdowns, asset impairments and restructurings:

 

 

 

 

 

Surface Protection restructuring costs – severance

$

1.6

 

$

1.2

 

 

$

1.6

 

 

$

1.2

 

Losses from sale of assets, investment writedowns and other items:

 

 

 

 

 

COVID-19-related expenses3

0.2

 

0.1

 

 

0.3

 

 

0.3

 

Total for PE Films

$

1.8

 

$

1.3

 

 

$

1.9

 

 

$

1.5

 

Corporate:

 

 

 

 

 

Professional fees associated with: internal control over financial reporting; business development activities; and implementation of new accounting guidance2

$

1.3

 

$

0.8

 

 

$

5.5

 

 

$

4.2

 

Accelerated recognition of stock option-based compensation2

 

 

 

0.1

 

 

0.1

 

Corporate costs associated with the divested Personal Care business2

(0.3

)

(0.2

)

 

0.9

 

 

0.7

 

Allocation of changes in effective state tax rates resulting primarily from the sale of Personal Care Films4

 

(1.5

)

 

 

 

(1.5

)

Loss on sale of Bright View Technologies3

2.3

 

1.8

 

 

2.3

 

 

1.8

 

Write-down of investment in Harbinger Capital Partners Special Situations Fund3

0.1

 

0.1

 

 

0.4

 

 

0.3

 

U.S. tax on foreign branch income4

 

 

 

 

 

(0.6

)

Stock compensation expense associated with the fair value remeasurement of awards granted at the time of the Special Dividend2

0.4

 

0.3

 

 

0.4

 

 

0.3

 

Total for Corporate

$

3.8

 

$

1.3

 

 

$

9.6

 

 

$

5.3

 

1. Included in “Cost of goods sold” in the condensed consolidated statements of income.

2. Included in “Selling, R&D and general expenses” in the condensed consolidated statements of income.

3. Included in “Other income (expense), net” in the condensed consolidated statements of income.

4. Included in “Income tax expense (benefit)” in the condensed consolidated statements of income.

 

 

Three Months Ended December 31, 2019

 

Year Ended

December 31, 2019

($ in millions)

Pre-Tax

Net of Tax

 

Pre-Tax

Net of Tax

Aluminum Extrusions:

 

 

 

 

 

Losses from sale of assets, investment writedowns and other items:

 

 

 

 

 

Wind damage to roof of Elkhart, Indiana plant2

$

(0.4

)

$

(0.3

)

 

$

(0.1

)

$

(0.1

)

Environmental charges at Carthage, Tennessee facility1

0.2

 

0.2

 

 

0.6

 

0.5

 

Total for Aluminum Extrusions

$

(0.2

)

$

(0.1

)

 

$

0.5

 

$

0.4

 

PE Films:

 

 

 

 

 

Losses associated with plant shutdowns, asset impairments and restructurings:

 

 

 

 

 

Write-off of films production line – Guangzhou, China facility

$

 

$

 

 

$

0.4

 

$

0.3

 

Surface Protection restructuring costs – severance

0.2

 

0.1

 

 

0.3

 

0.2

 

Total for PE Films

$

0.2

 

$

0.1

 

 

$

0.7

 

$

0.5

 

Corporate:

 

 

 

 

 

Professional fees associated with: internal control over financial reporting; business development activities; and implementation of new accounting guidance2

$

0.2

 

$

0.2

 

 

$

3.5

 

$

2.7

 

Accelerated recognition of stock option-based compensation2

1.3

 

1.2

 

 

1.3

 

1.2

 

Environmental costs not associated with a business unit2

0.6

 

0.5

 

 

0.6

 

0.5

 

Tax adjustment – FIN 48 reserve reversal3

 

 

 

 

(2.0

)

Total for Corporate

$

2.1

 

$

1.9

 

 

$

5.4

 

$

2.4

 

1. Included in “Cost of goods sold” in the condensed consolidated statements of income.

2. Included in “Selling, R&D and general expenses” in the condensed consolidated statements of income.

3. Included in “Other income (expense), net” in the condensed consolidated statements of income.

(d)

A pre-tax loss of $60.9 million on the Company’s investment in kaléo was recognized in the full year ended December 31, 2020 compared to a pre-tax gain of $28.5 million in the full year ended December 31, 2019 which is reported in “Other income (expense), net” in the condensed consolidated statements of income. The full year of 2019 included a receipt of $17.6 million dividend.

 

(e)

In the first quarter of 2020, the operations of Aluminum Extrusions’ Niles, Michigan and Elkhart, Indiana facilities (which were acquired as “AACOA” in October 2012) were expected to be severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, with over 80% of the aluminum extrusions manufactured at these facilities sold to customers that make consumer durable products, such as recreational boating and power sports vehicles, and to customers serving the building and construction and automotive markets. As a result, a goodwill impairment charge of $13.7 million was recognized in Aluminum Extrusions, which represented the entire amount of goodwill associated with the acquisition of AACOA.

 

(f)

Tredegar’s presentation of net income (loss) from ongoing operations is a non-GAAP financial measure that excludes the effects of gains or losses associated with plant shutdowns, asset impairments and restructurings, gains or losses from the sale of assets, goodwill impairment charges, discontinued operations and other items (which includes unrealized gains and losses for an investment accounted for under the fair value method), which has been presented separately and removed from net income (loss) as reported under GAAP. Net income (loss) from ongoing operations is a key financial and analytical measure used by management to gauge the operating performance of Tredegar’s ongoing operations. It is not intended to represent the stand-alone results for Tredegar’s ongoing operations under GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to net income (loss) as defined by GAAP. It excludes items that the Company believes do not relate to Tredegar’s ongoing operations.

 

Reconciliations of the pre-tax and post-tax balances attributed to net income (loss) from ongoing operations for the three and twelve ended December 31, 2020 and are shown below in order to show the impact on the effective tax rate:

(In millions)

Pre-Tax

 

Taxes Expense (Benefit)

 

After-Tax

 

Effective

Tax Rate

Three Months Ended December 31, 2020

(a)

 

(b)

 

 

 

(b)/(a)

Net income (loss) from continuing operations reported under GAAP

$

6.6

 

 

$

0.1

 

 

$

6.5

 

 

1.5

%

Losses associated with plant shutdowns, asset impairments and restructurings

1.6

 

 

0.4

 

 

1.2

 

 

 

(Gains) losses from sale of assets and other

4.8

 

 

2.8

 

 

2.0

 

 

 

Net income (loss) from ongoing operations

$

13.0

 

 

$

3.3

 

 

$

9.7

 

 

25.4

%

Three Months Ended December 31, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net income (loss) from continuing operations reported under GAAP

$

4.0

 

 

$

3.0

 

 

$

1.0

 

 

75.0

%

Losses associated with plant shutdowns, asset impairments and restructurings

0.2

 

 

0.1

 

 

0.1

 

 

 

(Gains) losses from sale of assets and other

9.7

 

 

0.9

 

 

8.8

 

 

 

Net income (loss) from ongoing operations

$

13.9

 

 

$

4.0

 

 

$

9.9

 

 

28.8

%

Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net income (loss) from continuing operations reported under GAAP

$

(25.0

)

 

$

(8.2

)

 

$

(16.8

)

 

32.8

%

Losses associated with plant shutdowns, asset impairments and restructurings

1.6

 

 

0.4

 

 

1.2

 

 

 

(Gains) losses from sale of assets and other

74.3

 

 

18.4

 

 

55.9

 

 

 

Goodwill impairment

13.7

 

 

3.2

 

 

10.5

 

 

 

Net income (loss) from ongoing operations

$

64.6

 

 

$

13.8

 

 

$

50.8

 

 

21.4

%

Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net income (loss) from continuing operations reported under GAAP

$

72.0

 

 

$

13.5

 

 

$

58.5

 

 

18.8

%

Losses associated with plant shutdowns, asset impairments and restructurings

0.8

 

 

0.2

 

 

0.6

 

 

 

(Gains) losses from sale of assets and other

(12.2

)

 

(0.7

)

 

(11.5

)

 

 

Net income (loss) from ongoing operations

$

60.6

 

 

$

13.0

 

 

$

47.6

 

 

21.5

%

(g)

On October 30, 2019, Bonnell Aluminum announced a rebranding initiative under which Bonnell and its subsidiaries, at that date, AACOA and Futura, would all operate under the Bonnell Aluminum brand. The usage of the AACOA and Futura trade names was discontinued at the end of 2019. In September 2019, management committed to implement the rebranding initiative. Prior to this commitment, the AACOA trade name had an indefinite useful life and a remaining net book value of $4.8 million, and the Futura trade name had an estimated remaining useful life of approximately 10.5 years and a remaining net book value of $5.4 million. As a result of the rebranding initiative, there was a change in estimate in the useful lives for both trade names to 4 months. The non-cash amounts amortized related to these trade names were as follows:

(in millions)

Three Months Ended December 31, 2019

Year Ended

December 31, 2019

AACOA – accelerated

$

3.6

 

$

4.8

 

Futura – accelerated

3.9

 

5.2

 

Futura – ongoing1

0.1

 

0.2

 

Total amortization

$

7.6

 

$

10.2

 

1. Amortization based on original useful life.

(h)

Net debt is calculated as follows:

 

 

December 31,

 

December 31,

(in millions)

 

2020

 

2019

Debt

 

$

134.0

 

 

$

42.0

 

Less: Cash and cash equivalents

 

11.8

 

 

31.4

 

Net debt

 

$

122.2

 

 

$

10.6

 

 

Net debt is not intended to represent total debt as defined by GAAP. Net debt is utilized by management in evaluating the Company’s financial leverage and equity valuation, and management believes that investors also may find net debt to be helpful for the same purposes.

 

(i)

In December 2020, the Company entered into a definitive agreement and completed the sale of Bright View Technologies (“Bright View”). The sale does not represent a strategic shift nor does it have a major effect on the Company’s historical and ongoing operations, thus all financial information for Bright View has been presented as continuing operations. Bright View historically has been reported in the PE Films segment.

 

Tredegar Corporation

Neill Bellamy, 804-330-1211

[email protected]

KEYWORDS: Virginia United States North America

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Packaging Chemicals/Plastics Automotive Manufacturing Manufacturing Other Manufacturing Textiles

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo

Reed’s Inc. Announces Release Date of Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results and Webcast

NORWALK, Conn., March 16, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Reed’s Inc. (Nasdaq: REED), owner of the nation’s leading portfolio of handcrafted, all-natural beverages, today announced that it intends to issue its financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2020 after the market close on Tuesday, March 30, 2021.

Following the release, members of Reed’s, Inc. senior management team will host a conference call with financial analysts and investors at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time. This conference call can be accessed via a link on Reed’s investor website at https://investor.reedsinc.com under the “Events & Presentations” section or directly at http://public.viavid.com/index.php?id=143935. To listen to the live call over the Internet, please go to Reed’s website at least 15 minutes early to register, download and install any necessary audio software. Additionally, the call may be accessed with the toll free dial-in number, (877) 425-9470 (U.S.); or (201) 389-0878 (International). Please dial in at least five minutes before the start of the conference call.

A replay of the webcast will be archived on the Company’s website under the “Investors” section at https://investor.reedsinc.com for approximately 90 days.

About Reed’s, Inc.:

Established in 1989, Reed’s is America’s number 1 name in Ginger and America’s best-selling Ginger Beer brand and innovator for decades. Virgil’s is America’s best-selling independent, full line of natural craft sodas. The Reed’s® portfolio is sold in over 40,000 retail doors nationwide. Reed’s core product line of Original, Extra and Strongest Craft Ginger Beers, along with the Certified Ketogenic Zero Sugar Extra Ginger Beer are unique due to the proprietary process of using fresh ginger root combined with a Jamaican inspired recipe of natural spices and fruit juices. The company uses this same handcrafted approach in its award-winning Virgil’s™ line of great tasting, bold flavored craft sodas and Certified Ketogenic Zero Sugar Varieties.

For more information about Reed’s, please visit the Company’s website at: https://drinkreeds.com/ or call 800-99-REEDS. Follow Reed’s on Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook @drinkreeds.

For more information about Virgil’s, please visit Virgil’s website at: https://virgils.com/. Follow Virgil’s on Twitter and Instagram @drinkvirgils and on Facebook @drinkvirgilssoda.

CONTACT:

Investor Relations
Reed Anderson, ICR
(800) 997-3337 Ext 2
Or (646) 277-1260
Email: [email protected]
www.reedsinc.com



The ONE Group Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Sales Results

The ONE Group Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Sales Results

Comparable Sales Trends Continue to Improve as Indoor Dining Capacity Increases

DENVER–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. (“The ONE Group” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: STKS) today reported its sales results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2020 and provided an update related to COVID-19.

Sales highlights for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2020 compared to the same period last year are as follows.

  • Total revenues decreased 13.8% to $45.0 million from $52.2 million.
  • Consolidated comparable sales* decreased 14.8%:
    • Comparable sales increased 4.2% in October, decreased 18.4% in November, and decreased 26.4% in December;
  • Comparable sales* for STK decreased 20.7%:
    • Comparable sales increased 0.3% in October, decreased 20.8% in November, and decreased 36.0% in December;
  • Comparable sales* for Kona Grill decreased 8.0%:
    • Comparable sales increased 8.6% in October, decreased 15.8% in November, and decreased 14.4% in December;

Consolidated two-year comparable sales* from January 1, 2021 through March 14, 2021 increased 0.5%. For Kona Grill, the two-year comparable sales* from January 1, 2021 through March 14, 2021 increased 4.3% and for STK, the two-year comparable sales* from January 1, 2021 through March 14, 2021 decreased 3.0%. For STK, excluding Las Vegas where capacity averaged less than 30% from January 1, 2021 through March 14, 2021, the two-year comparable sales* from January 1, 2021 through March 14, 2021 increased 10.8%.

Sales highlights for the full year ended December 31, 2020 compared to the same period last year are as follows.

  • Total revenues increased 17.6% to $141.9 million from $120.7 million.
  • Consolidated comparable sales* decreased 27.9%.
  • Comparable sales* for STK decreased 34.2%.
  • Comparable sales* for Kona Grill decreased 21.4%.

*Comparable sales represent total U.S. food and beverage sales at owned and managed units opened for at least a full 18-month period. This measure includes total revenue from our owned and managed locations. Revenues from locations where we do not directly control the event sales force (The W Hotel Westwood, CA) are excluded from this measure. Two-year comparable sales relates to the comparison of comparable sales for the period of 1/1/2021 through 3/14/2021 to the period of 1/1/2019 through 3/14/2019. The Company monitors sales growth at its established restaurant base in addition to growth that results from new restaurant openings and restaurant acquisitions; the Company has presented two-year comparable sales to illustrate how sales at its restaurant base before the COVID-19 pandemic compare to sales as COVID-19 restrictions have eased and the Company has begun to recover lost sales.

“We generated a strong consolidated comparable sales increase of 4.2% in October as we hit an indoor dining capacity high of 51%, but as we moved through the balance of the fourth quarter capacity restrictions impacted our comparable sales trend in both November and December. We are also very pleased that our consolidated two-year comparable sales* from January 1, 2021 through March 14, 2021 increased 0.5%. In addition, STK Scottsdale, which opened in January 2021, is currently averaging $180,000 in sales volume per week, a very encouraging start for our newest location,” said Emanuel “Manny” Hilario, President and CEO of The ONE Group.

“Our guests are clearly demonstrating their eagerness to resume in-person dining while enjoying the VIBE dining experience at our STK and Kona Grill restaurants. We sincerely thank our teammates for their incredible efforts in providing our guests with the exceptional service they deserve while adhering to health and safety protocols. We believe that our recovery is limited only by the dining capacity restrictions imposed on us by local mandates. Looking ahead, our key focus is operational readiness for an acceleration in volumes as dining room capacity limits are relaxed further. We are also encouraged by the continued growth in takeout and delivery, which has almost tripled since the beginning of last year and will remain an important part of our business going forward. Even as sales continue to normalize, we will continue to actively manage operating costs and adhere to cost-saving measures that will enable us to manage restaurant-level margins and G&A,” concluded Hilario.

Fourth Quarter 2020 Sales Results

Total revenues decreased 13.8% to $45.0 million in the fourth quarter of 2020 from $52.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2019. The decrease was primarily due to effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, including occupancy limitations in locations resuming in person dining due to state and local mandates.

Total owned restaurant net revenues decreased 10.0% to $43.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2020 from $48.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2019. The decrease in revenue was primarily attributable to limited in-person seating due to state and local mandates. Consolidated comparable restaurant sales decreased 14.8% in the fourth quarter of 2020.

Management, license and incentive fee revenues were $1.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2020 compared to $3.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2019. Management and license fee revenue decreased primarily as a result of temporary closures for managed locations due to COVID-19.

Full Year 2020 Sales Results

Total revenues increased 17.6% to $141.9 million in 2020 from $120.7 million in 2019. The increase was primarily driven by the addition of the Kona Grill restaurants, which the Company acquired on October 4, 2019, partly offset by the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, including occupancy limitations in locations resuming in person dining due to state and local mandates.

Total owned restaurant net revenues increased 25.6% to $136.6 million in 2020 from $108.8 million in 2019. The increase in revenue is primarily attributable to the addition of the Kona Grill restaurants, which had revenues of $78.6 million in 2020 compared to $23.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2019. This was partially offset by limited in-person seating due to state and local mandates. Consolidated comparable restaurant sales decreased 27.9% in 2020.

Management, license and incentive fee revenues were $5.3 million in 2020 compared to $11.9 million in 2019. Management and license fee revenue decreased primarily as a result of temporary closures for managed locations due to COVID-19.

COVID-19 Update

Starting in May 2020, state and local governments began easing restrictions on stay-at-home orders; however, certain states re-imposed restrictions as COVID-19 cases increased during the fall of 2020. The Company has taken significant steps to adapt its business to recover sales while providing a safe environment for guests and employees, which resulted in a significant increase in revenues in the third and fourth quarter of 2020 compared to the second quarter of 2020. As the Company navigates through the pandemic, it has also implemented measures to reduce its costs, including deferring capital projects and negotiating payment deferrals and abatements with suppliers and landlords.

2020 In-Person Dining Capacity

  • October: 51% (Consolidated Comparable Sales +4.2%)
  • November: 44% (Consolidated Comparable Sales -18.4%)
  • December: 38% (Consolidated Comparable Sales -26.4%)

2021 In-Person Dining Capacity

  • January: 41% (Consolidated Comparable Sales -13.3%)
  • February: 46% (Consolidated Comparable Sales -1.1%)
  • March (through 3/14/2021): 55% (Consolidated Comparable Sales +24.0%)

Takeout and delivery were approximately 15% of sales in the fourth quarter of 2020 (2.7 times higher than in the first quarter of 2020) and will continue to be a meaningful layer of the business going forward.

2021-2022 Restaurant Development

The Company intends to open thirteen new venues between 2021 and 2022. There are currently four STKs and three managed F&B restaurants under construction.

Conference Call and Webcast

Emanuel “Manny” Hilario, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Tyler Loy, Chief Financial Officer, will host a conference call and webcast today at 4:30PM Eastern Time.

The conference call can be accessed live over the phone by dialing 201-493-6780. A replay will be available after the call and can be accessed by dialing 1-412-317-6671; the passcode is 13717474. The replay will be available until March 30, 2021.

The webcast can be accessed from the Investor Relations tab of The ONE Group’s website at www.togrp.com under “News / Events”.

About The ONE Group

The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. (Nasdaq: STKS) is a global hospitality company that develops and operates upscale and polished casual, high-energy restaurants and lounges and provides hospitality management services for hotels, casinos and other high-end venues both in the U.S. and internationally. The ONE Group’s focus is to be the global leader in Vibe Dining, and its primary restaurant brands are:

  • STK, a modern twist on the American steakhouse concept with 20 restaurants in major metropolitan cities in the U.S., Europe and the Middle East; and,
  • Kona Grill, a polished casual, bar-centric grill brand with 24 U.S. locations, features American favorites, award-winning sushi, and specialty cocktails in an upscale casual atmosphere.

ONE Hospitality, The ONE Group’s food and beverage hospitality services business, develops, manages and operates premier restaurants and turnkey food and beverage services within high-end hotels and casinos. Additional information about The ONE Group can be found at www.togrp.com.

Cautionary Statement on Forward-Looking Statements

This press release includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “expect,” “estimate,” “plan,” “outlook,” and “project” and other similar expressions that predict or indicate future events or trends or that are not statements of historical matters. A number of factors could cause actual results or outcomes to differ materially from those indicated by such forward-looking statements, including but not limited to: (1) the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on our business, including government restrictions on our ability to operate our restaurants and changes in customer behavior, and our ability to re-hire employees; (2) our ability to open new restaurants and food and beverage locations in current and additional markets, grow and manage growth profitably, maintain relationships with suppliers and obtain adequate supply of products and retain our key employees; (3) factors beyond our control that affect the number and timing of new restaurant openings, including weather conditions and factors under the control of landlords, contractors and regulatory and/or licensing authorities; (4) our ability to successfully improve performance and cost, realize the benefits of our marketing efforts and achieve improved results as we focus on developing new management and license deals; (5) changes in applicable laws or regulations; (6) the possibility that The ONE Group may be adversely affected by other economic, business, and/or competitive factors; and (7) other risks and uncertainties indicated from time to time in our filings with the SEC, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed for the year ended December 31, 2020 and subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q.

Investors are referred to the most recent reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission by The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. Investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance upon any forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise the forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Investors:

ICR

Michelle Michalski or Raphael Gross

(646) 277-1224

[email protected]

Media:

ICR

Kate Ottavio Kent

(203) 682-8276

[email protected]

KEYWORDS: United States North America Colorado

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Retail Restaurant/Bar Other Retail Other Travel Lodging Travel

MEDIA:

CHF Solutions, Inc. Announces Proposed Underwritten Public Offering of Common Stock

EDEN PRAIRIE, Minn., March 16, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CHF Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHFS) (the “Company”) announced today that it intends to offer shares of its common stock in an underwritten public offering.  All of the shares of common stock to be sold in the offering will be offered by the Company.  The Company intends to grant the underwriters a 45-day option to purchase up to an additional 15% of the shares of its common stock offered in the public offering.  The Company intends to use the net proceeds for the offering for general corporate purposes, including the continued investment in commercialization efforts. The offering is subject to market and other conditions and there can be no assurance as to whether or when the offering may be completed, or as to the actual size or terms of the offering.

Ladenburg Thalmann & Co. Inc. is acting as sole book-running manager in connection with the offering. Lake Street Capital Markets, LLC is acting as lead manager for the offering.

The offering is made pursuant to a “shelf” registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-224881) that was filed by the company with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and was declared effective on May 23, 2018.  The Company will file a prospectus supplement with the SEC relating to such shares of common stock. Copies of the prospectus supplement and the accompanying prospectus relating to and describing the terms of the offering may be obtained, when available, at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov or from Ladenburg Thalmann & Co. Inc., 640 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10019, or by email at [email protected].

This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy these securities, nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction. Any offer, if at all, will be made only by means of the prospectus supplement and accompanying prospectus forming a part of the effective registration statement.

About CHF Solutions

CHF Solutions, Inc. (Nasdaq:CHFS) is a medical device company dedicated to changing the lives of patients suffering from fluid overload through science, collaboration, and innovation. The company is focused on developing, manufacturing and commercializing the Aquadex SmartFlow® system for ultrafiltration therapy. CHF Solutions is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minn., with a wholly-owned subsidiary in Ireland. The company has been listed on the Nasdaq Capital Market since February 2012.

About the Aquadex SmartFlow System

The Aquadex SmartFlow® system delivers clinically proven therapy using a simple, flexible and smart method of removing excess fluid from patients suffering from hypervolemia (fluid overload). The Aquadex SmartFlow® system is indicated for temporary (up to 8 hours) or extended (longer than 8 hours in patients who require hospitalization) use in adult and pediatric patients weighing 20 kg or more whose fluid overload is unresponsive to medical management, including diuretics. All treatments must be administered by a health care provider, within an outpatient or inpatient clinical setting, under physician prescription, both having received training in extracorporeal therapies.

Forward-Looking Statements

Certain statements in this release may be considered forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including without limitation, statements about the closing of the offering of securities and the anticipated use of the net proceeds therefrom. Forward-looking statements are predictions, projections and other statements about future events that are based on current expectations and assumptions and, as a result, are subject to risks and uncertainties. Many factors could cause actual future events to differ materially from the forward-looking statements in this release, including, without limitation, those risk associated with our ability to execute on our commercial strategy, the possibility that we may be unable to raise sufficient funds necessary for our anticipated operations, our post-market clinical data collection activities, benefits of our products to patients, our expectations with respect to product development and commercialization efforts, our ability to increase market and physician acceptance of our products, potentially competitive product offerings, intellectual property protection, our ability to integrate acquired businesses, our expectations regarding anticipated synergies with and benefits from acquired businesses, and other risks and uncertainties described in our filings with the SEC. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date when made. CHF Solutions does not assume any obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.



CONTACTS

INVESTORS:
Claudia Napal Drayton
Chief Financial Officer, CHF Solutions, Inc.
952-345-4205
[email protected]

MEDIA:
Brad Perriello
Health+Commerce
617-817-1385
[email protected]

AVEO OncologyReports Full Year 2020 Financial Results and Provides Business Update

AVEO OncologyReports Full Year 2020 Financial Results and Provides Business Update

– FOTIVDA® (tivozanib) Approved for Adult Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma Following Two or More Prior Systemic Therapies; AVEO Plans to Make FOTIVDA Available to Patients in the U.S. by March 31, 2021 –

– Entered Clinical Trial Collaboration and Supply Agreement with Bristol Myers Squibb for Planned Pivotal Phase 3 TiNivo-2 Study of FOTIVDAin Combination with OPDIVO® (nivolumab); Trial Expected to Commence Mid-2021 –

– Enrollment Complete in Phase 2 Open Label Randomized Study of Ficlatuzumab in HNSCC; Results and Phase 3 Decision on Track for Mid-2021 –

– Regained Ex-North American Rights to AV-203; AVEO Now Holds Global Rights to Three Clinical Assets in Addition to FOTIVDA North American Rights –

– $20M Tranche Drawdown Complete in Connection with FOTIVDA Approval Under Amended Hercules Loan Agreement –

– Announced IP Strategy to Potentially Extend FOTIVDA Exclusivity to November 2028 –

BOSTON–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
AVEO Oncology (Nasdaq: AVEO) today reported financial results for the full year ended December 31, 2020 and provided a business update.

“The U.S. Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA) recent approval of FOTIVDA marks a transformative event for AVEO, and we are eager to demonstrate FOTIVDA’s potential to serve as a meaningful new treatment option within the growing relapsed or refractory advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC) patient population. We look forward to bringing this meaningful new therapy to patients in the U.S. by the end of this month,” said Michael Bailey, president and chief executive officer of AVEO. “In parallel, we remain focused on the evaluation of FOTIVDA in the immunotherapy combination setting, with the pivotal Phase 3 TiNivo-2 study of FOTIVDA in combination with OPDIVO expected to commence patient enrollment mid-year.”

“We also anticipate notable progress within our clinical programs, with several key inflection points expected to occur in the coming year. This includes a decision on the initiation of a pivotal study of ficlatuzumab in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC), and advancement of our Phase 1 study of AV-380. We look forward to providing updates on our progress in the coming months.”

FOTIVDA U.S. Regulatory, Commercial, and IP Updates

  • FOTIVDA Approved by the FDA for the Treatment of Adult Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Advanced RCC Following Two or More Prior Systemic Therapies. On March 10, 2021, AVEO announced FDA approval of FOTIVDA in the United States for the treatment of adults with relapsed or refractory advanced RCC following two or more prior systemic therapies. FOTIVDA is an oral, next-generation vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI). AVEO plans to make FOTIVDA available to patients in the U.S. by March 31, 2021.
  • Presented New Analyses from the Phase 3 TIVO-3 Study at ASCO 2021 GU Cancers Symposium. In February 2021, AVEO presented key subgroup and quality of life analyses from the Phase 3 TIVO-3 study, its pivotal Phase 3 trial comparing tivozanib to sorafenib in RCC patients who are relapsed or refractory to two or more prior therapies, at the American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) 2021 Genitourinary (GU) Cancers Symposium. The results further demonstrate the benefits of tivozanib over sorafenib. A copy of each presentation is available in the Scientific Publications & Presentations section of AVEO’s website.
  • Updated IP Strategy Offers Potential for Tivozanib Patent Term Extension to November 2028. AVEO holds an exclusive license to two issued U.S. patents for tivozanib, one pertaining to the tivozanib composition of matter, which expires in April 2022, and the other pertaining to a crystalline form of tivozanib, which expires in November 2023. A patent term extension of up to five years may be available under the Hatch-Waxman Act, although only one patent can be extended under the Act. AVEO currently intends to file applications for patent term extension on both patents in parallel to provide optionality in its exclusivity strategy. Depending upon which patent AVEO ultimately chooses to extend, if a full five-year extension is granted for such patent, tivozanib’s exclusivity period could reach either April 2027 or November 2028.

Tivozanib Immuno-Oncology Updates

  • Announced Collaboration with Bristol Myers Squibb to Evaluate FOTIVDA in Combination with OPDIVO in Pivotal Phase 3 TiNivo-2 Trial in IO Relapsed or Refractory RCC. In March 2021, AVEOannounced that it has entered into a clinical trial collaboration and supply agreement with Bristol Myers Squibb to evaluate FOTIVDAin combination with OPDIVO, Bristol Myers Squibb’s anti-PD-1 therapy, in the pivotal Phase 3 TiNivo-2 trial in patients with advanced relapsed or refractory RCC following prior immunotherapy exposure. Bristol Myers Squibb will provide OPDIVO clinical drug supply for the study. AVEO will serve as the study sponsor and will be responsible for costs associated with the trial execution. AVEO expects to begin enrollment in the trial in mid-2021 subject to FDA feedback on the trial design anticipated in the second quarter of 2021.
  • Results from Phase 1b Portion of DEDUCTIVE Study in Hepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC) Presented at 2021 ASCO GI Cancer Symposium. In January 2021, results from the Phase 1b portion of the Phase 1b/2 DEDUCTIVE clinical trial of tivozanib in combination with IMFINZI® (durvalumab), AstraZeneca’s (LSE/STO/Nasdaq: AZN) human monoclonal antibody directed against programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1), in patients with HCC were presented at the 2021 ASCO Gastrointestinal (GI) Cancers Symposium. There were no dose-limiting toxicities with the combination. In addition, the combination demonstrated a 29% partial response (PR) rate and 71% disease control rate (PR + stable disease), which is comparable to findings with bevacizumab and TECENTRIQ® (atezolizumab), an emerging standard of care in the same setting. Completion of enrollment in the ongoing Phase 2 portion of the study, which is expected to enroll up to an additional 30 subjects, is anticipated later this year.
  • Results from Phase 1b/2 TiNivo Study of Tivozanib in Combination with OPDIVO® (nivolumab) in RCC Published in Annals of Oncology. In November 2020, AVEO announced that previously reported results from the Phase 1b/2 TiNivo study of oral tivozanib in combination with intravenous OPDIVO (nivolumab) , an immune checkpoint, or PD-1, inhibitor, for the treatment of advanced RCC, were published in Annals of Oncology. The article, titled “TiNivo: Safety and Efficacy of Tivozanib-Nivolumab Combination Therapy in Patients with Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma”, is available online via this link.

Ficlatuzumab Update

  • Enrollment Complete in Phase 2 Open Label Randomized Study of Ficlatuzumab in HNSCC; Results Expected to Be Presented at a Medical Meeting in Mid-2021; Phase 3 Decision on Track for Mid-2021. In January 2021, AVEO announced completion of enrollment in its randomized confirmatory Phase 2 study of ficlatuzumab as a single agent or in combination with cetuximab, an EGFR-targeted antibody, in metastatic HNSCC patients who have failed prior immunotherapy, chemotherapy and cetuximab (ERBITUX®). Ficlatuzumab is AVEO’s potent humanized immunoglobulin G1 (IgG1) monoclonal antibody that targets hepatocyte growth factor (HGF). The study was designed to confirm findings from a Phase 1/2 study of ficlatuzumab and cetuximab where the combination was well tolerated and resulted in a disease control rate of 67%, as well as prolonged progression-free survival and overall survival compared to historical controls.

    Results from the Phase 2 study are expected to be presented at a medical meeting in mid-2021. In that timeframe, AVEO plans to announce a Phase 3 decision for ficlatuzumab. In September 2020, AVEO regained full global rights to ficlatuzumab and has initiated clinical manufacture of ficlatuzumab to supply a potential Phase 3 clinical trial in HNSCC, as well as additional potential Phase 2 studies in pancreatic cancer and acute myeloid leukemia.

AV-380 Update

  • Phase 1 Clinical Study Initiated Following FDA Acceptance of IND Filing. In January 2021, AVEO announced that its Investigational New Drug (IND) application for AV-380, a potent humanized IgG1 monoclonal antibody that targets growth differentiation factor 15 (GDF15), for the potential treatment of cancer cachexia, was accepted by the FDA. A Phase 1 study in healthy subjects has been initiated.

AV-203 Update

  • Regained Ex-North American Rights to AV-203. In March 2021, AVEO announced it will regain rights to AV-203 outside of North America, its clinical-stage potent humanized IgG1 monoclonal antibody that targets ErbB3 (also known as HER3), following the voluntary termination of its collaboration and license agreement by CANbridge Life Sciences. AVEO will regain rights to AV-203 in all territories globally, and CANbridge has initiated the process to transfer all preclinical data and materials to AVEO.

Corporate Updates

  • Announced Drawdown of $20 Million Tranche Under $45 Million Debt Facility with Hercules Capital. In March 2021, AVEO announced that it completed a drawdown of $20 million under its previously announced $45 million loan and security agreement with Hercules Capital, Inc. (NYSE: HTGC, Hercules) and its affiliates. With the closing of the second tranche, which was made available in connection with the recent FDA approval of FOTIVDA, AVEO has drawn down a total of $35 million under its loan and security agreement with Hercules. Under the terms of the loan agreement, an additional $10 million will become available if certain sales criteria and other conditions are met.
  • Announced Appointment of Mike Ferraresso to Chief Commercial Officer. In March 2021,AVEO announced the appointment of Mike Ferraresso to chief commercial officer. He will be responsible for managing AVEO’s commercial strategy and operations, including the commercialization of FOTIVDA. Mr. Ferraresso, who joined AVEO in December 2017, most recently served as AVEO’s senior vice president, business analytics and commercial operations. He has over 20 years of commercial pharmaceutical and biotechnology experience, including 15 years developing and commercializing oncology products.
  • Announced Appointment of Corinne D. Epperly, MD, MPH to Board of Directors. In January 2021, AVEO announced the appointment of Corinne D. Epperly, MD, MPH, to its Board of Directors. Dr. Epperly brings over 15 years of experience in oncology as a physician and scientist, blending medicine and business with a proven track record in oncology drug development and launches, commercial and medical strategy, marketing, M&A, and operations gained at Iovance Biotherapeutics, VBL Therapeutics, Bristol Myers Squibb, Goldman Sachs, and the National Cancer Institute of the NIH.
  • Announced Appointment of David Crist as Vice President of Sales. In October 2020, AVEO announced the appointment of David W. Crist as vice president of sales. Mr. Crist, who brings to AVEO over 20 years of oncology sales experience in both launch-stage and late-stage companies, is responsible for building out AVEO’s sales force in preparation for the commercial launch of FOTIVDA in the U.S.

A current summary of AVEO’s activities and corporate updates is available in AVEO’s Corporate Presentation on the Investors portion of AVEO’s website at investor.aveooncology.com.

Full Year 2020 Financial Highlights

  • AVEO ended 2020 with $61.8 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities as compared with $47.7 million at December 31, 2019.
  • Total revenue for 2020 was approximately $6.0 million compared with $28.8 million for 2019, which included the $25.0 million upfront payment in connection with Kyowa Kirin’s buy back of tivozanib non-oncology rights.
  • Research and development expense for 2020 was $22.7 million compared with $18.0 million for 2019.
  • General and administrative expense for 2020 was $22.2 million compared with $11.2 million for 2019.
  • Net loss for 2020 was $35.6 million, or net loss of $1.66 per basic and diluted share, compared with a net income of $9.4 million, or net income of $0.61 per basic and diluted share, in 2019.

    • Net loss in 2020 reflects an approximate $4.9 million non-cash gain attributable to the decrease in the fair value of the 2016 private placement warrant liability that principally resulted from decreases in the stock price and stock volatility rate that occurred within the fiscal year, as well as a shorter remaining term as the warrants approach expiration. Net income in 2019 reflects an approximate $11.6 million non-cash gain attributable to the decrease in the fair value of the 2016 private placement warrant liability that principally resulted from the decrease in the stock price that occurred within the fiscal year.

Financial Guidance

AVEO believes that its $61.8 million in cash and cash equivalents as of December 31, 2020, along with proceeds from the $20 million drawdown under the Hercules loan facility in March 2021 and from warrant exercises to date, together with anticipated partnership cost sharing reimbursements, royalties from EUSA Pharma (UK) Limited’s (EUSA) FOTIVDA sales, product revenues upon the commercial launch of FOTIVDA in the United States and the potential additional $10 million in credit under the Hercules loan agreement, would allow AVEO to fund planned operations into 2022.

The above guidance estimates the expenses associated with the commercial launch of FOTIVDA in the United States will be approximately $40 million during the year ended December 31, 2021.

About FOTIVDA® (tivozanib)

FOTIVDA® (tivozanib) is an oral, next-generation vascular endothelial growth factor receptor (VEGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI). It is a potent, selective inhibitor of VEGFRs 1, 2, and 3 with a long half-life designed to improve efficacy and tolerability. AVEO received U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval for FOTIVDA on March 10, 2021 for the treatment of adult patients with relapsed or refractory advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC) following two or more prior systemic therapies. FOTIVDA was approved in August 2017 in the European Union and other countries in the territory of its partner EUSA Pharma (UK) Limited for the treatment of adult patients with advanced RCC. FOTIVDA has been shown to significantly reduce regulatory T-cell production in preclinical models1. FOTIVDA was discovered by Kyowa Kirin.

INDICATIONS

FOTIVDA is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with relapsed or refractory advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC) following two or more prior systemic therapies.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

Hypertension and Hypertensive Crisis: Control blood pressure prior to initiating FOTIVDA. Monitor for hypertension and treat as needed. For persistent hypertension despite use of anti-hypertensive medications, reduce the FOTIVDA dose.

Cardiac Failure: Monitor for signs or symptoms of cardiac failure throughout treatment with FOTIVDA.

Cardiac Ischemia and Arterial Thromboembolic Events: Closely monitor patients who are at increased risk for these events. Permanently discontinue FOTIVDA for severe arterial thromboembolic events, such as myocardial infarction and stroke.

Venous Thromboembolic Events: Closely monitor patients who are at increased risk for these events. Permanently discontinue FOTIVDA for severe venous thromboembolic events.

Hemorrhagic Events: Closely monitor patients who are at risk for or who have a history of bleeding.

Proteinuria: Monitor throughout treatment with FOTIVDA. For moderate to severe proteinuria, reduce the dose or temporarily interrupt treatment with FOTIVDA.

Thyroid Dysfunction: Monitor before initiation and throughout treatment with FOTIVDA.

Risk of Impaired Wound Healing: Withhold FOTIVDA for at least 24 days before elective surgery. Do not administer for at least 2 weeks following major surgery and adequate wound healing. The safety of resumption of FOTIVDA after resolution of wound healing complications has not been established.

Reversible Posterior Leukoencephalopathy Syndrome (RPLS): Discontinue FOTIVDA if signs or symptoms of RPLS occur.

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity: Can cause fetal harm. Advise patients of the potential risk to a fetus and to use effective contraception.

Allergic Reactions to Tartrazine: The 0.89 mg capsule of FOTIVDA contains FD&C Yellow No.5 (tartrazine) which may cause allergic-type reactions (including bronchial asthma) in certain susceptible patients.

ADVERSE REACTIONS

The most common (≥20%) adverse reactions were fatigue, hypertension, diarrhea, decreased appetite, nausea, dysphonia, hypothyroidism, cough, and stomatitis, and the most common Grade 3 or 4 laboratory abnormalities (≥5%) were sodium decreased, lipase increased, and phosphate decreased.

DRUG INTERACTIONS

Strong CYP3A4 Inducers: Avoid coadministration of FOTIVDA with strong CYP3A4 inducers.

USE IN SPECIFIC POPULATIONS

Lactation: Advise not to breastfeed.

Females and Males of Reproductive Potential: Can impair fertility.

Hepatic Impairment: Adjust dosage in patients with moderate hepatic impairment. Avoid use in patients with severe hepatic impairment.

To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc. at 1-833-FOTIVDA (1-833-368-4832) or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Please see FOTIVDA Full Prescribing Information which is available at www.AVEOoncology.com.

About Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma

According to the American Cancer Society’s 2021 statistics, renal cell carcinoma (RCC) is the most common type of kidney cancer, which is among the ten most common cancers in both men and women. Approximately 73,750 new cases of kidney cancer will be diagnosed annually and about 14,830 people will die from this disease. In patients with late-stage disease, the five-year survival rate is 13%. Agents that target the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) pathway have shown significant antitumor activity in RCC.2 According to a 2019 publication, 50% of the approximately 10,000 patients who progress following two or more lines of therapy choose not to receive further treatment,3 which may be attributable to tolerability concerns and a lack of data to support evidence-based treatment decisions in this highly relapsed or refractory patient population.

About AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

AVEO is an oncology-focused biopharmaceutical company committed to delivering medicines that provide a better life for cancer patients. AVEO’s strategy is to focus its resources toward the development and commercialization of its product candidates in North America, while leveraging partnerships to support development and commercialization in other geographies. AVEO’s lead candidate, FOTIVDA® (tivozanib), received U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval on March 10, 2021 for the treatment of adult patients with relapsed or refractory renal cell carcinoma (RCC) following two or more prior systemic therapies. FOTIVDA® was approved in August 2017 in the European Union and other countries in the EUSA territory for the treatment of adult patients with advanced RCC. AVEO has previously reported promising early clinical data on ficlatuzumab (anti-HGF IgG1 mAb) in head and neck cancer, pancreatic cancer and acute myeloid leukemia and is conducting a randomized Phase 2 confirmatory clinical trial of ficlatuzumab for the potential treatment of head and neck cancer. AVEO’s pipeline of product candidates also includes AV-380 (anti-GDF15 IgG1 mAb). AVEO has previously reported the acceptance of its investigational new drug application in the U.S. for AV-380 and its initiation of a Phase 1 clinical trial for the potential treatment of cancer cachexia. AVEO’s earlier-stage pipeline includes monoclonal antibodies in oncology development, including AV-203 (anti-ErbB3 mAb) and AV-353 (anti-Notch 3 mAb). AVEO is committed to creating an environment of diversity and inclusion.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements of AVEO within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained in this press release are forward-looking statements. The words “anticipate,” “believe,” “design,” “expect,” “hope,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “potential,” “could,” “should,” “would,” “seek,” “look forward,” “advance,” “goal,” “strategy,” or the negative of these terms or other similar expressions, are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. These forward-looking statements include, among others, statements about: AVEO’s planned timing for making FOTIVDA available to patients in the U.S.; the potential for FOTIVDA as a treatment option for patients with relapsed or refractory advanced RCC; the potential efficacy, safety, and tolerability of tivozanib, both as a stand-alone drug candidate and in combination with other therapies in several indications; AVEO’s execution of its clinical and regulatory strategy for tivozanib; AVEO’s plans and strategies for current and future clinical trials of tivozanib, ficlatuzumab and AV-380 and for commercialization of FOTIVDA in the United States; the advancement of AVEO’s pipeline, including the advancement of ficlatuzumab in multiple clinical studies; the potential outcomes from studies of ficlatuzumab to provide AVEO with opportunities to pursue regulatory strategies; the potential clinical utility of ficlatuzumab and AV-380 in areas of unmet need and AVEO’s strategy, prospects, plans and objectives for FOTIVDA and its product candidates and for AVEO generally. AVEO has based its expectations and estimates on assumptions that may prove to be incorrect. As a result, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these expectations and estimates. Actual results or events could differ materially from the plans, intentions and expectations disclosed in the forward-looking statements that AVEO makes due to a number of important factors, including risks relating to: AVEO’s ability to successfully implement its strategic plans, including its ability to successfully commercialize FOTIVDA and to obtain and maintain market and third party payor acceptance of FOTIVDA; AVEO’s ability to raise the substantial additional funds required to achieve its goals, including those goals pertaining to the commercialization of FOTIVDA; AVEO’s ability, and the ability of its licensees, to demonstrate to the satisfaction of applicable regulatory agencies such as the FDA the safety, efficacy, and clinically meaningful benefit of AVEO’s product candidates, and risks relating to the timing and costs of seeking and obtaining regulatory approvals; AVEO’s dependence on third-party vendors for the development, manufacture and supply of FOTIVDA and its product candidates; and AVEO’s ability to enter into and maintain its third party collaboration and license agreements, and its ability, and the ability of its strategic partners, to achieve development and commercialization objectives under these arrangements; AVEO’s and its collaborators’ ability to successfully enroll and complete clinical trials; AVEO’s ability to maintain compliance with regulatory requirements applicable to FOTIVDA and its product candidates; AVEO’s ability to obtain and maintain adequate protection for intellectual property rights relating to FOTIVDA and its product candidates; unplanned capital requirements; uncertainties related to AVEO’s ability to access future borrowings under the Hercules loan agreement, which turns on the achievement of milestones related to the commercialization of FOTIVDA in the U.S., which milestones may not be achieved; adverse general economic, political and industry conditions; the potential adverse effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on AVEO’s business continuity, financial condition, results of operations, liquidity and ability to successfully and timely enroll, complete and read-out data from its clinical trials; competitive factors; and those risks discussed in the sections titled “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Liquidity and Capital Resources” included in AVEO’s quarterly and annual reports on file with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and in other filings that AVEO makes with the SEC. The forward-looking statements in this press release represent AVEO’s views as of the date of this press release, and subsequent events and developments may cause its views to change. While AVEO may elect to update these forward-looking statements at some point in the future, it specifically disclaims any obligation to do so. You should, therefore, not rely on these forward-looking statements as representing AVEO’s views as of any date other than the date of this press release.

Any reference to AVEO’s website address in this press release is intended to be an inactive textual reference only and not an active hyperlink.

References

  1. Pawlowski N et al. AACR 2013. Poster 3971
  2. J Angulo and O Shapiro, Cancers (Basel) 2019 Sep; 11(9): 1227. [10.3390/cancers11091227]
  3. Decision Resources. RCC landscape and forecast. December 12, 2019.

AVEO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations

(In thousands, except per share amounts)

(Unaudited)

 

 

 

Three Months Ended

December 31,

 

 

Year Ended

December 31,

 

 

 

2020

 

 

2019

 

 

2020

 

 

2019

 

Revenues:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Collaboration and licensing revenue

 

$

494

 

 

$

493

 

 

$

4,774

 

 

$

27,934

 

Partnership royalties

 

 

392

 

 

 

271

 

 

 

1,245

 

 

 

861

 

 

 

 

886

 

 

 

764

 

 

 

6,019

 

 

 

28,795

 

Operating expenses:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Research and development

 

 

4,574

 

 

 

4,512

 

 

 

22,679

 

 

 

17,958

 

Selling, general and administrative

 

 

9,008

 

 

 

2,886

 

 

 

22,217

 

 

 

11,211

 

 

 

 

13,582

 

 

 

7,398

 

 

 

44,896

 

 

 

29,169

 

Loss from operations

 

 

(12,696

)

 

 

(6,634

)

 

 

(38,877

)

 

 

(374

)

Other income (expense), net:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Interest expense, net

 

 

(522

)

 

 

(333

)

 

 

(1,605

)

 

 

(1,815

)

Change in fair value of PIPE Warrant liability

 

 

1,714

 

 

 

2,506

 

 

 

4,898

 

 

 

11,577

 

Other income (expense), net

 

 

1,192

 

 

 

2,173

 

 

 

3,293

 

 

 

9,762

 

Net income (loss)

 

$

(11,504

)

 

$

(4,461

)

 

$

(35,584

)

 

$

9,388

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic net income (loss) per share

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net income (loss) per share

 

$

(0.44

)

 

$

(0.28

)

 

$

(1.66

)

 

$

0.61

 

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding

 

 

26,252

 

 

 

16,077

 

 

 

21,402

 

 

 

15,331

 

Diluted net income (loss) per share

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net income (loss) per share

 

$

(0.44

)

 

$

(0.28

)

 

$

(1.66

)

 

$

0.61

 

Weighted average number of common shares and dilutive common share equivalents outstanding

 

 

26,252

 

 

 

16,077

 

 

 

21,402

 

 

 

15,376

 

Consolidated Balance Sheet Data

(In thousands)

(Unaudited)

 

 

 

December 31,

2020

 

 

December 31,

2019

 

Assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities

 

$

61,761

 

 

$

47,745

 

Accounts receivable

 

 

1,197

 

 

 

1,631

 

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

 

 

2,550

 

 

 

1,224

 

Property and equipment, net

 

 

343

 

 

 

 

Operating lease right-of-use asset

 

 

903

 

 

 

 

Other assets

 

 

158

 

 

 

 

Total assets

 

$

66,912

 

 

$

50,600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Liabilities and stockholders’ equity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Accounts payable and accrued expenses

 

$

12,393

 

 

$

9,482

 

Loans payable, net of discount

 

 

13,772

 

 

 

15,766

 

Deferred revenue and research and development reimbursements

 

 

2,716

 

 

 

4,619

 

PIPE Warrant liability

 

 

199

 

 

 

5,097

 

Operating lease liability

 

 

705

 

 

 

 

Other liabilities

 

 

1,833

 

 

 

790

 

Stockholder’s equity

 

 

35,294

 

 

 

14,846

 

Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity

 

$

66,912

 

 

$

50,600

 

 

AVEO Public Relations Contact:

David Pitts, Argot Partners

(212) 600-1902

[email protected]

AVEO Investor Relations Contact:

Hans Vitzthum, LifeSci Advisors

(617) 430-7578

[email protected]

KEYWORDS: United States North America Massachusetts

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Science Biotechnology Research Pharmaceutical Oncology Health FDA Clinical Trials

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo

CohBar to Announce 2020 Fourth Quarter Financial Results and Provide Business Update on March 30, 2021

Company to host conference call and webcast at 5:00 p.m. ET

MENLO PARK, Calif., March 16, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CohBar, Inc. (NASDAQ: CWBR), a clinical stage biotechnology company developing mitochondria based therapeutics to treat chronic diseases and extend healthy lifespan, announced today that the company will release its fourth quarter 2020 financial results after the market closes on Tuesday, March 30, 2021. Management will host a conference call with a slide presentation at 5:00 p.m. ET (2:00 p.m. PT) on the same day to provide an update on the company’s business.

Details for the Conference Call and Slide Presentation:

Date: March 30, 2021
Time: 5:00 p.m. ET (2:00 p.m. PT)

Conference Audio

  • Dial-in U.S. and Canada: (877) 451-6152
  • Dial-in International: (201) 389-0879
  • Conference ID No.: 13717040

Slide Presentation

  • Go to www.webex.com, click on the ‘Join a Meeting’ button and enter meeting number 145 355 3814 and password CWBR, or
  • Go to www.cohbar.com and click on Q4 2020 Shareholder Presentation at the top of homepage.

For individuals participating in the Investor Call and Slide Presentation, please call into the conference audio and log into Webex approximately 10 minutes prior to its start.

An audio replay of the call will be available beginning at 8:00 p.m. Eastern Time on March 30, 2021, through 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on April 20, 2021. To access the recording please dial (844) 512-2921 in the U.S. and Canada, or (412) 317-6671 internationally, and reference Conference ID# 13717040. The audio recording along with the slide presentation will also be available at www.cohbar.com during the same period.

About CohBar

CohBar (NASDAQ: CWBR) is a clinical stage biotechnology company focused on the research and development of mitochondria based therapeutics, an emerging class of drugs for the treatment of chronic and age-related diseases. Mitochondria based therapeutics originate from the discovery by CohBar’s founders of a novel group of naturally occurring peptide sequences within the mitochondrial genome, some of which have been shown to have the potential to regulate key processes in multiple systems and organs in the body. To date, the company has discovered more than 100 mitochondrial derived peptides and generated over 1,000 analogs. CohBar’s efforts focus on the development of these peptides into therapeutics that offer the potential to address a broad range of diseases associated with the underlying impact of mitochondrial dysfunction. The company’s lead compound, CB4211, is in the Phase 1b stage of a Phase 1a/1b clinical trial for NASH and obesity. In addition, CohBar has four preclinical programs: CB5138 Analogs for fibrotic diseases, CB5064 Analogs for COVID-19 associated ARDS, CB5046 Analogs for CXCR4-related cancer and orphan diseases, and MBT3 Analogs for cancer immunotherapy.

For additional company information, please visit www.cohbar.com.

Contacts:

Jordyn Tarazi
Director of Investor Relations
CohBar, Inc.
(650) 445-4441
[email protected]



CIM Commercial Trust Corporation Reports 2020 Fourth Quarter Results

CIM Commercial Trust Corporation Reports 2020 Fourth Quarter Results

DALLAS–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
CIM Commercial Trust Corporation (NASDAQ: CMCT and TASE: CMCT-L) (“we,” “our,” “CMCT,” “CIM Commercial,” or the “Company”), a real estate investment trust (“REIT”) that primarily acquires, owns, and operates Class A and creative office assets in vibrant and improving metropolitan communities throughout the United States (including improving and developing such assets), today reported operating results for the three months and year ended December 31, 2020.

Fourth Quarter 2020 Highlights

  • Annualized rent per occupied square foot(1) on a same-store(2) basis increased 5.8% to $50.96 as of December 31, 2020 compared to $48.18 as of December 31, 2019.
  • Our same-store(2) office portfolio was 80.3% leased as of December 31, 2020 compared to 87.0% as of December 31, 2019. In December 2020, we executed a lease for the entire newly constructed two-story office building of approximately 44,000 square feet, located at our Penn Field office campus located at 3601 South Congress Avenue in Austin.
  • During the fourth quarter of 2020, we executed 67,112 square feet of leases with terms longer than 12 months, of which 22,941 square feet were recurring leases executed at our same-store(2) office portfolio, representing same-store(2) cash rent growth per square foot of 3.9%.
  • Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $8.9 million, or $(0.60) per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2020 compared to $11.6 million, or $(0.79) per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2019.
  • Same-store(2) office segment net operating income(3) (“NOI”) decreased 8.9%, while same-store(2) office cash NOI(4) increased 2.2%, for the fourth quarter of 2020 as compared to the corresponding period in 2019. The increase in same-store(2) office cash NOI(4) is primarily due to the expiration of a free rent period during the year ended December 31, 2020 at an office property in Los Angeles, California.
  • Funds from operations (“FFO”) attributable to common stockholders(5) was $(3.2) million, or $(0.21) per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2020 compared to $(6.2) million, or $(0.42) per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2019.
  • Core FFO attributable to common stockholders(6) was $(3.1) million, or $(0.21) per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2020 compared to $(346,000), or $(0.02) per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2019.

Management Commentary

“While the pandemic continues to impact our near-term results, we believe we have a significant opportunity to increase same-store net operating income over the next several years,” said David Thompson, Chief Executive Officer of CIM Commercial.

“In December 2020, we executed a lease for our entire newly constructed office building in Austin at rents that exceed our previously disclosed return on cost target of 8%. We utilized the broad expertise of CIM Group’s vertically-integrated team to collaborate on the development and leasing of this asset. We believe we have an opportunity to continue to grow our Austin operations. We also expect to benefit from a recovery at our hotel in Sacramento, a pickup in origination activity in our lending business and the lease up of our office assets in Los Angeles. In addition to our focus on optimizing the cash flows of our high-quality portfolio, we will continue to explore ways to improve scale in order to create value for our shareholders.”

The steps we took in 2020 to adapt to the difficult business environment in which we operate and to strengthen our business to position it to thrive post COVID-19 include (i) reducing our corporate overhead expenses by realigning certain support functions and reducing employee compensation at CIM Group, including not appointing a replacement for our President who retired during the third quarter, (ii) focusing on appropriate cost-reduction measures at our properties, (iii) temporarily suspending the vast majority of activities related to the repositioning of our office building at 4750 Wilshire Boulevard in Los Angeles, California and renovations at the Sheraton Grand Hotel in Sacramento, California, (iv) increasing liquidity by entering into a new unsecured revolving credit facility in May, accessing the Federal Reserve Paycheck Protection Program Liquidity Facility in June and entering into an amendment to our existing revolving credit facility in September, and (v) amending our Master Services Agreement to replace the base service fee with an incentive fee.

Financial Highlights

As of December 31, 2020, our real estate portfolio consisted of 12 assets, all of which were fee-simple properties. The portfolio included nine office properties and one development site, which is being used as a parking lot, totaling approximately 1.3 million rentable square feet, and one 503-room hotel with an ancillary parking garage. We also own and operate a lending business.

Fourth Quarter 2020

Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $8.9 million, or $(0.60) per diluted share of common stock, for the three months ended December 31, 2020, compared to $11.6 million, or $(0.79) per diluted share of common stock, for the three months ended December 31, 2019. The decrease is primarily attributable to a decrease of $5.9 million in redeemable preferred stock redemptions related to the Series L Preferred Stock tender offer that was completed in November 2019 and a decrease of $804,000 in expense reimbursements to related parties—corporate, partially offset by a decrease of $4.1 million in segment NOI(3) (primarily as a result of the adverse impact of COVID-19).

FFO attributable to common stockholders(5) was $(3.2) million, or $(0.21) per diluted share of common stock, for the three months ended December 31, 2020, compared to $(6.2) million, or $(0.42) per diluted share of common stock, for the three months ended December 31, 2019. The increase in FFO attributable to common stockholders(5) is primarily attributable to a decrease of $5.9 million in redeemable preferred stock redemptions related to the Series L Preferred Stock tender offer that was completed in November 2019 and a decrease of $804,000 in expense reimbursements to related parties—corporate (primarily as a result of cost-cutting measures implemented by CMCT’s operator), partially offset by a decrease of $4.1 million in segment NOI(3) (primarily as a result of the adverse impact of COVID-19).

Core FFO attributable to common stockholders(6) was $(3.1) million, or $(0.21) per diluted share of common stock, for the three months ended December 31, 2020, compared to $(346,000), or $(0.02) per diluted share of common stock, for the three months ended December 31, 2019. The decrease in core FFO attributable to common stockholders(6) is primarily attributable to a decrease of $4.1 million in segment NOI(3) (primarily as a result of the adverse impact of COVID-19), partially offset by a decrease of $804,000 in expense reimbursements to related parties—corporate (primarily as a result of cost-cutting measures implemented by CMCT’s operator).

Year Ended 2020

Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $33.5 million, or $(2.27) per diluted share of common stock, for the year ended December 31, 2020, compared to net income attributable to common stockholders of $322.7 million, or $19.74 per diluted share of common stock, for the year ended December 31, 2019.

FFO attributable to common stockholders(5) was $(12.1) million, or $(0.82) per diluted share of common stock, for the year ended December 31, 2020, compared to $(14.0) million, or $(0.96) per diluted share of common stock, for the year ended December 31, 2019.

Core FFO attributable to common stockholders(6) was $(11.3) million, or $(0.77) per diluted share of common stock, for the year ended December 31, 2020, compared to $20.9 million, or $1.44 per diluted share of common stock, for the year ended December 31, 2019.

Segment Information

Our reportable segments during the three months ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 consisted of two types of commercial real estate properties, namely, office and hotel, as well as a segment for our lending business. Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $8.9 million, or $(0.60) per diluted share of common stock, for the three months ended December 31, 2020, compared to $11.6 million, or $(0.79) per diluted share of common stock, for the three months ended December 31, 2019. Total segment NOI(3) was $7.4 million for the three months ended December 31, 2020, compared to $11.5 million for the three months ended December 31, 2019.

Office

Same-Store

Same-store(2) office segment NOI(3) decreased 8.9% while same store-store(2) office cash NOI(4) increased 2.2% for the three months ended December 31, 2020 compared to the three months ended December 31, 2019. The decrease in same-store(2) office segment NOI(3) is primarily due to lower revenues due to decreased occupancy at an office property in Beverly Hills, California and an office property in Austin, Texas, partially offset by decreased administrative expenses at an office property in Los Angeles, California.

At December 31, 2020, the Company’s same-store(2) office portfolio was 79.1% occupied, a decrease of 760 basis points year-over-year on a same-store(2) basis, and 80.3% leased, a decrease of 670 basis points year-over-year on a same-store(2) basis. The annualized rent per occupied square foot(1) on a same-store(2) basis was $50.96 at December 31, 2020 compared to $48.18 at December 31, 2019. During the three months ended December 31, 2020, the Company executed 22,941 square feet of recurring leases at our same-store(2) office portfolio, representing same-store(2) cash rent growth per square foot of 3.9%.

Total

Office segment NOI(3) decreased to $7.0 million for the three months ended December 31, 2020, from $7.5 million for the three months ended December 31, 2019. The decrease is primarily due to lower revenues as a result of decreased occupancy at an office property in Beverly Hills, California and an office property in Austin, Texas, partially offset by decreased administrative expenses at an office property in Los Angeles, California.

Hotel

Hotel segment NOI(3) decreased to $(393,000) for the three months ended December 31, 2020, from $2.5 million for the three months ended December 31, 2019, due to a decrease in occupancy, average daily rate, and food, beverage, and other sundry hotel services as a result of the outbreak of COVID-19.

Lending

Our lending segment primarily consists of our SBA 7(a) lending platform, which is a national lender that primarily originates loans to small businesses in the hospitality industry. Lending segment NOI(3) was $787,000 for the three months ended December 31, 2020, compared to $1.5 million for the three months ended December 31, 2019. The decrease is due to a decrease in interest income resulting from a decrease in the prime rate.

Debt and Equity

During the three months ended December 31, 2020, we issued 394,364 shares of Series A Preferred Stock and 408 shares of Series D Preferred Stock for aggregate net proceeds of approximately $9.1 million. Net proceeds represent gross proceeds offset by costs specifically identifiable to the offering of Series A Preferred Stock and Series D Preferred Stock, such as commissions, dealer manager fees, and other offering fees and expenses.

Dividends

On December 2, 2020, we declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.0750 per share of our common stock, which was paid on December 29, 2020 to stockholders of record at the close of business on December 14, 2020.

In addition, we declared an annual cash dividend of $1.56035 per share of our Series L Preferred Stock, which was paid on January 19, 2021 to stockholders of record at the close of business on December 31, 2020.

On December 2, 2020, we declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.34375 per share of our Series A Preferred Stock, or portion thereof for issuances during the period from January 1, 2021 to March 30, 2021. As a result, $0.114583 per share was paid on February 16, 2021 to holders of record of Series A Preferred Stock at the close of business on February 5, 2021, $0.114583 per share was paid on March 15, 2021 to holders of record of Series A Preferred Stock at the close of business on March 5, 2021, and $0.1145833 per share will be paid on April 15, 2021 to holders of record of Series A Preferred Stock at the close of business on April 5, 2021.

On December 2, 2020, we declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.35313 per share of our Series D Preferred Stock, or portion thereof for issuances during the period from January 1, 2021 to March 30, 2021. As a result, $0.117708 per share was paid on February 16, 2021 to holders of record of Series D Preferred Stock at the close of business on February 5, 2021, $0.117708 per share was paid on March 15, 2021 to holders of record of Series D Preferred Stock at the close of business on March 5, 2021, and $0.117708 per share will be paid on April 15, 2021 to holders of record of Series D Preferred Stock at the close of business on April 5, 2021.

About CIM Commercial

CIM Commercial is a real estate investment trust that primarily acquires, owns, and operates Class A and creative office assets in vibrant and improving metropolitan communities throughout the United States. Its properties are primarily located in Los Angeles and the San Francisco Bay Area. CIM Commercial is operated by affiliates of CIM Group, L.P., a vertically-integrated owner and operator of real assets with multi-disciplinary expertise and in-house research, acquisition, credit analysis, development, finance, leasing, and onsite property management capabilities (www.cimcommercial.com).

Definitions

(1)

 

Annualized rent per occupied square foot represents gross monthly base rent under leases commenced as of the specified periods, multiplied by twelve. This amount reflects total cash rent before abatements. Where applicable, annualized rent has been grossed up by adding annualized expense reimbursements to base rent. Annualized rent for certain office properties includes rent attributable to retail.

 

(2)

 

Same-store properties are properties that we have owned and operated in a consistent manner and reported in our consolidated results during the entire span of the periods being reported. We excluded from our same-store property set this quarter any properties (i) acquired on or after October 1, 2019; (ii) sold or otherwise removed from our consolidated financial statements on or before December 31, 2020; or (iii) that underwent a major repositioning project we believed significantly affected its results at any point during the period commencing on October 1, 2019 and ending on December 31, 2020. When determining our same-store properties as of December 31, 2020, one property was excluded pursuant to (i), ten properties were excluded pursuant to (ii) above, and no properties were excluded pursuant to (iii) above.

 

(3)

 

Segment net operating income (“segment NOI”): for our real estate segments represents rental and other property income and expense reimbursements less property related expenses and excludes non-property income and expenses, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, corporate related general and administrative expenses, gain (loss) on sale of real estate, gain (loss) on early extinguishment of debt, impairment of real estate, transaction costs, and provision for income taxes. For our lending segment, segment NOI represents interest income net of interest expense and general overhead expenses. Please see our reconciliations of office, hotel, lending, and total cash NOI to segment NOI and net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders starting on page 11.

 

(4)

 

Cash net operating income (“cash NOI”): for our real estate segments represents segment NOI adjusted to exclude the effect of the straight lining of rents, acquired above/below market lease amortization and other adjustments required by generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). For our lending segment, there is no distinction between cash NOI and segment NOI. Please see our reconciliations of office, hotel, lending, and total cash NOI to segment NOI and net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders starting on page 11.

 

(5)

 

FFO attributable to common stockholders represents net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders, computed in accordance with GAAP, which reflects the deduction of redeemable preferred stock dividends accumulated, excluding gains (or losses) from sales of real estate, impairment of real estate, and real estate depreciation and amortization. We calculate FFO in accordance with the standards established by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (the “NAREIT”). Please see our reconciliations of net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders to FFO attributable to common stockholders starting on page 9, and the discussion of the benefits and limitations of FFO as a supplemental measure of operating performance.

 

(6) 

 

Core FFO attributable to common stockholders (“core FFO”) represents FFO attributable to common stockholders (computed as described above), excluding gain (loss) on early extinguishment of debt, redeemable preferred stock redemptions, gain (loss) on termination of interest rate swaps, and transaction costs. Please see our reconciliations of net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders to core FFO starting on page 10, and the discussion of the benefits and limitations of core FFO as a supplemental measure of operating performance.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This press release contains certain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”), which are intended to be covered by the safe harbors created thereby. Such forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “may,” “will,” “project,” “target,” “expect,” “intend,” “might,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “could,” “would,” “continue,” “pursue,” “potential,” “forecast,” “seek,” “plan,” or “should” or the negative thereof or other variations or similar words or phrases. Such forward-looking statements include, among others, statements about CMCT’s plans and objectives relating to future growth and availability of funds, and the trading liquidity of CMCT’s common stock. Such forward-looking statements are based on particular assumptions that management of CMCT has made in light of its experience, as well as its perception of expected future developments and other factors that it believes are appropriate under the circumstances. Forward-looking statements are necessarily estimates reflecting the judgment of CMCT’s management and involve a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those suggested by the forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include those associated with (i) the scope, severity and duration of the current pandemic of COVID-19, and actions taken to contain the pandemic or mitigate its impact, (ii) the adverse effect of COVID-19 on the financial condition, results of operations, cash flows and performance of CMCT and its tenants and business partners, the real estate market and the global economy and financial markets, among others, (iii) the timing, form, and operational effects of CMCT’s development activities, (iv) the ability of CMCT to raise in place rents to existing market rents and to maintain or increase occupancy levels, (v) fluctuations in market rents, including as a result of COVID-19, and (vi) general economic, market and other conditions. Additional important factors that could cause CMCT’s actual results to differ materially from CMCT’s expectations are discussed under the section “Risk Factors” in CMCT’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020. The forward-looking statements included herein are based on current expectations and there can be no assurance that these expectations will be attained. Assumptions relating to the foregoing involve judgments with respect to, among other things, future economic, competitive and market conditions and future business decisions, all of which are difficult or impossible to predict accurately and many of which are beyond CMCT’s control. Although we believe that the assumptions underlying the forward-looking statements are reasonable, any of the assumptions could be inaccurate and, therefore, there can be no assurance that the forward-looking statements included herein will prove to be accurate. In light of the significant uncertainties inherent in the forward-looking statements included herein, the inclusion of such information should not be regarded as a representation by CMCT or any other person that CMCT’s objectives and plans will be achieved. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made. CMCT does not undertake to update them to reflect changes that occur after the date they are made.

CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(Unaudited and in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

 

 

December 31,

 

 

2020

 

2019

ASSETS

 

 

 

 

Investments in real estate, net

 

$

506,040

 

 

$

508,707

 

Cash and cash equivalents

 

33,636

 

 

23,801

 

Restricted cash

 

10,013

 

 

12,146

 

Loans receivable, net

 

83,135

 

 

68,079

 

Accounts receivable, net

 

1,737

 

 

3,520

 

Deferred rent receivable and charges, net

 

35,956

 

 

34,857

 

Other intangible assets, net

 

6,313

 

 

7,260

 

Loan servicing asset, net and other assets

 

8,787

 

 

9,222

 

TOTAL ASSETS

 

$

685,617

 

 

$

667,592

 

LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK, AND EQUITY

 

 

 

 

LIABILITIES:

 

 

 

 

Debt, net

 

$

324,313

 

 

$

307,421

 

Accounts payable and accrued expenses

 

20,327

 

 

24,309

 

Intangible liabilities, net

 

587

 

 

1,282

 

Due to related parties

 

6,706

 

 

9,431

 

Other liabilities

 

9,733

 

 

10,113

 

Total liabilities

 

361,666

 

 

352,556

 

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

 

 

 

 

REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK: Series A cumulative redeemable preferred stock, $0.001 par value; 36,000,000 shares authorized; 2,008,256 and 2,007,856 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, as of December 31, 2020 and 1,630,821 and 1,630,421 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, as of December 31, 2019; liquidation preference of $25.00 per share, subject to adjustment

 

45,837

 

 

36,841

 

EQUITY:

 

 

 

 

Series A cumulative redeemable preferred stock, $0.001 par value; 36,000,000 shares authorized; 4,484,376 and 4,377,762 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, as of December 31, 2020 and 2,853,555 and 2,837,094 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, as of December 31, 2019; liquidation preference of $25.00 per share, subject to adjustment

 

108,729

 

 

70,633

 

Series D cumulative redeemable preferred stock, $0.001 par value; 32,000,000 shares authorized; 19,145 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2020 and no shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2019; liquidation preference of $25.00 per share, subject to adjustment

 

473

 

 

 

Series L cumulative redeemable preferred stock, $0.001 par value; 9,000,000 shares authorized; 8,080,740 and 5,387,160 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, as of December 31, 2020 and 8,080,740 and 5,387,160 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2019; liquidation preference of $28.37 per share, subject to adjustment

 

152,834

 

 

152,834

 

Common stock, $0.001 par value; 900,000,000 shares authorized; 14,827,410 and 14,602,149 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, respectively

 

15

 

 

15

 

Additional paid-in capital

 

794,127

 

 

794,825

 

Distributions in excess of earnings

 

(778,519

)

 

(740,617

)

Total stockholders’ equity

 

277,659

 

 

277,690

 

Noncontrolling interests

 

455

 

 

505

 

Total equity

 

278,114

 

 

278,195

 

TOTAL LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK, AND EQUITY

 

$

685,617

 

 

$

667,592

 

CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Statements of Operations

(Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)

 

 

Three Months Ended

 

Year Ended

 

 

December 31,

 

December 31,

 

 

2020

 

2019

 

2020

 

2019

REVENUES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rental and other property income

 

$

13,407

 

 

$

15,025

 

 

$

54,823

 

 

$

88,331

 

Hotel income

 

1,729

 

 

8,546

 

 

11,882

 

 

35,633

 

Interest and other income

 

2,693

 

 

3,070

 

 

10,503

 

 

16,025

 

Total Revenues

 

17,829

 

 

26,641

 

 

77,208

 

 

139,989

 

EXPENSES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rental and other property operating

 

8,715

 

 

13,731

 

 

37,544

 

 

62,928

 

Asset management and other fees to related parties

 

2,385

 

 

2,625

 

 

9,793

 

 

13,121

 

Expense reimbursements to related parties—corporate

 

177

 

 

981

 

 

2,243

 

 

2,800

 

Expense reimbursements to related parties—lending segment

 

910

 

 

542

 

 

3,491

 

 

2,382

 

Interest

 

2,709

 

 

3,177

 

 

11,415

 

 

12,175

 

General and administrative

 

1,634

 

 

1,561

 

 

6,772

 

 

6,354

 

Transaction costs

 

 

 

(26

)

 

 

 

574

 

Depreciation and amortization

 

5,678

 

 

5,379

 

 

21,406

 

 

27,374

 

Loss on early extinguishment of debt

 

 

 

 

 

281

 

 

29,982

 

Impairment of real estate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69,000

 

 

 

22,208

 

 

27,970

 

 

92,945

 

 

226,690

 

Gain on sale of real estate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

433,104

 

(LOSS) INCOME BEFORE (BENEFIT) PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES

 

(4,379

)

 

(1,329

)

 

(15,737

)

 

346,403

 

Provision (benefit) for income taxes

 

9

 

 

196

 

 

(722

)

 

882

 

NET (LOSS) INCOME

 

(4,388

)

 

(1,525

)

 

(15,015

)

 

345,521

 

Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests

 

(2

)

 

(13

)

 

(1

)

 

152

 

NET (LOSS) INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE COMPANY

 

(4,390

)

 

(1,538

)

 

(15,016

)

 

345,673

 

Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared or accumulated

 

(4,389

)

 

(4,161

)

 

(18,002

)

 

(17,095

)

Redeemable preferred stock deemed dividends

 

(77

)

 

 

 

(377

)

 

 

Redeemable preferred stock redemptions

 

(5

)

 

(5,874

)

 

(72

)

 

(5,882

)

NET (LOSS) INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON STOCKHOLDERS

 

$

(8,861

)

 

$

(11,573

)

 

$

(33,467

)

 

$

322,696

 

NET (LOSS) INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON STOCKHOLDERS PER SHARE: (a)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic

 

$

(0.60

)

 

$

(0.79

)

 

$

(2.27

)

 

$

22.11

 

Diluted

 

$

(0.60

)

 

$

(0.79

)

 

$

(2.27

)

 

$

19.74

 

WEIGHTED AVERAGE SHARES OF COMMON STOCK OUTSTANDING: (a)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic

 

14,805

 

 

14,598

 

 

14,748

 

 

14,598

 

Diluted

 

14,805

 

 

14,599

 

 

14,748

 

 

16,493

(a)

 

All share and per share amounts have been adjusted to give retroactive effect to the one-for-three reverse stock split of our common stock effected on September 3, 2019.

CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

Earnings Per Share

(Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)

Earnings per share (“EPS”) for the year-to-date period may differ from the sum of quarterly EPS amounts due to the required method for computing EPS for the respective periods. In addition, EPS is calculated independently for each component and may not be additive due to rounding. The following table reconciles the numerator and denominator used in computing our basic and diluted per-share amounts for net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders for the three months and the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019:

 

Three Months Ended

 

Year Ended

 

December 31,

 

December 31,

 

2020

 

2019

 

2020

 

2019

Numerator:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders

$

(8,861

)

 

$

(11,573

)

 

$

(33,467

)

 

$

322,696

Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared on dilutive shares (a)

 

 

(2

)

 

(1

)

 

2,804

Diluted net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders

$

(8,861

)

 

$

(11,575

)

 

$

(33,468

)

 

$

325,500

Denominator: (b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic weighted average shares of common stock outstanding

14,805

 

 

14,598

 

 

14,748

 

 

14,598

Effect of dilutive securities—contingently issuable shares (a)

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1,895

Diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding

14,805

 

 

14,599

 

 

14,748

 

 

16,493

Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders per share: (b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic

$

(0.60

)

 

$

(0.79

)

 

$

(2.27

)

 

$

22.11

Diluted

$

(0.60

)

 

$

(0.79

)

 

$

(2.27

)

 

$

19.74

(a)

 

For the three months ended December 31, 2020 and the three months and year ended December 31, 2019, the effect of certain shares of redeemable preferred stock were excluded from the computation of diluted net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders and the diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding as such inclusion would be anti-dilutive.

(b)

 

All share and per share amounts have been adjusted to give retroactive effect to the one-for-three reverse stock split of our common stock effected on September 3, 2019. 

CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

Funds from Operations

(Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)

We believe that FFO attributable to common stockholders is a widely recognized and appropriate measure of the performance of a REIT and that it is frequently used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in the evaluation of REITs, many of which present FFO attributable to common stockholders when reporting their results. FFO attributable to common stockholders represents net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders, computed in accordance with GAAP, which reflects the deduction of redeemable preferred stock dividends accumulated, excluding gains (or losses) from sales of real estate, impairment of real estate, and real estate depreciation and amortization. We calculate FFO attributable to common stockholders in accordance with the standards established by the NAREIT.

Like any metric, FFO attributable to common stockholders should not be used as the only measure of our performance because it excludes depreciation and amortization and captures neither the changes in the value of our real estate properties that result from use or market conditions nor the level of capital expenditures and leasing commissions necessary to maintain the operating performance of our properties, all of which have real economic effect and could materially impact our operating results. Other REITs may not calculate FFO attributable to common stockholders in accordance with the standards established by the NAREIT; accordingly, our FFO attributable to common stockholders may not be comparable to the FFO attributable to common stockholders of other REITs. Therefore, FFO attributable to common stockholders should be considered only as a supplement to net income (loss) as a measure of our performance and should not be used as a supplement to or substitute measure for cash flows from operating activities computed in accordance with GAAP. FFO attributable to common stockholders should not be used as a measure of our liquidity, nor is it indicative of funds available to fund our cash needs, including our ability to pay dividends. The following table sets forth a reconciliation of net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders to FFO attributable to common stockholders for the three months and the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019:

 

 

Three Months Ended

 

Year Ended

 

 

December 31,

 

December 31,

 

 

2020

 

2019

 

2020

 

2019

Numerator:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders

 

$

(8,861

)

 

$

(11,573

)

 

$

(33,467

)

 

$

322,696

 

Depreciation and amortization

 

5,678

 

 

5,379

 

 

21,406

 

 

27,374

 

Impairment of real estate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69,000

 

Gain on sale of depreciable assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(433,104

)

FFO attributable to common stockholders

 

$

(3,183

)

 

$

(6,194

)

 

$

(12,061

)

 

$

(14,034

)

Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared on dilutive shares (a)

 

 

 

(2

)

 

(1

)

 

(3

)

Dilutive FFO attributable to common stockholders

 

$

(3,183

)

 

$

(6,196

)

 

$

(12,062

)

 

$

(14,037

)

Denominator (b):

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic weighted average shares of common stock outstanding

 

14,805

 

 

14,598

 

 

14,748

 

 

14,598

 

Effect of dilutive securities-contingently issuable shares (a)

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

Diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding

 

14,805

 

 

14,599

 

 

14,748

 

 

14,599

 

FFO attributable to common stockholders per share (b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic

 

$

(0.21

)

 

$

(0.42

)

 

$

(0.82

)

 

$

(0.96

)

Diluted

 

$

(0.21

)

 

$

(0.42

)

 

$

(0.82

)

 

$

(0.96

)

(a)

 

For the three months and the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, the effect of certain shares of redeemable preferred stock were excluded from the computation of diluted FFO attributable to common stockholders and the diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding as such inclusion would be anti-dilutive.

(b)

 

All share and per share amounts have been adjusted to give retroactive effect to the one-for-three reverse stock split of our common stock effected on September 3, 2019.

CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

Core Funds from Operations

(Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)

In addition to calculating FFO attributable to common stockholders in accordance with the standards established by NAREIT, we also calculate a supplemental FFO metric we call core FFO attributable to common stockholders. Core FFO attributable to common stockholders represents FFO attributable to common stockholders, computed in accordance with NAREIT’s standards, excluding losses (or gains) on early extinguishment of debt, redeemable preferred stock redemptions, gains (or losses) on termination of interest rate swaps, and transaction costs. We believe that core FFO is a useful metric for securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in the evaluation of our Company as it excludes from FFO the effect of certain amounts that we believe are non-recurring, are non-operating in nature as they relate to the manner in which we finance our operations, or transactions outside of the ordinary course of business.

Like any metric, core FFO should not be used as the only measure of our performance because, in addition to excluding those items prescribed by NAREIT when calculating FFO, it excludes amounts incurred in connection with non-recurring special projects, prepaying or defeasing our debt and repurchasing our preferred stock, all of which have real economic effect and could materially impact our operating results. Other REITs may not calculate core FFO in the same manner as we do, or at all; accordingly, our core FFO may not be comparable to the core FFOs of other REITs that calculate such a metric. Therefore, core FFO should be considered only as a supplement to net (loss) income as a measure of our performance and should not be used as a supplement to or substitute measure for cash flows from operating activities computed in accordance with GAAP. Core FFO should not be used as a measure of our liquidity, nor is it indicative of funds available to fund our cash needs, including our ability to pay dividends. The following table sets forth a reconciliation of net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders to core FFO attributable to common stockholders for the three months and the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019:

 

 

Three Months Ended

 

Year Ended

 

 

December 31,

 

December 31,

 

 

2020

 

2019

 

2020

 

2019

Numerator:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders

 

$

(8,861

)

 

$

(11,573

)

 

$

(33,467

)

 

$

322,696

 

Depreciation and amortization

 

5,678

 

 

5,379

 

 

21,406

 

 

27,374

 

Impairment of real estate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69,000

 

Gain on sale of depreciable assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(433,104

)

FFO attributable to common stockholders

 

$

(3,183

)

 

$

(6,194

)

 

$

(12,061

)

 

$

(14,034

)

Loss on early extinguishment of debt

 

 

 

 

 

281

 

 

29,982

 

Redeemable preferred stock redemptions

 

5

 

 

5,874

 

 

72

 

 

5,882

 

Redeemable preferred stock deemed dividends

 

77

 

 

 

 

377

 

 

 

(Gain) loss on termination of interest rate swaps

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(1,486

)

Transaction costs

 

 

 

(26

)

 

 

 

574

 

Core FFO attributable to common stockholders

 

$

(3,101

)

 

$

(346

)

 

$

(11,331

)

 

$

20,918

 

Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared on dilutive shares (a)

 

 

 

(2

)

 

(1

)

 

2,803

 

Dilutive Core FFO attributable to common stockholders

 

$

(3,101

)

 

$

(348

)

 

$

(11,332

)

 

$

23,721

 

Denominator (b):

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic weighted average shares of common stock outstanding

 

14,805

 

 

14,598

 

 

14,748

 

 

14,598

 

Effect of dilutive securities-contingently issuable shares (a)

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1,894

 

Diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding

 

14,805

 

 

14,599

 

 

14,748

 

 

16,492

 

Core FFO attributable to common stockholders per share (b):

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic

 

$

(0.21

)

 

$

(0.02

)

 

$

(0.77

)

 

$

1.43

 

Diluted

 

$

(0.21

)

 

$

(0.02

)

 

$

(0.77

)

 

$

1.44

 

(a)

 

For the three months and the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, the effect of certain shares of redeemable preferred stock were excluded from the computation of diluted FFO attributable to common stockholders and the diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding as such inclusion would be anti-dilutive.

(b)

 

All share and per share amounts have been adjusted to give retroactive effect to the one-for-three reverse stock split of our common stock effected on September 3, 2019.

 CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

Reconciliation of Net Operating Income

(Unaudited and in thousands)

We internally evaluate the operating performance and financial results of our real estate segments based on segment NOI, which is defined as rental and other property income and expense reimbursements less property related expenses and excludes non-property income and expenses, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, corporate related general and administrative expenses, gain (loss) on sale of real estate, gain (loss) on early extinguishment of debt, impairment of real estate, transaction costs, and provision for income taxes. For our lending segment, we define segment NOI as interest income net of interest expense and general overhead expenses. We also evaluate the operating performance and financial results of our operating segments using cash basis NOI, or “cash NOI”. For our real estate segments, we define cash NOI as segment NOI adjusted to exclude the effect of the straight lining of rents, acquired above/below market lease amortization and other adjustments required by GAAP.

Segment NOI and cash NOI are not measures of operating results or cash flows from operating activities as measured by GAAP and should not be considered alternatives to income from continuing operations, or to cash flows as a measure of liquidity, or as an indication of our performance or of our ability to pay dividends. Companies may not calculate segment NOI or cash NOI in the same manner. We consider segment NOI and cash NOI to be useful performance measures to investors and management because, when compared across periods, they reflect the revenues and expenses directly associated with owning and operating our properties and the impact to operations from trends in occupancy rates, rental rates and operating costs, providing a perspective not immediately apparent from income from continuing operations. Additionally, we believe that cash NOI is helpful to investors because it eliminates straight line rent and other non-cash adjustments to revenue and expenses.

Below is a reconciliation of cash NOI to segment NOI and net income (loss) attributable to the Company for the three months ended December 31, 2020 and 2019:

 

 

Three Months Ended December 31, 2020

 

 

Same-Store

Office

 

Non-Same-

Store Office

 

Total

Office

 

Hotel

 

Lending

 

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cash net operating income (loss) excluding lease termination income

 

$

7,148

 

 

$

20

 

 

$

7,168

 

 

$

(391

)

 

$

787

 

$

7,564

 

Cash lease termination income

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cash net operating income (loss)

 

7,148

 

 

20

 

 

7,168

 

 

(391

)

 

787

 

7,564

 

Deferred rent and amortization of intangible assets, liabilities, and lease inducements

 

(206

)

 

(1

)

 

(207

)

 

(2

)

 

 

(209

)

Straight line lease termination income

 

78

 

 

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

 

78

 

Segment net operating income (loss)

 

7,020

 

 

19

 

 

7,039

 

 

(393

)

 

787

 

7,433

 

Interest and other income

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

Asset management and other fees to related parties

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2,385

)

Expense reimbursements to related parties — corporate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(177

)

Interest expense

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2,491

)

General and administrative

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(1,087

)

Transaction costs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Depreciation and amortization

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(5,678

)

Loss before provision for income taxes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(4,379

)

Provision for income taxes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(9

)

Net loss

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(4,388

)

Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2

)

Net loss attributable to the Company

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$

(4,390

)

CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

Reconciliation of Net Operating Income (Continued)

(Unaudited and in thousands)

 

 

Three Months Ended December 31, 2019

 

 

Same-Store

Office

 

Non-Same-

Store Office

 

Total

Office

 

Hotel

 

Lending

 

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cash net operating income (loss) excluding lease termination income

 

$

6,995

 

$

(220

)

 

$

6,775

 

$

2,522

 

$

1,492

 

$

10,789

 

Cash lease termination income

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cash net operating income (loss)

 

6,995

 

(220

)

 

6,775

 

2,522

 

1,492

 

10,789

 

Deferred rent and amortization of intangible assets, liabilities, and lease inducements

 

708

 

 

 

708

 

 

 

708

 

Segment net operating income (loss)

 

7,703

 

(220

)

 

7,483

 

2,522

 

1,492

 

11,497

 

Interest and other income

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

103

 

Asset management and other fees to related parties

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2,625

)

Expense reimbursements to related parties — corporate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(981

)

Interest expense

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2,846

)

General and administrative

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(1,124

)

Transaction costs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

Depreciation and amortization

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(5,379

)

Loss before provision for income taxes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(1,329

)

Provision for income taxes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(196

)

Net loss

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(1,525

)

Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(13

)

Net loss attributable to the Company

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$

(1,538

)

 

For CIM Commercial Trust Corporation

Media Relations:

Bill Mendel, 212-397-1030

[email protected]

or

Shareholder Relations:

Steve Altebrando, 646-652-8473

[email protected]

KEYWORDS: United States North America Texas

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Professional Services Commercial Building & Real Estate Lodging Finance Construction & Property Travel REIT

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo