NVR, Inc. Announces First Quarter Results

PR Newswire

RESTON, Va., April 21, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — NVR, Inc. (NYSE: NVR), one of the nation’s largest homebuilding and mortgage banking companies, announced net income for its first quarter ended March 31, 2021 of $248.8 million, or $63.21 per diluted share.  Net income and diluted earnings per share for the first quarter ended March 31, 2021 increased 42% and 41%, respectively, when compared to 2020 first quarter net income of $175.7 million, or $44.96 per diluted share.  Consolidated revenues for the first quarter of 2021 totaled $2.04 billion, which increased 29% from $1.58 billion in the first quarter of 2020. 



Homebuilding

New orders in the first quarter of 2021 increased by 26% to 6,314 units, when compared to 5,015 units in the first quarter of 2020. The average sales price of new orders in the first quarter of 2021 was $410,500, an increase of 10% when compared with the first quarter of 2020.  The cancellation rate in the first quarter of 2021 was 10% compared to 21% in the first quarter of 2020.  Settlements in the first quarter of 2021 increased by 20% to 5,072 units, compared to 4,230 units in the first quarter of 2020. Our backlog of homes sold but not settled as of March 31, 2021 increased on a unit basis by 42% to 12,791 units and increased on a dollar basis by 51% to $5.20 billion when compared to the respective backlog unit and dollar balances as of  March 31, 2020.

Homebuilding revenues of $1.96 billion in the first quarter of 2021 increased by 26% compared to homebuilding revenues of $1.56 billion in the first quarter of 2020.  Gross profit margin in the first quarter of 2021 increased to 19.7%, compared to 16.8% in the first quarter of 2020.  Gross profit margin in the first quarter of 2020 was impacted by contract land deposit impairments of approximately $36.4 million, or 234 basis points of revenue.  Income before tax from the homebuilding segment totaled $253.4 million in the first quarter of 2021, an increase of 69% when compared to the first quarter of 2020.



Mortgage Banking

Mortgage closed loan production in the first quarter of 2021 totaled $1.41 billion, an increase of 25% when compared to the first quarter of 2020.  Income before tax from the mortgage banking segment totaled $58.6 million in the first quarter of 2021, an increase of 411% when compared to $11.5 million in the first quarter of 2020.  This increase was primarily attributable to increased mortgage volume in the first quarter of 2021, coupled with income in the first quarter of 2020 being adversely impacted by disruptions in the mortgage markets related to the COVID-19 pandemic, which resulted in a  reduction in fair value of mortgage servicing rights.



Effective Tax Rate

Our effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2021 was an expense of 20.3% as compared to a benefit of 8.9% for the three months ended March 31, 2020. The increase in the effective tax rate quarter over quarter is primarily attributable to recognizing a lower income tax benefit related to excess tax benefits from stock option exercises in the first quarter of 2021.  For the three months ended March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2020 we recognized $17.4 million and $55.7 million, respectively, in such income tax benefits.



Other Matters – COVID-19

The COVID-19 pandemic has had a significant impact on all facets of our business.  Our primary focus as we face this challenge is to do everything we can to ensure the safety and well-being of our employees, customers and trade partners.  Residential construction has been deemed an essential business in each of the markets we operate.  In each of our markets, we continue to operate in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention as well as state and local health department guidelines, which has resulted in significant changes to the way we conduct business. 

Although current demand for new homes is strong, there remains uncertainty regarding the extent and timing of disruption to our business that may result from COVID-19 and related governmental actions.  There is also uncertainty as to the effects of economic relief efforts on the U.S. economy, unemployment, consumer confidence, demand for our homes and the mortgage market, including lending standards and secondary mortgage markets. We are unable to predict the extent to which this will impact our operational and financial performance including the impact of future developments such as the duration and spread of COVID-19, corresponding governmental actions, and the impact of such on our employees, customers and trade partners.



About NVR

NVR, Inc. operates in two business segments:  homebuilding and mortgage banking.  The homebuilding segment sells and builds homes under the Ryan Homes, NVHomes and Heartland Homes trade names, and operates in thirty-three metropolitan areas in fourteen states and Washington, D.C.  For more information about NVR, Inc. and its brands, see www.nvrinc.com, www.ryanhomes.com, www.nvhomes.com and www.heartlandluxuryhomes.com.

Some of the statements in this release made by the Company constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.  Certain, but not necessarily all, of such forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, such as “believes,” “expects,” “may,” “will,” “should” or “anticipates” or the negative thereof or other comparable terminology.  All statements other than of historical facts are forward-looking statements.  Forward-looking statements contained in this document may include those regarding market trends, NVR’s financial position, business strategy, the outcome of pending litigation, investigations or similar contingencies, projected plans and objectives of management for future operations.  Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results or performance of NVR to be materially different from future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements.  Such risk factors include, but are not limited to the following: the impact of COVID-19 on the economy; general economic and business conditions (on both a national and regional level); interest rate changes; access to suitable financing by NVR and NVR’s customers; increased regulation in the mortgage banking industry; the ability of our mortgage banking subsidiary to sell loans it originates into the secondary market; competition; the availability and cost of land and other raw materials used by NVR in its homebuilding operations; shortages of labor; weather related slow-downs; building moratoriums; governmental regulation; fluctuation and volatility of stock and other financial markets; mortgage financing availability; and other factors over which NVR has little or no control.  NVR undertakes no obligation to update such forward-looking statements except as required by law.

 


NVR, Inc.

Consolidated Statements of Income

(in thousands, except per share data)

(unaudited)


Three Months Ended March 31,


2021


2020



Homebuilding:

Revenues

$

1,963,711

$

1,555,707

Other income

1,586

5,336

Cost of sales

(1,577,453)

(1,294,743)

Selling, general and administrative

(121,419)

(110,167)

Operating income

266,425

156,133

Interest expense

(13,006)

(6,214)

Homebuilding income

253,419

149,919



Mortgage Banking:

Mortgage banking fees

77,735

26,821

Interest income

2,032

2,469

Other income

867

649

General and administrative

(21,656)

(18,211)

Interest expense

(391)

(272)

Mortgage banking income

58,587

11,456



Income before taxes

312,006

161,375

Income tax (expense) benefit

(63,244)

14,328



Net income

$

248,762

$

175,703



Basic earnings per share

$

67.72

$

47.97



Diluted earnings per share

$

63.21

$

44.96



Basic weighted average shares outstanding

3,673

3,663



Diluted weighted average shares outstanding

3,935

3,908

 


NVR, Inc.

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

(unaudited)


March 31, 2021


December 31, 2020


ASSETS



Homebuilding:

Cash and cash equivalents

$

2,753,123

$

2,714,720

Restricted cash

36,193

28,912

Receivables

22,059

18,299

Inventory:

Lots and housing units, covered under sales agreements with customers

1,623,941

1,484,936

Unsold lots and housing units

116,141

123,197

Land under development

63,153

62,790

Building materials and other

26,557

38,159

1,829,792

1,709,082

Contract land deposits, net

396,903

387,628

Property, plant and equipment, net

55,720

57,786

Operating lease right-of-use assets

50,770

53,110

Reorganization value in excess of amounts allocable to identifiable assets, net

41,580

41,580

Other assets

219,479

203,399

5,405,619

5,214,516



Mortgage Banking:

Cash and cash equivalents

21,061

63,547

Restricted cash

3,867

2,334

Mortgage loans held for sale, net

334,782

449,760

Property and equipment, net

4,460

4,544

Operating lease right-of-use assets

12,087

12,439

Reorganization value in excess of amounts allocable to identifiable assets, net

7,347

7,347

Other assets

31,585

22,654

415,189

562,625


Total assets

$

5,820,808

$

5,777,141

 


NVR, Inc.

Consolidated Balance Sheets (Continued)

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

(unaudited)


March 31, 2021


December 31, 2020


LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY



Homebuilding:

Accounts payable

$

360,881

$

339,867

Accrued expenses and other liabilities

458,849

440,671

Customer deposits

314,453

240,758

Operating lease liabilities

56,697

59,357

Senior notes

1,517,114

1,517,395

2,707,994

2,598,048



Mortgage Banking:

Accounts payable and other liabilities

53,335

62,720

Operating lease liabilities

12,972

13,299

66,307

76,019


Total liabilities

2,774,301

2,674,067



Commitments and contingencies



Shareholders’ equity:

Common stock, $0.01 par value; 60,000,000 shares authorized; 20,555,330 shares
issued as of both March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020

206

206

Additional paid-in capital

2,272,006

2,214,426

Deferred compensation trust – 106,697 shares of NVR, Inc. common stock as of

both March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020

(16,710)

(16,710)

Deferred compensation liability

16,710

16,710

Retained earnings

9,059,882

8,811,120

Less treasury stock at cost – 16,915,721 and 16,859,753 shares as of March 31,
2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively

(8,285,587)

(7,922,678)


Total shareholders’ equity

3,046,507

3,103,074


Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity

$

5,820,808

$

5,777,141

 


NVR, Inc.

Operating Activity

(dollars in thousands)

(unaudited)


Three Months Ended March 31,


2021


2020

Units

Average Price

Units

Average Price



New orders, net of cancellations:

Mid Atlantic (1)

2,291

$

502.2

2,061

$

442.2

North East (2)

440

$

474.7

358

$

382.2

Mid East (3)

1,795

$

350.4

1,225

$

326.2

South East (4)

1,788

$

337.6

1,371

$

305.6

Total

6,314

$

410.5

5,015

$

372.3


Three Months Ended March 31,


2021


2020

Units

Average Price

Units

Average Price



Settlements:

Mid Atlantic (1)

2,010

$

465.7

1,795

$

431.2

North East (2)

372

$

436.0

281

$

377.7

Mid East (3)

1,263

$

336.4

985

$

325.6

South East (4)

1,427

$

308.6

1,169

$

303.5

Total

5,072

$

387.2

4,230

$

367.8


As of March 31,


2021


2020

Units

Average Price

Units

Average Price



Backlog:

Mid Atlantic (1)

4,760

$

488.2

3,878

$

445.3

North East (2)

1,018

$

463.7

664

$

407.6

Mid East (3)

3,406

$

350.6

2,053

$

331.5

South East (4)

3,607

$

336.6

2,423

$

314.9

Total

12,791

$

406.9

9,018

$

381.6

 


NVR, Inc.

Operating Activity (Continued)

(dollars in thousands)

(unaudited)


Three Months Ended March 31,


2021


2020



Average active communities:

Mid Atlantic (1)

159

189

North East (2)

35

40

Mid East (3)

140

138

South East (4)

111

108

Total

445

475


Three Months Ended March 31,


2021


2020



Homebuilding data:

New order cancellation rate

10%

21%

Lots controlled at end of period

108,700

103,600



Mortgage banking data:

Loan closings

$

1,412,879

$

1,132,104

Capture rate

89%

91%



Common stock information:

Shares outstanding at end of period

3,639,609

3,673,694

Number of shares repurchased

86,523

57,611

Aggregate cost of shares repurchased

$

377,425

$

216,582

(1)

Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware and Washington, D.C.

(2)

New Jersey and Eastern Pennsylvania

(3)

New York, Ohio, Western Pennsylvania, Indiana and Illinois

(4)

North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and Florida

 

Cision View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/nvr-inc-announces-first-quarter-results-301273275.html

SOURCE NVR, Inc.

Dice Releases IntelliSearch™ Jobs and Alerts, Automatically Delivering the Most Relevant Career Opportunities for Technologists

PR Newswire

CENTENNIAL, Colo., April 21, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Dice, a DHI Group, Inc. brand (NYSE: DHX), today announced the release of IntelliSearch™ Jobs and Alerts, which automatically deliver­­ the most relevant opportunities to tech professionals based on their Dice Candidate Profile. IntelliSearch Jobs and Alerts simplify the user experience for technologists by allowing them to see jobs fitting their skills and experience without performing a search, and benefits recruiters and hiring organizations by increasing visibility and application rates for posted roles.

“The launch of IntelliSearch Jobs and Alerts is another example of the power of our tech skills data model, which we have evolved over the past decade,” said Art Zeile, CEO of Dice (a DHI Group, Inc. brand). “IntelliSearch Jobs and Alerts provide an incredible benefit for technologists who have a Dice profile. These highly relevant, automated and personalized job recommendations give candidates an immediate advantage in discovering the roles that best match their skills and ideal job preferences, and ultimately provide the best possible job opportunities for the next step in their tech career.”

Dice IntelliSearch Jobs and Alerts deliver employers’ jobs directly to the candidates whose profiles best match a recruiter’s open opportunities, increasing job views and application rates by talented, unique technologists.

  • IntelliSearch Jobs significantly increase the exposure of job posts beyond candidate keyword searches and saved alerts.
  • Candidates apply to IntelliSearch Jobs at 25% higher conversion rates than for jobs they discover through keyword searches.

Technologists have the option of manually searching for the right role or utilizing IntelliSearch Jobs and Alerts to automatically find fitting roles without needing to perform a search. Technologists can access these features by creating or updating their profile on Dice and simply opting-into IntelliSearch Alerts; Dice’s artificial intelligence will do the work on their behalf.

Read more in Dice Insights: How Candidate Profile and IntelliSearch Jobs Help Target Your Search

To schedule a media interview or demo, please contact

[email protected]

.


About Dice


Dice is a leading tech career hub connecting employers with skilled technology professionals and providing tech professionals with career opportunities, data, insights and advice. Established in 1990, Dice began as one of the first career sites and today provides a comprehensive suite of recruiting solutions, empowering companies and recruiters to make informed hiring decisions. Dice serves multiple markets throughout North America. Dice is a DHI Group, Inc. (NYSE:DHX) brand.
Instagram | Twitter for Employers | Twitter for Technologists | Facebook for Employers | Facebook for Technologists


About DHI Group, Inc.

DHI Group, Inc. (NYSE: DHX) is a provider of software products, online tools and services to deliver career marketplaces to candidates and employers globally. DHI’s three brands — Dice, ClearanceJobs and eFinancialCareers — enable recruiters and hiring managers to efficiently search, match and connect with highly skilled technologists in specialized fields, particularly technology, those with active government security clearances and in financial services. Professionals find ideal employment opportunities, relevant job advice and personalized data to best manage their whole technologist life. For 30 years, we have leveraged the latest technology to foster career connections in multiple markets including North America, Europe, the Middle East and the Asia Pacific region. Find out more at www.dhigroupinc.com.


Media Contact


Kristianna Sanders

[email protected]

Dice Media Center 
303-562-0337

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/dice-releases-intellisearch-jobs-and-alerts-automatically-delivering-the-most-relevant-career-opportunities-for-technologists-301273233.html

SOURCE DHI Group, Inc.

ZTO Files Annual Report on Form 20-F for Fiscal Year 2020

PR Newswire

SHANGHAI, April 21, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. (NYSE: ZTO and HKEX: 2057), a leading and fast-growing express delivery company in China (“ZTO” or the “Company”), today announced that it filed its annual report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2020 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on April 21, 2021. The annual report can be accessed on the Company’s investor relations website at http://zto.investorroom.com as well as the SEC’s website at http://www.sec.gov.  

The Company will provide a hard copy of its annual report containing the audited consolidated financial statements, free of charge, to its shareholders upon request. Requests should be directed to the Company’s IR Department at [email protected].

The Company has also today published its annual report for Hong Kong purposes pursuant to the Rules Governing the Listing of Securities on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (“HKEX”), which can be accessed on the Company’s investor relations website at http://zto.investorroom.com as well as the HKEX’s website at http://www.hkexnews.hk.

About ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.

ZTO is a leading and fast-growing express delivery company in China. ZTO provides express delivery service as well as other value-added logistics services through its extensive and reliable nationwide network coverage in China.

ZTO operates a highly scalable network partner model, which the Company believes is best suited to support the significant growth of e-commerce in China. The Company leverages its network partners to provide pickup and last-mile delivery services, while controlling the mission-critical line-haul transportation and sorting network within the express delivery service value chain.

For more information, please visit http://zto.investorroom.com.

For investor and media inquiries, please contact:

ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.

Investor Relations
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: +86 21 5980 4508 

Cision View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/zto-files-annual-report-on-form-20-f-for-fiscal-year-2020-301272216.html

SOURCE ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.

QuickLogic to Report First Quarter Fiscal Year 2021 Financial Results on Tuesday, May 18, 2021

PR Newswire

SAN JOSE, Calif., April 21, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — QuickLogic Corporation (NASDAQ: QUIK), a developer of ultra-low power multi-core voice-enabled SoCs, embedded FPGA IP, and Endpoint AI solutions, today announced it has scheduled a conference call to discuss its first quarter fiscal year 2021 financial results on Tuesday, May 18, 2021, at 5:30 p.m. Eastern Time/2:30 p.m. Pacific Time

Date:  Tuesday, May 18, 2021
Time:  5:30 p.m. ET/2:30 p.m. PT
Dial-in: Toll Free: 1-877-407-0792; Toll/International: 1-201-689-8555
Passcode: No passcode needed

Replay: (412) 317-6671
Passcode: 13718790
Duration: Through May 25, 2021

A webcast of the conference call will be posted in QuickLogic’s IR Site Events Page and available for 12 months.

About QuickLogic
QuickLogic Corporation (NASDAQ: QUIK) is a fabless semiconductor company that develops low power, multi-core semiconductor platforms and Intellectual Property (IP) for Artificial Intelligence (AI), voice and sensor processing. The solutions include embedded FPGA IP (eFPGA) for hardware acceleration and pre- processing, and heterogeneous multi-core SoCs that integrate eFPGA with other processors and peripherals. The Analytics Toolkit from our recently acquired wholly-owned subsidiary, SensiML Corporation, completes the end-to-end solution with accurate sensor algorithms using AI technology. The full range of platforms, software tools and eFPGA IP enables the practical and efficient adoption of AI, voice, and sensor processing across mobile, wearable, hearable, consumer, industrial, edge and endpoint IoT. For more information, visit www.quicklogic.com.

QuickLogic and logo are registered trademarks of QuickLogic. All other trademarks are the property of their respective holders and should be treated as such.

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/quicklogic-to-report-first-quarter-fiscal-year-2021-financial-results-on-tuesday-may-18-2021-301272665.html

SOURCE QuickLogic Corporation

TigerGraph Continues to Drive Graph Analytics and AI Market Momentum, Unveils TigerGraph Cloud on Google Cloud Platform and Expanded Global Developer Community

Graph Leader Also Reveals Connectors for Snowflake and Tableau, Announces Hackathon Winners, and Shares Early Release of Graph-Powered Analytics Book at Graph + AI Summit 2021

REDWOOD CITY, Calif., April 21, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — TigerGraph, provider of the leading graph analytics platform, today announced that the company continues to accelerate the adoption, application, and use of graph analytics on the cloud with broadened support across all cloud providers. TigerGraph Cloud is accessible with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure, and now, GCP. The company also announced connectors for Snowflake and Tableau, meaning users can access relationship analytics directly from their Snowflake and Tableau dashboards; valuable data insights are now just a few clicks away. TigerGraph made these announcements and shared details about its growing global developer community and more at Graph + AI Summit 2021, the industry’s only open conference devoted to accelerating analytics, AI, and machine learning with graph algorithms.

“AI augmentation will create nearly $3 trillion in business value in 2021, with graph being recognized as a foundational capability within today’s organizations,” said Dr. Yu Xu, founder and CEO of TigerGraph. “Businesses have struggled to capitalize on AI because it requires contextual awareness and an understanding of the data across multiple entities. Graph technologies can answer these critical business questions in minutes, where it takes weeks with other data management systems. Our vision behind hosting Graph + AI is to unite the ecosystem, and we’re seeing more of these attendees this year. The fact that there is a 200% increase in Graph + AI Summit registrants — just six months after the first Graph + AI World event — speaks to the ever-increasing appetite for graph among today’s forward-looking companies.”


Expanded Product Functionality

TigerGraph has expanded its product functionality with new TigerGraph Cloud support for Google Cloud Platform workloads. Just two months after announcing a $105 million Series C funding round, the largest funding round to date within the graph database and analytics market, TigerGraph Cloud is now the only distributed graph database-as-a-service available on all three major cloud platforms — AWS, Azure, and GCP.

TigerGraph’s distributed native graph architecture helps organizations scale fast and analyze many different aspects of data to form new models and generate new insights. TigerGraph Cloud users can:

  • Use TigerGraph Cloud for free using free tier instances
  • Preserve their investment in a graph platform that is designed to scale as their business grows
  • Choose their preferred cloud platform for graph workloads (no vendor lock-in)
  • Buy TigerGraph Cloud credits for additional discounts and pay using their pre-paid or committed spend on GCP
  • Connect their TigerGraph platform with other data services and applications, including Kafka, Spark, Snowflake, Tableau, SageMaker, and developer services including Python (PyTigerGraph)
  • Build analytics or machine learning applications with industry use case library of 20+ starter kits with pre-built schema, sample dataset, and queries for all major use cases including fraud, anti-money laundering, entity resolution, customer 360, recommendation, knowledge graph, cybersecurity, network analysis, influencer detection, and others

As transactional and analytical workloads move to the cloud, TigerGraph has become the graph database of choice to connect, analyze, and learn new insights from data. The company’s release of new connectors for Snowflake and Tableau (Salesforce) make it even easier for companies to integrate TigerGraph with both upstream and downstream data services. Connector capabilities include:

  • TigerGraph’s Snowflake connector, which simplifies and speeds up data transfer from Snowflake data warehouse to TigerGraph
  • Dedicated drivers for Tableau and Microsoft Power BI provide users with a rich capability for no-code analytics and visual dashboarding
  • Standard JDBC and ODBC database connectors provide the foundation for a wealth of integrations


Expanded Global Developer Community

In addition to extending its product capabilities, TigerGraph is listening to its developer community by rolling out new support and services. TigerGraph’s Developer Community is a global network for developers that fosters a collaborative, supportive, and developer-centric environment. Developers are invited to join a virtual ecosystem located on TigerGraph’s website (community.tigergraph.com) where they can share information, ask questions, and collaborate with developers at all skill levels. While other technology companies rely on their users to share troubleshooting information in their communities, TigerGraph is actively engaged with its product team to interactively answer questions. This ongoing effort is led by TigerGraph’s manager of developer relations and liaison to the product team, Jon Herke.

TigerGraph enables developers to work in a team-like environment rather than troubleshooting issues alone without resources. Developers can share the courses they created, hackathon entries, blogs they are writing, and ask general questions about using TigerGraph. Herke runs a daily session on digital distribution platform Discord where developers ask impromptu questions, discuss clever solutions, or simply chat. In fact, other companies and products have replicated TigerGraph’s Discord Community due to its success in attracting and maintaining a lively, active developer community.

If you would like to be immersed in the latest TigerGraph ecosystem activities, join the developer relations team on TigerGraph Discord (Developer) Community every weekday at 8:15 a.m. CST to listen in or become active in current open-source efforts including:


  • tgcloud-jupyter
    – a JupyterLab extension allowing data scientists to interact with TigerGraph services while staying in their data science environments

  • TG-RASA-Pipeline
    – a data pipeline tool that connects TigerGraph to RASA (chatbot platform) allowing RASA users to have knowledge graph machine learning pipelines

  • pyTigerGraph
    – a Python connector to TigerGraph allowing users to integrate TigerGraph into their data science workflows or operational services
  • TigerFlow – a flow-based (low to no-code) data pipelining orchestration tool that enables users to drag and drop nodes onto a canvas allowing them to quickly set up data flow that streams into TigerGraph


Expanded Developer Community Event Participation

The strength of TigerGraph’s community is on full display at Graph + AI Summit 2021, which features 40+ sessions, live workshops, and speakers from JPMorgan Chase, NewDay, Pinterest, Jaguar Land Rover, and more. The virtual conference, April 21-23, features keynotes, speakers, real-world customer case studies, and hands-on workshops for data, analytics, and AI professionals.

TigerGraph’s Graph + AI Summit Web App Hackathon attracted 200 developers from over 30 countries. Participants used one of TigerGraph’s 20+ Cloud Starter Kits to design innovative web application solutions on top of TigerGraph Cloud. TigerGraph teamed up with industry leading partners Streamlit (UI dashboarding solution for data scientists), Graphistry (Graph visualization product), and Galvanize (education training company). The winners, both women, will be presenting their projects at Graph + AI Summit: Linxiu Jiang and Qi Chen created Graph Shortest Path & Centrality based on “Airport Dataset: Explore the Graph and Network Analysis for Airports Around the World.” TigerGraph’s Web App Hackathon developer participants have remained actively involved with the TigerGraph Developer Community even after contest results were announced.


New “Graph-Powered Analytics and Machine Learning with TigerGraph” Book

TigerGraph is also announcing the early-release version of its O’Reilly book, “Graph-Powered Analytics and Machine Learning with TigerGraph.” This practical guide shows data scientists, data engineers, architects, and business analysts how to get started with a graph database using TigerGraph.

The early-release version includes multiple chapters with hands-on exercises that will teach readers how to combine machine learning with graph. Readers can run the exercises on TigerGraph Cloud free tier and other free tools. Readers will also receive additional chapters throughout 2021.

To access the early-release book version, visit: https://info.tigergraph.com/oreilly-book

For more information on Graph + AI Summit and to view the agenda, please visit:

https://www.tigergraph.com/graphaisummit/#day1

Register and secure your complimentary spot
:

https://www.tigergraph.com/graphaisummit/

Helpful Links


About TigerGraph
                                                                                                       
TigerGraph is a platform for advanced analytics and machine learning on connected data. Based on the industry’s first and only distributed native graph database, TigerGraph’s proven technology supports advanced analytics and machine learning applications such as fraud detection, anti-money laundering (AML), entity resolution, customer 360, recommendations, knowledge graph, cybersecurity, supply chain, IoT, and network analysis. The company is headquartered in Redwood City, California, USA. Start free with tigergraph.com/cloud.

Media Contact

Cathy Wright
Offleash PR for TigerGraph
[email protected]
650-678-1905



Plumas Bancorp Reports Record Quarterly Results

QUINCY, Calif., April 21, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Plumas Bancorp (Nasdaq: PLBC), the parent company of Plumas Bank, today announced record quarterly earnings during the first quarter 2021 of $4.4 million or $0.86 per share, an increase of $1.1 million from $3.3 million or $0.64 per share during the first quarter of 2020.   Diluted earnings per share increased to $0.85 during the three months ended March 31, 2021 up from $0.63 per share during the quarter ended March 31, 2020. Included in the current quarter are expenses totaling $191 thousand, or $0.04 per share, related to Plumas Bancorp’s pending acquisition of Feather River Bancorp, Inc. Return on average assets was 1.55% during the current quarter, up from 1.53% during the first quarter of 2020. Return on average equity increased to 17.7% for the three months ended March 31, 2021, up from 15.2% during the first quarter of 2020.

Financial Highlights

March 31, 2021 compared to March 31, 2020

  • Net income increased by $1.1 million, or 34% to $4.4 million.
  • Net interest income increased by $1.3 million or 14% to $10.5 million
  • Total assets increased by $328 million, or 37%, to $1.2 billion.
  • Gross loans increased by $109 million, or 18%, to $733 million.
  • Total deposits increased by $306 million, or 40%, to $1.1 billion.
  • Total equity increased by $11.8 million, or 13% to $102 million.
  • Book value per share increased by $2.20, or 13%, to $19.63, up from $17.43.

President’s Comments

Andrew J. Ryback, director, president and chief executive officer of Plumas Bancorp and Plumas Bank stated, “I am pleased to report that we finished the first quarter of 2021 with improvements in many of our key financial metrics as compared to the first quarter of 2020. In terms of operational improvements, we implemented new Payroll Protection Program (“PPP”) software allowing Plumas Bank to efficiently process 774 PPP loans totaling $67 million as of March 31st. Additionally, we have processed over $90 million in PPP loan forgiveness from 2020 originations. Our loan forgiveness activities have generated significant fees that have contributed to our first quarter earnings.”

Ryback continued, “Furthermore, I am proud that in addition to successfully navigating all of the challenges of operating in a pandemic environment while at the same time generating improvements in profitability, we were able to identify and execute on two important strategic initiatives. Namely, we recently announced the signing of a definitive merger agreement whereby Plumas Bancorp will acquire Feather River Bancorp, Inc., the parent company of Bank of Feather River headquartered in Yuba City, California. That announcement was followed by notice that we have relocated the Plumas Bancorp headquarters to Reno, Nevada.” Ryback continued, “Our growth in these active markets has been driven by our strategic initiatives to expand both our regional footprint and the services we provide to our clients.

As we eagerly prepare for our acquisition of Bank of Feather River, we continue to develop technological services for clients including e-sign capabilities, enhanced remote deposit capture and ACH services for businesses, and real-time online banking enrollment. All the while we are continually enhancing our security program with a focus on fraud detection and prevention.”

Ryback concluded, “The expansion of our footprint as we integrate Bank of Feather River represents a key step in the direction of planned further growth. We will continue to stay focused on the fundamentals while at the same time identifying and executing on transactions that support our strategic direction. With each development, be it technological or geographical, we reinforce our guiding principle that Plumas Bank is Here. For Good.”

Loans, Deposits, Investments and Cash

Gross loans increased by $109 million, or 18%, from $624 million at March 31, 2020 to $733 million at March 31, 2021. The three largest areas of growth in the Company’s loan portfolio were $92 million in commercial loans, $21 million in commercial real estate loans and $11 million in construction loans. The three largest decreases were $7 million in agricultural loans, $3 million in residential real estate loans and $2 million in automobile loans. The increase in commercial loans relates to PPP loans which totaled $96 million at March 31, 2021. Unamortized loan fees net of unamortized loan costs on these loans totaled $3.5 million at March 31, 2021.

We have instituted loan forbearance programs to assist borrowers with managing cash flows disrupted due to COVID-19.  As of March 31, 2021, there were 80 loan forbearance agreements outstanding which allow for the deferral of up to 6 months in payments representing approximately $20.4 million in loan balances. 

The following table presents loans under forbearance programs by loan type as of March 31, 2021 with the expected month that payments are to resume, dollars in thousands.

Month Payments Resume
Loan Type April   May   June   July   Other   Total
Commercial $ 253   $     –   $ 37   $    349   $    –   $ 639
Real Estate – Residential   2,274        –                 2,274
Real Estate – Commercial   14,852     352     366             15,570
Equity Lines of Credit   198     –                  198
Automobile   600     241     227     364     224     1,656
Other   40         51         6     97
Total $    18,217   $ 593   $ 681   $          713   $     230   $ 20,434

Total deposits increased by $306 million from $763 million at March 31, 2020 to $1.1 billion at March 31, 2021. We attribute much of this increase to retention of proceeds from PPP loans, a more cautious consumer, and continued growth in our customer base. The increase in deposits includes increases of $228 million in demand deposits, $80 million in savings accounts, $101 million in money market accounts, and $2 million in time deposits. These increases were partially offset by a decrease of $105 million in interest-bearing demand deposits.

During November 2020 we eliminated our interest-bearing demand deposit products, transferring these accounts to either money market accounts or non-interest bearing demand accounts based on product type. We made this change to simplify our product offerings in light of the changes to Federal Reserve Board Regulation D which no longer limits the number of transfers or withdrawals from Money Market or Savings accounts.

At March 31, 2021, 53% of the Company’s deposits were in the form of non-interest-bearing demand deposits. The Company has no brokered deposits.

Total investment securities increased by $45 million from $159 million at March 31, 2020 to $204 million at March 31, 2021. Cash and due from banks increased by $176 million from $58 million at March 31, 2020 to $234 million at March 31, 2021.

Asset Quality

Nonperforming assets (which are comprised of nonperforming loans, other real estate owned (“OREO”) and repossessed vehicle holdings) at March 31, 2021 were $4.4 million, up from $3.1 million at March 31, 2020. Nonperforming assets as a percentage of total assets increased slightly to 0.36% at March 31, 2021 up from 0.35% at March 31, 2020. OREO decreased by $127 thousand from $707 thousand at March 31, 2020 to $580 thousand at March 31, 2021. Nonperforming loans were $3.8 million at March 31, 2021 and $2.3 million at March 31, 2020. Nonperforming loans as a percentage of total loans increased to 0.52% at March 31, 2021, up from 0.37% at March 31, 2020.

The provision for loan losses decreased from $750 thousand during the first quarter of 2020 to $375 thousand during the current quarter. Net charge-offs totaled $315 thousand and $190 thousand during the three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. The allowance for loan losses totaled $10.0 million at March 31, 2021 and $7.8 million at March 31, 2020. The allowance for loan losses as a percentage of total loans increased from 1.25% at March 31, 2020 to 1.36% at March 31, 2021. Excluding PPP loans, the allowance for loan losses as a percentage of total loans at March 31, 2021 was 1.56%.

Shareholders’ Equity

Total shareholders’ equity increased by $11.8 million from $90.2 million at March 31, 2020 to $102.0 million at March 31, 2021. The $11.8 million includes earnings during the twelve-month period totaling $15.6 million and stock option activity totaling $0.4 million. These items were partially offset by cash dividends totaling $2.6 million and a decrease of $1.6 million in net accumulated other comprehensive income.

Net Interest Income and Net Interest Margin

Net interest income was $10.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2021, an increase of $1.3 million from the same period in 2020. The increase in net interest income includes an increase of $1.1 million in interest income and a decrease of $122 thousand in interest expense. Interest and fees on loans increased by $1.2 million related to the amortization of loan fees/costs on PPP loans. During the current quarter we recorded amortization of loan fees net of loan costs on PPP loans totaling $1.6 million. This includes normal amortization on our PPP portfolio and the effect of $42 million in PPP loan forgiveness.

Average loan balances increased by $99 million, while the average yield on loans decreased by 2 basis points from 5.55% during the first quarter of 2020 to 5.53% during the current quarter. The reduction in loan yield includes the effect of a reduction in market rates, including a decline in the average prime rate of 1.2% mostly offset by the amortization of loan fees on PPP loans as discussed above. Interest on investment securities declined by $51 thousand related to a decline in yield of 48 basis points to 1.94%. Average investment securities increased by $30.4 million to $189 million. Interest on cash balances declined by $55 thousand related to a decline in the rate paid on these balances from 1.23% during the first quarter of 2020 to 0.11% during the current quarter. This decline in rate was partially offset by an increase in average balance of $160 million. Net interest margin for the three months ended March 31, 2021 decreased 71 basis points to 3.86%, down from 4.57% for the same period in 2020.

Non-Interest Income/Expense

During the three months ended March 31, 2021, non-interest income totaled $2.3 million, an increase of $125 thousand from the three months ended March 31, 2020. The largest component of this increase was an increase in interchange income of $176 thousand to $715 thousand. During the three months ended March 31, 2021, total non-interest expense increased by $156 thousand to $6.3 million. The largest components were a $262 thousand increase in accrued bonus expense consistent with the increase in pretax income and $191 thousand in legal and investment banking expenses related to our pending acquisition of Feather River Bancorp, Inc. The largest decrease in expense was an increase in the deferral of loan origination fees of $211 thousand, $155 thousand of which relates to origination of PPP loans.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Founded in 1980, Plumas Bank is a locally owned and managed full-service community bank headquartered in Northeastern California. The Bank operates thirteen branches: eleven located in the northern California counties of Plumas, Lassen, Placer, Nevada, Modoc and Shasta and two branches located in the northern Nevada counties of Washoe and Carson City. The Bank also operates three loan production offices: two located in the northern California counties of Placer and Butte and one located in the southern Oregon county of Klamath. Plumas Bank offers a wide range of financial and investment services to consumers and businesses and has received nationwide Preferred Lender status with the United States Small Business Administration. For more information on Plumas Bancorp and Plumas Bank, please visit our website at www.plumasbank.com.

This news release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Exchange Act of 1934, as amended and Plumas Bancorp intends for such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Future events are difficult to predict, and the expectations described above are necessarily subject to risk and uncertainty that may cause actual results to differ materially and adversely.

Forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. They often include the words “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “estimate,” or words of similar meaning, or future or conditional verbs such as “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” or “may.” These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, nor should they be relied upon as representing management’s views as of any subsequent date. Forward-looking statements involve significant risks and uncertainties and actual results may differ materially from those presented, either expressed or implied, in this news release. Factors that might cause such differences include, but are not limited to: the Company’s ability to successfully execute its business plans and achieve its objectives; changes in general economic and financial market conditions, either nationally or locally in areas in which the Company conducts its operations; changes in interest rates; continuing consolidation in the financial services industry; new litigation or changes in existing litigation; increased competitive challenges and expanding product and pricing pressures among financial institutions; legislation or regulatory changes which adversely affect the Company’s operations or business; loss of key personnel; and changes in accounting policies or procedures as may be required by the Financial Accounting Standards Board or other regulatory agencies

Contact: Jamie Huynh
Investor Relations
Plumas Bank
35 S. Lindan Avenue
Quincy, CA 95971
530.283.7305 ext.8908
[email protected]

PLUMAS BANCORP  
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS    
(In thousands)  
(Unaudited)  
  As of March 31,        
  2021   2020   Dollar Change   Percentage Change  
ASSETS                
Cash and due from banks $ 233,623   $ 58,058   $ 175,565   302.4%  
Investment securities 204,656   159,247   45,409   28.5%  
Loans, net of allowance for loan losses 722,416   619,487   102,929   16.6%  
Premises and equipment, net 13,803   14,774   (971)   -6.6%  
Bank owned life insurance 13,616   13,275   341   2.6%  
Real estate acquired through foreclosure 580   707   (127)   -18.0%  
Accrued interest receivable and other assets 18,787   14,023   4,764   34.0%  
Total assets $ 1,207,481   $ 879,571   $ 327,910   37.3%  
                 
LIABILITIES AND                
   SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY    
Deposits $ 1,069,218   $ 762,886   $ 306,332   40.2%  
Accrued interest payable and other liabilities 25,937   16,148   9,789   60.6%  
Junior subordinated deferrable interest debentures 10,310   10,310     0.0%  
Total liabilities 1,105,465   789,344   316,121   40.0%  
Common stock 7,858   7,425   433   5.8%  
Retained earnings 91,468   78,460   13,008   16.6%  
Accumulated other comprehensive income, net 2,690   4,342   (1,652)   -38.0%  
Shareholders’ equity 102,016   90,227   11,789   13.1%  
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity $ 1,207,481   $ 879,571   $ 327,910   37.3%  
                 
                 
PLUMAS BANCORP  
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME  
(In thousands, except per share data)  
(Unaudited)  
                 
FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021   2020   Dollar Change   Percentage Change  
                 
Interest income $ 10,734   $ 9,599   $ 1,135   11.8%  
Interest expense 255   378   (123)   -32.5%  
Net interest income before provision for loan losses 10,479   9,221   1,258   13.6%  
Provision for loan losses 375   750   (375)   -50.0%  
Net interest income after provision for loan losses 10,104   8,471   1,633   19.3%  
Non-interest income 2,350   2,225   125   5.6%  
Non-interest expense 6,292   6,136   156   2.5%  
Income before income taxes 6,162   4,560   1,602   35.1%  
Provision for income taxes 1,721   1,244   477   38.3%  
Net income $ 4,441   $ 3,316   $ 1,125   33.9%  
                 
Basic earnings per share $ 0.86   $ 0.64   $ 0.22   34.4%  
Diluted earnings per share $ 0.85   $ 0.63   $ 0.22   34.9%  
                 
PLUMAS BANCORP
SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION
(Dollars in thousands, except per share data)
(Unaudited)
                       
  Three Months Ended   Year Ended
  3/31/2021     12/31/2020     3/31/2020   12/31/2020   12/31/2019
EARNINGS PER SHARE                      
Basic earnings per share $ 0.86     $ 0.83     $ 0.64     $ 2.80     $ 3.01  
Diluted earnings per share $ 0.85     $ 0.82     $ 0.63     $ 2.77     $ 2.97  
Weighted average shares outstanding   5,187       5,182       5,171       5,177       5,155  
Weighted average diluted shares outstanding   5,253       5,234       5,231       5,230       5,228  
Cash dividends paid per share 1 $ 0.14     $ 0.12     $     $ 0.36     $ 0.46  
                       
PERFORMANCE RATIOS (annualized for the three months)            
Return on average assets   1.55 %     1.50 %     1.53 %     1.43 %     1.82 %
Return on average equity   17.7 %     17.4 %     15.2 %     15.5 %     20.2 %
Yield on earning assets   3.95 %     4.00 %     4.75 %     4.15 %     4.97 %
Rate paid on interest-bearing liabilities   0.20 %     0.22 %     0.34 %     0.25 %     0.39 %
Net interest margin   3.86 %     3.90 %     4.57 %     4.02 %     4.75 %
Noninterest income to average assets   0.82 %     0.76 %     1.02 %     0.83 %     0.95 %
Noninterest expense to average assets   2.19 %     2.23 %     2.83 %     2.34 %     2.68 %
Efficiency ratio 2   49.0 %     50.3 %     53.6 %     50.6 %     49.9 %
                       
  3/31/2021     3/31/2020     12/31/2020   12/31/2019   12/31/2018
CREDIT QUALITY RATIOS AND DATA                      
Allowance for loan losses $ 9,962       7,804     $ 9,902     $ 7,243     $ 6,958  
Allowance for loan losses as a percentage of total loans   1.36 %     1.25 %     1.39 %     1.17 %     1.23 %
Nonperforming loans $ 3,804       2,310     $ 2,536     $ 2,050     $ 1,117  
Nonperforming assets $ 4,401       3,079     $ 2,970     $ 2,813     $ 2,340  
Nonperforming loans as a percentage of total loans   0.52 %     0.37 %     0.36 %     0.33 %     0.20 %
Nonperforming assets as a percentage of total assets   0.36 %     0.35 %     0.27 %     0.33 %     0.28 %
Year-to-date net charge-offs $ 315       189     $ 516     $ 1,215     $ 711  
Year-to-date net charge-offs as a percentage of average   0.18 %     0.12 %       0.07 %     0.21 %     0.14 %
loans (annualized)                                    
                             
CAPITAL AND OTHER DATA                            
Common shares outstanding at end of period   5,197       5,176       5,182       5,166       5,137  
Shareholders’ equity $ 102,016       90,227     $ 100,154     $ 84,505     $ 66,932    
Book value per common share $ 19.63       17.43     $ 19.33     $ 16.36     $ 13.03    
Tangible common equity3 $ 101,335       89,357     $ 99,432     $ 83,584     $ 65,748    
Tangible book value per common share4 $ 19.50       17.26     $ 19.19     $ 16.18     $ 12.80    
Tangible common equity to total assets   8.4 %     10.2 %     8.9 %     9.7 %     8.0 %
Gross loans to deposits   68.6 %     81.8 %     72.9 %     82.9 %     77.9 %
                       
                       
PLUMAS BANK REGULATORY CAPITAL RATIOS                    
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio   9.3 %     10.8 %     9.2 %     10.4 %     9.3 %
Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio   14.7 %     13.6 %     14.2 %     13.1 %     11.8 %  
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio   14.7 %     13.6 %     14.2 %     13.1 %     11.8 %  
Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio   16.0 %     14.8 %     15.4 %     14.2 %     13.0 %  
                       
(1) The Company paid a quarterly cash dividend of 14 cents per share on February 15, 2021 and quarterly cash dividends of 12 cents per share on May 15, 2020, August 14, 2020 and November 16, 2020.
(2) Efficiency ratio is defined as noninterest expense divided by total revenue (net interest income and total noninterest income).            
(3) Tangible common equity is defined as common equity less core deposit intangibles.                      
(4) Tangible common book value per share is defined as tangible common equity divided by common shares outstanding.            


 



Heartland Express, Inc. Reports Revenues and Earnings for the First Quarter of 2021

NORTH LIBERTY, Iowa, April 21, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Heartland Express, Inc. (Nasdaq: HTLD) announced today financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2021.


Three months ended March 31, 2021:

  • Net Income of $13.7 million, and Basic Earnings per Share of $0.17,
  • Operating Revenue of $152.4 million,
  • Operating Income of $18.3 million,
  • Operating Ratio of 88.0% and 86.5% Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Ratio

    (1)


    ,
  • Cash Balance of $148.2 million and Total Assets of $949.4 million,
  • Stockholders’ Equity of $722.4 million,
  • Debt-Free Balance Sheet.

Heartland Express Chief Executive Officer Mike Gerdin, commented on the quarterly operating results and ongoing initiatives of the Company, “Our operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 showed strength in terms of profit, overall operating efficiency, and our continued ability to build cash on our balance sheet. During the first quarter of 2021, we generated an additional $34 million of cash on hand. The first two months of the quarter delivered strong freight demand but were restricted by significant weather shutdowns in the month of February. Extreme winter weather events affected the Company’s revenues during the month of February while at the same time we continued to pay our drivers during extended weather shut downs to protect their pay while we had them shut down for safety. However, the month of March delivered a strong finish to the end of the first quarter, with significantly better revenue and operating results as compared to the first two months of 2021.”

Mr. Gerdin continued, “From a financial perspective, we were able to improve our operating income and control costs to deliver an operating ratio of 88.0% and a non-GAAP adjusted operating ratio(1) of 86.5%, an improvement to the same quarter of 2020 where we delivered an operating ratio of 89.6% and a non-GAAP adjusted operating ratio(1) of 88.2%. Our operating income for the first quarter was $18.3 million, a 5.5% increase, compared to $17.3 million in the first quarter of 2020. We also continue to navigate the challenge to recruit, hire, and retain qualified and safe operating drivers. Even though we recently increased driver pay by approximately 6% in October 2020, we intend to implement additional driver pay enhancements during the second quarter of 2021. We continue to be extremely proud of our drivers and have continued to challenge ourselves to develop strategies to better compensate our drivers for the critical work that they perform. We are proud of what we have accomplished and we believe we are well positioned for the days ahead.”


Financial Results

Heartland Express ended the first quarter of 2021 with operating revenues of $152.4 million, compared to $166.3 million in the first quarter of 2020. Operating revenues for the quarter included fuel surcharge revenues of $16.8 million, compared to $19.5 million in the same period of 2020, a $2.7 million decrease. Operating income for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021 was $18.3 million, an increase of $1.0 million as compared to the same period of the prior year. Net income was $13.7 million, compared to $13.2 million in the first quarter of 2020, an increase of 3.7%. Basic earnings per share were $0.17 during the quarter as compared to $0.16 during the same period of 2020. The Company posted an operating ratio of 88.0%, non-GAAP adjusted operating ratio(1) of 86.5%, and a 9.0% net margin (net income as a percentage of operating revenues) in the first quarter of 2021 compared to 89.6%, 88.2%, and 8.0%, respectively, in the first quarter of 2020.


Balance Sheet, Liquidity, and Capital Expenditures

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had $148.2 million in cash balances and no borrowings under the Company’s unsecured line of credit. The Company had $88.5 million in available borrowing capacity on the line of credit as of March 31, 2021 after consideration of $11.5 million outstanding letters of credit. In addition to the current borrowing base of $100 million, the Company has the ability to increase the available borrowing base by an additional $100 million, subject to normal credit and lender approvals. The Company continues to be in compliance with associated financial covenants. The Company ended the quarter with total assets of $949.4 million and stockholders’ equity of $722.4 million.

Net cash flows from operations for the first three months of 2021 were $35.4 million, 23.2% of operating revenue. Net revenue equipment and terminal transactions provided $15.4 million of cash. The primary uses of net cash during the three-month period ended March 31, 2021 was $15.0 million for the repurchase of our common stock and $1.6 million for dividends.

The average age of the Company’s tractor fleet was 1.7 years as of March 31, 2021 compared to 2.0 years on March 31, 2020. The average age of the Company’s trailer fleet was 3.8 years as of March 31, 2021 compared to 3.8 years on March 31, 2020. The Company currently anticipates a total of approximately $85 to $95 million in net capital expenditures for the remainder of calendar year 2021.

The Company ended the past twelve months with a return on total assets of 7.5% and a 9.9% return on equity.
            
The Company continues its commitment to stockholders through the payment of cash dividends and repurchases of common stock. A dividend of $0.02 per share was declared and paid during the first quarter of 2021. The Company has now paid cumulative cash dividends of $492.0 million, including three special dividends, ($2.00 in 2007, $1.00 in 2010, and $1.00 in 2012) over the past seventy-one consecutive quarters since 2003. During the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company purchased 768,801 shares of our common stock for $14.5 million as compared to 710,376 shares of our common stock for $12.3 million during the same period of 2020. Our outstanding shares at March 31, 2021 were 79.9 million. A total of 3.6 million shares of common stock have been repurchased for $65.8 million over the past five years. The Company has the ability to repurchase an additional 4.7 million shares under the current authorization which would result in 75.2 million outstanding shares if fully executed.


Other Information

During the first quarter of 2021, we continued to deliver award-winning service and safety to our customers as evidenced by the following awards received:

  • Transplace – 2020 Carrier of the Year
  • Tosca – 2020 Carrier of the Year

Operating revenue excluding fuel surcharge revenue and adjusted operating ratio are non-GAAP financial measures and are not intended to replace financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. These non-GAAP financial measures supplement our GAAP results. We believe that using these measures affords a more consistent basis for comparing our results of operations from period to period. The information required by Item 10(e) of Regulation S-K under the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Regulation G under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, including a reconciliation to the most directly comparable financial measure calculated in accordance with GAAP, is included in the table at the end of this press release.

This press release may contain statements that might be considered as forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Such statements may be identified by their use of terms or phrases such as “seek,” “expects,” “estimates,” “anticipates,” “projects,” “believes,” “hopes,” “plans,” “goals,” “intends,” “may,” “might,” “likely,” “will,” “should,” “would,” “could,” “potential,” “predict,” “continue,” “strategy,” “future,” “outlook,” and similar terms and phrases. In this press release, the statements relating to reducing unnecessary or unproductive costs, our ability to react to changing market conditions, operational improvements, progress toward our goals, and future capital expenditures are forward-looking statements. Such statements are based on management’s belief or interpretation of information currently available. These statements and assumptions involve certain risks and uncertainties, and undue reliance should not be placed on such statements. Actual events may differ materially from those set forth in, contemplated by, or underlying such statements as a result of numerous factors, including, without limitation, those specified in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020. The Company assumes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, which speak as of their respective dates.

Contact: Heartland Express, Inc. (319-626-3600)

Mike Gerdin, Chief Executive Officer
Chris Strain, Chief Financial Officer



HEARTLAND EXPRESS, INC.


AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME

(In thousands, except per share amounts)
(unaudited)

    Three Months Ended
March 31,
    2021   2020
OPERATING REVENUE   $ 152,402     $ 166,318  
         
OPERATING EXPENSES:        
Salaries, wages, and benefits   $ 64,782     $ 70,254  
Rent and purchased transportation   964     1,608  
Fuel   24,157     25,941  
Operations and maintenance   5,688     6,800  
Operating taxes and licenses   3,621     3,842  
Insurance and claims   5,439     5,354  
Communications and utilities   1,226     1,421  
Depreciation and amortization   26,926     26,634  
Other operating expenses   5,552     6,909  
(Gain)/Loss on disposal of property and equipment   (4,232 )   229  
         
    134,123     148,992  
         
Operating income   18,279     17,326  
         
Interest income   138     377  
         
Income before income taxes   18,417     17,703  
         
Federal and state income taxes   4,683     4,465  
         
Net income   $ 13,734     $ 13,238  
         
Earnings per share        
Basic   $ 0.17     $ 0.16  
Diluted   $ 0.17     $ 0.16  
         
Weighted average shares outstanding        
Basic   80,152     81,870  
Diluted   80,206     81,945  
         
Dividends declared per share   $ 0.02     $ 0.02  

HEARTLAND EXPRESS, INC.

AND SUBSIDIARIES 
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
(unaudited)
    March 31,   December 31,
ASSETS   2021   2020
CURRENT ASSETS        
Cash and cash equivalents   $ 148,212     $ 113,852  
Trade receivables, net   60,568     55,577  
Prepaid tires   8,758     8,241  
Other current assets   9,129     15,342  
Total current assets   226,667     193,012  
         
PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT   760,068     779,360  
Less accumulated depreciation   247,235     240,080  
    512,833     539,280  
GOODWILL   168,295     168,295  
OTHER INTANGIBLES, NET   24,148     24,746  
DEFERRED INCOME TAXES, NET       8,164  
OTHER ASSETS   17,478     17,679  
    $ 949,421     $ 951,176  
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY        
CURRENT LIABILITIES        
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities   $ 16,954     $ 12,751  
Compensation and benefits   25,607     22,422  
Insurance accruals   15,482     15,837  
Income taxes payable   6,960     1,475  
Other accruals   19,053     18,557  
Total current liabilities   84,056     71,042  
LONG-TERM LIABILITIES        
Income taxes payable   5,564     5,801  
Deferred income taxes, net   92,450     104,004  
Insurance accruals less current portion   44,934     45,995  
Total long-term liabilities   142,948     155,800  
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES        
STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY        
Capital stock, common, $.01 par value; authorized 395,000 shares; issued 90,689 in 2021 and 2020; outstanding 79,905 and 80,653 in 2021 and 2020, respectively   907     907  
Additional paid-in capital   4,476     4,330  
Retained earnings   903,105     890,970  
Treasury stock, at cost; 10,784 and 10,036 in 2021 and 2020, respectively   (186,071 )   (171,873 )
    722,417     724,334  
    $ 949,421     $ 951,176  

(1)

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation Schedule:
Operating revenue, operating revenue excluding fuel surcharge revenue, fuel surcharge revenue, operating income, operating ratio, and adjusted operating ratio reconciliation (a)
     
    Three Months Ended

March 31,
    2021   2020
         
    (Unaudited, in thousands)
         
Operating revenue   $ 152,402     $ 166,318  
Less: Fuel surcharge revenue   16,785     19,465  
Operating revenue, excluding fuel surcharge revenue   135,617     146,853  
         
Operating expenses   134,123     148,992  
Less: Fuel surcharge revenue   16,785     19,465  
Adjusted operating expenses   117,338     129,527  
         
Operating income   $ 18,279     $ 17,326  
Operating ratio   88.0 %   89.6 %
Adjusted operating ratio   86.5 %   88.2 %

(a) Operating revenue excluding fuel surcharge revenue, fuel surcharge revenue, and adjusted operating ratio as reported in this press release are based upon operating expenses, net of fuel surcharge revenue, as a percentage of operating revenue excluding fuel surcharge revenue. We believe that adjusted operating ratio is more representative of our underlying operations by excluding the volatility of fuel prices, which we cannot control. Adjusted operating ratio is not a substitute for operating ratio measured in accordance with GAAP. There are limitations to using non-GAAP financial measures. Although we believe that adjusted operating ratio improves comparability in analyzing our period-to-period performance, it could limit comparability to other companies in our industry if those companies define adjusted operating ratio differently. Because of these limitations, adjusted operating ratio should not be considered a measure of income generated by our business or discretionary cash available to us to invest in the growth of our business. Management compensates for these limitations by primarily relying on GAAP results and using non-GAAP financial measures on a supplemental basis.



Applied Releases Premium Rate Index Findings for Q1 2021

Across Canada, Personal Property premium rates increased while Personal Auto rates dropped year over year

Mississauga, ON, April 21, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Applied Systems® today announced the first quarter 2021 results of the Applied Rating Index™, the Canadian insurance industry’s premium rate index. In Q1 2021, average premiums for Personal Auto lines decreased year over year, while Personal Property lines remained up over the same period. Quarter over quarter, premium renewal rate change decreased for both Personal Auto and Personal Property compared to Q4 2020.

Significant findings include:

Personal Auto

In Q1 2021, Personal Auto premium renewal rate change decreased -7.8% versus Q1 2020. Personal Auto premium renewal rate change decreased -6.7% versus -0.2% in Q4 2020.

  • All provinces except Alberta experienced a downturn in premium renewal rate change relative to Q4 2020.
  • Ontario, Quebec and the Atlantic provinces saw significant drops in premium renewal rates quarter over quarter with -7.5%, -6.9%, and -6.3% respectively, driven mainly from endorsements to policies reflecting changing driving habits as a result of social restrictions and lockdown measures, rather than decreases in base premiums.
  • Alberta saw an increase in premium renewal rate change quarter over quarter of 1.4%.

 

Personal Property

In Q1 2021, Personal Property premium renewal rate change increased 3.0% versus Q1 2020. Personal Property premium renewal rate change decreased -0.2% versus 2.8% in Q4 2020.

  • All provinces experienced an increase in premium renewal rate change year over year.
  • Quebec’s year-over-year premium renewal rate change remained the highest for the fifth quarter running at 8.6%, albeit down from Q4 2020 at 13.6%.
  • Alberta turned around its negative trajectory, up from -1.4% to 1.6% year over year.
  • British Columbia, Ontario, Saskatchewan and Manitoba, and the Atlantic provinces all saw increases year over year of 3.9%, 0.3%, 4.2% and 4.9% respectively.

 

“Our findings indicate that the Personal Property market continued to harden in Q1 2021, as premium renewal rates increased compared to 2020. The market for Personal Auto, however, is reflective of changes in driving behaviour influencing premium decreases year over year,” said Steve Whitelaw, vice president of Industry & Partner Relations, Applied Systems. “As we continue to see the pandemic drive consumer purchasing behavior, insights derived from the Applied Rating Index provide brokers a data-backed reference point to determine competitive rates and renewal opportunities.”

The Applied Rating Index is a data-driven report of current conditions and trends for Personal Auto and Personal Property insurance premium rates. Analyzing more than 1.3 billion quotes completed, the Applied Rating Index measures the increase or decrease in average premium rate trends across Canada. Representing more than 80% of the brokerage market and 675 insurer rating plans written by brokers, the Applied Rating Index is the most complete depiction of the premium rate trends being experienced by consumers, brokerages, and their insurers across the Canadian market.

Access the complete quarterly report here.

Applied Rating Index is a trademark of Applied Systems, Inc. All data is fully anonymized when aggregating and analyzing the Applied Rating Index.

About Applied Systems

Applied Systems is the leading global provider of cloud-based software that powers the business of insurance. Recognized as a pioneer in insurance automation and the innovation leader, Applied is the world’s largest provider of agency and brokerage management systems, serving customers throughout the United States, Canada, the Republic of Ireland, and the United Kingdom. By automating the insurance lifecycle, Applied’s people and products enable millions of people around the world to safeguard and protect what matters most.



Lauren Malcolm
Applied Systems
[email protected]

Lightup Announces Beta Program for Breakthrough Data Quality Monitoring Solution to Make Data Decisions and Applications Dependable

MOUNTAIN VIEW, Calif., April 21, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Lightup, developers of a breakthrough data quality monitoring solution, today announced the launch of its beta program to address the growing problem of proactively detecting and identifying issues with data that can have a devastating impact on data-driven application behavior and decisions. Lightup, which is backed by Andreesen Horowitz, is a developer-first solution that can be up and running in minutes, providing organizations with an ideal solution for ensuring data quality for SQL data stores such as Snowflake and Databricks and streaming data sources including Kafka and Segment.

A data outage can hurt user experience as much as an IT failure or a software bug. It can strike an internal input data interface like a feature feed for an ML model, a third-party API endpoint such as a payment gateway, an output going straight to the user like a price quote, or a data stream like customer events going to an internal decision-maker.  These problems in data pipelines escape detection by IT infrastructure monitoring (ITIM) and application performance monitoring (APM) alarms and scans as these tools are only monitoring the health of the infrastructure or application endpoints. They are not monitoring the health of what is inside the infrastructure — the data the pipes are carrying. This results in good pipes, bad data.

Lightup is designed for data engineers and analytics engineers building and operating ETL and ELT pipelines. Unlike open-source data quality monitoring technologies that require developers to take on even more programming responsibilities and enterprise approaches that require executive sponsorship and significant upfront investment, Lightup is a developer-first, pay-as-you go SaaS solution. It is available in several tiers, including a free option so users can try it before making a commitment.  

Lightup continuously tracks the data going into and coming out of a software product to detect significant changes that are indicative of degradation in data quality. Key data quality metrics such as data availability, data delay, and data volume indicators are built-in and start showing up instantly. In addition, the Lightup platform enables hands-off monitoring of data quality by automatically learning the normal behavior of those data quality metrics from past patterns and using that as a baseline to detect issues. This enables low-touch, fine-grained monitoring of data health that significantly cuts down the delay in detecting issues.

“While it is well understood that data is the oxygen that fuels every application and process in an organization, companies are flying blind when it comes to understanding the health of data driving their applications,” said Manu Bansal, co-founder, and CEO, Lightup. “With the data volumes, high cardinality, and complex data flows that we are all dealing with today, it is easy to end up with bad data in the pipeline. Lightup’s data quality monitoring solution provides data teams with a crystal clear understanding of the health and quality of the data fueling their applications. This ensures that data outages don’t silently turn into broken applications that can have a devastating impact on a company’s performance and bottom line.”

“Before we started using Lightup, we didn’t know the extent of our data quality issues, but with the Lightup SaaS solution, we identified and fixed problems with our data pipeline that we had been suffering from for months.  We now have a lot more faith in our data, and we can focus our time on extending our core reporting and analysis capabilities and spend much less time on fixing data quality issues,” said Alex Dovenmuehle, co-founder, Big Time Data

The Lightup platform is designed specifically for the purpose of catching data outages:

  • Architecture: Lightup hooks right up to a company’s data warehouse where the data already lives. There is no need to publish data out with an agent, and the system scales to data volumes as a byproduct of warehousing.  
  • Data quality checks: Lightup provides ready-made data quality metrics for common outage symptoms. Visibility begins the moment warehouse credentials are plugged into Lightup.
  • Accurate real-time alerting: Lightup surfaces data outages instantaneously and accurately, focusing the developer’s attention where it’s needed the most.

The Lightup platform integrates seamlessly with data warehouses including BigQuery, Snowflake, Databricks, and Redshift that are used as destinations for product data. It can also run data quality checks on data flowing through an ingestion system including Segment, Rudder, and Kafka. It connects directly to a company’s data sources to instantly alert data teams via Slack, PagerDuty, email, or via API when data breaks. The platform is enterprise-ready with support for both SaaS and on-premise (private cloud or customer data center) deployment models. 

Beta Program

Lightup is currently accepting participants in its beta program. To get further information on joining, please sign up athttps://signup.lightup.ai and select the preferred deployment model.

About Lightup

Lightup has developed a breakthrough data quality monitoring solution that proactively detects and explains significant changes in data that indicate issues with the product or data pipeline. Backed by Andreesen Horowitz, Lightup is the first solution that provides developers with an out-of-box solution that ensures data quality for SQL data stores such as Snowflake and Databricks and streaming data sources including Kafka and Segment.

Contact

Merrill Freund
[email protected]
415-577-8637



Chiesi Group receives European Marketing Authorization for Trimbow® inhalation powder (beclometasone dipropionate, formoterol fumarate dihydrate and glycopyrronium) delivered through NEXThaler, an extrafine formulation fixed triple combination therapy for the treatment of moderate to severe COPD

  • Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patients for whom a dry powder inhaler device is preferred, can now benefit from an extrafine formulation fixed triple combination therapy containing an inhaled corticosteroid (ICS) / long-acting β2-agonist (LABA) / long-acting muscarinic antagonist (LAMA) in a single device.
  • With this new European authorization, Chiesi reinforces its commitment to providing a broad portfolio of formulations and devices to COPD patients.

PARMA, Italy, April 21, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Chiesi, an international research-focused healthcare group (Chiesi Group), today announced that the European Commission has granted the marketing authorization for Trimbow® inhalation powder delivered through NEXThaler (beclometasone dipropionate, formoterol fumarate dihydrate and glycopyrronium), an extrafine formulation triple fixed combination therapy in a single dry powder inhaler (DPI), for the maintenance treatment in adult patients with moderate to severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) who are not adequately treated by a combination of an inhaled corticosteroid and a long-acting beta2-agonist or a combination of a long-acting beta2-agonist and a long-acting muscarinic antagonist.1,2

Chiesi’s triple therapy in a pressurized metered dose inhaler (pMDI) formulation was previously approved in 20173 and with this new authorization, COPD patients for whom a DPI is preferred may now benefit from this therapeutic option in a NEXThaler device. It is extremely important to have both options available for different patients’ needs as pMDIs and DPIs are the most commonly used devices for patients with chronic respiratory diseases such as COPD. Tailoring inhaler choice to a patient’s ability to use specific devices, coupled with ongoing education to support optimal inhaler usage, may improve patient confidence and enhance both adherence and disease control.4

“With the marketing authorization for our triple therapy in a NEXThaler device in the EU, the Chiesi Group reinforces its commitment to providing a broad portfolio of formulations and devices to COPD patients and physicians.” comments Alessandro Chiesi, Chief Commercial Officer, Chiesi Group. “Chiesi triple therapy is today the first and only triple fixed combination treatment providing both pMDI and DPI devices as options for patients and physicians. We aim to make this treatment available to appropriate patients in Europe as soon as possible.”

Chiesi’s triple therapy in a NEXThaler device was approved in EU based on the TRI-D study which found similar efficacy and safety to the pMDI formulation in patients with moderate to severe COPD.5 Data from the TRILOGY, TRINITY and TRIBUTE clinical trials have already established that Chiesi’s triple therapy in a pMDI formulation is an efficacious and well-tolerated treatment for moderate to severe COPD.6,7,8

The NEXThaler device is equipped with a counter for the inhalations. The number of inhalations shown in the window on the device does not decrease on closing the cover if the patient has not inhaled through the inhaler2, which potentially helps them track and manage their treatment. NEXThaler is a device with a breath-activated mechanism (BAM) which allows the dose to be fully delivered when the optimal inspiratory flow rate is reached.For the EU Summary of Product Characteristics for Chiesi’s triple therapy, please visit https://www.ema.europa.eu/en/documents/product-information/trimbow-epar-product-information_en.pdf.

About Chiesi Group

Based in Parma, Italy, Chiesi is an international research-focused pharmaceuticals and healthcare group with over 85 years’ experience, operating in 30 countries with more than 6,000 employees (Chiesi Group). To achieve its mission of improving people’s quality of life by acting responsibly towards society and the environment, the Group research, develops and markets innovative drugs in its three therapeutic areas: AIR (products and services that promote respiration, from new-born to adult populations), RARE (treatment for patients with rare and ultra-rare diseases) and CARE (products and services that support special care and consumer-facing self-care). The Group’s Research and Development center is based in Parma and works alongside 6 other important research and development centres in France, the U.S., Canada, China, the UK, and Sweden to promote its pre-clinical, clinical and regulatory programs. Chiesi, since 2019, is the world’s largest Certified B Corporation™ pharmaceutical group. Chiesi Farmaceutici S.p.A. has changed in 2018 its legal status to a Benefit Corporation, by incorporating a double purpose for the creation of shared value, and to generate value for its business, for society and the environment. The global B Corporation movement promotes business as a force for good. Moreover, as a Benefit Corporation, Chiesi Farmaceutici S.p.A. is required by law to include objectives of common benefit in its bylaws and to report annually in a transparent way. The Group is committed to becoming carbon neutral by the end of 2035.
For further information: www.chiesi.com

About Chiesi triple therapy

1

Chiesi’s triple therapy is an extrafine formulation, fixed triple combination, of beclometasone dipropionate (ICS) / formoterol fumarate (LABA) / glycopyrronium (LAMA). The therapy in pMDI and DPI device is licensed for the maintenance treatment in adult patients with moderate to severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) who are not adequately treated by a combination of an inhaled corticosteroid and a long-acting beta2-agonist or a combination of a long-acting beta2-agonist and a long-acting muscarinic antagonist (for effects on symptoms control and prevention of exacerbations see section 5.1).2,9
The therapy in pMDI device is also licensed for the maintenance treatment of asthma, in adults not adequately controlled with a maintenance combination of a long-acting beta2-agonist and medium dose of inhaled corticosteroid, and who experienced one or more asthma exacerbations in the previous year.9

For a full list of side effects and information on dosage and administration, contraindications and other precautions, please refer to https://www.ema.europa.eu/ for further information.

About COPD

COPD is a respiratory disease characterized by a persistent bronchial obstruction, associated with an increased chronic inflammatory response of the airways to noxious particles or gas. The classic symptoms associated with COPD are dyspnea, chronic cough and chronic productive sputum. In some cases, an acute worsening of the above-mentioned symptoms may occur, triggering an exacerbation. In the adult population aged over 40 years, moderate and severe COPD is prevalent in 5-10% of the population, and including mild cases, the prevalence is 15-20%. There are 300,000 deaths in Europe from COPD each year.10

References

  1. Trimbow.https://ec.europa.eu/health/documents/community-register/2021/20210407151230/dec_151230_en.pdf EMA marketing authorisation valid throughout the European Union, approved 07/04/2021. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/health/documents/community-register/2021/20210407151230/dec_151230_en.pdf Accessed: April 2021.
  2. Trimbow NEXThaler EMA SmPC. Available at: https://www.ema.europa.eu/en/documents/product-information/trimbow-epar-product-information_en.pdf Accessed: April 2021.
  3. Trimbow, EMEA/H/C/004257, EMA marketing authorisation valid throughout the European Union, approved 17/07/2017. Available at: https://www.ema.europa.eu/en/medicines/human/EPAR/trimbow#authorisation-details-section. Accessed: March 2021.
  4. Dekhuijzen PNR, Vincken W, Virchow JC et al, “Prescription of inhalers in asthma and COPD: Towards a rational, rapid and effective approach”. Respir Med, 2013, Vol 107(12), pp 1817–21
  5. Beeh K-M et al. Comparison of Dry-Powder Inhaler and Pressurized Metered-Dose Inhaler Formulations of Extrafine Beclomethasone Dipropionate/Formoterol Fumarate/Glycopyrronium in Patients with COPD: The TRI-D Randomized Controlled Trial. International Journal of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease 2021:16 79–89
  6. Singh D, Papi A, Corradi M, et al. Single inhaler triple therapy versus inhaled corticosteroid plus long-acting β2-agonist therapy for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (TRILOGY): a double-blind, parallel group, randomised controlled trial. Lancet 2016; 388: 963–973.
  7. Vestbo J, Papi A, Corradi M, et al. Single inhaler extrafine triple therapy versus long-acting muscarinic antagonist therapy for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (TRINITY): a double-blind, parallel group, randomised controlled trial. Lancet 2017; 389: 1919–1929.
  8. Papi A, Vestbo J, Fabbri L, et al. Extrafine inhaled triple therapy versus dual bronchodilator therapy in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (TRIBUTE): a double-blind, parallel group, randomised controlled trial. Lancet 2018; 391: 1076–1084.
  9. Trimbow 87 micrograms/5 micrograms/9 micrograms pressurised inhalation, solution SmPC. Available at: https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/761/smpc.
  10. European Lung Foundation. COPD. Available at https://www.europeanlung.org/en/lung-disease-and-information/lung-diseases/copd. Last accessed March 2021

Media contacts

Alessio Pappagallo
Press Office Manager
Phone +39 339 5897483,
Email [email protected]

PDF available: http://ml.globenewswire.com/Resource/Download/07f0457d-c833-44d6-80d1-9321a5d9bfc3