Nxu Inc. Appoints Jordan Christensen as Chief Legal Officer

Senior Legal Executive with Nearly 15 Years of Corporate and Legal Experience to Join Nxu

MESA, Ariz., June 08, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Nxu Inc., (NASDAQ: NXU) (“Nxu”, “the Company”), a US-owned technology company manufacturing innovative battery cells and battery packs for use in advanced energy storage systems and megawatt charging stations, today announced the appointment of Jordan Christensen to the Company’s executive team as Chief Legal Officer, effective June 5, 2023. Reporting directly to Chairman and CEO Mark Hanchett, Christensen will oversee the Company’s legal, compliance and regulatory affairs functions, including corporate governance, securities, and corporate finance, commercial, litigation, labor and employment, and intellectual property matters.

“Jordan joins Nxu at an important stage in our development, and our entire team will benefit from his wide range of private sector and regulatory experience,” said Mark Hanchett, Chairman and CEO of Nxu. “We have been fortunate to have Jordan serve as our external legal counsel for the past five years, so we know firsthand his strong alignment with Nxu’s strategic goals and his commitment to diversity and sustainability. I am confident Jordan’s contributions will have a significant impact on our journey to long-term value creation for all our stakeholders.”

Christensen added, “I am thrilled to be joining Nxu at such an exciting time. The Company has embarked on a path to becoming a leader in the evolution of batteries and energy storage solutions, and I look forward to leveraging my experience and unique perspective to help the entire Nxu team to achieve our ambitious goals for growth and success.”

Professional Background of Jordan Christensen

With nearly 15 years of corporate and legal experience, Christensen brings a broad range of legal and business acumen to Nxu. He joins the Company from WCAZ Law, PLLC, where he was a managing partner acting as outside general counsel for a number of early-phase start-up companies since 2018. In addition, since 2022 he was Assistant Managing Attorney at Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community (“SRPMIC”), a sovereign tribe located in Maricopa County, Arizona. Christensen worked for the SRPMIC from 2015 to 2023.

Prior to his tenure with WCAZ Law and the SRPMIC Christensen worked in several regulatory roles, including Assistant Attorney General in the Arizona Attorney General’s Office, and as an enforcement Attorney in the Arizona Department of Revenue. Christensen holds a Doctor of Law from the Ohio State University Moritz College of Law and a Master of Business Administration from the University of Wisconsin Colleges.


About Nxu, Inc.


Nxu, Inc. is a vertically integrated technology company leveraging its intellectual property and U.S.-manufactured battery innovations to support e-Mobility and energy storage solutions. Driving the energy future, Nxu is developing an ecosystem of industry leading battery cell and pack technologies, grid level energy storage solutions, charging infrastructure, platform and medium-duty electric mobility solutions, and over-air cloud management – encompassed by Nxu’s seamless subscription based models. For more information, visit www.nxuenergy.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including, but not limited to, statements regarding our future areas of focus and expectations for our business. These forward-looking statements are based on our current assumptions, expectations and beliefs and involve substantial risks and uncertainties that may cause results, performance or achievement to materially differ from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements include statements regarding, among other things, Nxu’s expectations about its long term growth strategy, future growth trajectory, revenue and operations; Nxu’s technology and alignment with broader trends in the EV market; opportunities presented by electrification; beliefs about the general strength, weakness or health of Nxu’s business; and beliefs about current or future trends in EV battery materials or other markets and the impact of these trends on Nxu’s business. A detailed discussion of these factors and other risks that affect our business is included in filings we make with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) from time to time, including our most recent report on Form 10-K, particularly under the heading “Risk Factors.” Copies of these filings are available online from the SEC or on the SEC Filings section of our Investor Relations website at www.nxuenergy.com. All forward-looking statements in this press release are based on information currently available to us, and we assume no obligation to update these forward-looking statements in light of new information or future events.


CONTACT:


Mary Trout
Nxu, Inc.
[email protected]

Laura Guerrant-Oiye
Financial Profiles, Inc.
[email protected]
(310) 622-8250

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/b051f7f3-aaf6-487b-8a9f-e39bbdbcb9d8



New Found Intercepts 26 g/t Au Over 9.45m, Extends Iceberg Strike Length to 575m and to a Depth Of 160m

New Found Intercepts 26 g/t Au Over 9.45m, Extends Iceberg Strike Length to 575m and to a Depth Of 160m

VANCOUVER, British Columbia–(BUSINESS WIRE)–New Found Gold Corp. (“New Found” or the “Company”) (TSX-V: NFG, NYSE-A: NFGC) is pleased to announce the results from 15 diamond drill holes that were completed as part of a follow-up drill program at the new Iceberg discovery, a high-grade zone located 300m northeast of Keats Main along the highly prospective Appleton Fault Zone (“AFZ”). New Found’s 100%-owned Queensway project comprises a 1,662 km2 area, accessible via the Trans-Canada Highway, 15km west of Gander, Newfoundland and Labrador.

This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20230608005336/en/

Figure 1: Photos of mineralization: Left: at ~102.5m from NFGC-23-1201, Right: at ~144m from NFGC-23-1208, Bottom Left: at ~129m from NFGC-23-1247 and Bottom Right: at ~240m from NFGC-23-1261A. ^Note that these photos are not intended to be representative of gold mineralization in NFGC-23-1201, NFGC-23-1208, NFGC-23-1247 and NFGC-23-1261A. (Photo: Business Wire)

Figure 1: Photos of mineralization: Left: at ~102.5m from NFGC-23-1201, Right: at ~144m from NFGC-23-1208, Bottom Left: at ~129m from NFGC-23-1247 and Bottom Right: at ~240m from NFGC-23-1261A. ^Note that these photos are not intended to be representative of gold mineralization in NFGC-23-1201, NFGC-23-1208, NFGC-23-1247 and NFGC-23-1261A. (Photo: Business Wire)

Iceberg Highlights:

Hole No.

From (m)

To (m)

Interval (m)

Au (g/t)

Zone

NFGC-23-12011

102.15

109.00

6.85

20.67

Iceberg

Including

102.15

102.75

0.60

193.00

Including

108.40

109.00

0.60

25.70

NFGC-23-1261A2

237.55

247.00

9.45

25.98

Iceberg

Including

237.55

238.50

0.95

10.11

Including

239.80

240.40

0.60

372.37

Table 1: Iceberg Drilling Highlights

Note that the host structures are interpreted to be steeply dipping and true widths are generally estimated to be 170% to 95% and 2 40% to 70%. Infill veining in secondary structures with multiple orientations crosscutting the primary host structures are commonly observed in drill core which could result in additional uncertainty in true width. Composite intervals reported carry a minimum weighted average of 1 g/t Au diluted over a minimum core length of 2m with a maximum of 4m consecutive dilution. Included high-grade intercepts are reported as any consecutive interval with grades greater than 10 g/t Au. Grades have not been capped in the averaging and intervals are reported as drill thickness.

  • NFGC-23-1261A intersected 26.0 g/t Au over 9.45m ina 25m step-out to the south of previously reported 19.6 g/t Au over 5.25m in NFGC-23-1217 (May 31, 2023), extending the Iceberg-Iceberg East segment of the Keats Baseline Fault Zone (“KBFZ”) to 575m in strike length. This intercept is the deepest high-grade hit yet at Iceberg and expands the drill-defined depth from 135m to 160m.
  • NFGC-23-1201 intersected 20.7 g/t Au over 6.85m 50m along strike to the southwest of previously released 105 g/t Au over 27.05m in NFGC-23-1210 (June 5, 2023), further demonstrating strong continuity of high-grade gold at Iceberg.

  • Continued step-out drilling expanding the KBFZ at Iceberg East has intercepted several highlight intervals including 1.58 g/t Au over 8.70m, 1.73 g/t Au over 5.30m and 2.88 g/t Au over 9.95m in NFGC-23-1208, 3.51 g/t Au over 4.05m in NFGC-23-1247 and 1.38 g/t Au over 9.70m in NFGC-23-1226 and all occur within 100m from surface (see Table 2).

  • Iceberg-Iceberg East remains open in all directions and drilling is ongoing to expand along strike and to depth with several intervals currently pending assay results (Figures 1-4).

Greg Matheson, Chief Operating Officer of New Found, stated: “It is still early days at Iceberg, where we continue to receive a myriad of high-grade results. As shown in Figure 3 below on long section, we have roughly 50 holes pending from this zone with almost all occurring within the first 200m from surface. We look forward to getting a full grasp of this zone as we continue to chase it to depth and along strike.”

Drillhole Details

Hole No.

From (m)

To (m)

Interval (m)

Au (g/t)

Zone

NFGC-23-11704

19.60

23.80

4.20

1.87

Iceberg

NFGC-23-11761

174.00

177.00

3.00

1.44

Iceberg

NFGC-23-11814

82.00

84.00

2.00

4.12

Iceberg

Including

82.00

82.60

0.60

12.05

And4

120.70

122.90

2.20

1.49

NFGC-23-1186

No Significant Values

Iceberg East

NFGC-23-11883

65.60

67.85

2.25

2.98

Iceberg

Including

67.35

67.85

0.50

13.00

And2

94.15

99.60

5.45

5.54

Including

94.15

94.95

0.80

33.10

NFGC-23-11901

180.90

183.70

2.80

6.63

Iceberg

Including

181.25

181.70

0.45

36.33

And1

214.55

216.60

2.05

10.41

Including

214.55

215.15

0.60

34.29

NFGC-23-11951

269.70

272.35

2.65

1.80

Iceberg

NFGC-23-12011

102.15

109.00

6.85

20.67

Iceberg

Including

102.15

102.75

0.60

193.00

Including

108.40

109.00

0.60

25.70

NFGC-23-12084

112.85

121.55

8.70

1.58

Iceberg East

And4

126.70

132.00

5.30

1.73

And2

139.45

149.40

9.95

2.88

Including

143.85

144.40

0.55

29.21

NFGC-23-12262

132.90

142.60

9.70

1.38

Iceberg East

And2

149.15

151.40

2.25

1.15

NFGC-23-1240

No Significant Values

Iceberg East

NFGC-23-12471

125.40

129.45

4.05

3.51

Iceberg East

Including

129.00

129.45

0.45

12.31

NFGC-23-12531

130.70

135.20

4.50

2.96

Iceberg East

Including

134.55

135.20

0.65

15.32

NFGC-23-1261A2

237.55

247.00

9.45

25.98

Iceberg

Including

237.55

238.50

0.95

10.11

Including

239.80

240.40

0.60

372.37

NFGC-23-12671

71.10

74.00

2.90

1.38

Iceberg

Table 2: Summary of composite results reported in this press release for Iceberg and Iceberg East

Note that the host structures are interpreted to be steeply dipping and true widths are generally estimated to be 170% to 95%, 2 40% to 70% and 310% to 40% of reported intervals. 4True widths are unknown that this time. Infill veining in secondary structures with multiple orientations crosscutting the primary host structures are commonly observed in drill core which could result in additional uncertainty in true width. Composite intervals reported carry a minimum weighted average of 1 g/t Au diluted over a minimum core length of 2m with a maximum of 4m consecutive dilution. Included high-grade intercepts are reported as any consecutive interval with grades greater than 10 g/t Au. Grades have not been capped in the averaging and intervals are reported as drill thickness.

Hole No.

Azi (°)

Dip (°)

Length (m)

UTM E

UTM N

Prospect

NFGC-23-1170

300

-45

214

658399

5427763

Iceberg

NFGC-23-1176

300

-45

323

658416

5427695

Iceberg

NFGC-23-1181

300

-45

233

658422

5427751

Iceberg

NFGC-23-1186

300

-45

426

658679

5427832

Iceberg East

NFGC-23-1188

300

-45

251

658397

5427734

Iceberg

NFGC-23-1190

300

-45

362

658428

5427660

Iceberg

NFGC-23-1195

300

-45

428

658436

5427569

Iceberg

NFGC-23-1201

300

-45

215

658451

5427762

Iceberg

NFGC-23-1208

300

-45

387

658665

5427898

Iceberg East

NFGC-23-1226

299

-45.5

318

658723

5427923

Iceberg East

NFGC-23-1240

299

-45.5

183

658705

5427991

Iceberg East

NFGC-23-1247

299

-45.5

249

658747

5427966

Iceberg East

NFGC-23-1253

299

-45.5

199

658700

5427936

Iceberg East

NFGC-23-1261A

297

-45.5

395

658447

5427649

Iceberg

NFGC-23-1267

299

-45.5

354

658613

5427929

Iceberg East

Table 3: Details of drill holes reported in this press release

Queensway 500,000m Drill Program Update

The Company is currently undertaking a 500,000m drill program at Queensway and approximately 57,000m of core is currently pending assay results.

Sampling, Sub-sampling, and Laboratory

All drilling recovers HQ core. Drill core is split in half using a diamond saw or a hydraulic splitter for rare intersections with incompetent core.

A geologist examines the drill core and marks out the intervals to be sampled and the cutting line. Sample lengths are mostly 1.0 meter and adjusted to respect lithological and/or mineralogical contacts and isolate narrow (<1.0m) veins or other structures that may yield higher grades.

Technicians saw the core along the defined cutting line. One-half of the core is kept as a witness sample and the other half is submitted for analysis. Individual sample bags are sealed and placed into totes, sealed and marked with the contents.

New Found submits samples for gold determination by fire assay to ALS Canada Ltd. (“ALS”) and by photon assay to MSALABS (“MSA”) since June 2022. ALS and MSA operate under a commercial contract with New Found.

Drill core samples are shipped to ALS for sample preparation in Sudbury, Ontario, Thunder Bay, Ontario, or Moncton, New Brunswick. ALS is an ISO-17025 accredited laboratory for the fire assay method.

Drill core samples are also submitted to MSA in Val-d’Or, Quebec. MSA operates numerous laboratories worldwide and maintains ISO-17025 accreditation for many metal determination methods. Accreditation of the photon assay method at the MSA Val D’Or laboratory is in progress.

At ALS, the entire sample is crushed to approximately 70% passing 2mm. A 3,000-g split is pulverized. “Routine” samples do not have visible gold (VG) identified and are not within a mineralized zone. Routine samples are assayed for gold by 30-g fire assay with an inductively-couple plasma spectrometry (ICP) finish. If the initial 30-g fire assay gold result is over 1 g/t, the remainder of the 3,000-g split is screened at 106 microns for screened metallics assay. For the screened metallics assay, the entire coarse fraction (sized greater than 106 microns) is fire assayed and two splits of the fine fraction (sized less than 106 microns) are fire assayed. The three assays are combined on a weight-averaged basis. Samples that have VG identified or fall within a mineralized interval are automatically submitted for screened metallic assay for gold.

At MSA, the entire sample is crushed to approximately 70% passing 2mm. For “routine” samples that do not have VG identified and are not within a mineralized zone, the samples are riffle split to fill two 450g jars for photon assay. The assays reported from both jars are combined on a weight-averaged basis. If one of the jars assays greater than 1 g/t, the remaining crushed material is weighed into multiple jars and are submitted for photon assay.

For samples that have VG identified or are within a mineralized zone, the entire crushed sample is weighed into multiple jars and are submitted for photon assay. The assays from all jars are combined on a weight-averaged basis.

All samples prepared at ALS or MSA are also analyzed for a multi-element ICP package (ALS method code ME-ICP61) at ALS Vancouver.

Drill program design, Quality Assurance/Quality Control and interpretation of results are performed by qualified persons employing a rigorous Quality Assurance/Quality Control program consistent with industry best practices. Standards and blanks account for a minimum of 10% of the samples in addition to the laboratory’s internal quality assurance programs.

Quality Control data are evaluated on receipt from the laboratories for failures. Appropriate action is taken if assay results for standards and blanks fall outside allowed tolerances. All results stated have passed New Found’s quality control protocols.

New Found’s quality control program also includes submission of the second half of the core for approximately 5% of the drilled intervals. In addition, approximately 1% of sample pulps for mineralized samples are submitted for re-analysis to a second ISO-accredited laboratory for check assays.

The Company does not recognize any factors of drilling, sampling or recovery that could materially affect the accuracy or reliability of the assay data disclosed.

The assay data disclosed in this news release have been verified by the Company’s Qualified Person against the original assay certificates.

The Company notes that it has not completed any economic evaluations of its Queensway Project and that the Queensway Project does not have any resources or reserves.

Qualified Person

The scientific and technical information disclosed in this press release was reviewed and approved by Greg Matheson, P. Geo., Chief Operating Officer, and a Qualified Person as defined under National Instrument 43-101. Mr. Matheson consents to the publication of this press release dated June 8, 2023, by New Found. Mr. Matheson certifies that this press release fairly and accurately represents the scientific and technical information that forms the basis for this press release.

About New Found Gold Corp.

New Found holds a 100% interest in the Queensway Project, located 15km west of Gander, Newfoundland and Labrador, and just 18km from Gander International Airport. The project is intersected by the Trans-Canada Highway and has logging roads crosscutting the project, high voltage electric power lines running through the project area, and easy access to a highly skilled workforce. The Company is currently undertaking a 500,000m drill program at Queensway and is well funded for this program with cash and marketable securities of approximately $52 million as of June 2023.

Please see the Company’s website at www.newfoundgold.ca and the Company’s SEDAR profile at www.sedar.com.

Acknowledgements

New Found acknowledges the financial support of the Junior Exploration Assistance Program, Department of Natural Resources, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador.

Contact

To contact the Company, please visit the Company’s website, www.newfoundgold.ca and make your request through our investor inquiry form. Our management has a pledge to be in touch with any investor inquiries within 24 hours.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Forward-Looking Statement Cautions

This press release contains certain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Canadian securities legislation, relating to exploration, drilling and mineralization on the Company’s Queensway gold project in Newfoundland and Labrador; assay results; the interpretation of drilling and assay results, the results of the drilling program, mineralization and the discovery of zones of high-grade gold mineralization; plans for future exploration and drilling and the timing of same; the merits of the Queensway project; future press releases by the Company; and funding of the drilling program. Although the Company believes that such statements are reasonable, it can give no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Forward-looking statements are statements that are not historical facts; they are generally, but not always, identified by the words “expects”, “plans”, “anticipates”, “believes”, “interpreted”, “intends”, “estimates”, “projects”, “aims”, “suggests”, “indicate”, “often”, “target”, “future”, “likely”, “pending”, “potential”, “goal”, “objective”, “prospective”, “possibly”, “preliminary”, and similar expressions, or that events or conditions “will”, “would”, “may”, “can”, “could” or “should” occur, or are those statements, which, by their nature, refer to future events. The Company cautions that forward-looking statements are based on the beliefs, estimates and opinions of the Company’s management on the date the statements are made, and they involve a number of risks and uncertainties. Consequently, there can be no assurances that such statements will prove to be accurate and actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Except to the extent required by applicable securities laws and the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange, the Company undertakes no obligation to update these forward-looking statements if management’s beliefs, estimates or opinions, or other factors, should change. Factors that could cause future results to differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements include risks associated with possible accidents and other risks associated with mineral exploration operations, the risk that the Company will encounter unanticipated geological factors, risks associated with the interpretation of assay results and the drilling program, the possibility that the Company may not be able to secure permitting and other governmental clearances necessary to carry out the Company’s exploration plans, the risk that the Company will not be able to raise sufficient funds to carry out its business plans, and the risk of political uncertainties and regulatory or legal changes that might interfere with the Company’s business and prospects. The reader is urged to refer to the Company’s Annual Information Form and Management’s discussion and Analysis, publicly available through the Canadian Securities Administrators’ System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval (SEDAR) at www.sedar.com for a more complete discussion of such risk factors and their potential effects.

New Found Gold Corp.

Per: “Collin Kettell”

Collin Kettell, Chief Executive Officer

Email: [email protected]

Phone: +1 (845) 535-1486

KEYWORDS: North America Canada

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Mining/Minerals Natural Resources

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo
Photo
Photo
Figure 1: Photos of mineralization: Left: at ~102.5m from NFGC-23-1201, Right: at ~144m from NFGC-23-1208, Bottom Left: at ~129m from NFGC-23-1247 and Bottom Right: at ~240m from NFGC-23-1261A. ^Note that these photos are not intended to be representative of gold mineralization in NFGC-23-1201, NFGC-23-1208, NFGC-23-1247 and NFGC-23-1261A. (Photo: Business Wire)
Photo
Photo
Figure 2. Iceberg plan view map (Graphic: Business Wire)
Photo
Photo
Figure 3. Keats Main, Iceberg, and Iceberg East zones long section (looking northwest) (Graphic: Business Wire)
Photo
Photo
Figure 4. Knob – Everest plan view map (Graphic: Business Wire)

Graham Corporation Reports Sales Growth of 28% to Record $157.1 Million for Fiscal 2023

Graham Corporation Reports Sales Growth of 28% to Record $157.1 Million for Fiscal 2023

  • Fiscal 2023 Sales growth driven by strength in aftermarket sales to refining and petrochemical markets and diversification into the space industry

  • Net income for fiscal 2023 was $367 thousand, compared to loss in prior fiscal year; achieved adjusted EBITDA* of $7.7 million within guidance range despite $2.5 million reserve for inventory and bad debt for large space customer, net of associated performance-based compensation

  • Fourth quarter revenue grew 8% to $43.0 million driven by strength in aftermarket and space industry

  • Fourth quarter net loss of $481 thousand impacted by reserves for bad debt and inventory; adjusted EBITDA* of $1.2 million, or 2.9% of sales

  • Fourth quarter orders of $50.8 million, including MK48 Mod 7 Heavyweight Torpedo follow-on order, leads to record fiscal year orders of $202.7 million

  • Expect fiscal 2024 revenue to grow to approximately $165 million to $175 million, up 8% at mid-point over prior fiscal year with adjusted EBITDA* in the range of $10.5 million to $12.5 million, a 49% improvement over fiscal 2023 at the mid-point of the range

  • Raising original strategic financial goals to now deliver over $200 million in revenue and achieve low to mid-teen adjusted EBITDA Margin* in fiscal 2027

BATAVIA, N.Y.–(BUSINESS WIRE)–Graham Corporation (NYSE: GHM) (“GHM” or the “Company”), a global leader in the design and manufacture of mission critical fluid, power, heat transfer and vacuum technologies for the defense, space, energy and process industries, today reported financial results for its fourth quarter and full fiscal year ended March 31, 2023 (“fiscal 2023”). Financial results include those of Barber-Nichols, LLC (“BN” or “the acquisition”) from the date it was acquired on June 1, 2021.

Daniel J. Thoren, President and CEO, commented, “We made great strides in fiscal 2023 to stabilize our business, improve our performance, and capture new opportunities. We ended fiscal 2023 on a strong note, achieving our guidance for the year despite the significant reserve related to a space market customer. We delivered record revenue, achieved adjusted EBITDA of $7.7 million, had record annual orders and ended with a strong backlog of $302 million that supports further growth and margin expansion. Further, we believe our book-to-bill ratio for the fiscal year of 1.3x is validation of the importance of the investments we have made, our customer’s confidence in our execution, and the success we are having in winning new business across our diversified markets. Importantly, we are expanding our opportunity with existing customers while diversifying with new customers and applications.”

Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2023 Performance Review(All comparisons are with the same prior-year period unless noted otherwise.)

 
($ in millions except per share data) Q4 FY23 Q4 FY22 $ Change
Net sales

$

43.0

$

39.7

$

3.3

Gross profit

$

7.2

$

4.2

$

3.0

Gross margin

 

16.6%

 

10.6%

Operating loss

$

(0.4)

$

(2.1)

$

1.7

Operating margin

 

(0.8%)

 

(5.2%)

Net loss

$

(0.5)

$

(1.4)

$

0.9

Diluted net loss per share

$

(0.05)

$

(0.13)

$

0.08

Adjusted net income (loss)*

$

0.0

$

(0.2)

$

0.2

Adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share*

$

0.00

$

(0.02)

$

0.02

Adjusted EBITDA*

$

1.2

$

0.4

$

0.8

Adjusted EBITDA margin*

 

2.9%

 

1.0%

*Graham believes that adjusted EBITDA (defined as consolidated net income (loss) before net interest expense, income taxes, depreciation, amortization, other acquisition related expenses (income), and other unusual/nonrecurring expenses), and adjusted EBITDA margin (adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net sales), which are non-GAAP measures, help in the understanding of its operating performance. Moreover, Graham’s credit facility also contains ratios based on adjusted EBITDA as defined in the lending agreement.Graham also believes that adjusted net income (loss) and adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share, which excludes intangible amortization, other costs related to the acquisition, and other unusual/nonrecurring (income) expenses, provides a better representation of the cash earnings of the Company.See the attached tables and other information on pages 9 and 10 for important disclosures regarding Graham’s use of adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, adjusted net income (loss), and adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share, as well as the reconciliation of net income (loss) to adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income (loss), and adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share.

Net sales of $43.0 million increased 8%, or $3.3 million. Growth in the space market, as well as improvements in the commercial aftermarket, offset continued weakness in large refining and petrochemical capital investment projects. Aftermarket sales to the refining and petrochemical markets were $7.1 million, up 45%. See supplemental data for a further breakdown of sales by market and region.

Compared with the prior year period, the 70% increase in gross profit and 6 percentage point expansion of gross margin reflected increased productivity, higher volume and improved mix of higher margin sales. Offsetting gross profit and margin improvement were $0.8 million in reserves related to the bankruptcy filing of a major space customer, net of associated performance-based compensation.

Selling, general and administrative expense (“SG&A”), inclusive of amortization, in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023 was $7.5 million, or 17% of sales, up $1.4 million over the prior-year period. Impacting SG&A in the quarter was $1.7 million, or 4% of sales, in reserves related to the space customer, net of associated performance-based compensation. The prior year’s fourth quarter SG&A was impacted by $0.2 million in acquisition-related costs.

Net loss and loss per diluted share were $481 thousand and $0.05, respectively. On a non-GAAP basis, adjusted diluted net income* and net income per share* were breakeven. Reserves related to the space customer, net of associated performance-based compensation, had an approximate $0.19 per share impact on earnings in the quarter.

Full Year Fiscal 2023 Performance Review

(All comparisons are with the same prior-year period unless noted otherwise.)

($ in millions except per share data) FY23 FY22 Change
Net sales

$

157.1

$

122.8

$

34.3

Gross profit

$

25.4

$

9.1

$

16.3

Gross margin

 

16.2%

 

7.4%

Operating income (loss)

$

1.3

$

(11.3)

$

12.6

Operating margin

 

0.8%

 

(9.2%)

Net income (loss)

$

0.4

$

(8.8)

$

9.2

Diluted net income (loss) per share

$

0.03

$

(0.83)

$

0.86

Adjusted net income (loss)*

$

2.5

$

(6.6)

$

9.1

Adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share*

$

0.24

$

(0.62)

$

0.86

Adjusted EBITDA*

$

7.7

$

(5.0)

$

12.7

Adjusted EBITDA margin*

 

4.9%

 

(4.1%)

 

Net sales for fiscal 2023 were $157.1 million, up $34.3 million, or 28%, driven by a $15.4 million increase in sales to multiple customers in the space industry. Sales to the defense market increased 5%, or $3.1 million, to $65.3 million, representing 42% of total revenue. Aftermarket sales to the refining and petrochemical markets increased 25.5% to $24.9 million, or 15.9% of total revenue. See supplemental data for a further breakdown of sales by market and region.

Year-over-year, gross margin improved 8.8 percentage points reflecting improved mix of sales related to higher margin projects (commercial space and aftermarket) and improved execution and pricing on defense contracts. These improvements were partially offset by the same impact of inventory reserves, net of associated performance-based compensation, as noted in the fourth quarter. Gross profit in fiscal 2022 included an estimated $10 million impact related to labor and material cost overruns for first article U.S. Navy projects. In fiscal 2023, the Company completed four first article U.S. Navy projects, and remains on schedule to complete its remaining two first article projects by the end of the first half of fiscal 2024.

SG&A expense, inclusive of amortization, was $24.2 million, up $2.9 million or 13% over the prior year. The increase reflects the $1.7 million of reserves accrued for the space customer, net of associated performance-based compensation, and $1.4 million incremental SG&A expense from the full year of the acquisition. Offsetting these increases were cost containment measures such as the reduction of outside sales agents and delayed hiring of non-critical positions, as well as the elimination of $0.6 million in acquisition and integration costs incurred in the prior year.

Net income and income per diluted share were $0.4 million and $0.03, respectively. On a non-GAAP basis, adjusted net income* and adjusted diluted net income per share* were $2.5 million and $0.24, respectively.

Christopher Thome, Chief Financial Officer, commented, “We have successfully diversified into the defense industry, as well as new markets such as space and new energy. At fiscal year-end, we had $8.2 million in backlog for the space market that reflected orders from several space customers and a variety of programs. This included no orders from the space customer that unfortunately filed for bankruptcy protection in our fourth quarter. While a disappointment, our improved operations enabled us to absorb the impact of this event and still meet our guidance.” There remains approximately $1 million to $2 million in potential additional exposure related to the space customer depending on the outcome of their proceedings and asset sale. However, at this time, the Company does not expect further impact in fiscal 2024 or beyond.

Cash Management and Balance Sheet

Cash generated from operations in the fourth quarter was $5.0 million. Cash and cash equivalents on March 31, 2023, were $18.3 million compared with $17.2 million on December 31, 2022. Capital expenditures for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023 were $1.3 million.

Debt at fiscal year-end was down $2.4 million to $11.7 million compared with December 31, 2022. As of March 31, 2023, the Company was in compliance with its lending agreement with a leverage ratio as calculated in accordance with the terms of the credit facility of 2.1x. At March 31, 2023, the amount available under the revolving credit facility was approximately $10 million.

Orders and Backlog

See supplemental data for a further breakdown of orders and backlog by market.

Q1 22 Q2 22 Q3 22 Q4 22 FY22 Q1 23 Q2 23 Q3 23 Q4 23 FY23
Orders

$

20.9

$

31.4

$

68.0

$

23.7

$

143.9

$

40.3

$

91.5

$

20.0

$

50.9

$

202.7

Backlog

$

235.9

$

233.2

$

272.6

$

256.5

$

256.5

$

260.7

$

313.3

$

293.7

$

301.7

$

301.7

 

Orders for the three-month period ended March 31, 2023, were up $27.2 million, or 115%, to $50.8 million compared with $23.7 million for the same period of fiscal 2022. Aftermarket orders for the refining and petrochemical markets were $11.5 million in the fiscal 2023 fourth quarter, an increase of 37%.

Record orders in fiscal 2023 of $202.7 million were driven by demand in most markets including defense, space, and new energy, as well as aftermarket demand in refining and petrochemical markets. Aftermarket orders were up 34% to $40.6 million for the year.

Backlog at fiscal year-end was $301.7 million, compared with $293.7 million on December 31, 2022, and $256.5 million on March 31, 2022. Approximately 50% to 55% of orders currently in backlog are expected to be converted to sales in fiscal 2024 and another 25% to 30% is expected to convert to sales within the next year. The majority of orders expected to convert beyond twelve months are for the defense industry, specifically the U.S. Navy.

Fiscal 2024 Outlook

Mr. Thoren concluded, “These are exciting times for our Company. We continue to evolve our strategy to reduce our cyclicality and further diversify our opportunities as we develop technologies that help solve our customers’ problems. We are focusing our efforts to:

  • Pursue clearly defined markets where product and technology differentiation matters

  • Drive operational excellence while investing in process optimization including digital and automated tools

  • Build an elite team of people passionate about their work

  • Engage all stakeholders to capture value

We have made significant progress with the advancements in our business, which puts us ahead of schedule in achieving our fiscal 2027 goals. As a result, we now believe that we can achieve greater than $200 million in revenue and adjusted EBITDA margins in the low to mid-teens in fiscal 2027.”

The Company established guidance for fiscal 2024 as follows:

(as of June 8, 2023)

Fiscal 2024 Guidance

Revenue:

$165 million to $175 million

Gross margin:

~17%-18%

SG&A expense(1)

~15%-16% of sales

Adjusted EBITDA(2)

$10.5 million to $12.5 million

Effective tax rate

~22%-23%

Capital expenditures

$5.5 million – $7.0 million

(1)

SG&A expense as a % of sales includes approximately $2 million to $3 million of BN performance bonus and approximately $0.5 million to $1.0 million of enterprise resource planning system (“ERP”) conversion costs.

(2)

Adjusted EBITDA excludes approximately $2 million to $3 million of BN performance bonus and approximately $0.5 million to $1.0 million of ERP conversion costs. See “Forward-Looking Non-GAAP Measures” below for additional information about this non-GAAP measure.

 

Webcast and Conference Call

GHM’s management will host a conference call and live webcast today at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time (“ET”) to review its financial condition and operating results, as well as its strategy and outlook. The review will be accompanied by a slide presentation, which will be made available immediately prior to the conference call on GHM’s investor relations website.

A question-and-answer session will follow the formal presentation. GHM’s conference call can be accessed by calling (201) 689-8560. Alternatively, the webcast can be monitored from the events section of GHM’s investor relations website.

A telephonic replay will be available from 2:00 p.m. ET on the day of the teleconference through Thursday, June 22, 2023 at 11:59 p.m. ET. To listen to the archived call, dial (412) 317-6671 and enter conference ID number 13738114 or access the webcast replay via the Company’s website at ir.grahamcorp.com, where a transcript will also be posted once available.

About Graham Corporation

GHM is a global leader in the design and manufacture of mission critical fluid, power, heat transfer and vacuum technologies for the defense, space, energy, and process industries. The Graham Manufacturing and Barber-Nichols’ global brands are built upon world-renowned engineering expertise in vacuum and heat transfer, cryogenic pumps, and turbomachinery technologies, as well as its responsive and flexible service and the unsurpassed quality customers have come to expect from the Company’s products and systems.

Graham Corporation routinely posts news and other important information on its website, grahamcorp.com, where additional information on Graham Corporation and its businesses can be found.

Safe Harbor Regarding Forward Looking Statements

This news release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.

Forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions and are identified by words such as “expects,” “outlook,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “could,” “guidance,” “should,” ”may”, “will,” “tends,” “focus,” “plan” and other similar words. All statements addressing operating performance, events, or developments that Graham Corporation expects or anticipates will occur in the future, including but not limited to, profitability of future projects and the business, its ability to deliver to plan, its ability to meet customers’ shipment and delivery expectations, the future impact of low margin defense projects and related cost overruns, expected expansion and growth opportunities within its domestic and international markets, anticipated sales, revenues, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margins, capital expenditures and SG&A expenses, the timing of conversion of backlog to sales, orders, market presence, profit margins, tax rates, foreign sales operations, its ability to improve cost competitiveness and productivity, customer preferences, changes in market conditions in the industries in which it operates, changes in general economic conditions and customer behavior, forecasts regarding the timing and scope of the economic recovery in its markets, and its acquisition and growth strategy, are forward-looking statements. Because they are forward-looking, they should be evaluated in light of important risk factors and uncertainties. These risk factors and uncertainties are more fully described in Graham Corporation’s most recent Annual Report filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), included under the heading entitled “Risk Factors”, and in other reports filed with the SEC.

Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize or should any of Graham Corporation’s underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those currently anticipated. In addition, undue reliance should not be placed on Graham Corporation’s forward-looking statements. Except as required by law, Graham Corporation disclaims any obligation to update or publicly announce any revisions to any of the forward-looking statements contained in this news release.

Forward-Looking Non-GAAP Measures

Forward-looking adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin are non-GAAP measures. The Company is unable to present a quantitative reconciliation of these forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable forward-looking GAAP financial measures because such information is not available, and management cannot reliably predict the necessary components of such GAAP measures without unreasonable effort largely because forecasting or predicting our future operating results is subject to many factors out of our control or not readily predictable. In addition, the Company believes that such reconciliations would imply a degree of precision that would be confusing or misleading to investors. The unavailable information could have a significant impact on the Company’s fiscal 2024 financial results. These non-GAAP financial measures are preliminary estimates and are subject to risks and uncertainties, including, among others, changes in connection with purchase accounting, quarter-end, and year-end adjustments. Any variation between the Company’s actual results and preliminary financial estimates set forth above may be material.

Key Performance Indicators

In addition to the foregoing non-GAAP measures, management uses the following key performance metrics to analyze and measure the Company’s financial performance and results of operations: orders, backlog, and book-to-bill ratio. Management uses orders and backlog as measures of current and future business and financial performance and these may not be comparable with measures provided by other companies. Orders represent written communications received from customers requesting the Company to provide products and/or services. Backlog is defined as the total dollar value of net orders received for which revenue has not yet been recognized. Management believes tracking orders and backlog are useful as it often times is a leading indicator of future performance. In accordance with industry practice, contracts may include provisions for cancellation, termination, or suspension at the discretion of the customer.

The book-to-bill ratio is an operational measure that management uses to track the growth prospects of the Company. The Company calculates the book-to-bill ratio for a given period as net orders divided by net sales.

Given that each of orders, backlog and book-to-bill ratio is an operational measure and that the Company’s methodology for calculating orders, backlog and book-to-bill ratio does not meet the definition of a non-GAAP measure, as that term is defined by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, a quantitative reconciliation for each is not required or provided.

FINANCIAL TABLES FOLLOW.

 

Graham Corporation

Consolidated Statements of Operations – Unaudited

(Amounts in thousands, except per share data)

 
 
Three Months Ended Year Ended
March 31, March 31,
 

2023

 

2022

% Change

 

2023

 

2022

% Change
Net sales

$

43,027

$

39,737

8%

$

157,118

$

122,814

28%

Cost of products sold

 

35,870

 

35,526

1%

 

131,710

 

113,685

16%

Gross profit

 

7,157

 

4,211

NA

 

25,408

 

9,129

NA

Gross margin

 

16.6%

 

10.6%

 

 

16.2%

 

7.4%

 

 

 

Other expenses and income:

 

 

Selling, general and administrative

 

7,235

 

5,852

24%

 

23,063

 

20,386

13%

Selling, general and administrative – amortization

 

274

 

274

0%

 

1,095

 

913

20%

Other operating expense (income), net

 

 

135

(100%)

 

 

(827)

(100%)

Operating profit (loss)

 

(352)

 

(2,050)

NA

 

1,250

 

(11,343)

NA

Operating margin

 

(0.8%)

 

(5.2%)

 

 

0.8%

 

-9.2%

 

 

 

Other income, net

 

(62)

 

(111)

(44%)

 

(250)

 

(527)

(53%)

Interest income

 

(58)

 

(7)

729%

 

(129)

 

(50)

158%

Interest expense

 

300

 

150

100%

 

1,068

 

450

137%

Income (loss) before provision (benefit) for income taxes

 

(532)

 

(2,082)

NA

 

561

 

(11,216)

NA

Provision (benefit) for income taxes

 

(51)

 

(657)

NA

 

194

 

(2,443)

NA

Net income (loss)

$

(481)

$

(1,425)

NA

$

367

$

(8,773)

NA

 

 

Per share data:

 

 

Basic:

 

 

Net income (loss)

$

(0.05)

$

(0.13)

NA

$

0.03

$

(0.83)

NA

Diluted:

 

 

Net income (loss)

$

(0.05)

$

(0.13)

NA

$

0.03

$

(0.83)

NA

 
Weighted average common shares outstanding:
Basic

 

10,617

 

10,645

 

10,614

 

10,541

Diluted

 

10,617

 

10,645

 

10,654

 

10,541

 
Dividends declared per share

$

$

$

$

0.33

 
N/A: Not Applicable
 

Graham Corporation

Consolidated Balance Sheets – Unaudited

(Amounts in thousands, except per share data)

 
 
March 31, March 31,

2023

2022

Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents

$

18,257

 

$

14,741

 

Trade accounts receivable, net of allowances ($1,841 and $87
at March 31 and March 31, 2022, respectively)

 

24,000

 

 

27,645

 

Unbilled revenue

 

39,684

 

 

25,570

 

Inventories

 

26,293

 

 

17,414

 

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

 

1,534

 

 

1,391

 

Income taxes receivable

 

302

 

 

459

 

Total current assets

 

110,070

 

 

87,220

 

Property, plant and equipment, net

 

25,523

 

 

24,884

 

Prepaid pension asset

 

6,107

 

 

7,058

 

Operating lease assets

 

8,237

 

 

8,394

 

Goodwill

 

23,523

 

 

23,523

 

Customer relationships, net

 

10,718

 

 

11,308

 

Technology and technical know-how, net

 

9,174

 

 

9,679

 

Other intangible assets, net

 

7,610

 

 

8,990

 

Deferred income tax asset

 

2,798

 

 

2,441

 

Other assets

 

158

 

 

194

 

Total assets

$

203,918

 

$

183,691

 

 
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity
Current liabilities:
Current portion of long-term debt

$

2,000

 

$

2,000

 

Current portion of finance lease obligations

 

29

 

 

23

 

Accounts payable

 

20,222

 

 

16,662

 

Accrued compensation

 

10,401

 

 

7,991

 

Accrued expenses and other current liabilities

 

6,434

 

 

6,047

 

Customer deposits

 

46,042

 

 

25,644

 

Operating lease liabilities

 

1,022

 

 

1,057

 

Income taxes payable

 

16

 

 

 

Total current liabilities

 

86,166

 

 

59,424

 

Long-term debt

 

9,744

 

 

16,378

 

Finance lease obligations

 

85

 

 

11

 

Operating lease liabilities

 

7,498

 

 

7,460

 

Deferred income tax liability

 

108

 

 

62

 

Accrued pension and postretirement benefit liabilities

 

1,342

 

 

1,666

 

Other long-term liabilities

 

2,042

 

 

2,196

 

Total liabilities

 

106,985

 

 

87,197

 

 
Stockholders’ equity:
Preferred stock, $1.00 par value, 500 shares authorized

 

 

 

 

Common stock, $0.10 par value, 25,500 shares authorized,
10,774 and 10,801 shares issued and 10,635 and 10,636 shares
outstanding at March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively

 

1,075

 

 

1,080

 

Capital in excess of par value

 

28,061

 

 

27,770

 

Retained earnings

 

77,443

 

 

77,076

 

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

 

(7,463

)

 

(6,471

)

Treasury stock (138 and 164 shares at March 31, 2022 and 2021,
respectively)

 

(2,183

)

 

(2,961

)

Total stockholders’ equity

 

96,933

 

 

96,494

 

Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity

$

203,918

 

$

183,691

 

 

Graham Corporation

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows – Unaudited

(Amounts in thousands)

 
Year Ended
March 31,

2023

2022

Operating activities:
Net income (loss)

$

367

 

$

(8,773

)

Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided (used) by
operating activities:
Depreciation

 

3,511

 

 

3,077

 

Amortization

 

2,476

 

 

2,522

 

Space accounts receivable and inventory reserves

 

3,050

 

 

 

Amortization of actuarial losses

 

672

 

 

996

 

Amortization of debt issuance costs

 

212

 

 

 

Equity-based compensation expense

 

806

 

 

809

 

Gain on disposal or sale of property, plant and equipment

 

 

 

23

 

Change in fair value of contingent consideration

 

 

 

(1,900

)

Deferred income taxes

 

(120

)

 

(3,233

)

(Increase) decrease in operating assets:
Accounts receivable

 

1,520

 

 

(2,055

)

Unbilled revenue

 

(14,228

)

 

1,550

 

Inventories

 

(9,919

)

 

3,483

 

Prepaid expenses and other current and non-current assets

 

(97

)

 

(340

)

Income taxes receivable

 

139

 

 

(1,208

)

Operating lease assets

 

1,206

 

 

1,059

 

Prepaid pension asset

 

(651

)

 

(1,207

)

Increase (decrease) in operating liabilities:
Accounts payable

 

3,467

 

 

(3,238

)

Accrued compensation, accrued expenses and other current and
non-current liabilities

 

2,654

 

 

1,164

 

Customer deposits

 

20,526

 

 

5,523

 

Operating lease liabilities

 

(1,049

)

 

(962

)

Long-term portion of accrued compensation, accrued pension liability
and accrued postretirement benefits

 

(628

)

 

491

 

Net cash provided (used) by operating activities

 

13,914

 

 

(2,219

)

Investing activities:
Purchase of property, plant and equipment

 

(3,749

)

 

(2,324

)

Redemption of investments at maturity

 

 

 

5,500

 

Acquisition of Barber-Nichols, LLC

 

 

 

(60,282

)

Net cash used by investing activities

 

(3,749

)

 

(57,106

)

Financing activities:
Borrowings of short-term debt obligations

 

5,000

 

 

 

Principal repayments on debt

 

(11,000

)

 

(39,750

)

Proceeds from the issuance of debt

 

 

 

58,250

 

Principal repayments on finance lease obligations

 

(23

)

 

(21

)

Repayments on lease financing obligations

 

(275

)

 

(225

)

Payment of debt issuance costs

 

(122

)

 

(271

)

Dividends paid

 

 

 

(3,523

)

Purchase of treasury stock

 

(21

)

 

(41

)

Net cash (used) provided by financing activities

 

(6,441

)

 

14,419

 

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash

 

(208

)

 

115

 

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

 

3,516

 

 

(44,791

)

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period

 

14,741

 

 

59,532

 

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

$

18,257

 

$

14,741

 

 

Graham Corporation

Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation

(Unaudited, $ in thousands, except per share amounts)

 
 
Three Months Ended Year Ended
March 31, March 31,

2023

 

2022

 

2023

 

2022

Net income (loss)

$

(481

)

$

(1,425

)

$

367

 

$

(8,773

)

Acquisition related inventory step-up expense

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

95

 

Acquisition & integration costs

 

 

 

189

 

 

54

 

 

562

 

Change in fair value of contingent consideration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(1,900

)

CEO and CFO transition costs

 

 

 

244

 

 

 

 

1,182

 

Debt amendment costs

 

 

 

278

 

 

194

 

 

278

 

Net interest expense

 

242

 

 

143

 

 

939

 

 

400

 

Income taxes

 

(51

)

 

(657

)

 

194

 

 

(2,443

)

Depreciation & amortization

 

1,519

 

 

1,602

 

 

5,987

 

 

5,599

 

Adjusted EBITDA

$

1,229

 

$

401

 

$

7,735

 

$

(5,000

)

Adjusted EBITDA margin %

 

2.9

%

 

1.0

%

 

4.9

%

 

(4.1

%)

 

Adjusted Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted Diluted Earnings (Loss) per Share Reconciliation

(Unaudited, $ in thousands, except per share amounts)

 
 
Three Months Ended Year Ended
March 31, March 31,

2023

 

2022

 

2023

 

2022

Net income (loss)

$

(481

)

$

(1,425

)

$

367

 

$

(8,773

)

Acquisition related inventory step-up expense

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

95

 

Acquisition & integration costs

 

 

 

189

 

 

54

 

 

 

562

 

Amortization of intangible assets

 

619

 

 

757

 

 

2,476

 

 

2,522

 

Change in fair value of contingent consideration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(1,900

)

CEO and CFO transition costs

 

 

 

244

 

 

 

 

1,182

 

Debt amendment costs

 

 

 

278

 

 

194

 

 

278

 

Normalize tax rate(1)

 

(130

)

 

(299

)

 

(572

)

 

(548

)

Adjusted net income (loss)

$

8

 

$

(229

)

$

2,519

 

$

(6,582

)

GAAP diluted net income (loss) per share

$

(0.05

)

$

(0.13

)

$

0.03

 

$

(0.83

)

Adjusted diluted net income (loss) per share

$

0.00

 

$

(0.02

)

$

0.24

 

$

(0.62

)

Diluted weighted average common shares
outstanding

 

10,617

 

 

10,645

 

 

10,654

 

 

10,541

 

 
(1) Applies a normalized tax rate to non-GAAP adjustments, which are pre-tax, based upon the statutory tax rate of 21%.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

Adjusted EBITDA is defined as consolidated net income (loss) before net interest expense, income taxes, depreciation, amortization, other acquisition related expenses, and other unusual/nonrecurring expenses. Adjusted EBITDA margin is defined as Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of sales. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are not measures determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States, commonly known as GAAP. Nevertheless, Graham believes that providing non-GAAP information, such as Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin, is important for investors and other readers of Graham’s financial statements, as it is used as an analytical indicator by Graham’s management to better understand operating performance. Moreover, Graham’s credit facility also contains ratios based on EBITDA. Because Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are non-GAAP measures and are thus susceptible to varying calculations, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA margin, as presented, may not be directly comparable to other similarly titled measures used by other companies.

Adjusted net income (loss) and adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share are defined as net income (loss) and diluted earnings (loss) per share as reported, adjusted for certain items and at a normalized tax rate. Adjusted net income (loss) and adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share are not measures determined in accordance with GAAP, and may not be comparable to the measures as used by other companies. Nevertheless, Graham believes that providing non-GAAP information, such as adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share, is important for investors and other readers of the Company’s financial statements and assists in understanding the comparison of the current quarter’s and current fiscal year’s net income (loss) and diluted earnings (loss) per share to the historical periods’ net income (loss) and diluted earnings (loss) per share.Graham also believes that adjusted earnings (loss) per share, which adds back intangible amortization expense related to acquisitions, provides a better representation of the cash earnings of the Company.

Christopher J. Thome

Vice President – Finance and CFO

Phone: (585) 343-2216

Deborah K. Pawlowski

Kei Advisors LLC

Phone: (716) 843-3908

[email protected]

KEYWORDS: United States North America New York

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Engineering Chemicals/Plastics Other Manufacturing Manufacturing

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo

Global Blue Releases the Monthly Tax Free Shopping Business Update for May 2023

Global Blue Releases the Monthly Tax Free Shopping Business Update for May 2023

SIGNY, Switzerland–(BUSINESS WIRE)–
Fresh data from Global Blue (NYSE:GB) reveals that the overall dynamic recovery for Tax Free Shopping has accelerated across Continental Europe and Asia Pacific.

Globally, issued Sales in Store like-for-like recovery has propelled to 118%1 in May vs. 101%1 in Q1 2023 and 106%1 in April.

This acceleration of the recovery in May is due to two primary factors. First, the progressive return of Mainland Chinese shoppers in Asia Pacific, and second, the favorable calendar effect linked to Ramadan2 in Continental Europe.

Continental Europe recovery remains solid

In Continental Europe, the recovery remains solid, reaching 121%1 in May compared to 109%1 in Q1 2023 and 110%1 in April. When excluding Mainland Chinese and Russian shoppers, the recovery would have reached 165%1 in May.

Regarding origin markets, Gulf Cooperation Council residents are a key contributor to the acceleration in Continental Europe in May, with a recovery at 542%1 versus 109%1 in April. This is due to a favorable basis of comparison linked to Ramadan2, countering the unfavorable effects witnessed in the previous two months.

The recovery remains solid for US shoppers at 254%1 in May vs. 288%1 in Q1 and 274%1 in April. Similarly, it remains stable for Mainland China shoppers at 43%1 in May vs. 31%1 in Q1 and 47%1 in April.

In terms of destination markets, the solid recovery in May was across all destinations, predominantly led by Greece at 167%1, France at 147%1, Italy at 132%1, Spain at 130%1, and Switzerland at 123%1.

Asia Pacific reaches a record-level recovery

In Asia Pacific, the recovery rate has surpassed 2019 levels for the first time, at 110%1 vs. 87%1 in Q1 and 99%1 in April. When excluding Mainland Chinese shoppers (which represented 55% of the Sales in Store in the region in 2019), the recovery would have reached 184% in May.

In terms of origin markets, the return of Mainland Chinese shoppers has been a key contributor to the accelerating recovery in Asia Pacific. In May, Mainland Chinese shopper recovery reached 60%1 vs. 34%1 in Q1 and 44%1 in April.

Regarding the other origin market nationalities, the recovery levels of Hong Kong and Taiwan residents have remained consistently high, reaching 374%1 in May vs. 368%1 in Q1 and 349%1 in April. Following closely are South East Asia residents, with a recovery rate of 182%1 in May vs. 145%1 in Q1 and 164%1 in April.

Regarding destination markets, Japan and South Korea are leading the Sales in Store like-for-like recovery, both reaching 113%1 in May, followed by Singapore at 104%1.

A gradual recovery for Mainland Chinese shoppers

Driven by the ongoing progressive air capacity recovery, there has been a consistent improvement in the Sales in Store like-for-like recovery for Mainland Chinese residents. It reached 51%1 worldwide vs. 32%1 in Q1 and 45%1 in April.

Air capacity recovery rates in May reached similar levels in Continental Europe (41%3) and in Asia Pacific (38%3). However, the Sales in Store like-for-like recovery has been faster in Asia Pacific (60%1) than in Europe (43%1). This can be attributed to a higher average spend progression per shopper in Asia Pacific (129%5) compared to Continental Europe (61%5). This disparity reflects a higher recovery of Millennial and Gen Z shoppers in Continental Europe, while the Asia Pacific region benefits from a faster recovery of Silver shoppers with stronger purchasing power.

External factors such as air capacity, passport and visa issuance still hinder the recovery of Mainland Chinese shoppers. However, the recovery of Mainland Chinese shoppers is expected to gain momentum in the coming months. This growth will be driven by projected air capacity increase and a strong willingness to travel (reaching 83%4 in May vs. 79%4 in April).

Projected Air capacity recovery from Mainland China 2

 

January

2023

February

2023

March

2023

April

2023

May

2023

June

2023

July

2023

August

2023

September

2023

Continental Europe

10%

18%

22%

36%

41%

47%

51%

54%

54%

Asia Pacific

9%

10%

14%

31%

38%

44%

49%

50%

50%

APPENDIX

YTD Data

Issued SIS L/L recovery1

(in % of 2019)

 

May

2023

 

April

2023

 

Q1

2023

 

Q4

2022

Q3

2022

Q2

2022

Q1

2022

Continental Europe

121%

110%

109%

104%

101%

75%

53%

Asia Pacific

110%

99%

87%

80%

51%

39%

16%

TOTAL

118%

106%

101%

97%

89%

65%

40%

Glossary

– Gulf Cooperation Council countries include: Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Oman

– South East Asia includes: Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Philippines, Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore

– North East Asia includes: Japan, South Korea

ABOUT GLOBAL BLUE

Global Blue pioneered the concept of Tax Free Shopping 40 years ago. Through continuous innovation, we have become the leading strategic technology and payments partner, empowering retailers to improve their performance and shoppers to enhance their experience.

Global Blue offers innovative solutions in three different fields:

  • Tax Free Shopping: Helping retailers at over 300,000 points of sale to efficiently manage 35 million Tax Free Shopping transactions a year, thanks to its fully integrated in-house technology platform. Meanwhile, its industry-leading digital Tax Free shopper solutions create a better, more seamless customer experience.
  • Payment services: Providing a full suite of foreign exchange and Payment technology solutions that allow acquirers, hotels, and retailers to offer value-added services and improve the customer experience during 31 million payment transactions a year at 130,000 points of interaction.
  • Complementary RetailTech: Offering new technology solutions to retailers, including digital receipts and eCommerce returns, that can be easily integrated with their core systems and allow them to optimize and digitalize their processes throughout the omni-channel customer journey, both in-store and online.

In addition, our data and advisory services offer a strategic advisory to help retailers identify opportunities for growth, while our shopper experience and engagement solutions provide data-driven solutions to increase footfall, convert footfall to revenue and enhance performance.

For more information, visit https://www.globalblue.com/about-us/media

Global Blue Monthly Speaker Notes Data, May 2023, Source: Global Blue

1 Recovery rate is equal to 2023 Issued Sales in Store divided by 2019 Issued Sales in Store, like-for-like (i.e.: at constant merchant scope and exchange rates).

2 Ramadan took place from May 5th to June 3rd in 2019, while it took place from March 22d to April 20th in 2023, leading to an unfavorable basis effect in March and April 2023 and a favorable basis effect in May 2023.

3Air capacity: ForwardKeys data platform – May 2023

4 Global Blue Willingness to travel survey

5 Mainland Chinese shoppers increase of average spend per international shopper versus 2019

MEDIA CONTACTS

Virginie Alem – SVP Marketing & Communications

Mail: [email protected]

INVESTOR RELATIONS CONTACTS

Frances Gibbons – Head of Investor Relations

Mob: +44 (0)7815 034 212

Mail: [email protected]

KEYWORDS: Switzerland Europe

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS: Professional Services Retail Business Data Analytics Other Retail Finance Fintech

MEDIA:

Logo
Logo

Hooker Furnishings Reports First Quarter Sales and Earnings; Additional Share Repurchase Authorization

MARTINSVILLE, Va., June 08, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Hooker Furnishings Corporation (NASDAQ-GS: HOFT), a global leader in the design, production, and marketing of home furnishings for nearly a century, today reported operating results for its fiscal 2024 first quarter ended April 30, 2023.

Fiscal 2024 First Quarter overview:

  • Consolidated net sales for the quarter were $121.8 million, a $25.5 million, or 17.3%, decrease compared to a year ago. An expected revenue reduction was driven by a 32.5% sales decrease in the Home Meridian (HMI) segment and, to a lesser extent, a 14.8% decrease in first quarter year-over-year Domestic Upholstery sales. Net sales in the Hooker Branded segment remained relatively unchanged.
  • Consolidated net income was $1.5 million, or $0.13 per diluted share for the quarter, compared to $3.2 million, or $0.26 per diluted share, in the prior year period. Consolidated operating income for the quarter was $2 million compared to $3.9 million in the same quarter a year ago.
  • The Company strengthened its financial position during the quarter by generating $22.4 million in cash from operating activities and funded $4.5 million in capital expenditures and the continued development of our ERP system, $4.3 million in share repurchases, and $2.4 million in cash dividends.
  • Inventory levels decreased by $23 million during the quarter, well on the way toward a goal of reducing inventories by $30 million before fiscal year-end.
  • The Hooker Branded and Domestic Upholstery segments and All Other were profitable for the quarter. Home Meridian’s operating loss of $2.1 million, resulting from lower sales volume, improved by $1 million compared to the same period a year ago.
  • The grand opening of a nearly 120,000-square-foot new Hooker Legacy Showroom in the Showplace Building at the Spring High Point Market generated a 93% increase in year-over-year retailer traffic, with successful product launches across all brands.


Management Commentary

“Considering the softer retail environment, economic uncertainties and our recent exit from the Accentrics Home (ACH) line, we’re pleased to have exceeded internal and external expectations for sales and earnings this quarter,” said Jeremy Hoff, chief executive officer and director of Hooker Furnishings. “Our liquidation of ACH inventories and other obsolete inventories at HMI is about 80% complete as of May end, which is helping us reduce our domestic warehousing footprint and make progress towards getting profitability back on track at HMI. We generated $22.4 million in cash during the quarter, and we are continuing to build cash currently as we further reduce inventories. Recent cash levels have increased by about $15 million since the end of our first quarter.”

“Our new Hooker Legacy Showroom Grand Opening at the April High Point Market achieved what we intended, as we nearly doubled our attendance from a year ago and attracted new customers,” Hoff said. “Many of our strategic organic growth initiatives that will enable us to broaden our total addressable market and visibility are tied to the new showroom and the Hooker Legacy Brands,” he added. One of those strategic growth initiatives, the High Point Market launch of the ‘M’ domestically produced upholstery and imported occasional furniture brand, “surpassed our expectations,” Hoff said. “This new brand, combining the unique capabilities of HF Custom, Shenandoah, Bradington-Young and Hooker Casegoods, will enable us to compete in a modern lifestyle aesthetic without disrupting any of those core businesses. Retailers affirmed to us that the new M brand is very much on-point with the up-and-coming casual modern lifestyle that today’s younger consumer is gravitating towards.”


Segment Reporting: Hooker Branded

  • The Hooker Branded segment’s net sales remained relatively unchanged, decreasing slightly by 0.8% or $339,000, compared to the prior year’s first quarter. Gross profit and margin also remained flat.
  • Net sales were negatively impacted by higher discounting compared to abnormally lower levels of discounting in the prior year period. While we benefitted from the price increases implemented in the prior year to mitigate product cost inflation, discounting increased by 230 bps from the prior year due to softer demand in the current quarter.
  • Higher demurrage and drayage expenses, which heavily impacted the gross margin in previous quarters, were still higher than the prior-year first quarter but are trending down.
  • At the end of the first quarter, Hooker Branded inventory levels decreased by $14 million compared to the fiscal 2023 year-end. Inventories were still elevated at quarter-end and higher than pre-pandemic levels in calendar year 2019. “We are actively working to reduce inventory levels to align with current demand, however our inventory management process is working well, so we’re in stock on most best-selling items and inventory obsolescence is not an issue.” said Paul Huckfeldt, senior vice president and chief financial officer.
  • Quarter-end backlog for Hooker Branded was lower than the prior-year first-quarter end but remained 50% higher than pre-pandemic levels at fiscal 2020 first quarter end. Incoming orders decreased by 16.6% as compared to the prior-year quarter and approached levels similar to fiscal 2020 first quarter, reflecting normalized demand after the pandemic.


Segment Reporting: Home Meridian (HMI)

“The sales decrease at HMI was better than our expectations,” said Hoff. “While disappointing, the operating loss of $2.1 million was a $1 million improvement compared to the prior-year first quarter, and also was better than we expected,” he said.

“Our transition to a new business model at HMI will continue into this year as we move away from higher-risk businesses to focus on our core strengths and core businesses – Pulaski, Samuel Lawrence Furniture (SLF), Samuel Lawrence Hospitality (SLH) and Prime Resources International (PRI, which is transitioning to a container-direct-only model). We believe we are on track to achieve profitability in this segment by the end of the fiscal year,” Hoff added.

  • Net sales at HMI decreased by $20.2 million, or 32.5%, compared to the prior year’s first quarter, driven by sales decreases with major furniture chains and mass merchants in a slower retail environment for home furnishings. Other contributing factors to the lower sales included lower selling prices due to liquidation sales, and delayed orders from retail customers as they continue to reduce excess inventory.
  • Inventories decreased $9 million from the end of fiscal 2023, due to liquidation of obsolete inventories and efforts to align inventory levels with current demand.
  • On the positive side, SLH’s net sales more than doubled compared to the prior-year quarter, indicating a strong recovery in the hospitality industry after the COVID pandemic. Additionally, freight costs improved due to the stabilization of ocean freight rates.
  • Also on a positive note, Hooker Furnishings and leading lifestyle and entertainment company Scott Brothers Global announced in April the renewal of their multi-year licensing agreement in which HMI’s Pulaski and SLF divisions serve as the exclusive bedroom, dining, and occasional furniture suppliers for the Drew & Jonathan Home brand. “With the major retail placements, we are expecting significant short and long-term sales growth for the Drew & Jonathan Home brand,” Hoff said.
  • Incoming orders and quarter-end backlog at HMI were lower than the prior year quarter and fiscal 2020 first quarter, due to the absence of orders from the Club channel (which HMI exited during fiscal 2022) and the ACH business, as well as decreased incoming orders from the retail customers.


Segment Reporting: Domestic Upholstery

  • After 10 consecutive quarters of year-over-year sales increases in Domestic Upholstery, the segment experienced its first quarterly sales decline in over two years, a decrease of $6.1 million, or 14.8% compared to last year’s first quarter. Sales reductions at HF Custom, Sunset West and Shenandoah were partially offset by increased net sales at Bradington-Young.
  • Sales decreases at Sunset West are attributed to non-recurring factors including slowed shipments in February and March caused by the December conversion to a new ERP system and the expansion of the outdoor furniture brand to the East Coast, which involved transition issues and start-up delays in the Georgia distribution center. These issues were mostly resolved by the end of the first quarter.

“Much of the Domestic Upholstery sales dip was driven by the fact that we worked through our large backlogs in the divisions, and then experienced softer demand. We do not think it is a long-term situation,” Hoff said. “The temporary slowdown at Sunset West occurred due to transitioning to a new ERP system and bi-coastal distribution. Now that this transition is largely complete, Sunset West is expanding to a nationally distributed brand, which we believe offers a double-digit organic growth opportunity over multiple years,” Hoff added.

  • Despite the sales decline and disruptions, the Domestic Upholstery segment reported operating income of $1.3 million and operating margin of 3.8%.
  • Quarter-end backlog for Bradington-Young remained over three times higher than pre-pandemic levels at fiscal 2020 first- quarter end, while the backlogs for HF Custom and Shenandoah decreased to levels similar to fiscal 2020. Incoming orders at Bradington-Young and Shenandoah were at similar levels in fiscal 2020, while HF Custom experienced lower orders compared to this period.


Cash, Debt, and Inventory

Cash and cash equivalents stood at $31 million at fiscal 2024 first quarter-end, an increase of $12 million from the prior year-end. During the first quarter, the Company used a portion of the $22.4 million cash generated from operating activities to fund $4.3 million of share repurchases, $3.2 million in capital expenditures including investments in its new showroom, $2.4 million in cash dividends to shareholders, and $1.3 million for development of its cloud-based ERP system. “In addition to our cash balance, we have an aggregate of $27.2 million available under our existing revolver at quarter-end to fund working capital needs. We believe that our liquidity and capital requirements will be further improved through the liquidation sales of remaining excess inventories at HMI,” said Huckfeldt.


Capital Allocation

“We’re pleased with the progress we’ve made reducing inventories, which was a large part of the cash we generated during the quarter. Since the repurchase program’s announcement around this time last year, we have returned approximately $20 million to our shareholders and retired 1.2 million shares. Our board recently approved an additional $5 million authorization as part of our capital allocation plan for this year. In addition to continuing to execute the share repurchase plan, our capital allocation priorities include building cash reserves, funding the organic growth initiatives noted earlier, continuing our dividend, and funding typical capital expenditures,” Huckfeldt concluded.


Outlook

While retail conditions remain mixed along with some economic uncertainties, we saw increases in consolidated incoming orders in May ,” said Hoff, adding that “We believe the industry is getting through some of the elevated inventory challenges and we may be seeing some breakthrough in that area.”

Following its successful new showroom grand opening at the Spring High Point Market, Hooker Furnishings will continue initiatives to enhance visibility and addressable market reach this summer, debuting a new showroom at the Atlanta Market for Hooker Legacy brands. “In addition to opening the new showroom for Legacy brands, Sunset West will also debut a new showroom at the Atlanta Market, which is the new sponsor of the Casual Market for outdoor furniture, relocating from Chicago,” Hoff said. “Hooker Legacy brands will show at its fourth Las Vegas Market this summer as well. At HMI, we expect the previously announced inventory liquidations to be substantially completed by the end of the fiscal 2024 second quarter. While we expect some short-term volatility in sales and earnings at HMI, we continue to expect the segment to achieve profitability by the end of the 2024 fiscal year. The HMI team has rallied around the new level of focus on our core competencies, as we direct our support and resources behind our key businesses while reducing costs.”

“The Hooker Furnishings team continues to focus on organic growth opportunities through expanded visibility, strategic product development, operational improvements and cost reductions,” Hoff said. “By focusing on these controllables, we will be in the strongest possible position when the demand environment improves,” he concluded.


Conference Call Details

Hooker Furnishings will present its fiscal 2024 first quarter financial results via teleconference and live internet webcast on Thursday morning, June 8th, 2023 at 9:00 AM Eastern Time. A live webcast of the call will be available on the Investor Relations page of the Company’s website at https://investors.hookerfurnishings.com/events and archived for replay. To access the call by phone, participants should go to this link (registration link) and you will be provided with dial in details. To avoid delays, participants are encouraged to dial into the conference call fifteen minutes ahead of the scheduled start time.

Hooker Furnishings Corporation, in its 99th year of business, is a designer, marketer and importer of casegoods (wooden and metal furniture), leather furniture, and fabric-upholstered furniture for the residential, hospitality and contract markets. The Company also domestically manufactures premium residential custom leather and custom fabric-upholstered furniture and outdoor furniture. Major casegoods product categories include home entertainment, home office, accent, dining, and bedroom furniture in the upper-medium price points sold under the Hooker Furniture brand. Hooker’s residential upholstered seating product lines include Bradington-Young, a specialist in upscale motion and stationary leather furniture, HF Custom (formerly Sam Moore Furniture), a specialist in fashion forward custom upholstery offering a selection of chairs, sofas, sectionals, recliners and a variety of accent upholstery pieces, Hooker Upholstery, imported upholstered furniture targeted at the upper-medium price-range and Shenandoah Furniture, an upscale upholstered furniture company specializing in private label sectionals, modulars, sofas, chairs, ottomans, benches, beds and dining chairs in the upper-medium price points for lifestyle specialty retailers. The H Contract product line supplies upholstered seating and casegoods to upscale senior living facilities. The Home Meridian division addresses more moderate price points and channels of distribution not currently served by other Hooker Furnishings divisions or brands. Home Meridian’s brands include Pulaski Furniture, casegoods covering the complete design spectrum in a wide range of bedroom, dining room, accent and display cabinets at medium price points, Pulaski Upholstery, stationary and motion upholstery collections available in fabric and leather covering the complete design spectrum at medium price points, Samuel Lawrence Furniture, value-conscious offerings in bedroom, dining room, home office and youth furnishings, Prime Resources International, value-conscious imported leather upholstered furniture, and Samuel Lawrence Hospitality, a designer and supplier of hotel furnishings. The Sunset West division is a designer and manufacturer of comfortable, stylish and high-quality outdoor furniture. Hooker Furnishings Corporation’s corporate offices and upholstery manufacturing facilities are located in Virginia, North Carolina and California, with showrooms in High Point, N.C., Las Vegas, N.V., Atlanta, G.A. and Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. The company operates distribution centers in Virginia, Georgia, and Vietnam. Please visit our websites hookerfurnishings.com, hookerfurniture.com, bradington-young.com, hfcustomfurniture.com, hcontractfurniture.com, homemeridian.com, pulaskifurniture.com, slh-co.com, and sunsetwestusa.com.

Certain statements made in this release, other than those based on historical facts, may be forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements reflect our reasonable judgment with respect to future events and typically can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “believes,” “expects,” “projects,” “intends,” “plans,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “would,” “could” or “anticipates,” or the negative thereof, or other variations thereon, or comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategy. Forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. Those risks and uncertainties include but are not limited to: (1) general economic or business conditions, both domestically and internationally, including the current macro-economic uncertainties and challenges to the retail environment for home furnishings along with instability in the financial and credit markets, in part due to rising interest rates, including their potential impact on (i) our sales and operating costs and access to financing or (ii) customers and suppliers and their ability to obtain financing or generate the cash necessary to conduct their respective businesses; (2) difficulties in forecasting demand for our imported products and raw materials used in our domestic operations; (3) risks associated with our reliance on offshore sourcing and the cost of imported goods, including fluctuation in the prices of purchased finished goods, customs issues, freight costs, including the price and availability of shipping containers, ocean vessels, ocean and domestic trucking, and warehousing costs and the risk that a disruption in our offshore suppliers or the transportation and handling industries, including labor stoppages, strikes, or slowdowns, could adversely affect our ability to timely fill customer orders; (4) risks associated with HMI segment restructuring and cost-savings efforts, including our ability to timely dispose of excess inventories, reduce expenses and return the segment to profitability; (5) the impairment of our long-lived assets, which can result in reduced earnings and net worth; (6) adverse political acts or developments in, or affecting, the international markets from which we import products, including duties or tariffs imposed on those products by foreign governments or the U.S. government and possible future U.S. conflict with China; (7) the direct and indirect costs and time spent by our associates associated with the implementation of our Enterprise Resource Planning system, including costs resulting from unanticipated disruptions to our business; (8) the interruption, inadequacy, security breaches or integration failure of our information systems or information technology infrastructure, related service providers or the internet or other related issues including unauthorized disclosures of confidential information, hacking or other cyber-security threats or inadequate levels of cyber-insurance or risks not covered by cyber- insurance; (9) risks associated with our Georgia warehouse including the inability to realize anticipated cost savings and subleasing excess space on favorable terms; (10) risks associated with domestic manufacturing operations, including fluctuations in capacity utilization and the prices and availability of key raw materials, as well as changes in transportation, warehousing and domestic labor costs, availability of skilled labor, and environmental compliance and remediation costs; (11) the risks related to the Sunset Acquisition including integration costs, maintaining Sunset West’s existing customer relationships, debt service costs, interest rate volatility, the use of operating cash flows to service debt to the detriment of other corporate initiatives or strategic opportunities, the loss of key employees from Sunset West, the disruption of ongoing businesses or inconsistencies in standards, controls, procedures and policies across the business which could adversely affect our internal control or information systems and the costs of bringing them into compliance and failure to realize benefits anticipated from the Sunset Acquisition; (12) changes in U.S. and foreign government regulations and in the political, social and economic climates of the countries from which we source our products; (13) risks associated with product defects, including higher than expected costs associated with product quality and safety, regulatory compliance costs (such as the costs associated with the US Consumer Product Safety Commission’s new mandatory furniture tip-over standard, STURDY) related to the sale of consumer products and costs related to defective or non-compliant products, product liability claims and costs to recall defective products and the adverse effects of negative media coverage; (14) disruptions and damage (including those due to weather) affecting our Virginia or Georgia warehouses, our Virginia, North Carolina or California administrative facilities, our High Point, Las Vegas, and Atlanta showrooms or our representative offices or warehouses in Vietnam and China; (15) the risks specifically related to the concentrations of a material part of our sales and accounts receivable in only a few customers, including the loss of several large customers through business consolidations, failures or other reasons, or the loss of significant sales programs with major customers; (16) our inability to collect amounts owed to us or significant delays in collecting such amounts; (17) achieving and managing growth and change, and the risks associated with new business lines, acquisitions, including the selection of suitable acquisition targets, restructurings, strategic alliances and international operations; (18) capital requirements and costs; (19) risks associated with distribution through third-party retailers, such as non-binding dealership arrangements; (20) the cost and difficulty of marketing and selling our products in foreign markets; (21) changes in domestic and international monetary policies and fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates affecting the price of our imported products and raw materials; (22) the cyclical nature of the furniture industry, which is particularly sensitive to changes in consumer confidence, the amount of consumers’ income available for discretionary purchases, and the availability and terms of consumer credit; (23) price competition in the furniture industry; (24) competition from non-traditional outlets, such as internet and catalog retailers; (25) changes in consumer preferences, including increased demand for lower-priced furniture; and (26) other risks and uncertainties described under Part I, Item 1A. “Risk Factors” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 29, 2023. Any forward-looking statement that we make speaks only as of the date of that statement, and we undertake no obligation, except as required by law, to update any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise and you should not expect us to do so.

 
Table I
HOOKER FURNISHINGS CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(In thousands, except per share data)
(Unaudited)
         
    For the
    Thirteen Weeks Ended
    April 30,   May 1,
     
2023
      2022  
         
Net sales   $ 121,815     $ 147,314  
         
Cost of sales     93,909       117,855  
         
Gross profit     27,906       29,459  
         
Selling and administrative expenses     25,048       24,658  
Intangible asset amortization     883       878  
         
Operating income     1,975       3,923  
         
Other income, net     56       278  
Interest expense, net     179       28  
         
Income before income taxes     1,852       4,173  
         
Income tax expense     402       991  
         
Net income   $ 1,450     $ 3,182  
         
Earnings per share        
Basic   $ 0.13     $ 0.27  
Diluted   $ 0.13     $ 0.26  
         
Weighted average shares outstanding:        
Basic     10,976       11,866  
Diluted     11,077       11,949  
         
Cash dividends declared per share   $ 0.22     $ 0.20  

Table II
HOOKER FURNISHINGS CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
(In thousands)
(Unaudited)
         
    For the
    Thirteen Weeks Ended
    April 30,   May 1,
      2023       2022  
         
Net income   $ 1,450     $ 3,182  
Other comprehensive income:        
Amortization of actuarial gain/(loss)     (70 )     (18 )
Income tax effect on amortization     17       4  
Adjustments to net periodic benefit cost     (53 )     (14 )
         
Total comprehensive income   $ 1,397     $ 3,168  

Table III
HOOKER FURNISHINGS CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In thousands)
 
As of   April 30,   January 29,
      2023       2023  
    (Unaudited)    
Assets        
Current assets        
Cash and cash equivalents   $ 30,976     $ 19,002  
Trade accounts receivable, net     54,528       62,129  
Inventories     73,188       96,675  
Income tax recoverable     2,985       3,079  
Prepaid expenses and other current assets     7,551       6,418  
Total current assets     169,228       187,303  
Property, plant and equipment, net     29,070       27,010  
Cash surrender value of life insurance policies     27,899       27,576  
Deferred taxes     14,208       14,484  
Operating leases right-of-use assets     66,806       68,949  
Intangible assets, net     30,895       31,779  
Goodwill     14,952       14,952  
Other assets     11,010       9,663  
Total non-current assets     194,840       194,413  
Total assets   $ 364,068     $ 381,716  
         
Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity        
Current liabilities        
Current portion of long-term debt   $ 1,393     $ 1,393  
Trade accounts payable     15,991       16,090  
Accrued salaries, wages and benefits     5,743       9,290  
Customer deposits     6,582       8,511  
Current portion of lease liabilities     7,363       7,316  
Other accrued expenses     2,685       7,438  
Total current liabilities     39,757       50,038  
Long term debt     22,526       22,874  
Deferred compensation     8,022       8,178  
Operating lease liabilities     61,877       63,762  
Other long-term liabilities     855       843  
Total long-term liabilities     93,280       95,657  
Total liabilities     133,037       145,695  
         
Shareholders’ equity        
Common stock, no par value, 20,000 shares authorized,        
11,029 and 11,197 shares issued and outstanding on each date     50,067       50,770  
Retained earnings     180,152       184,386  
Accumulated other comprehensive income     812       865  
Total shareholders’ equity     231,031       236,021  
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity   $ 364,068     $ 381,716  
         

Table IV


HOOKER FURNISHINGS CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES


CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In thousands)
(Unaudited)
 
    For the
    Thirteen Weeks Ended
    April 30,   May 1,
      2023       2022  
Operating Activities:        
Net income   $ 1,450     $ 3,182  
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash        
provided by/(used in) operating activities:        
Depreciation and amortization     2,147       2,287  
Deferred income tax expense     293       1,838  
Noncash restricted stock and performance awards     371       354  
Provision for doubtful accounts and sales allowances     37       (349 )
Gain on life insurance policies     (634 )     (568 )
Changes in assets and liabilities:        
Trade accounts receivable     7,564       (7,386 )
Inventories     23,487       (30,082 )
Income tax recoverable     93       (762 )
Prepaid expenses and other assets     (2,080 )     (4,145 )
Trade accounts payable     (240 )     10,493  
Accrued salaries, wages, and benefits     (3,547 )     (1,827 )
Customer deposits     (1,928 )     (906 )
Operating lease assets and liabilities     305       (168 )
Other accrued expenses     (4,743 )     (1,830 )
Deferred compensation     (225 )     (149 )
Net cash provided by/(used in) operating activities   $ 22,350     $ (30,018 )
         
Investing Activities:        
Acquisitions           (25,912 )
Purchases of property and equipment     (3,158 )     (830 )
Premiums paid on life insurance policies     (107 )     (118 )
Net cash used in investing activities     (3,265 )     (26,860 )
         
Financing Activities:        
Purchase and retirement of common stock     (4,317 )      
Payments for long-term loans     (350 )      
Cash dividends paid     (2,444 )     (2,388 )
Cash used in financing activities     (7,111 )     (2,388 )
         
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents     11,974       (59,266 )
Cash and cash equivalents – beginning of year     19,002       69,366  
Cash and cash equivalents – end of quarter   $ 30,976     $ 10,100  
         
Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:        
Cash paid/(refund) for income taxes   $ 16     $ (85 )
Cash paid for interest, net     202        
         
Non-cash transactions:        
Increase in lease liabilities arising from changes in right-of-use assets   $     $ 3,689  
Increase in property and equipment through accrued purchases     145       47  

Table V


HOOKER FURNISHINGS CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES


NET SALES AND OPERATING INCOME/(LOSS) BY SEGMENT
(In thousands)
(Unaudited)
           
    Thirteen Weeks Ended
    April 30, 2023   May 1, 2022  
      % Net       % Net  
Net sales     Sales       Sales  
Hooker Branded   $ 41,891   34.4 %   $ 42,230   28.7 %
Home Meridian     41,921   34.4 %     62,085   42.1 %
Domestic Upholstery     35,104   28.8 %     41,220   28.0 %
All Other     2,899   2.4 %     1,779   1.2 %
Consolidated   $ 121,815   100 %   $ 147,314   100 %
           
Operating income/(loss)          
Hooker Branded   $ 2,300   5.5 %   $ 4,142   9.8 %
Home Meridian     (2,119 ) -5.1 %     (3,095 ) -5.0 %
Domestic Upholstery     1,328   3.8 %     2,752   6.7 %
All Other     466   16.1 %     124   7.0 %
Consolidated   $ 1,975   1.6 %   $ 3,923   2.7 %
           

For more information, contact:
Paul A. Huckfeldt, Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, Phone: (276) 666-3949



Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Announces Pricing of Upsized Registered Secondary Offering of American Depositary Shares by Legend Capital

SHANGHAI, China, June 08, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (“Atour” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ATAT), a leading hospitality and lifestyle company in China, today announced the pricing of an upsized registered secondary underwritten offering by entities affiliated with Legend Capital (“Legend Capital”) of an aggregate of 5,760,000 American depositary shares (the “ADSs” and such offering, the “Secondary Offering”), each ADS representing three Class A ordinary shares of the Company, at an offering price of US$14.80 per ADS. The Secondary Offering was upsized from 4,800,000 ADSs, as previously disclosed, to 5,760,000 ADSs. The underwriters in the Secondary Offering will have a 30-day option to purchase up to 864,000 additional ADSs from Legend Capital.

The Company will not receive any proceeds from the sale of the ADSs by Legend Capital. The gross proceeds of the Secondary Offering to Legend Capital amounts to US$85.2 million, without deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses payable by Legend Capital and assuming the underwriters do not exercise the option to purchase additional ADSs. The closing of the Secondary Offering will be subject to customary closing conditions.

BofA Securities, Inc., and CMB International Capital Limited act as the joint bookrunners for the Secondary Offering.

This Secondary Offering is being made only by means of a written prospectus forming a part of an effective registration statement. The registration statement relating to these securities has been declared effective by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). A copy of the prospectus related to this Secondary Offering may be obtained by contacting BofA Securities, Inc., One Bryant Park, New York, NY 10036, United States of America, Attention: Prospectus Department, telephone: +1-800-294-1322, email: [email protected]; CMB International Capital Limited, 45F, Champion Tower, 3 Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong, Attention: CMBI ECM, telephone: +852-3761-8990, email: [email protected].

This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to buy, the securities described herein, nor shall there be any offer, solicitation or sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such an offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction.

About Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited

Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: ATAT) is a leading hospitality and lifestyle company in China, with a distinct portfolio of lifestyle hotel brands. Atour is the leading upper midscale hotel chain in China and is the first Chinese hotel chain to develop a scenario-based retail business. Atour is committed to bringing innovations to China’s hospitality industry and building new lifestyle brands around hotel offerings.

For more information, please visit https://ir.yaduo.com.

Safe Harbor Statement

This press release contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about the Company’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. In some cases, forward-looking statements can be identified by words or phrases such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “target,” “aim,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “potential,” “continue,” “is/are likely to,” or other similar expressions. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties, and a number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement. Further information regarding these and other risks, uncertainties or factors is included in the Company’s filings with the SEC. All information provided in this press release is as of the date of this press release, and the Company does not undertake any duty to update such information, except as required under applicable law.

Investor Relations Contact

Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited 
Email: [email protected]

Piacente Financial Communications 
Email: [email protected]
Tel: +86-10-6508-0677 



Opthea Appoints Anshul Thakral as Non-Executive Director of the Board

MELBOURNE, Australia, June 08, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Opthea Limited (NASDAQ:OPT; ASX:OPT), a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company developing novel therapies to treat highly prevalent and progressive retinal diseases, is pleased to announce the appointment of Mr. Anshul Thakral as a Non-Executive Director of the Company’s Board of Directors. Concurrently with this appointment, Mr. Michael Sistenich has resigned as a Non-Executive Director, having served for over 7 years on the Board.

Opthea’s Chairman, Dr. Jeremy Levin, commented “We are immensely grateful to Michael for his contribution to Opthea. Having joined the Board in 2015, Michael has been a valued contributor to Opthea’s growth as the Company transitioned from early-stage clinical research to a dual ASX-Nasdaq listed company running global registrational Phase 3 clinical trials for wet AMD. We offer our sincere thanks and best wishes to Michael and extend a warm welcome to Anshul as a member of the Board.”

Mr. Anshul Thakral is Chief Executive Officer and Board Member of Launch Therapeutics, a clinical development company backed by funds managed by global investment firm Carlyle and its life sciences franchise, Abingworth. Opthea’s Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director Dr. Megan Baldwin said “Opthea entered into a large, non-dilutive structured financing with Carlyle and Abingworth, in collaboration with Launch Therapeutics in August 2022. Anshul’s joining the Board of Opthea further builds our relationship with the Launch Therapeutics team and we look forward to working closely with Anshul as we advance our Phase 3 program.”

Mr. Thakral has worked for over 20 years in the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industry and is an experienced executive, management consultant and entrepreneur. “I am honored to join the Opthea Board and to work alongside great minds in science and healthcare,” said Mr. Thakral. “I feel confident that together, we will continue to find solutions for patients and drive value for shareholders.”

Mr. Thakral was previously Chief Commercial Officer and Executive Vice President of Peri and Post-Approval Services at PPD, and prior to that was Global Head of PPD Biotech. Before PPD, Mr. Thakral ran the global life sciences business unit at Gerson Lehrman Group (GLG) and worked at McKinsey & Company as an associate principal in the health care practice, where he provided strategic advice to global pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies on growth, research and development, business development and commercialization. He currently serves on the boards of TriNetX, Saama Technologies, Orsini Specialty Pharmacy, is an Operating Executive at Carlyle and is a Venture Partner at Abingworth. Mr. Thakral holds a Master’s degree in Biomedical Engineering from Johns Hopkins University and a Masters Business Administration (MBA) from the Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania.

About Opthea Limited

Opthea (ASX:OPT; Nasdaq:OPT) is a biopharmaceutical company developing novel therapies to address the unmet need in the treatment of highly prevalent and progressive retinal diseases, including wet age-related macular degeneration (wet AMD) and diabetic macular edema (DME). Opthea’s lead product candidate OPT-302 is in pivotal Phase 3 clinical trials and being developed for use in combination with anti-VEGF-A monotherapies to achieve broader inhibition of the VEGF family, with the goal of improving overall efficacy and demonstrating superior vision gains over that which can be achieved by inhibiting VEGF-A alone.

Inherent risks of Investment in Biotechnology Companies

There are a number of inherent risks associated with the development of pharmaceutical products to a marketable stage. The lengthy clinical trial process is designed to assess the safety and efficacy of a drug prior to commercialization and a significant proportion of drugs fail one or both of these criteria. Other risks include uncertainty of patent protection and proprietary rights, whether patent applications and issued patents will offer adequate protection to enable product development, the obtaining of necessary drug regulatory authority approvals and difficulties caused by the rapid advancements in technology. Companies such as Opthea are dependent on the success of their research and development projects and on the ability to attract funding to support these activities. Investment in research and development projects cannot be assessed on the same fundamentals as trading and manufacturing enterprises. Therefore, investment in companies specializing in drug development must be regarded as highly speculative. Opthea strongly recommends that professional investment advice be sought prior to such investments.

Authorized for release to ASX by Megan Baldwin, CEO & Managing Director

Company & Media Enquiries:

U.S.A. & International:
Timothy E. Morris, CFO
Opthea Limited
Tel: +1 650-400-6874
Australia:

Rudi Michelson
Monsoon Communications
Tel: +61 (0) 3 9620 3333
   
Media:

Hershel Berry
Blueprint Life Science Group
Tel: +1 415 505 3749
[email protected]
 
   

Join our email database to receive program updates:
Tel: +61 (0) 3 9826 0399  Email: [email protected]  Web: www.opthea.com



Jiayin Group Inc. Reports First Quarter 2023 Unaudited Financial Results

— First Quarter Total Loan Origination Volume Grew 142.9% to RMB19.8 billion —

— First Quarter Net Revenue Grew 119.5% to RMB1,122.2 million —

— First Quarter Net Income Grew 93.4% to RMB279.7 million —

SHANGHAI, China, June 08, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Jiayin Group Inc. (“Jiayin” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: JFIN), a leading fintech platform in China, today announced its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2023.

First Quarter 2023 Operational and Financial Highlights:

  • Loan origination volume1 was RMB19.8 billion (US$2.9 billion), representing an increase of 142.9% from the same period of 2022.
  • Average borrowing amount per borrowing was RMB9,913 (US$1,443), representing an increase of 13.5% from the same period of 2022.
  • Repeat borrowing rate2 was 67.8%, compared with 70.1% in the same period of 2022.
  • Net revenue was RMB1,122.2 million (US$163.4 million), representing an increase of 119.5% from the same period of 2022.
  • Income from operations was RMB349.3 million (US$50.9 million), representing an increase of 91.4% from the same period of 2022.
  • Net income was RMB279.7 million (US$40.7 million), representing an increase of 93.4% from RMB144.6 million in the same period of 2022.

Mr. Yan Dinggui, the Company’s Founder, Director and Chief Executive Officer, commented: “We are thrilled to report a strong start in 2023 with robust financial and operating performance that exceeded both industry trends and our previous forecasts. Our partnership expansions with financial institutions and our tech-driven risk control strategies have been instrumental in achieving this success. We have also made significant strides in refining the structure of our partnership network as well as our borrower base, which contributed to a reduction in average funding costs for the loans we facilitate to better serve our borrowers. Going forward, we will continue investing in high-quality customer acquisition channels, diversifying our customer acquisition strategies in the international marketplace, and enforcing strict compliance with regulatory guidelines. We are confident in our ability to sustain this momentum, maintain our industry-leading position, and deliver even stronger results in the coming quarters.”

First Quarter 2023 Financial Results

Net revenue was RMB1,122.2 million (US$163.4 million), representing an increase of 119.5% from the same period of 2022.

Revenue from loan facilitation services was RMB866.5 million (US$126.2 million), representing an increase of 94.1% from the same period of 2022. The increase was primarily due to increased loan origination volume from the Company’s institutional funding partners.

Other revenue was RMB255.7 million (US$37.2 million), representing an increase of 295.2% from the same period of 2022. The increase was mainly driven by the growth in revenue from individual investor referral services and guarantee income from financial guarantee services.

Origination and servicing expense was RMB274.2 million (US$39.9 million), representing an increase of 193.6% from the same period of 2022, primarily due to increased loan origination volume and expenses related to financial guarantee services.

Allowance for uncollectible receivables, contract assets, loans receivable and others was RMB6.7 million (US$1.0 million), compared with RMB4.0 million in the first quarter of 2022, primarily due to the increased loan volume from overseas markets.

Sales and marketing expense was RMB380.8 million (US$55.4 million), representing an increase of 155.9% from the same period of 2022, primarily due to an increase in borrower acquisition expenses and commission fees for partnership referrals.

General and administrative expense was RMB46.4 million (US$6.8 million), representing an increase of 14.0% from the same period of 2022, primarily due to higher employee compensation and benefit costs.

Research and development expense was RMB64.8 million (US$9.4 million), representing an increase of 55.0% from the same period of 2022, primarily due to higher employee compensation benefit expenses as well as increased professional service fees.

Income from operations was RMB349.3 million (US$50.9 million), representing an increase of 91.4% from the same period of 2022.

Net income was RMB279.7 million (US$40.7 million), representing an increase of 93.4% from RMB144.6 million in the same period of 2022.

Basic and diluted net income per share were both RMB1.31 (US$0.19), compared to RMB0.67 in the first quarter of 2022. Basic and diluted net income per ADS were both RMB5.23 (US$0.76), compared to RMB2.68 in the first quarter of 2022. Each ADS represents four Class A ordinary shares of the Company.

Cash and cash equivalents were RMB340.6 million (US$49.6 million) as of March 31, 2023, compared with RMB291.0 million as of December 31, 2022.

The following table provides the delinquency rates of all outstanding loans on the Company’s platform in Mainland China as of the respective dates indicated.

    Delinquent for
As of   1-30 days 31-60 days 61-90 days 91 -180 days More than 180 days
    (%)
December 31, 2020   1.47 0.88 0.70 1.66 1.81
December 31, 2021   1.31 0.90 0.72 1.78 2.12
December 31, 2022   1.01 0.67 0.51 1.18 2.02
March 31, 2023   0.91 0.79 0.63 1.40 1.72

The following chart and table display the historical cumulative M3+ Delinquency Rate by Vintage for loan products facilitated through the Company’s platform in Mainland China.

  Month on Book

Vintage

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

12th

13th

14th

15th
2020Q1 1.67 % 3.43 % 4.46 % 5.36 % 6.11 % 6.67 % 7.09 % 7.38 % 7.61 % 7.76 % 7.84 % 7.85 %
2020Q2 1.46 % 2.37 % 3.11 % 3.68 % 4.14 % 4.52 % 4.80 % 5.08 % 5.27 % 5.42 % 5.49 % 5.51 %
2020Q3 0.96 % 1.70 % 2.24 % 2.77 % 3.27 % 3.73 % 4.16 % 4.47 % 4.71 % 4.87 % 4.96 % 4.98 %
2020Q4 0.85 % 1.74 % 2.37 % 3.00 % 3.49 % 3.89 % 4.24 % 4.50 % 4.72 % 4.87 % 4.96 % 4.99 %
2021Q1 0.96 % 1.83 % 2.45 % 3.04 % 3.51 % 3.95 % 4.28 % 4.56 % 4.78 % 4.93 % 5.01 % 5.03 %
2021Q2 1.00 % 1.90 % 2.65 % 3.30 % 3.90 % 4.35 % 4.64 % 4.89 % 5.01 % 5.10 % 5.14 % 5.15 %
2021Q3 0.95 % 1.86 % 2.65 % 3.31 % 3.94 % 4.33 % 4.60 % 4.79 % 4.93 % 5.02 % 5.08 % 5.10 %
2021Q4 0.84 % 1.78 % 2.43 % 2.97 % 3.40 % 3.77 % 4.12 % 4.39 % 4.61 % 4.76 % 4.85 % 4.88 %
2022Q1 0.74 % 1.54 % 2.21 % 2.77 % 3.26 % 3.69 % 4.01 % 4.28 % 4.49 %      
2022Q2 0.59 % 1.30 % 1.94 % 2.56 % 3.06 % 3.46 %            
2022Q3 0.74 % 1.56 % 2.25 %                  

Business Outlook

The Company expects its loan facilitation volume for the full year of 2023 to reach approximately RMB70 billion and its loan facilitation volume for the second quarter of 2023 to be in the range of RMB23 billion to RMB24 billion. This forecast reflects the Company’s current and preliminary views on the market and operational conditions, which are subject to change.

Recent Development


Share Repurchase Plan Update

On June 13, 2022, the Company’s board of directors authorized a share repurchase plan under which the Company may repurchase its ordinary shares with an aggregate value of US$10 million during the 12-month period beginning on June 13, 2022. As of March 31, 2023, the Company had repurchased approximately 1.5 million of its American depositary shares for approximately US$3.5 million under this share repurchase plan.

On June 7, 2023, the Company’s board of directors approved to extend the share repurchase plan for a period of 12 months, commencing on June 13, 2023 and ending on June 12, 2024. Pursuant to the extended share repurchase plan, the Company may repurchase its ordinary shares through June 12, 2024 with an aggregate value not exceeding the remaining balance under the share repurchase plan.

Conference Call

The Company will conduct a conference call to discuss its financial results on Thursday, June 8, 2023 at 8:00 AM U.S. Eastern Time (8:00 PM Beijing/Hong Kong Time on the same day).

To join the conference call, all participants must use the following link to complete the online registration process in advance. Upon registering, each participant will receive access details for this event including the dial-in numbers, a PIN number, and an e-mail with detailed instructions to join the conference call.

Participant Online Registration: https://register.vevent.com/register/BI52010b71ef024cbfa99791c0248fb894

A live and archived webcast of the conference call will be available on the Company’s investors relations website at http://ir.jiayin-fintech.com/.

About Jiayin Group Inc.

Jiayin Group Inc. is a leading fintech platform in China committed to facilitating effective, transparent, secure and fast connections between underserved individual borrowers and financial institutions. The origin of the business of the Company can be traced back to 2011. The Company operates a highly secure and open platform with a comprehensive risk management system and a proprietary and effective risk assessment model which employs advanced big data analytics and sophisticated algorithms to accurately assess the risk profiles of potential borrowers. For more information, please visit https://ir.jiayin-fintech.com/.

Exchange Rate Information

This announcement contains translations of certain RMB amounts into U.S. dollars (“US$”) at a specified rates solely for the convenience of the reader. Unless otherwise noted, all translations from RMB to U.S. dollars are made at a rate of RMB6.8676 to US$1.00, the exchange rate set forth in the H.10 statistical release of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System as of March 31, 2023. The Company makes no representation that the RMB or US$ amounts referred could be converted into US$ or RMB, as the case may be, at any particular rate or at all.

Safe Harbor / Forward-Looking Statements

This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates” and similar statements. The Company may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its periodic reports to the SEC, in its annual report to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about the Company’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties and are based on current expectations, assumptions, estimates and projections about the Company and the industry. Potential risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, those relating to the Company’s ability to retain existing investors and borrowers and attract new investors and borrowers in an effective and cost-efficient way, the Company’s ability to increase the investment volume and loan origination of loans volume facilitated through its marketplace, effectiveness of the Company’s credit assessment model and risk management system, PRC laws and regulations relating to the online individual finance industry in China, general economic conditions in China, and the Company’s ability to meet the standards necessary to maintain listing of its ADSs on the Nasdaq Stock Market or other stock exchange, including its ability to cure any non-compliance with the continued listing criteria of the Nasdaq Stock Market. All information provided in this press release is as of the date hereof, and the Company undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances, or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law. Although the Company believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure you that its expectations will turn out to be correct, and investors are cautioned that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results. Further information regarding risks and uncertainties faced by the Company is included in the Company’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including its annual report on Form 20-F.

For investor and media inquiries, please contact:

Jiayin Group

Mr. Shawn Zhang
Email: [email protected]

or

The Blueshirt Group

Ms. Ally Wang
Email: [email protected]

             
JIAYIN GROUP INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(Amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data)
             
    As of

December 31,
    As of

March 31,
 
    2022     2023  
    RMB     RMB     US$  
ASSETS                        
Cash and cash equivalents     291,018       340,647       49,602  
Restricted cash     2,023       2,023       295  
Amounts due from related parties     17,750       507       74  
Accounts receivable and contract assets, net     1,732,218       1,933,085       281,479  
Financial assets receivables     292,342       703,688       102,465  
Loan receivables, net     3,151       3,557       518  
Prepaid expenses and other current assets3     472,830       989,308       144,054  
Deferred tax assets, net     70,778       76,031       11,071  
Property and equipment, net     18,900       20,726       3,018  
Right-of-use assets     27,604       21,707       3,161  
Long-term investment     90,497       89,870       13,086  
Other non-current assets     1,759       1,434       209  
TOTAL ASSETS     3,020,870       4,182,583       609,032  
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY                        
Deferred guarantee income     276,518       656,207       95,551  
Payroll and welfare payable     81,558       52,476       7,641  
Amounts due to related parties     566       8,078       1,176  
Tax payables     632,825       697,524       101,567  
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities4     572,135       1,004,026       146,199  
Deferred tax liabilities           26,565       3,868  
Other payable related to the disposal of Shanghai Caiyin     188,300       188,300       27,419  
Lease liabilities     27,465       22,644       3,297  
TOTAL LIABILITIES     1,779,367       2,655,820       386,718  
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY                        
Class A ordinary shares (US$ 0.000000005 par value;
108,100,000 shares issued as of December 31, 2022
and March 31, 2023;
105,727,404 shares outstanding as of
December 31, 2022 and March 31, 2023)5
                 
Class B ordinary shares (US$ 0.000000005 par value;
108,000,000 shares issued and outstanding as of
December 31, 2022 and March 31, 2023)5
                 
Additional paid-in capital     870,562       876,699       127,657  
Treasury stock (2,372,596 shares as of December
31, 2022 and March 31, 2023, respectively)
    (9,262 )     (9,262 )     (1,349 )
Retained earnings     384,896       664,609       96,775  
Accumulated other comprehensive loss     (3,112 )     (3,650 )     (531 )
Total Jiayin Group Inc. shareholder’s equity     1,243,084       1,528,396       222,552  
Non-controlling interests     (1,581 )     (1,633 )     (238 )
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY     1,241,503       1,526,763       222,314  
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY     3,020,870       4,182,583       609,032  

       
JIAYIN GROUP INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
(Amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data)
       
    For the Three Months Ended

March 31,
 
    2022     2023  
    RMB     RMB     US$  
Net revenue (including revenue from                        
related parties of RMB3,740, and nil

for 2022Q1 and 2023Q1, respectively)
    511,174       1,122,162       163,399  
Operating costs and expenses:                        
Origination and servicing     (93,402 )     (274,239 )     (39,932 )
Allowance for uncollectible receivables,                        
contract assets, loans receivable and others     (4,020 )     (6,705 )     (976 )
Sales and marketing     (148,789 )     (380,817 )     (55,451 )
General and administrative     (40,708 )     (46,379 )     (6,753 )
Research and development     (41,768 )     (64,766 )     (9,432 )
Total operating costs and expenses     (328,687 )     (772,906 )     (112,544 )
Income from operation     182,487       349,256       50,855  
Interest income, net     275       360       52  
Other income, net     4,505       7,995       1,165  
Income before income taxes and income                        
from investment in affiliates     187,267       357,611       52,072  
Income tax expense     (45,400 )     (77,676 )     (11,310 )
Income (loss) from investment in affiliates     2,781       (235 )     (35 )
Net income     144,648       279,700       40,727  
Less: net loss attributable to
noncontrolling interest shareholders
    (46 )     (13 )     (2 )
Net income attributable to                        
Jiayin Group Inc.     144,694       279,713       40,729  
Weighted average shares used in                        
calculating net income per share:                        
– Basic and diluted     216,100,000       213,727,404       213,727,404  
Net income per share:                        
– Basic and diluted     0.67       1.31       0.19  
Net income per ADS:                        
– Basic and diluted     2.68       5.23       0.76  
Net income     144,648       279,700       40,727  
Other comprehensive income,
                       
net of tax of nil:                        
Foreign currency translation adjustments     (859 )     (576 )     (84 )
Comprehensive income     143,789       279,124       40,643  
Comprehensive loss                        
attributable to noncontrolling interest     (42 )     (51 )     (7 )
Total comprehensive income                         
attributable to Jiayin Group Inc.     143,831       279,175       40,650  

__________________________
1 “Loan origination volume” refers the loan origination volume facilitated in Mainland China during the period presented.
2 “Repeat borrowing rate” refers to the repeat borrowers as a percentage of all of our borrowers in Mainland China.
“Repeat borrowers” during a certain period refers to borrowers who have borrowed in such period and have borrowed at least twice since such borrowers’ registration on our platform until the end of such period.
3 Including security deposits of RMB414,400 and RMB883,500, held in accounts designated by institutional funding partners for provision of the primary guarantee to these funding partners, as of December 31, 2022 and March 31, 2023, respectively.
4 Including security deposits of RMB287,001 and RMB648,801, held by the Company from an asset management company related to the back-to-back guarantee arrangement, as of December 31, 2022 and March 31, 2023, respectively.
5 The total shares authorized for both Class A and Class B are 10,000,000,000,000.

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/b74fb0a0-ced5-4229-bec2-c18d906181be



17 Education & Technology Group Inc. to Report First Quarter 2023 Unaudited Financial Results on June 14, 2023

BEIJING, June 08, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — 17 Education & Technology Group Inc. (NASDAQ: YQ) (“17EdTech” or the “Company”), a leading education technology company in China, today announced that it will report its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2023, on June 14, 2023 after the close of U.S. markets.

The Company’s management will hold an earnings conference call on Wednesday, June 14, 2023 at 9:00 p.m. U.S. Eastern Time (Thursday, June 15, 2023 at 9:00 a.m. Beijing time).

Conference Call Preregistration

Please note that all participants need to pre-register for the conference call by navigating to https://register.vevent.com/register/BIce1be812566a42809928eca0ce5a00e2.

Upon registration, you will receive a confirmation email containing participant dial-in numbers, and PIN number. To join the conference call, please dial the number you receive, enter the PIN number, and you will be joined to the conference call instantly.

A live and archived webcast of the conference call will be available at https://ir.17zuoye.com/.

About 17 Education & Technology Group Inc.

17 Education & Technology Group Inc. is a leading education technology company in China. The Company provides a smart in-school classroom solution that delivers data-driven teaching, learning and assessment products to teachers, students and parents. Leveraging its extensive knowledge and expertise obtained from in-school business over the past decade, the Company provides teaching and learning SaaS offerings to facilitate the digital transformation and upgrade at Chinese schools, with a focus on improving the efficiency and effectiveness of core teaching and learning scenarios such as homework assignments and in-class teaching. The Company also provides a personalized self-directed learning product to Chinese families. The product utilizes the Company’s technology and data insights to provide personalized and targeted learning and exercise content that is aimed at improving students’ learning efficiency.

For investor and media inquiries, please contact:
     
17 Education & Technology Group Inc.
Ms. Lara Zhao
E-mail: [email protected]

        



Coherent Introduces Next-Generation Ultralow-Cost Matrix UV Lasers for Marking Applications in Consumer Goods, Industrial Electronics, and Packaging

PITTSBURGH, June 08, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Coherent Corp. (NYSE: COHR), a leader in advanced laser processing solutions, today announced the introduction of its next-generation ultralow-cost Matrix nanosecond pulsed UV lasers for high-contrast marking applications in consumer goods, industrial electronics, home appliances, and packaging.

The increasing adoption of ecofriendly non-contact laser marking in consumer devices and packaging is driving the demand for cost-effective UV lasers that enable permanent, damage-free marking. The new Matrix UV lasers from Coherent are diode-pumped solid-state lasers that provide superior marking quality at half the entry price of existing solutions.

“We are able to market Matrix lasers at extremely compelling cost of ownership models by internally sourcing key optical components and leveraging our large manufacturing and service footprint in Asia,” said Dr. Christopher Dorman, Senior Vice President, Solid-State Lasers Business Unit, Europe. “We believe that the market for the next-generation ultralow-cost Matrix will expand quickly, driven by the demand for more environmentally sustainable alternatives to adhesives, inks, and labels for high-contrast marking of plastics.”

The new Matrix lasers are available with 5 W and 10 W output power and operate at a pulse repetition rate ranging from 50 kHz to 300 kHz. The lasers can achieve more than 15,000 hours of maintenance-free operation, enabling reliable high-volume production. The Matrix lasers can output up to 200 µJ of pulse energy at 355 nm for the most demanding applications and are based on Coherent’s field-proven UV technology.

Coherent will exhibit at Laser World of Photonics, in Munich, Germany, June 27-30, stand B3.321; Laser Korea, in Seoul, July 5-7, stand 4101; and Laser World of Photonics China, in Shanghai, stand 8.1D240, July 11-13. At these conferences, Coherent will showcase the most recent additions to its broad portfolio of differentiated solutions for materials processing.


About Coherent

Coherent empowers market innovators to define the future through breakthrough technologies, from materials to systems. We deliver innovations that resonate with our customers in diversified applications for the industrial, communications, electronics, and instrumentation markets. Headquartered in Saxonburg, Pennsylvania, Coherent has research and development, manufacturing, sales, service, and distribution facilities worldwide. For more information, please visit us at coherent.com.


Contact

Mark Lourie
Vice President, Corporate Communications
[email protected]